BONNELL-L Archives

Archiver > BONNELL > 2007-10 > 1193573434


From:
Subject: Re: [BONNELL] Bonell
Date: Sun, 28 Oct 2007 08:10:34 EDT


I know that this didn't come out too well, but this is the Screven County,
Georgia Bonnells. I think that these particular Bonnells may be descendents
of Daniel Bonnell (I've highlighted his name), but don't have anything much on
him. Hope that it helps. Please keep in touch. Happy hunting!

Scotty Scott

Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 1
1. Jean BONNELL (b.Abt 1635-France)
sp: Marie LALON (m.Abt 1663)
2. Daniel BONNELL (b.Abt 1664-France;d.Bef 1699-Sc)
sp: Marie ISAMBERT (b.1666-France;m.bet 1692 and 1696;d.1699-Sc)
3. John BONNELL (b.1696/1699-Sc;d.1768-Sc)
sp: Honora WHITE (b.Abt 1705;m.1723;d.1744/1747)
4. Anthony Sr BONNELL (b.3 Mar 1740-Prince Frederick Winyah,(Georgetown Co)
Sc;d.25 Apr 1809-Screven County,Ga)
sp: Mary Ann MILLS (b.1744-Sc;d.1832-Screven County,Ga)
5. Anthony Jr., BONNELL (b.Abt 1770-St. Matthews Parish,Ga;d.8 Jul
1825-Bulloch (Emanuel) Co,Ga)
sp: Elizabeth UNKNOWN
6. Sarah Ann BONNELL (b.1800)
sp: Granville BEVILL
6. Archibald E. BONNELL (b.1 Jan 1802-Burke Co,Ga;d.18 Jun 1879-Shelby
Co.,Tx)
sp: Julia "Rebecca" ELLISON (b.Abt 1804-Ga;m.1828)
7. John BONNELL (b.1829-Burke County,Ga;d.9 Jul 1864-Richmond,Henrico
County,Va)
sp: Louisa 'Lucy' Jackson AUSTIN (b.Abt 1832-Ga;m.17 Feb 1851)
8. Matt BONNELL
8. Bill BONNELL
8. Fannie BONNELL
8. Lula BONNELL
8. Johnnie BONNELL
7. Sarah BONNELL (b.1831)
7. Narcissa Frances BONNELL (b.1839)
sp: Dr. I. Perry WEBB
sp: Ann Eliza SWEET (b.1812-Sc;m.26 Jul 1846;d.1877-Tx)
7. Willie N BONNELL (b.10 Jul 1861-Muscogee Co,GNCC,Ga);d.26 Apr 1890-Panola
Co,Tx)
sp: Charlie Mitchell Sr DEAN (b.11 Apr 1860-Muscogee Co,Ga.;m.Jan
1884;d.1939-Panola Co,Tx)
8. Anna DEAN (b.11 Jun 1885-Panola Co,Tx;d.27 Jul 1886-Panola Co,Tx)
8. John Rolf DEAN (b.3 Dec 1886-Panola Co,Tx;d.5 Nov 1973-Miller County,Ak)
8. Eva DEAN (b.3 Apr 1890-Panola Co,Tx;d.20 Feb 1983-Panola Co,Tx)
sp: Bob SANDLIN (m.Mar 1917)
7. Loodices Endora "Dora" BONNELL
7. Orray "Orrie" Ticknor BONNELL
7. Mary "Molly" N BONNELL
7. Louisa BONNELL
7. Archibald E. Jr BONNELL
6. Jincy Jane BONNELL (b.1805)
sp: Rebecca MILLS (b.1780;d.1852)
6. Anthony III BONNELL (b.1809)
6. Mary "Polly" BONNELL (b.1811)
sp: Birl L NEWTON (m.Jan 1827)
6. Cassandra "Cassie" BONNELL (b.1813)
sp: Jeptha PURVIS (b.1810;m.1829;d.1885)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 2
7. Jourdan L. PURVIS (b.1830)
7. Harriet PURVIS (b.1835)
7. Ebenezer PURVIS (b.1836)
7. Elizabeth PURVIS (b.1838)
7. Obediah PURVIS (b.1839;d.1914)
sp: Rebecca BRONSON (b.1838;d.1901)
7. Wm Melvin PURVIS (b.1841;d.1921)
sp: Mary Ann Stewart HAWTHORNE (b.1841;d.1908)
7. Addison PURVIS (b.1842)
7. Honora PURVIS (b.1845)
7. Lovine? PURVIS (b.1847;d.1915)
sp: Ardelia BARBER (b.1860;d.1936)
7. Martha Ann PURVIS (b.1848;d.1935)
sp: Andrew Jackson TATUM (b.1851;d.1918)
7. Henry PURVIS (b.1850;d.1927)
sp: Mary Jane WOODS (b.1859;d.1898)
7. Madison PURVIS (b.Aft 1850)
6. Anna BONNELL (b.1816)
sp: married Unknown (Abe KIRKLAND?)
6. William BONNELL (b.1820)
sp: Elizabeth KIRKLAND (b.1821;m.13 Feb 1844)
7. Anthony BONNELL (b.1845)
7. Susan BONNELL (b.1846)
7. Jane BONNELL (b.1847)
7. Cealy BONNELL (b.1848)
7. George BONNELL (b.1850)
5. Elizabeth BONNELL (b.1772;d.Abt 1790)
sp: Archibald MILLS (b.Abt 1766-Nc;d.26 Feb 1818-Savannah,Ga)
6. Thomas Jefferson MILLS (b.1 Jan 1782)
sp: Nancy LANIER (b.10 May 1783)
7. Susannah MILLS (b.30 Apr 1808;d.5 May 1816)
7. Mary Ann Madderson MILLS (b.3 Dec 1809)
7. Elizabeth MILLS (b.23 Jan 1812)
7. William Jasper MILLS (b.Feb 1814)
7. Rebecca MILLS (b.12 Jun 1816;d.Jan 1820)
7. John Lanier MILLS (b.Abt 1824)
7. Archibald MILLS (b.1820)
5. Rebecca Jane BONNELL (b.1774-Sc;d.30 Jul 1848, age 73 yrs, 10 mos & 14
days)
sp: Thomas Fens LOVETT (b.1771-Sc;m.1791;d.9 Apr 1830)
5. Daniel BONNELL (b.Abt 1777;d.probably bef Nov 1804)
sp: Unknown (possbily A BELL?)
5. Honora "Honor" BONNELL (b.Bef 1778-St. Mathews Parish Ga;d.probably bef
1822 )
sp: Henry BRYAN (b.1770;d.bet 1843-1849-Russell County,al)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 3
6. Thomas BRYAN (b.1790/1795;d.bet 1838-1839-Randolph Co,Ga)
sp: Winifred (Elizabeth ?)[ MILLS ??] (b.Abt 1799-Ga;d.31 Oct 1870)
7. Susan BRYAN (b.1800/1810;d.bet Jan 1840-May 1841-Died in a house fire)
7. Elizabeth BRYAN (b.1816-Ga;d.1878-Van Zandt Co,Tx)
sp: William W POU (b.Bef 1810;m.3 Nov 1831;d.Bef 1836)
8. Matilda POU (b.Abt 1833-Al;d.Deceased)
sp: Elijah GROOM (b.1808;d.1859-Claiborne Parish,la)
8. Stephen GROOM (b.1838-Al)
8. Indiana Cleopatra GROOM (b.1842;d.1911)
sp: John Marion DEAN (b.1831-Ga;m.1858;d.1892-Tx)
9. William Henry DEAN
9. John Ashley DEAN
9. Elizabeth "Betty" G DEAN
9. Georgia May DEAN
9. Twin DEAN (b.Abt 1865;d.Abt 1865)
9. Twin DEAN (b.Abt 1865;d.Abt 1856)
9. Thomas "Tom" Dennis DEAN
9. Charles Delius DEAN
9. Joseph Marion DEAN
9. Sidney Albert DEAN
9. Frederick Rayford DEAN
9. Sarah "Sallie" DEAN
9. Franklin DEAN
9. Renea Ann DEAN
9. Clemmons "Jeff" DEAN
9. Jack C DEAN
9. Augustus "Gus" Carlton DEAN
8. George GROOM (b.1845-Al;d.1862-Died during the Civil War)
8. Needham York GROOM (b.1847-La;d.1915-Tx)
sp: La Margaret GRYDER (b.1844;m.1864;d.1878)
sp: Adaline WAGES (b.1850-Ar;d.1913-Tx)
8. Arzene GROOM (b.1849-La)
8. Maldota GROOM (b.1850-La)
8. Delfunda (Delfonso) GROOM (b.1854-La;d.1878)
7. Needham (N.M.) BRYAN (b.1818-Ga;d.25 Feb 1852-La)
sp: Mary PAINE (b.1819-Al or Fl;m.25 Feb 1836)
8. Sarah BRYAN (b.1842-La)
8. Ulrica Eulalie BRYAN (b.10 Apr 1842-Al;d.28 Oct 1867-D'Arbonne,Union
Par.,la.)
sp: L T CULBERTSON (b.6 Oct 1829-Al;d.10 Apr 1868-D'Arbonne,Union Par.,la)
9. N A CULBERTSON (b.Abt 1857-La)
9. D F CULBERTSON (b.Abt 1859-La)
9. Ulrica Eulalie CULBERTSON (b.10 Jul 1861;d.30 Jun 1862)
7. Henry R BRYAN (b.1821-Al;d.1852-La)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 4
sp: Josephine LASSITER (b.1830-Al;m.1843)
8. Guadaloup BRYAN (b.1847-La)
8. Guatamala BRYAN (b.1847-La;d.Aft 1900-Early County,Ga)
sp: John J GRIMSLEY (b.1839-Early County,Ga;m.Abt 1860;d.Aft 1880)
9. Alexander GRIMSLEY (b.1862-Al)
9. John J GRIMSLEY (b.Sep 1863-Al;d.1945-Early County,Ga)
sp: Mary (b.Abt 1875-Ga)
9. Dixie GRIMSLEY (b.1 May 1866-Al;d.11 Jun 1907-Early County,Ga)
sp: Allen John Jr. WHITE
9. Henry W GRIMSLEY (b.1867-Al)
9. Elizabeth GRIMSLEY (b.1869-Al)
8. Kossuth BRYAN (b.1849-La)
7. Ann Dora BRYAN (b.1828;d.1884-Woods Co,Tx)
sp: Theophilus NICHOLS (b.between 1821 and 1826;m.1 Jun 1847;d.Aft 1884)
8. William A NICHOLS (b.1848-Al)
8. Henry D NICHOLS (b.1850-Ga)
sp: Enna Zennobia HOOKS
9. NICHOLS
sp: Peter Green TRAYLOR
8. Bess NICHOLS (b.1852-Ga)
8. Clara A NICHOLS (b.1854-Ga)
8. Sarah W NICHOLS (b.1856-Tx)
8. Alice NICHOLS (b.TX)
7. Allen William BRYAN (b.14 Feb 1823-Al;d.25 Jan 1902-Chattahoochee
Hospital,Fl)
sp: Catherine Elizabeth MILLS (b.9 Apr 1845-Thomasville,Ga;m.11 Jun
1865;d.20 Jan 1923-Dale Co,Al)
8. Frank Allen BRYAN (b.25 Mar 1866-Al;d.Jun 1934-Clayhatchee,al)
sp: Clyde E. POUNCEY (b.5 Apr 1868-Clayhatchee,al;m.19 Dec 1889;d.28 Jan
1935-Dale County,Al)
9. Faulkner BRYAN
9. William R BRYAN
9. Ourida BRYAN
9. Maude BRYAN
9. Julia BRYAN
9. Errold BRYAN
9. Roy BRYAN
sp: Brunson, DOLLY
9. Bryon G BRYAN
9. Cora BRYAN
sp: Brunson, ALLEN
8. Alma Sidney BRYAN (b.6 Aug 1867-Al;d.1952-Panama City,Fl)
sp: Thomas Jefferson PATRICK (b.10 Oct 1861-Oglethorpe,Ga;d.27 Apr
1922-Wewahitchka,Florida)
9. Hearley Bryan PATRICK (b.8 May 1887)
9. Bernard Ashley PATRICK (b.16 Mar 1888)
9. Leilla Bertha PATRICK (b.5 Aug 1891)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 5
8. Wiles Wilkes Booth BRYAN (b.10 Dec 1871-Al)
sp: Willie COLLINS (d.1909)
9. Wilma BRYAN
9. Elma BRYAN
9. Blondel BRYAN
8. Pomeroy Mark "Brick" BRYAN (b.30 Oct 1873;d.28 Nov 1937-Biloxi,Ms)
sp: Alma Rebecca COX
9. Venceile BRYAN
9. Othmu almah BRYAN
9. Ottman BRYAN
9. Edna Earl BRYAN
9. Vyvyan Cloud BRYAN
9. Elaine Matilda BRYAN
8. Charlie Allen (Buddy) BRYAN (b.11 May 1877;d.17 Dec 1962-Old Town,Fl)
sp: Mattie TYE (b.3 Sep 1878-Shorterville,Henry County,al;d.24 Jun 1964-Old
Town,Dixie,Fl)
9. Mattie BRYAN
9. Buster BRYAN
sp: UNKNOWN
9. Wilson BRYAN
9. Lee BRYAN
9. Alma BRYAN
9. Hattie BRYAN
9. Robert BRYAN
9. Charlie BRYAN
9. Sallie BRYAN
8. Robbert Wesley BRYAN (b.22 Feb 1879;d.16 Jan 1958-Compass Lake,Fl)
sp: Amanda
9. Ruth BRYAN
9. Murry Steel BRYAN (d.died 18 years old)
9. Elizabeth BRYAN
9. Annie Coleman BRYAN (d.died at nine years old)
8. Hattie Forbes BRYAN (b.26 Apr 1882-Daleville,al;d.18 Feb 1975-Ariton,Dale
Co,al)
sp: Thomas Jefferson DEAN (b.26 Oct 1884-Dale Co,al;m.26 Jan 1910;d.20 Jun
1975-Ariton,DC,al)
9. Annie Catherine DEAN (b.5 Nov 1910-Ariton,Dale Co,al;d.7 Feb 2001-DMCO,al)
sp: Never MARRIED
9. Mary Forbes DEAN (b.12 Oct 1916-Ariton,Dale Co,al)
sp: Royce HOOTEN (b.22 Feb 1906-FLorala,al;m.16 Mar 1938;d.13 Apr
1973-FLorala,al)
9. Thomas Herbert DEAN (b.5 Nov 1921-Ariton,Dale Co,al;d.Living)
sp: DeEtta Elizabeth CLEMMER (b.6 Sep 1924-Lenoir City,Tn;m.14 Jul
1946;d.Living)
sp: Saphronia Alabama BRYAN (b.23 Dec 1826;m.2 Apr 1846;d.22 Apr
1865-Daleville,Al,or Gritney)
8. Santie Harding BRYAN (b.17 Apr 1847-Randolph County,Ga;d.1 Nov 1864)
8. Lindon Nichols BRYAN (b.1 Apr 1850-Randolph / Clay Co,Ga;d.28 May
1922-Bellwood,al)
sp: Lucinda A. THOMPSON (b.12 Jun 1851-Ga;d.23 Feb 1930)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 6
9. Alabama (Bama) Saphronie BRYAN (b.18 Nov 1872-Dale County,al;d.13 Sep
1916-Dale County,al)
sp: Wallace Hendrix AUSTIN (b.17 Mar 1869-Daleville,Alabama;m.3 Mar 1900;d.6
Feb 1918-)
9. Maud BRYAN (b.Jan 1876;d.5 Mar 1953-Clayhatchee,al.)
sp: Jessie James DRAUGHON (b.27 Jul 1874;m.Nov 1901;d.4 Feb 1955)
9. Aaron Linden BRYAN (b.1 Mar 1881-Clayhatchee,al;d.21 Nov
1948-Clayhatchee,al.)
sp: Bessie Vera KING (b.24 Feb 1893-Dale County,al;m.1911;d.20 Mar
1964-Dothan,HC,al)
sp: Alice Lovie KING (b.28 Mar 1886;m.Bef 1909;d.18 Jul 1910)
9. Chloie Winifred BRYAN (b.22 Sep 1885;d.died 10 Dec 1940)
sp: Robert W. (Bunk) DONNELL (b.14 Apr 1884-Daleville,DC,al;m.24 Dec
1907;d.7 Nov 1939)
9. Thomas Abuddy BRYAN (b.12 Jun 1886;d.22 Apr 1956)
sp: Clifford JONES (b.21 Dec 1914;m.1932;d.3 Sep 2003-Medical
Center,Enterprise,al)
9. Jacob Snell BRYAN (b.29 Feb 1888;d.17 Dec 1918)
sp: Bertha WALDEN
9. Verna BRYAN (b.11 Nov 1893;d.15 Dec 1973-Columbus Ga)
sp: Arthur C. MATTHEWS (b.5 May 1891-Samson,al;d.11 May 1964)
sp: UNKNOWN
9. Jack A. BRYAN (b.11 Nov 1882;d.6 Mar 1957)
sp: Lelia DONNELL (b.15 Jan 1888;d.16 Jul 1971)
8. Winifred Matilda BRYAN (b.20 Jul 1855-Ga;d.1 Feb 1916)
sp: Jacob Monroe SNELL (b.Jun 1855-Al)
9. Daniel Fox SNELL
sp: Votie SCONIERS
9. Caledonia SNELL (b.Jun 1886-Al;d.17 Nov 1924)
sp: Owen Cleveland SMITH
9. Annie Eliza SNELL (b.Feb 1894-Al)
sp: Ernest BENNET
9. J. Lester SNELL
sp: Callie WRIGHT
8. Mary Marable BRYAN (b.9 Jul 1859-Al;d.1935-Portales,Nm)
sp: Eugene Marcellus TRAMMELL (b.22 Dec 1852-Hamburg,Ak;m.1 Jan
1874;d.1931-Portales,Nm)
9. Bryan Marcellus TRAMMELL (d.Deceased)
9. Eugene Lebrun TRAMMELL (d.Deceased)
9. Wyatt Augustus TRAMMELL (d.Deceased)
9. Arthur Clay TRAMMELL (d.Deceased)
9. Maymie Myrtice TRAMMELL (d.Deceased)
9. Tillman Marvin TRAMMELL (d.Deceased)
9. Martha Louise TRAMMELL (d.Deceased)
7. Mary Louisa BRYAN (b.Abt 1818;d.bet 1870-1880-Ga)
sp: Ashley Alexander MCMICHAEL (b.20 Jun 1813;m.15 Dec 1836;d.29 Jul
1839-Randolph Co,Ga)
8. Emily Rachel D. MCMICHAEL (b.abt. 1838-Ga;d.Aft 1880)
sp: Wesley Berryan MILLS (b.Abt 1832-Leon County,Florida;m.3 Jul 1856;d.8
Jun 1862-C,NH,Va)
9. Thomas Ashley MILLS (b.1858-Dale County al)
9. Mary Emily MILLS (b.1859-Dale County al)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 7
9. Wesley MILLS (b.1863)
sp: Abner BENTON (b.1834-Ga;m.4 Jan 1866;d.Aft 1880)
9. Edward BENTON (b.1867-Ga;d.Deceased)
9. Minnie BENTON (b.1870-Ga;d.Deceased)
9. Loula BENTON (b.1873-Ga;d.Deceased)
9. Ralph M BENTON (b.1874-Ga;d.Deceased)
sp: Benjamin MARABLE (b.1820-Ga;m.15 Aug 1843;d.bet 1880-1900-Ga)
8. Sarah "Sallie" MARABLE (b.21 Sep 1851-Ga;d.1915-Cotton Hill Rd,Ft.
Gaines,Clay County,Ga)
sp: Richard Augustus TURNIPSEED (b.12 Jul 1830-Sc;m.27 Jul 1869;d.21 Nov
1900-CHR,FG,C,Ga)
9. Gussie TURNIPSEED (b.1873;d.Deceased)
sp: Thomas TURNIPSEED (b.1868;d.Deceased)
9. Ben M TURNIPSEED (b.11 Mar 1876;d.29 Oct 1935-Ft. Gaines,Clay County,Ga)
sp: Texas GATES (b.1889;d.1960-Ft. Gaines,Clay County,Ga)
9. Cook TURNIPSEED (b.1879)
9. Clara TURNIPSEED (b.Oct 1882)
9. Robert Allen TURNIPSEED (b.30 Jan 1884-Ft. Gaines,CC,Ga;d.22 Oct 1910-Ft.
Gaines,CC,Ga)
sp: unknown (b.1889)
7. Sarah "Leonora" C BRYAN (b.bet 1825-1830)
sp: Isiah T HENDERSON (b.1811)
8. Eurena J HENDERSON (b.Jun 1845-La;d.1910-Kilgore,Gregg Co,Tx.)
sp: Henry W. CULVER (b.Feb 1836-Hancock Co,,Ga;m.1866;d.1900-Kilgore,Gregg
Co,Tx.)
9. Albert Henry CULVER (b.14 Dec 1867-L,Henry Co.,al;d.10 Jun
1954-Houston,Harris Co.,Tx)
8. Izora I HENDERSON (b.7 May 1851-New Orleans,OP,la;d.12 Jun 1942-Tx)
sp: Ezekiel S. CULVER (b.1 Apr 1843-Culverton,Hancock Co,Ga;m.29 Mar
1869;d.11 Feb 1935-)
9. Vallonia Eva "Vallie" CULVER (b.31 Jan 1870-Barbour,Henry
County,al;d.1902 in or 2 March 1957)
9. Joseph Randolph CULVER (b.Abt 1872-Grayson Co,Tx)
sp: Laura Lillian WINTER (b.30 Aug 1876-Grayson Co,Tx;m.19 Sep 1893;d.26 Dec
1967)
7. Thomas Abaddy BRYAN (b.1833/1834;d.Aft 1880-Tx)
sp: Sarah E CARAWAY (b.1840-Ga;m.26 Oct 1854;d.Aft 1880-Tx)
8. Thomas Chalmers BRYAN (b.27 Mar 1856-Ga;d.3 Feb 1916-Tx)
8. Barnard N BRYAN (b.1858-Ga)
8. E T BRYAN (b.1860;d.between 1870 and 1880-Not on the 1880 Falls,Tx census)
8. Augustus A BRYAN (b.1862-Ga)
8. Estelle C BRYAN (b.1863;d.1888-Chilton,Falls County Tx.)
sp: R. W. LANE
9. Lillie O LANE
sp: SATTERWHITE
8. Ora BRYAN (b.1872-Al)
7. Daniel F BRYAN (b.abt. 1834-35;d.Aft 1870)
sp: Elizabeth HARDEE (b.1840-Ga;m.20 Jan 1858)
8. John A "Johnnie" BRYAN (b.1859-Dale County,al)
8. Benj W BRYAN (b.1860-Dale County,al;d.28 Jan 1938-Hillsborough County,Fl)
sp: James Duncan OWEN (b.Jul 1851-Lumpkin,SC,Ga;m.1880;d.6 Sep
1908-Wildwood,SC,F,USA)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 8
9. Mamie Girtrude BRYAN (b.5 Feb 1882-Falls County,Tx)
9. Emmet Talmadge BRYAN (b.8 May 1888-Wildwood,Sumter County,FLorida,USA)
8. Katie BRYAN (b.1864-Dale County,al)
8. Daniel BRYAN (b.1865-Dale County,al)
8. Henry BRYAN (b.1866-Dale County,al)
8. Emmet (E M) BRYAN (b.1868-Dale County,al)
sp: Georgia CLOPTON (b.Apr 1877-Tx)
9. Nannie G BRYAN (b.Apr 1898-Tx)
9. Mattie B BRYAN (b.Abt 1904-Tx)
9. Albert D BRYAN (b.Abt 1906-Tx)
8. Lenora BRYAN (b.1869-Dale County,al)
8. John BRYAN (b.1870-Dale County,al)
7. Benjamin "Franklin" BRYAN (b.bet 1831-1836)
6. Needham BRYAN (b.1790/1800;d.by 1838-Muscogee Co,Ga)
sp: Martha HOLLEY (b.Bef 1805-Sc;m.12 Jan 1820;d.Aft 1846)
7. Lucious BRYAN (b.8 May 1823-Warren County,Ga)
sp: Florella C. PACE (m.24 Dec 1846)
8. Isabella "Belle" BRYAN (b.1848-Russell,al)
8. Elizabeth "Eliza" C BRYAN (b.1852-Al)
8. Canty M BRYAN (b.1853-Al;d.1910-Tx)
8. Arthur Lucius BRYAN (b.1857-Tx;d.1936-Shelby Co,Tx)
sp: Mary "Eugenia" TODD (b.1866;d.1960)
8. Albert F BRYAN (b.1866-Tx;d.1916-Shelby Co,Tx)
sp: Onie FREEMAN (b.1870;d.1972)
7. Johanna BRYAN (b.Abt 1825;d.Aft 1839)
7. Juliana BRYAN (b.Abt 1827;d.by 1850)
sp: Forsyth SAPP (b.1811-Burke Co,Ga;m.1846;d.1867-Montgomery Co,Tx)
7. Martha Ann BRYAN (b.1832-Russell Co,al;d.1903-Muscogee Co,Ga)
sp: Richard R SMITH (b.1825;m.1847)
8. J B SMITH (b.Abt 1848)
8. F B SMITH (b.1850)
8. Ara Belle L SMITH (b.1851;d.1937)
8. R J SMITH (b.1855;d.Abt 1860)
8. G W SMITH (b.1859/1860)
8. Martha "Mattie" E SMITH (b.1862;d.1948-Columbus,Muscogee Co,Ga)
8. L SMITH (b.1866;d.Bef 1900)
7. Dilly F BRYAN (b.Abt 1839;d.Aft 1839)
6. Allen BRYAN (b.1798-Ga;d.27 Feb 1862-Panola Co,Tx)
sp: Sarah POU (b.1807-Sc;m.Abt 1829;d.1891-Panola Co,Tx)
7. Nancy "Ann" M BRYAN (b.1828;d.Abt 1867)
sp: Wm Blair JENNINGS (b.1829;d.1837)
sp: Samuel K MCCLELLAN (b.1811;m.1862;d.1870)
7. John Henry BRYAN (b.1830 (twin)-Ga;d.1920-Tx)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 9
sp: Nancy Elizabeth KYLE (b.1841;m.1859;d.1921)
8. John Fort "Johnny" BRYAN (b.1860;d.1947)
8. "Jobe" Thomas Henry BRYAN (b.1862;d.1946)
8. Andrew Bacon "Bac" BRYAN (b.1863;d.Deceased)
8. Elizabeth Grimes "Bettie" BRYAN (b.1871;d.1963)
8. James Stanhope "Jimmy" BRYAN (b.1875;d.1934)
8. Daniel Dangerfield BRYAN (b.1878;d.1948)
7. Eliza Jane BRYAN (b.1830 (twin);d.1867)
sp: Charles M MARTIN (m.1852)
7. Edward Fox BRYAN (b.14 May 1833;d.5 Sep 1899-Shelby Co,Tx)
sp: Sarah A KING (b.1841-Madison Co,al;m.24 Dec 1857;d.Aft 1915-Tx)
8. Eugenia BRYAN (b.1859)
sp: James LILLEY
8. Henry A BRYAN (b.1861;d.1898-Shelby Co,Tx)
sp: Clarra BRYAN? (b.1867;d.1951-Shelby Co,Tx)
8. Addie BRYAN (b.1864)
sp: William LOWERY (m.1888)
8. Florence BRYAN (b.1867)
sp: Frank ELLISON (m.1888)
8. Walter BRYAN (b.1870)
8. Lizzie BRYAN (b.1872)
sp: Thomas WATKINS? (m.1895)
8. Oscar Julius BRYAN (b.1878;d.1962-Shelby Co,Tx)
sp: Icey Lillian ROSS (b.1880;d.1925)
8. Carrie Leona BRYAN (b.1881;d.1976-Bexar Co,Tx)
sp: John Bouden MORRISON (b.1876;m.1901;d.1904-Timpson,Shelby Co,Tx)
8. Elizabeth BRYAN (b.1883)
7. Sarah Louezer BRYAN (b.1835;d.1848-Russell County,al)
7. Allen Bonnell BRYAN (b.1838;d.Aft 1915-Tx)
sp: Penelope W KING (b.1837;m.1856;d.1887)
sp: Martha BRITT (b.1848;m.1889)
7. Edna Celeste BRYAN (b.1839-Al;d.1926-Tx)
sp: Charles W KING (b.1839;m.1855;d.1862)
sp: George BUTLER (b.1822;d.1885)
7. Mary C BRYAN (b.1840;d.Deceased-Tx)
sp: Joseph L KING (b.1836;m.1859;d.1871)
8. Lena L KING (b.1863)
8. Joseph L KING (b.1866;d.1891)
sp: Lula UNKNOWN
8. Daniel Dupree KING (b.1868;d.1937)
sp: Ellie HENRY (b.1871;d.1947-Shelby Co,Tx)
8. Edward E KING (b.1870;d.1956-Hays Co,Tx)
sp: Maud TALBOT (b.1878;m.1899;d.1966-Hays Co,Tx)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 10
7. Emma Carruthers BRYAN (b.1842-Al;d.1932-Tx)
sp: Henry P KING (b.1840;m.1865;d.1916)
7. Julia Wolfe BRYAN (b.1848-Al;d.1941-Tx)
sp: Edward de Steiger (STEIGUER) (b.1838-Al;m.1868;d.1893-Tx)
7. Andrew Bacon BRYAN (b.1843-Al;d.1926-Tx)
sp: Nancy MCCLELLAN (b.1849;m.1866;d.1906)
sp: Nancy MCCLELLAN (b.1849;m.1866;d.1906)
7. Clarence Augustus BRYAN (b.1859-Al-Tx;d.13 Jun 1939-Clarendon,Donley
Co,Tx)
sp: Lucy A BALDWIN (b.1854;m.1872;d.1926)
6. John W BRYAN ?? (b.Abt 1793-Ga)
sp: Matilda ALLEN (b.28 Mar 1804-South,Nc;m.14 Nov 1822)
7. Mary E BRYAN (b.1826-Ga)
sp: Martin B. EVERETT (b.1809-Edenton,Chowan,North Carolina;m.1858)
8. Colbert Bryan EVERETT (b.21 Dec 1864-Alabama;d.19 Feb 1930-Hedley,Donley
County,Texas)
sp: Nellie Rosalie JENSEN (b.22 Sep 1875-B,Washington Co. Texas;m.23 Nov
1898;d.11 Feb 1964-)
9. Gwynth EVERETT (b.21 Feb 1903-Burton,Texas;d.1 Feb 1991-Port Aransas,Tx)
sp: William III BELL (b.22 Feb 1889-Meridian,Tx;m.30 Mar 1927;d.26 Jan
1969-Amarillo,Tx.)
sp: Living TAYLOR
7. Laodicea K BRYAN (b.1829-Ga;d.Aft 1870-Newton Co,Tx)
sp: Jesse Faulkner, Jr. HEARD (b.1828-Ga;m.12 Dec 1852;d.1900)
8. Jesse Faulkner HEARD (b.1855-Fl)
8. Bryan HEARD (b.1859-Fl)
7. William L BRYAN (b.Abt 1833-Ga)
sp: Mary (b.1843)
7. Matilda A BRYAN (b.Abt 1835-Al;d.Aft 1920)
sp: Elijah I D SNELL (b.1829-Ga;d.bet 1911-1920)
7. Margaret BRYAN (b.Abt 1837-Al)
sp: Alexander H BARNETT (b.6 Jul 1832;m.10 Jul 1855;d.19 Mar 1862-Civil War)
8. A. E. BARNETT (b.abt. 1857)
7. Alsy A BRYAN (b.Abt 1839-Al;d.1896)
sp: Mary (b.1846)
7. Eugenia BRYAN (b.Abt 1841-Al)
7. John BRYAN (b.Abt 1843-Al)
7. Sarah BRYAN (b.Abt 1846-Al)
6. Elizabeth BRYAN (b.bet 1800-1810;d.by 1850)
sp: Thomas L HOLLEY (b.Abt 1790-Sc;m.22 May 1820 ;d.by 1844-Coosa,al)
7. Bessant HOLLEY
7. Francis Marion HOLLEY (b.Abt 1826-Lowndes Co,al)
sp: Harriet E MYERS (b.1826;m.1854)
7. Mary HOLLEY (b.1832-Lowndes Co,al)
7. Thomas Franklin HOLLEY (b.13 Nov 1833-Benton,Lowndes Co,al)
7. Henry HOLLEY (b.Abt 1837)
7. Milton HOLLEY
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 11
7. Dora Ann HOLLEY
sp: Taylor
6. D. F. (Dela Fayette - Dilly - De Lafayette) BRYAN (b.1800/1810;d.by 1848)
sp: Nancy "Ann" M UNKNOWN (b.1809-Sc;d.1881-Ak)
7. Alfred (Alford) Allen BRYAN (b.10 Jan 1827-Russell County,al;d.29 Jul
1881-Clarendon,MC,Arkansas)
sp: Mary J SLAUGHTER (b.1830-Jasper County,Ga;m.18 Mar 1847;d.3 Jun
1861-PC,Arkansas)
8. Henry (Slaughter?) B BRYAN (b.1847-Al)
8. Cloey BRYAN (b.1849-Al;d.Bef 1860)
8. James "Mitchell" BRYAN (b.1852-Al;d.1930)
sp: Allie GLADDEN
8. Frances "Fannie" BRYAN (b.1856-Al;d.1928)
8. Thomas BRYAN (b.1858-Al;d.1923)
sp: Delia Jeffers JEFFERSON
8. Anna BRYAN (b.1860)
sp: Benjamin ELDER (m.1879)
sp: Elizabeth TULLY (b.Abt 1831-Ar;m.1864;d.1932-Ar)
8. Ella BRYAN (b.1866-Ak)
8. Allen BRYAN (b.1868-Ak)
7. William BRYAN (b.Abt 1832-Russell Co,al)
6. Mary BRYAN (b.1800/1810;d.Aft 1833)
sp: William SHELBY (b.1795-Ga)
7. William Henry SHELBY (b.26 Aug 1831;d.6 Apr 1839)
7. Timothy SHELBY (b.1833-Lowndes Co,al)
7. Mary "Ellen" SHELBY (b.1835-Lowndes Co,al;d.1855)
sp: Elias Bonnell MOCK (b.1830;d.1857)
8. Mary Ella MOCK (b.1855;d.1859-Lowndes Co,al)
7. Dr. James A SHELBY (b.1837;d.1862-Malvern Hill,Va)
sp: Martha F ROBINSON
6. DeCalb (D.C.) BRYAN (b.2 Oct 1809-Ga;d.7 Sep 1880-Teneha,Shelby
County,Texas)
sp: Mary E. JARRELL (b.1818;m.31 Oct 1844;d.1873)
7. Vergie (Virginia?) BRYAN (b.1846)
7. Jane "Augusta" BRYAN (b.1847-Al;d.Abt 1878-Tenaha,Shelby Co,Tx)
sp: James W TRUITT (b.7 Nov 1845;d.29 Aug 1922-Tenaha,Shelby Co,Tx)
8. Albert TRUITT (b.Abt 1869-Tenaha,Shelby Co,Tx)
8. John "Henry" TRUITT (b.15 Mar 1867-Old Buena Vista,SC,Texas;d.7 Jun
1938-Tenaha,Shelby Co,Tx)
8. William Augusta TRUITT
7. Georgia BRYAN (b.1848)
7. Felix BRYAN (b.1851;d.Aft 1870)
7. Robert Henry BRYAN (b.1854;d.1873)
7. Mary Americus BRYAN (b.1859)
sp: Unknown (d.Bef 1844)
7. Sarah BRYAN (b.Abt 1833-Al)
7. Samantha Eleanor BRYAN (b.Abt 1833;d.Aft 1880)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 12
sp: Joseph B JOHNSON (b.19 Aug 1828;m.1850;d. bet. August 1880-1881)
8. Harvey Harrison JOHNSON (b.1854-Al)
8. Margaret JOHNSON (b.1856-Al)
8. Alice S JOHNSON (b.1859-Al)
8. Mary JOHNSON (b.1862-La)
8. David Bryant JOHNSON (b.1869-La)
8. Richard JOHNSON (b.1871-La)
8. Joseph JOHNSON (b.1875-La)
6. William BRYAN (d.1832/by Nov 1835)
6. Clarissa BRYAN (d.1837-Lowndes County,al)
sp: Edward LASSITER
7. Josephine LASSITER (b.1830-Al)
sp: Henry R BRYAN (b.1821-Al;m.1843;d.1852-La)
8. Guadaloup BRYAN (b.1847-La) ** Printed on Page 4 **
8. Guatamala BRYAN (b.1847-La;d.Aft 1900-Early County,Ga) ** Printed on Page
4 **
8. Kossuth BRYAN (b.1849-La) ** Printed on Page 4 **
7. Lucretia LASSITER
sp: James TAYLOR
7. Nancy LASSITER
sp: George M REESE
7. Henry LASSITER
7. John E LASSITER (b.Nov 1835-Lowdnes Co,AL;d.Aft 1910-TX)
sp: Amanda PARMER (b.Apr 1837-AL;m.8 Nov 1854;d.Aft 1900-TX)
8. Ada LASSITER (b.Abt 1856-Lowdnes Co,AL)
8. Sally LASSITER (b.Abt 1858-Lowdnes Co,AL)
8. Henry LASSITER (b.Abt 1859-Lowdnes Co,AL;d.bet 1860 and 1870)
8. John E LASSITER (b.Abt 1862-Lowdnes Co,AL;d.Aft 1910-TX)
8. Edward J LASSITER (b.Abt 1871-Lowdnes Co,AL)
8. Ida LASSITER (b.Abt 1873-TX)
7. daughter LASSITER
7. Elizabeth LASSITER
sp: Young
5. William BONNELL (b.2 Apr 1779-"Native of Screven County,Georgia";d.20 May
1830)
sp: Mary Ann BELL (b.30 Sep 1781;m.2 Mar 1806;d.1 Jul 1852)
6. Dora "Dory" Ann BONNELL (b.1807)
sp: Henry HALL
6. Stephen BONNELL (b.1809;d.Aft 1835)
6. Mary Eliza BONNELL (b.Aft 1806;d.Bef 1848)
6. William BONNELL (b.1816;d.1818)
6. John A BONNELL (b.1818;d.Aft 1834)
6. Wm Augustus BONNELL (b.1822;d.1825)
6. James Franklin BONNELL (b.1825;d.1828)
5. Ann BONNELL (b.Bef 1784;d.between 1808-1812)
Descendants of Jean BONNELL
20 Jun 2007 Page 13
sp: John DOUGLAS (b.Bef 1784;d.Sep 1805)
6. Alexander DOUGLAS (b.Bef 1791)
6. Elizabeth DOUGLAS
6. Mary Ann DOUGLAS
6. Hannah DOUGLAS
sp: Unknown WHITE
6. Martha DOUGLAS
6. Daniel DOUGLAS
6. Sarah DOUGLAS
6. Honor DOUGLAS
4. Honora BONNELL (b.8 Apr 1724-Prince Frederick Winyah,(Georgetown Co) Sc)
sp: John BARTON (m.4 Jun 1741)
4. John BONNELL (b.1726-Prince Frederick Winyah,(Georgetown Co) Sc)
sp: Patience WINDHAM (m.3 Dec 1746)
4. Susannah Mary BONNELL (b.11 Apr 1728-Prince Frederick Winyah,(Georgetown
Co) Sc)
4. Daniel White BONNELL (b.8 Aug 1739-Prince Frederick Winyah,(Georgetown
Co) Sc)
4. Hannah BONNELL (b.5 Jun 1735-Prince Frederick Winyah,(Georgetown Co) Sc)
4. Elizabeth BONNELL (b.24 Dec 1737-Prince Frederick Winyah,(Georgetown Co)
Sc)
4. Sarah BONNELL (b.27 Aug 1744-Prince Frederick Winyah,(Georgetown Co) Sc)
3. Susannah BONNELL



************************************** See what's new at http://www.aol.com


This thread: