CHESHIRE-L Archives

Archiver > CHESHIRE > 1999-02 > 0920249981


From: Helen Parsonage <>
Subject: [CHESHIRE-L] Cheshire Surnames Directory
Date: Sun, 28 Feb 1999 19:59:41 -0500


From: Cheshire Surnames <
Subject: Cheshire Surnames Directory

CHESHIRE SURNAMES DIRECTORY
http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/blangston/surnames/

This is a list of the surnames which have been added to the Cheshire
Surnames Directory since 1st February 1999.

The full Cheshire Surnames Directory may be viewed on the WWW at:
http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/blangston/surnames/

If you are researching ancestors from Cheshire, and you would like to
add your interests to the Cheshire Surnames Directory, please send e-mail to



using the following format:

SURNAME
Area of interest in Cheshire : dates of interest
Name of submitter - e-mail address
Postal address (optional)

Anyone with an e-mail address may submit details of their Cheshire
families. There is no charge for submitting names, and contributors
do not have to belong to a family history society.

----

ANTROBUS. Manley, Frodsham : from 1750.
Edgar Gregory -

APPLETON. Stockport (all).
David Appleton -

ARDEN. Cheshire : from 1820.
Angela Somers -

ARDERN. Chester : 1880-1915.
Linda Reid -

ASHBROOK. Cheshire : from 1540.
Arnold Ashbrook -

BARKER. Tarvin : 1688-1720.
Matthew Birrell -

BARRETT. Stockport : from 1750.
Simone Barrett -

BEBBINGTON. Nantwich : pre-1900.
P. J. Bebbington -

BEGGY. Birkenhead : c.1836.
Denise Botting -

BENT. Stockport : from 1800.
Simone Barrett -

BERESFORD. Cheshire (all).
Glynis Clifford -

BETTES. Tarvin : c.1688.
Matthew Birrell -

BIRCHENALL. Cheshire : pre-1800.
Kylie Boland -

BIRKETT. Thingwall (all).
Jacqueline England -

BLEASE. Rostherne, Knutsford (all).
Lynne Gurren -

BOLTON. Wirral : c.1850.
Richard Mann -

BOOTH. NE Cheshire (all).
Fred Booth -

BOOTH. Thornton Hough (all).
Anneliese Worley -

BOWKER. Tarporley : 1800-1850.
Brian Bowker -

BRADSHAW. Macclesfield : 1839-1865.
Judy Bradshaw -

BRERETON. Cheshire (all).
Carolyn LeGay Brereton -

BREWER. Stockport : from 1850.
Clark Brewer -

BROOM(E). Cheshire (all).
Margaret White -

BUNBURY. Cheshire : 1860-1920.
Dan Bunbury -

BURKITT. Stockport : 1880-1910.
John Griffin -

BURROWS. Grappenhall : from 1800.
Chris Greenlees -

CALDICOTT. Oxton, Birkenhead : from 1860.
Robert Murphy -

CALLENDINE. Cheshire : c.1809.
Kylie Boland -

CANDLER. Alderley Edge : 1849-1979.
Judie Hines -

CAREFULL. Cheshire : 1700-1900.
Alex Carefull -

CARMON. Elton : 1800s.
Edgar Gregory -

CARTER. Runcorn : 1800s.
Patricia Morgan -

CARTER. Cheshire : pre-1870.
Marilyn Hobusch -

CARTWRIGHT. Wrenbury : pre-1600.
Elizabeth Cartwright-Hignett -

CHAMBERLAIN. Warrington (all).
Alexina Chamberlain -

CHATTERTON. Stockport : 1800s.
Pauline Pickering -

CHEETHAM. Werneth : pre-1800.
Fred Booth -

CHIDLOW. Cheshire (all).
Jennifer Chidlow -

CLAYTON. Disley : pre-1800.
John Clayton -

COHEN. Cheshire : from 1850.
Sally Sloane -

COLLINS. Cheshire : from 1850.
Sally Sloane -

COOPER. Crewe : c.1948.
Bob Williams -

CORKER. Frodsham (all).
Edgar Gregory -

CORRADINE. Grappenhall, Stretton, Warrington : from 1860.
John Corradine -

CROSS. Chester : 1850-1950.
Neville Povey -

DARLINGTON. Chester, Littleton : pre-1900.
Maureen Endicott -

DAVIES. Barrow : 1800s.
Edgar Gregory -

DAVIES. Frankby, Greasby, Newton cum Larton : 1850-1900.
Kim Owens -

DENHOLM. Birkenhead : 1875-1878.
Arleen Young -

DICKENS. Cheshire : 1700-1900.
Christine Read -

DITCHFIELD. Rostherne, Grappenhall, Warrington : 1750-1850.
Vin Foster -

DODD. Malpas : from 1850.
Jacqueline Stiving -

DORTON. Cheshire (all).
Billie Jean Prior -

DUTTON. Cheshire (all).
Michael Dutton -

DUTTON. Kingsley, Runcorn : 1800s.
Edgar Gregory -

DYKES. Crewe, Bunbury, Wybunbury (all).
Carol Iversen -

EAGAN. Stockport : 1800s.
Pauline Pickering -

EDGE. Broxton (all).
Pauline Walton -

FIGGINS. Crewe : pre-1912.
Croft family -

FISHER. Audlem (all).
Carol Iversen -

FOULKES. Neston : 1760-1800.
David Dobson -

FRANCIS. Chester : 1730-1808.
Cathy Day -

FRITH. Disley, Marple : 1750-1850.
Peter Shevlin -

GAYWOOD. Cheshire : 1700-1825.
Ann Gillman-Smith -

GEE. Stockport area : 1775-1830.
John Kruse -

GIBBS. Stockport : from 1900.
Anthony Gibbs -

GIBSON. Great Budworth : pre-1860.
Ian Gibson -

GILBERT. Cheshire (all).
Lynn Johnson -

GILL. Cheadle : c.1830.
Judy Larkin -

GLASSBERG. Cheshire : from 1850.
Sally Sloane -

GLEAVE. Wallasey : pre-1900.
Charles Gleave -

GORST. Frodsham : 1790s.
Edgar Gregory -

GOWAN. Rock Ferry (all).
Kylie Boland -

GREAVES. Cheshire : pre-1900.
David Appleton -

GREEN. Macclesfield : pre-1830.
Peter Collins -

GROOM. Wirral : 1700-1900.
Rosalind Dunning -

HACKET(T)(E). Cheshire (all).
Lynn Johnson -

HALWORTH. Cheshire : pre-1900.
David Appleton -

HARLOW. Winsford (all).
Sarah Harlow -

HARROP. Cheshire : pre-1870.
Marilyn Hobusch -

HASP(E)Y. Cheshire (all).
Don Dickson -

HAY. Cheshire (all).
Lynn Johnson -

HAY. Birkenhead : c.1895.
Marion Cunningham - @freeserve.co.uk

HAYES. Cheshire : 1500s.
Tom Hayes -

HEALD. Mobberley : pre-1668.
Gary Williams -

HEATLEY. Marbury : pre-1800.
Paul Heatley -

HELLON. Cheshire (all).
Anneliese Worley -

HEWITT. Alderley (all).
Pauline Walton -

HEWITT. Crewe, Wrenbury, Norbury (all).
Carol Iversen -

HIGHAM. Cheshire (all).
Margaret White -

HIGHAM. Stockport : pre-1900.
Stephen Higham -

HOCKENHULL. Hockenhull (all).
Brenda Hockenhull -

HODGKINSON. Northwich area : pre-1900.
Rob Chambers -

HOLDEN. Chester (all).
William Holden -

HOSTAGE. Chester : 1700-1880.
Jackie Hostage -

HUDSON. Cheshire : 1839-1865.
Judy Bradshaw -

HUGHES. Whitby, Ellesmere Port : 1875-1925.
William Mills -

(H)UXLEY. Cheshire : from 1700.
Bob Sherwood -

(H)UXLEY-JONES</B. Cheshire : from 1700.
Bob Sherwood -

JOHNSON. Cheshire : 1900-1989.
Lynn Johnson -

JOHNSON. Tarporley : 1700s.
Edgar Gregory -

JONES. Cheshire (all).
Lynn Johnson -

KEMP. Cheshire : pre-1800.
Kylie Boland -

KENNERLEY. Goostrey : pre-1900.
Allen Kennerley -

KWASNIK. Cheshire : from 1850.
Sally Sloane -

LANGFORD. Wirral (all).
Langford Lloyd -

LATER. Alderley Edge, Macclesfield (all).
Kevin Later -

LAWTON. Stalybridge, Hyde : c.1850.
Diane Seddon -

LEA. Crewe, Nantwich : early 1800s.
Graham Lea -

LE GAY. Cheshire (all).
Carolyn LeGay Brereton -

LEWIS. Cheshire (all).
Glynis Clifford -

LITTLER. Chester, Tarvin : 1780-1900.
Sandra Barrett -

LITTLER. Marston, Wincham : 1800-1900.
Michael Carney -

LITTLER. Wallerscote : from 1272.
Norman Littler -

LOVATT. Witton : 1750-1850.
Al Wright -

LOWNDES. Stockport (all).
Colin Lowndes -

MADDOCK. Cheshire : c.1650.
Rita Robinson -

MALPAS. Malpas (all).
Mary Britton -

MANCHESTER. Cheshire (all).
Barbara Clairmont -

MARSLAND. Stockport (all).
Marie Sears -

MASSEY. Cheshire : 1800-1846.
Dorothy Bell -

MATHERS. Cheshire : c.1845.
Kylie Boland -

MAYCOCK. Stockport : from 1750.
Simone Barrett -

MEREDITH. Cheshire : 1870-1927.
Mark Meredith -

MEREDITH / MERIDITH. Cheshire (all).
Robert Lackey -

MIDFORD. Plemstall (Mickle Trafford) : pre-1952.
John Pope -

MOFFATT. Chester : 1850-1920.
William Moffatt -

MORRIS. Cheshire : pre-1870.
Marilyn Hobusch -

MOTTERSHEAD. Cheshire : c.1882.
Sharon Richardson -

NEWTON. Runcorn : 1760-1820.
FranÁois Auffray -

NICKSON/NIXON. Middlewich : 1830-1860.
Diane Heald -

OGDEN. Dukinfield : c.1800.
Audrey Thomas -

OULTRAM. Kingsley (all).
Geoff Oultram -

OWEN-JONES. Stockport : 1918-1996.
Vicki Bray -

OWENS. Birkenhead : 1850-1900.
Kim Owens -

OXTON. Tranmere : pre-1900.
Carol McCartney -

PEACE. Cheshire : pre-1860.
Ron McConochie -

PENNEL / PENN(E)Y. Crewe, Acton, Wrenbury (all).
Carol Iversen -

PENN(E)Y. Central Cheshire : from 1800.
Clinton Davies -

PERRY. Chester : 1845-1855.
Keith Geary -

PIND. Cheshire : pre-1500.
Steffan Pind -

PINDER. Crewe : 1800s.
Croft family -

PORTHOUSE. Cheshire : from 1800.
Fay Lea -

POTTER. Helsby : from 1750.
Edgar Gregory -

POTTER. Birkenhead (all).
Maryan Nichols -

POVEY. Church Shocklach : 1500-1700.
Neville Povey -

PRINCE. Cheshire (all).
Glynis Clifford -

PUDDINGTON. Cheshire (all).
Annemarie Doss -

QUARRELL. Cheshire : pre-1900.
David Appleton -

QUAS-COHEN. Cheshire : from 1850.
Sally Sloane -

REYNES. Cheshire (all).
Magdalena Reynes -

RICHARDSON. Birkenhead : 1873-1918.
Diane Luck -

RICHARDSON. Stockport : from 1750.
Simone Barrett -

ROBERTS. Thingwall, Pensby (all).
Anneliese Worley -

ROBERTS. Stockport : 1800s.
Pauline Pickering -

ROBINSON. Warrington : pre-1845.
Graeme Robinson -

ROBSON. Sale : 1860-1880.
Judy Larkin -

ROYLE. Altrincham (all).
Glynis Clifford -

RUTTER. Clotton Hoofield : from 1750.
Edgar Gregory -

SAVAGE. Frodsham, Helsby, Runcorn : pre-1800.
Robert Savage -

SHANNON. Stockport : 1800s.
Pauline Pickering -

SHAW. Macclesfield : pre-1829.
Peter Collins -

SHERLOCK. Thingwall, Pensby (all).
Anneliese Worley -

SHERRATT. Cheshire : 1600-1850.
Donald Sherratt -

SHONE. Nantwich : 1850s.
Keith Geary -

SHUFFLEBOTTAM. Astbury, Marton : pre-1830.
Steve Allsop -

SLATER. Old Withington : 1700-1900.
Kaye Christian -

SMITH. Neston (all).
Anneliese Worley -

SMITH. Dukinfield : c.1850.
Tony Lissett -

SMITH. Davenham (all).
Brian Holmes -

SNELSON. Manley, Frodsham, Weaverham, Birkenhead : from 1680.
Peter Snelson -

SNELSON. Withington (all).
Eric Rose -

SPEED. Cheshire : 1790-1850.
Keith Speed -

STANDISH. Neston : 1750-1825.
David Dobson -

STREET. Congleton : 1750-1900.
John Street -

TATLOW. Romiley, Bredbury, Stockport : from 1850.
Kaye Christian -

TATTERSALL. Cheshire (all).
Jane Marriott -

TAYLOR. Hampton, Norbury : pre-1900.
Carol Iversen -

TAYLOR. Crewe : 1850-1950.
Neville Povey -

THORPE. Cheshire : from 1850.
B. Booker -

TOMKINSON. Church Hulme (all).
Daisy Knox -

TRANTER. Cheshire (all).
Lynn Johnson -

VARTY. Cheshire (all).
Arthur Varty -

VAUGHAN. Cheshire (all).
Jane Marriott -

VERDIN. Cheshire (all).
Pam Sawyer -

WARBURTON. Tattenhall (all).
Pauline Walton -

WARBURTON. Wilmslow, Sutton, Macclesfield (all).
Cathy Warburton -

WARBURTON. Crewe (all).
Pamela Bradford -

WARREN. Macclesfield Forest : from 1752.
Nina Ratcliffe -

WATKINSON. Ashley : 1796-1900.
Brian Critchley -

WELLS. Runcorn : 1800s.
Patricia Morgan -

WHALLEY. Cheshire : from 1870.
Jeanne Wood -

WHARTON. Wirral : from 1600.
Rosalind Dunning -

WHITBY. Crewe, Over, Bridgemere, Checkley (all).
Carol Iversen -

W(H)IMPENNY. Cheshire : 1850-1900.
Kim Owens -

WILLIAMS. Cheshire : c.1850.
Brenda Ryan -

WILLIAMSON. Wirral : 1600-1850.
Rosalind Dunning -

WINPENNY. Great Budworth area : pre-1850.
Alan Smart -

WOODNUTT (Woodnoth, Wodenote). Nantwich (all).
Mary Jean McGuinness -

WORRALL. Cheshire : pre-1900.
M. Worrall -

WORTHINGTON. Ashton Hayes : c.1740 / Bromborough : 1876-1900.
Kathleen Hearty -

YEARDSLEY. Higher Bebington : pre-1900.
Carol McCartney -

YOUNG. Tarvin, South Cheshire : pre-1930.
Sandra Barrett -

YOUNG. Bickerton : from 1850.
Jacqueline Stiving -

YOXON. Bebington : from 1565.
Edward Yoxen -

This thread: