AUS-VIC-GEELONG-DISTRICT-L Archives

Archiver > AUS-VIC-GEELONG-DISTRICT > 2006-01 > 1137149282


From: "hibeverley" <>
Subject: Re: [GEELONG] MURPHY & JONES
Date: Fri, 13 Jan 2006 21:48:02 +1100 (AUS Eastern Standard Time)
References: <BAY103-F2816188042BAA3435FFBB6E3260@phx.gbl>


Hi ! Sherrie,
Lily is short for Lillian
hope that this helps you,
all the best,
Beverley

-------Original Message-------

From: Evanie Clack
Date: 01/13/06 18:34:46
To:
Subject: Re: [GEELONG] MURPHY & JONES

Hi Sherrie,

I think you'll find that "Mollie" is a common nickname for "Mary"--don't
know of "Lily" being short for anything...

Cheers
Evanie Clack

>From: "Liz Denten" <>
>Reply-To:
>To:
>Subject: Re: [GEELONG] MURPHY & JONES
>Date: Fri, 13 Jan 2006 17:41:17 +1100
>
>Hi Sherrie,
>I have the following site bookmarked, it comes in handy-
>http://members.westnet.com.au/web/talltrees/resources/vic_abbr.htm
>According to this site BRAT is Ballarat
>Cheers,
>Liz
>----- Original Message ----- From: "Sherrie Blackman" <>
>To: <>
>Sent: Friday, January 13, 2006 5:00 PM
>Subject: Re: [GEELONG] MURPHY & JONES
>
>
>>Hi everyone,
>>
>>I've just purchased Bridget Murphy (nee Jones) death certificate and found
>>2 surprise kids on there.
>>
>> (Bridget b.1885 - Par: Patrick Jones & Catherine Greelish m.1873 -
>>umpteen kids at Woodend)
>>
>>Patrick MURPHY married Bridget Augusta JONES 1905 Victoria
>>
>>1. LILY - c.1903 - d.aft 1965 - married or spinster ?
>>
>>2. Patrick Clarence - b.1906 Malvern - d.1973 - m. Sarah M BOYLE
>>
>>3. Phyllis Cecila - b.1910 Daylesford - not mentioned on mother's death
>>cert.
>>
>>4. Eileen Bridget - b.1916 'Brat' Vic - d.1996 - not married
>>
>>5. Veronica Mary - b.1919 Ballarat - still alive in 1943 when her father
>>died
>>
>>6. Kevin Francis - b.1923 Kyneton, Vic - d.1967 - married ?
>>
>>7. MOLLIE - c.1924 - d. aft 1965
>>
>>8. Carmel Geraldine - c.1928 - poss. m. Daniel FRASER
>> lost a child Carl Francis Fraser in 1956 Richmond, Vic
>>
>>
>>LILY & MOLLIE - children that I did not know about - or possibly...
>>
>>Could Lily be 'Eliza Minnie' (b.1901 - d.1974 spinster) to Patrick's 1st
>>wife (d.1902) and
>> could 'Mollie be Veronica Mary' ?
>>
>>
>>Can anyone tell me what suburb 'Brat' is abbreviated for?
>>
>>Most of the family is buried at Fawkner (I've searched the on-line
>>indexes).
>>
>>I've also checked the Vic Death after 1965 for Lily & Mollie (+
>>variations) and can not
>>find a match.
>>
>>Hoping someone may see a connection.
>>
>>Kind regards,
>>Sherrie.
>>
>>Sydney, NSW
>>
>>
>>==== AUS-VIC-GEELONG-DISTRICT Mailing List ====
>>Geelong & District Cemeteries :
>>http://www.zades.com.au/geelong/gdcem.htm
>>
>
>
>==== AUS-VIC-GEELONG-DISTRICT Mailing List ====
>Geelong & District and Bellarine Indexes :
>http://www.zades.com.au/geelong/gdbksrc1.asp
>http://www.zades.com.au/bellhs/bpnmsrc1.asp
>



==== AUS-VIC-GEELONG-DISTRICT Mailing List ====
Geelong Family History Group :
http://home.vicnet.net.au/~gfamhist/index.htm




This thread: