CHESHIRE-L Archives

Archiver > CHESHIRE > 2002-02 > 1013434125


From: thos14 <>
Subject: [CHS] Members of Winsford Wesleyan Society
Date: Mon, 11 Feb 2002 13:28:45 +0000


>From a thesis on Methodism and Winsford by John Griffiths Hope this
helps someone ... Elizabeth Atherton

Founder members of the first "society" in Winsford 1789

Charles BEBBINGTON [leader]; Ann BEBBINGTON; Ann BLOOR;
Ann DELVES;
John GERRARD; Mary GERRARD; Sarah GRIFFITHS;
John HAMPSON;
Elizabeth KENT
Thomas VERNON; Rebecca VERNON;
George WOOD; Margaret WOOD;


List of Members of the Winsford Wesleyan Society - 1822

Thomas ATHERTON's Class
Thomas ATHERTON [leader]; John ATHERTON; Ralph ATHERTON; Sarah ATHERTON
Benjamin BESWICK; Jonathan BESWICK; Mary BESWICK; Samuel BESWICK; Martha
BROOKES; Richard BROOKES
Samuel CLARKE;
Charlotte DONE
Ann GANDY; Robert GANDY
James HINDE; Mary HODSON; Joseph HOUGH; James HULSE
John KAY
Betty LIGHTFOOT
Jane MOSS
George NEWALL; Thomas NODEN
Uriah PLANT; Mary POVAH
Peter ROBINSON; John ROYLE
Joseph VERNON

Thomas OAKES' Class
Thomas OAKES [Leader]
John ALBISTON; Henry ATHERTON
Hannah BODEN
James CLARKE; William COUSINS
George HALLMARK; Mary HALLMARK; Betty HULSE; Sarah HULSE
Joseph LIGHTFOOT; Alice LITTLER
Esther MOUNFFIELD
Mary NEWALL
Mary OAKES
Mary ROYLE; Thomas ROYLE
Hannah "TOMMY" - TOMLINSON [colloq.]

Thomas HULSE's Class
Thomas HULSE [Leader]
Samuel ATHERTON
Betty BARNES; William BARNES; Mary BROOKES
Sarah CLARKE
John DAVENPORT; Thomas DICKENSON; Sarah DUNNING; Thomas DUNNING
Ann EGERTON; James EGERTON
Elizabeth HEWITT; Thomas HEWITT; John HODKINSON; Martha HODKINSON; Jane
HOPE; Ann HUGHES; Sarah HULSE
Catherine JACKSON
Margaret KENNERLEY; Samuel KENNERLEY
Elizabeth NEWALL; William NEWALL
Mary PERCIVAL; Sarah PERCIVAL
Andrew ROGERSON
Betty STRETCH
John THOMPSON
Ann TOMLINSON
Isaac WOLFE

Samuel FURNIVAL's Class meeting at Whitegate and known as "Newchurch"
class
Samuel FURNIVAL [Leader];
Thomas COWAP; Elizabeth COWAP
Mary FURNIVAL
William HEATLEY; Mary HEATLEY

Thomas VERNON's Class [Thomas Vernon was one of the first thirteen
founders in 1789]
Thomas VERNON [Leader]
Ann ATHERTON
Thomas BARLOW; Richard BATE
Mary CLARKE
John DONE
Fanny GANDY; Sarah GRAYSON
John HANSON; Samuel HANSON; Ann HARDY; Sarah HOUGH; John HULSE; Thomas
HULSE;
Elizabeth LEWIS; George LEWIS
Sarah MOSS
Elizabeth NEWALL; Samuel NEWALL; Elizabeth NODEN
Elizabeth PERRY; James PERRY; Mary PLANT
George ROBINSON
Betty VERNON
George WOOD; Margaret WOOD

Samuel JACKSON's Class
Samuel JACKSON [Leader]
William BARNES; Ann BARLOW; James BISBROWN; Robert BROOKES; Martha
BENNION; Martha BURROWS
John CARDEN
Thomas DOOLEY
Ann FODEN
Mary GOULDING
Thomas HARDING; Ann HULSE [sen.]; Ann HULSE [jun.]; Joseph HULSE;
William HULSE; Samuel HULSE
Elizabeth LATHAM; Charles LEWIS
Ann MILLS; William MILLS
John NEWALL
John OAKES
James YEARSLEY

List of Members of the Winsford Society of the Wesleyan Methodist
Association 1853

John ASPEY's Class
John ASPEY; Hannah ASPEY; Ellen ATHERTON; Jane ATHERTON; Thomas
ATHERTON
Joseph BENNETT; Benjamin BESWICK
Sarah HINDE
Sarah JOHNSON
Elizabeth LIGHTFOOT
Sarah MASSEY
Matthew NODEN
Mary Ann ROWLINSON
Ann STUBBS; Hannah STUBBS; Henrietta STUBBS; John STUBBS; John STUBBS;
Robert STUBBS

John ATHERTON's Class
Samuel ATHERTON; Sarah ATHERTON
James BAILEY
Robert COOKSON
Sarah EDGE
John JOHNSON
Catherine KENNERLEY; Samuel KENNERLEY
John LIGHTFOOT
Edward ROYLE
John SUDLOW
Mary WALKER; Sarah WALKER; John WRENCH; Joseph WRIGHT

Thomas ATHERTON's Class
James ATHERTON; Mary ATHERTON; Ralph ATHERTON [Over Lane]; Ralph
ATHERTON [Wharton]
Mary BARNES
Ann HINDE; James HINDE; William HULSE
Sarah NODEN; Thomas NODEN
Peter ROBINSON; John ROYLE; Joseph ROWLINSON
Joseph STARBUCK
Ann WALKER; John WALKER

Joseph BENNETT's Class
Hannah ALLERT
Elizabeth BENNION; Thomas BENNION; Thomas BROOKES
John JACKSON
Elizabeth NODEN
Philip SUMNER

Meeting in Gravel [Station Road] under Joseph Bennett's leadership
Henry ATHERTON; Sarah ATHERTON
Margaret BARNES; Ann BUCKLEY; Peter BUCKLEY
Ann GRIFFITHS
Robert HATTON; Mary HATTON
Esther LEWIS; Charles LEWIS
Mary Ann NEWALL
Margaret OAKES
Ann STUBBS

William VERNON's Class
Ann ATHERTON; Benjamin ATHERTON
Ann BENNETT
Ann CAWLEY
Jane EGERTON
Thomas HANCOCK; James HULSE
William JARRETT [or GARRETT]
Sarah JOHNSON
Joseph NEWALL
James SLACK
Emma YATES

Thomas HULSE's Class
Joseph ALBISTON; Sarah ATHERTON
Edwin BAILEY; Evaline BAILEY; Mary Ann BRATT; John BROOKES
Elizabeth CAWLEY
Frances DODD
Mary HOUGH; Elizabeth HULSE; Margaret HULSE
Hannah MILLS
John SANT; Mary SANT; Sarah SLACK
Ann THOMPSON
George WOODWARD

These members met in Samuel ATHERTON's house in Over Lane
John BENTLEY
John CAWLEY
Charles HITCHEN; Joseph HITCHEN; Mary HITCHEN
Richard KAY
Sarah SIDDALL





This thread: