CHAPMAN-L Archives

Archiver > CHAPMAN > 2003-01 > 1043641885


From: "Doc Hurt" <>
Subject: Re: [CHAPMAN-L] VA/WV CHAPMANS
Date: Sun, 26 Jan 2003 23:31:25 -0500
References: <5.1.0.14.2.20030121133611.02531090@pop.mindspring.com> <3E2DACDD.00004E.29335@cc2439666-b.ptchar01.fl.comcast.net>


I'm looking for info on a William David CHAPMAM and a Mary Gladys MCCRACKEN.
Happy Hunting
doc in va
I do most things on the 12th.
Researching: Hurt, Dalton, Kent, St. John
----- Original Message -----
From: <>
To: <>
Sent: Tuesday, January 21, 2003 3:26 PM
Subject: Re: [CHAPMAN-L] VA/WV CHAPMANS


>
>
> Mike,
>
>
>
> Thanks for all the info. It sure is a lot to chew on!!!!
>
>
>
> Barbara
>
> -------Original Message-------
>
>
>
> From:
>
> Date: Tuesday, January 21, 2003 14:04:14
>
> To:
>
> Subject: Re: [CHAPMAN-L] VA/WV CHAPMANS
>
>
>
> I would be glad to help you try to tie into the many Chapman families in
>
> Frederick Co., VA. Here are some leads for you:
>
>
>
> The oldest Frederick Co., VA family, Giles and Sarah Chapman, were a
Quaker
>
> family that later moved to South Carolina to avoid problems associated
with
>
> the French and Indian Wars.
>
>
>
> My line is out of James Chapman (married Jane), d. 1785, Frederick Co.,
>
> VA. The family name "Strother" is frequently repeated in this line, with
>
> my own line coming out of James Chapman's son, Thomas Chapman, b. 1753
>
> (married Sarah Bell), d. 1795. One of his sons (my direct line) was John
>
> Strother Chapman. Thomas Chapman served in the Revolutionary War with a
>
> Strother, and I had speculated that this name may have been in honor of
>
> that soldier, but that could be completely wrong. I have also speculated
>
> that James Chapman's wife, Jane, may have been a Strother but I cannot
>
> prove that. James Chapman (b. ? d. 1785, Frederick Co., VA) who left a
>
> widow named Jane is believed to have had the following children: Joseph,
>
> John, Thomas (b. 1753 d. 1795, m. Sarah Bell), William, Rachel, Nutty and
>
> a Chapman sister (name unknown) who married Thomas Ballard. Orange County,
>
> VA Tithables, 1743-1782 indicates a James Chapman on the Orange Co. list
in
>
> 1766 (along with families who intermarried into this Chapman family such
as
>
> Bell, Ballard, Dohony), so it is possible that this Chapman family moved
to
>
> Frederick Co., VA after 1766. Much of my research is based upon a
>
> Revolutionary War pension application naming many of the family members. I
>
> have posted a considerable amount of information on this family (including
>
> my sources) on the web at
>
> <http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mchapman/index.htm>;.
>
>
>
> William Chapman (son of Thomas Chapman of Ireland) who married Elizabeth
>
> Cullen and moved to the Winchester, VA area between 1745 and 1747 and had
>
> the following children: daughter Jean (or Jane) probably born in PA, prior
>
> to move to Winchester; her birth was followed in Winchester, VA area by
the
>
> birth of five brothers: George (Captain), 1747; John, 1749; Joseph, 1750;
>
> Thomas, 1752; William, 1754. Pat Pulaski is researching this line.
>
>
>
> Thomas Chapman born circa 1740-45, married Rachel, and died circa
>
> 1812. Union Co., Ohio library reference states Thomas Chapman (1740-Jan
>
> 1813; latter date is probate date of his will) in Winchester, Frederick
>
> County; names wife Rachel (c. 1740 - after 1840). Sons include Valentine
>
> Chapman (married 1783) and Eli Chapman (d. 1814/15). Does he have a son
>
> named Thomas, Jr.? Thomas Chapman marries Mary Stone 23 Dec. 1797; Walter
>
> Watson was bondsman. Thomas Chapman's will was probated in Frederick Co.
>
> VA on 4 Jan 1813. A will abstract names his wife as Rachel, children not
>
> named. Joshua Chapman was one of the administers. Thomas S. Chapman
>
> is researching this line.
>
>
>
> Richard & Mary Chapman are first found in Frederick Co., VA in 1740. Is
>
> this the Richard Chapman who the Frederick Co. surveyor of the
>
> mid-1700s? Known sons are Daniel, Sampson, Richard Jr., Job and
>
> Edward. Both Daniel Chapman and Edward Chapman are found in Wythe Co., VA
>
> prior to and during the Revolutionary War. Then they both are noted on a
>
> court record in 1761 in Frederick Co., VA, where Daniel swears that he is
>
> the oldest son of Richard Chapman. Does this Daniel Chapman subsequently
>
> move to Lincoln Co., KY? Edward witnesses a record with him, then is found
>
> also in the Militia in this time period. Is Richard, Jr. the same Richard
>
> Chapman who served with Edward Chapman, John Chapman, William Chapman
under
>
> Major George Walls in Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Crockett's regiment under
>
> the command of Brigadier General George Rogers Clark of the Illinois
>
> Regiment of the Western Army? See 1 Virginia Magazine of History and
>
> Biography (July, 1873) at p. 131, et seq. Noni (Chapman) Sawyer is
>
> researching this line.
>
>
>
> Nathaniel Chapman (1733-1760) of Frederick Co., VA. Mary Mowbray is
>
> researching this line.
>
>
>
> I have cut and pasted this together from lots of different places, so
>
> please forgive me if I have gotten any of this wrong. Anyway, it gives you
>
> something to chew on.
>
>
>
> Mike Chapman
>
>
>
> At 02:23 PM 1/20/03 -0500, you wrote:
>
> >I just got back from Salt Lake City researching my chapmans and didn't
get
>
> >very far. I did find out that the maiden name I had for my brick wall was
>
> >not Manuel as originally designated as this is on the other side (Gray)
of
>
> >my family. so, I am posting my line again.
>
> >
>
> >Willliam chapman, born in Frederick Co., VA ca 1824 and died in
Wadesville,
>
> >Clarke Co., VA (date unknown) who married Margaret ? of Virginia. William
>
> >had at least a sister Kate who married Joe Mansfield and a sister Fanny
who
>
> >married Stanley Kent. William was robbed and killed on the RR tracks on
his
>
> >way home from work.
>
> >
>
> >William and Margaret's children were at least:
>
> >Sarah Chapman born 1852 VA
>
> >James F. Chapman, born March 31, 1853
>
> >George Robert Chapman, born June 24, 1857 Wadesville, Clarke Co., VA
>
> >and died April 1926 Summit Pt., Jefferson Co., WV (my great-grandfather)
>
> >George Robert Chapman of Wadesville, Clarke Co., VA had the following
>
> >children all born in Clarke Co., VA either in Berryville or Wadesville:
>
> >Margaret born 4/8/1882
>
> >Frank Strother Chapman born 11/25/1883
>
>
>
>
>
> == CHAPMAN Mailing List ==
>
> Chapman General Archives:
>
> http://searches.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/listsearch.pl?listCHAP
>
>
>
> ===============
>
> To join Ancestry.com and access our 1.2 billion online genealogy records,
go
> to:
>
> http://www.ancestry.com/rd/redir.asp?targetidW1&sourceid37
>
>
>
>
> ==== CHAPMAN Mailing List ====
> Chapman-L Web Site
> http://homepages.rootsweb.com/~mari/chapman/
> If you would like to be added to the researcher page,
> please contact Mari at
>
> ==============================
> To join Ancestry.com and access our 1.2 billion online genealogy records,
go to:
> http://www.ancestry.com/rd/redir.asp?targetid=571&sourceid=1237
>


This thread: