Archives Search Engine

Body:
Subject:
From:
(email address of poster)
List:
(limit search to one mailing list)
Date:
(e.g. 10 Jun 2005, Jun 2005, or 2005)
   Search tips

Searching for: +path:gist
Viewing 1-25 of 995 matches from 40,277,487 documents1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 | Next

1. Gist [1]
Hi, Has anyone seen the book about Christopher Gist by Allen Powell? On the back of the book is a coat of arms. Wonder where he got it? I tried to buy the book but it was sold out. The Christopher Gist was the son of Richard Gist. I wrote to the author. He told me that a William Gist furnished him with most of the background on him. Donna PS This was a few years back. In the beginning he Sid that so much was already written about the genealogy he wouldn't put it in.(these are my recollection as to the
2. Re: GIST Family; Anderson Co. TX [1]
Hi. I have some info on the GIST's from Alabama. Where in Alabama were they from? When were they they? I will be glad to look at what I have to see if I can find any info. Rex Bertram My GIST/GUEST/GUESS/GASS Home Page http://www.angelfire.com/in/bertram/Gist.html My BERTRAM/BUTRAM Home Page http://www.angelfire.com/in/bertram/bertram.html Researching, BERTRAM, BUTRAM, CROSS, GIST, BRANNUM, FLOWERS, PIERCE, PAGE, YORK, CATRON, PARSON, STOCKTON, FERGUSON, GUFFEY, YOUNGS, PARMLEY, KEMMER ----- Origin
3. Elder and Gist [1]
Hello Fellow Gist Folk- I am wondering if anyone else on the list might be familiar with the family of Joseph 4 (William 3, Richard 2, Christopher1) Gist and Elizabeth Elder, m. Nov. 12, 1763. If that is anyone else's line, then I would surely like to discuss the confusin' situation of the Elder line and esp. their lack of imagination on male first names (John, John, or John). For the record, my line further is from William 5 Gist who married Margaret Tennille. Their daughter Sarah 6 Gist married
4. Re: Burkes [1]
> documented. Personaaly I will be very much surprised if the name Gist > was ever Gyse. I am deciding as to what to look for next. I do know that I do not find this a far reach. Some of the Gists in the New World eventually became known as Guess. And both Gee and the Dorseys said that General Mordecai Gist during the revolution carried a watch fob with a Gist coat of arms on it. These arms were very similar to those of Gise/Guise/Gyse/de Guise that I found in more than one heraldry book. (http://free
5. Re: about Guise(Gyse) [1]
Donna Hughes- Can you tell by reading the will if William Gyse/Cissely had more children than Ellinor and Christopher? Did they have a younger son maybe who could have named his son Christopher? Donna Moore Donna J Hughes wrote: > > Hi, Here is something I came across while I was looking for Anne > Washington. It is a copy of the will of William Gyse, of > Elmore(Gloucester) Esq. November 10, 1650 proved 14 September 1653. It > states his father was Sir William Gyse. It mentions his wife, Cissely. > H
6. GIST Family; Anderson Co. TX [1]
I am looking for information on the GIST family of Anderson County, Texas. Originally from Alabama this family lived in Anderson County 1895-1915, possible longer. Edna Gist married in 1898 into the Joseph Warren family.
7. Nevill/Gist [1]
Hi all, Does anyone have David Trimbell's e-mail address? David if you see this, please get in touch. Someone would like to communicate with you about the Nevill/Gist side of your family. Thanks, Pat
8. Re: William H. Gee [1]
Thank you so much for looking. I'm actually looking for: Wm. H. Gess b. 1798 in Ohio ... resided in Ky., and Mo. I've often times seen the name as Gee. Roxy At 02:15 PM 04/29/2000 -0400, you wrote: >Message text written by INTERNET:GIST-L@rootsweb.com >> >This is in reply to Roxy's question about a William H. Gee being listed >in the Wilson Gee book. There are no William H. Gee's listed. There >are two "W's". They are Williford Gaston Gee and Wilson Gee. >< > >Which William H. Gee are you looking
9. Re: about Guise(Gyse) [1]
I see Wanda already answered my question: http://genforum.genealogy.com/gist/messages/545.html It would be interesting to trace the other sons of William Gyse/Cicely Dennis to see if they had a son Christopher Donna Moore Moore wrote: > > Donna Hughes- > > Can you tell by reading the will if William Gyse/Cissely had more > children than Ellinor and Christopher? Did they have a younger son maybe > who could have named his son Christopher? > > Donna Moore > > Donna J Hughes wrote: > > > > Hi, Here i
10. RE: Burkes [1]
Hi All, I don't think I've posted to this list before. I'm fairly new to the list and to Genealogy. In my short time researching I've found not to rule out any possibility. I've been reading the posts and decided to let my newness show. In my search for the Gist family I came across Christopher Gyse. What I was reading lead me to believe Christopher Gyse and Christopher Gist was one and the same. In my newness I talked myself out of it. That you could not get Gist out of Gyse/Guise. (I didn't take notes or
11. Re: Burkes [1]
Hi , I am sure they are talking about the same ANNE GYSE. There were articals in Genealogical Gleanings in England. I know that Anne Gyse died age 20 without issue. I can't find my papers yet. I have seen the information diferent places . The Washington line has been well documented. Personaaly I will be very much surprised if the name Gist was ever Gyse. I am deciding as to what to look for next. I do know that Christopher Gyse(according to his will) only had son John. I put my papers aside as we found
12. Re: Burkes [1]
> > General Mordecai Gist [reportedly] carried a watch fob with a > > Gist coat of arms on it. These arms were very similar to those of > > Gise/Guise/Gyse/de Guise that I found in more than one heraldry book. > > (http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~wgroleau/others/gist.html) > > I seem to have a problem getting your links to work. The link below won't > work for me and earlier when you gave your homepage, the links contained on > it to the Gist page would not work. Sorry, folks. I recently remode
13. Book - "British Roots of Maryland Families" [1]
Has anyone had the chance to read Robert W. Barnes latest book "British Roots of Maryland Families"? [Call # F171.36 .B36 1999, ISBN 0806316152] I found a review of it here: http://www.genealogybookshop.com/genealogybookshop/files/The_United_States,Maryland/354.html It is also at the Enoch Pratt Free Library in Baltimore. http://www.pratt.lib.md.us/ My librarian is trying to get it for me on interlibrary loan. I am hoping he addresses some of the families of interest to us. If Mr. Barnes can't find ou
14. re:Burkes [1]
Burkes is known to have errors as well. Are we sure that Burkes is talking about the same Laurence Washington of Garsden as Waters? If so I think we can trust Waters more than Burkes, since Waters apparently saw the memorial inscription to Anne Washington Gist and so did Wes' friend Jeremy. Even so, if it is the same Christopher, I would think searching for collateral Gist lines would be more fruitful than trying to prove Burkes wrong about Christopher having no other sons besides John with his sec
15. Thomas Gist, b. 1826 AL [1]
Looking for information on Thomas Gist (b. 1826 in AL) and wife Marilla (McClouskey?, born bef. 1828 in AL) and their children. I'm especially looking for information on the children who married into the Wood family. Richard.Foster
16. Mariah Gist and Jeremiah Foster [1]
Does anyone connect with the above who were married 5 May 1823 in KY? I believe that Jeremiah may have died shortly thereafter. Did Mariah remarry? Any help appreciated. Mary Ann
17. [GIST] Hard copies of newsletters [1]
I believe that hard copies of newsletters are not cost effective in this day of rising printing and mailing fees. I recommend a .pdf version be created and placed on a website. USGenWeb can provide free web space. There are surely members of the GIST Surname Mailing List who would be willing to administer the site. Taking advantage of newer technology allows you to reach a greater audience. Google searches for one's surname would point to the website. Placing things in printed format limits the number
18. Re: [GIST] Hard copies of newsletters [1]
>From one Gist to another....I totally agree. Thanks so much! Liz (Gist) Orr DearMYRTLE wrote: I believe that hard copies of newsletters are not cost effective in this day of rising printing and mailing fees. I recommend a .pdf version be created and placed on a website. USGenWeb can provide free web space. There are surely members of the GIST Surname Mailing List who would be willing to administer the site. Taking advantage of newer technology allows you to reach a greater audi
19. Re: Cromwells [1]
> The following is from the book "The Gist Family of South Carolina" by > Wilson Gee. ... Here are Wilson Gee's credentials .... It is a good book, and appears to be well-researched. But read it carefully: > .... It was at Hichinbrook Hall, the home of his uncle, that > young Oliver is said to have met and pummelled the boy Charles, Prince > of Wales, who was with his father, King James, on a visit to Hichinbrook > Hall. "is said to have met" Said by whom? > G. N. Mackenzie's "Colonial Families ..."
20. Re: Cromwell---OOPS [1]
Sorry....didn't mean to send that last message to the entire list.....
21. Re: Wilson Gee and other references [1]
> but I always state that most of what I share is not proven because my > research is only as good as the person's who shared it with me. It is > just a place to begin your search. ..... Right. Although I may have seemed judgmental (forgive me) in critiquing recent quotes, I really appreciate it when people share possibilities. Some people say you should never repeat something that isn't proven. I disagree: whether proven or not--indeed, whether true or not--each "possibility" can save me (or whoever
22. Re: Cromwells [1]
> I've enjoyed reading your diatribe. Well deserved. But I'm afraid it's > hopeless. The internet is the Pandora's Box of genealogy, only a > thousand times worse. I agree that the internet has made it possible to spread misinformation to a previously unheard of extent. But it has also offered the same multiplier to good information. If you think about it, in my last "diatribe," I was discussing printed pre-internet (mis)information more than electronic drivel. > Keep up the "rantings and ravings,"
23. Re: more about Gist [1]
> Sorry, that may have been his mother's name, but this Anne died in 1642. > Unless Jeremy Gist was lying to me when he told me he saw the grave > marker. (By the way, anyone know Jeremy? I've lost his e-mail address. > He's somewhere in England.) > > Do you have the name and location of "this Anne"s grave? I don't have his email message, either, but I think Jeremy said it was at Garsden Manor or at a church near there. Actually, it's not a grave marker, but a memorial plaque on a wall or floor. In
24. My Gist line and news! [1]
Hi Gists, It has been awful quiet on GIST-L. So, I thought I would ramble a little tonight and see what comes back. I took a bold move a few years ago and sent out e-mail to every Gist I could find that had a e-mail listing in Bigfoot. I did not get a lot of returns but with one of them, it made it all worth the effort. By outlining my line I managed to catch the attention of a man that shared with me our gg grandparents. From that was built a friendship. Just last weekend, he and his wife came to to
25. Re: Anne Washington [1]
Now to play the other side of the argument: Can anyone prove that the Anne Washington of Garsden Manor is NOT the mother? She died in 1642, and "respected sources" say without issue. But how can you prove "without issue" ? And I know of no proof of Christopher the immigrant's age. If he was born in 1641, he would only be 43 when his son Richard was born. That's certainly possible. And around fifty when he died--again reasonable. I've seen many estimates of his birth year being 1655, 1659, or in betw

Viewing 1-25 of 995 matches from 40,277,487 documents1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 | Next

CPU seconds used 0.237965