DC-OLD-NEWS-L Archives

Archiver > DC-OLD-NEWS > 2007-11 > 1194178106


From:
Subject: [DC~Old-News] New Article for United States - District of Columbia
Date: Sun, 04 Nov 2007 06:08:26 -0600


A new article has been added at Newspaper Abstracts > United States > District of Columbia
http://www.newspaperabstracts.com/index.php?action=displaycat&catid=323

Also visit our new sister sites:
http://www.AncestorsOnTheWeb.com
http://www.Genealogy101.com

Direct link to article: http://www.newspaperabstracts.com/link.php?id=49785
Submitted by: Susan

Article Title: The Washington Post

Article Date: June 20 1889

Article Description: The High School Pupils Completing the List of Grammar School Graduates


Article Text:

The High School Pupils Completing the List of Grammar School Graduates

Yesterday the public schools closed for the summer, the final exercises consisting of recitations and songs by the scholars, rendered in the presence of appreciative audiences composed of parents and friends. In the eighth grade schools the names of the pupils who are qualified to enter the high school next year were announced. A partial list of the scholars was announced in The Post yesterday, including the pupils in the schools taught by E. G. KIMBAL, Mrs. C. B. SMITH and M. Ellen MORGAN, first division; Sophie B. KENT and A. M. GODING, second division; Elizabeth A. HILTON and Victoria L. NOURSE, third division, R. L. JOHNS, fourth division, and Laura M. BRADLEY, fifth division. The remainder of the list is as follows:

First Division: Force School, M. C. McGILL, Teacher:
Dora E. Allen
Mary W. Allen
Harriet E. Coflin (Coffin?)
Emily K. Cammack
Sallie E. Cooper
Rose B. Dorsey
Jane Edwards
Annie V. Forbes
Bessie Grey
Florence S. Gilliss
Emma F. Hayward
Mary G. Happer
Katy Jett
Caroline L. Lanman
Mary E. Mulligan
Eliza Peachy
Virginia Peachy
Alice Pollok (Pollock?)
Myrtle H. Palmer
Rose E. Paige
Madeleine Quackenbush
Ella R. Simms
Marie L. Selecman (Selecmen?)
Katherine Sypher
Josephine White
Elenor Wilson

First Division: Force School, W. B. PATTERSON, Teacher:
Lawrence Adams
Howard Bailey
William G. Brownlow
Milton Bernard
Harry Bradford
Ralph Horton
Robert Carmody
Charles Clark
George B. Dandy
George P. Dyer
Arthur Garner
Fadeley Glascock
Arthur Hess
Frederic Huxford
J. B. Luckey
Herbert Ogden
William Peachy
Frank E. Tepton (Lapton?)
Harris Shaner
Carl Ulke
Howard Walsh
Daniel Walsh
Horace Whitney
Braithe Mitchell

First Division: Weightman School, W. W. WILLOUGHBY, Teacher:
Mary Bradley
Miriam Clements
Ella Creaven
Rosa Girandan
Lyda French
Mary French
Adelina Jouy
Mary Keady
Bessie Mills
Olive Tavers
Josephine Willige
Kate Orleman (Orlemun?)
Kirby King
William Keenan
Walter Brandenburg

First Division: Analostan School, S. M. RYDER, Teacher:
Sarah A. Blunt
Mary E. Doolittle
Gertrude E. Donalson
Bessie B. Elkers
Marian E. Evans
Mary C. Evans
John I. Gregg, Jr.
Charles G. Hodge
Lucy O. Hilton
Bertha W. Jones
Carrlie L. Jones
Estelle C. Littlepage
Lula Mechlin
Annie C. McGulgan (McGuigan?)
Cecil F. McKee
Elizabeth B. Oliver
Jessie F. Perkins
Phoebe A. Ross
Mamie Rodier
Mary L. Roach
Clary M. Scrivener
Mary L. Sherman

First Division: Dennison School, N. McLEAN, Teacher:
Fannie Appleby
Lottie Brockett
May Breen
Nettie Cain
Jessie Cowling
Margie Getty
Minnie Herbert
Rosa Holmes
Mary Ludgate
Carrie McCrellis
Henrietta Morrison
Rose ONeil
Mabel Sheckells
Pauline Stutz
Fannie Thomson
Bertha Wise

First Division: Dennison School, William QUINBY, Teacher:
Clarence Aspinwall
Clifton Bigelow
Royden D. Chase
George S. Gibson
Charles F. Hall
John A. Hopper
Artemas E. Harmon
Wilbur S. Hinman
Frank C. Lothrop
Harvey E. Lake
Harry Nichols
Albert De Ford Pitney
Arthur F. Randall
J. W. Reid
George W. Taylor
George H. Woodworth
Harry T. Winfield
Frank Whitaker
William H. Wahly

First Division: Dennison School, K. E. RAWLINGS, Teacher;
Edna Birch
Agnes Ballen
Jessie Barnard
Minnie Brittain
Kate Burke
Alice Cleary
Sadie Carter
Kate Darby
Helen Edmonds
Gertrude Foster
Anna Hoeke
Estelle Herron
Sadie Holland
Sarah Howe
Pamela Hill
Mary Liufrio
Kate Lamborn
Sarah Lamborn
Nellie McCreary
Tessie McLean
Helen Morrison
Lulu Morris
Lilian Ritter
Minnie Rutler
Rosa Selton (Sefton?)
Mamie Smith
Margaret Williamson
Bessie Thompson

Second Division: Abbott School, S. J. THOMSON, Teacher:
Howard P. Ash
Edward A. Barnes
John E. Beall
Max Z. Blumenberg
Harry T. Clifton
Vernon C. Cook
Henry D. Garron
Thomas L. Jett
John B. Johnston
Charles E. Hidwell
Julius P. Hiesecker
James S. Lay
Charles W. McWhorten
Charles Morgan
Leonard L. Nicholson
Aurelian H. Pinney
Fred. W. Popham
Louis W. Richardson
Theodore J. Rupli
John G. Schultz
William G. Stuart
John W. Thompson
Harry D. Warde
Harry M. Wells
Charles R. Williams
Lewis R. Williams

Second Division, Seaton Building, School 2, Grade 8, Miss M. E. ROWE, Teacher:
Marie R. Bailey
Sarah L. Bell
Alice Butler
Marie A. Collett
Lillie Emmert
Lizzette Graff
Maud Hamacker
Maud E. Johnson
Margaret J. Kauffman
Frances J. Lake
Lillie Livermore
Louise B. McKelden
Lizzie A. Morse
Caroline G. Newell
Clara G. Richmond
Henrietta H. Seville
Clara A. Shearer
Janet M. Sikken
Mary A. Stiles
Addie Wall
Lillian Wetherall
Mabel Wheat
Rosa M. White

Second Division: Gales School, Siegel ROUSH, Teacher:
Lex Bogan
Charles F. Berkley
William H. Brown
Edgar Church
Frank A. Dunn
Ralph A. Gurry
Henry W. Harris
Allie F. Hodes
Harry J. K. Hodes
John E. Hortskamp
Frank E. Lord
Guy S. Meloy
George W. Miller
Edward H. Parry
William A. Smith
Joseph C. Stack
Robert B. Stevens
Louis C. F. Voegler
Robert W. Wells

Second Division: Twining School, Kate T. BROWN, Teacher:

Janie E. Brown
Lulu M. Fuller
Ethel M. Graffane
Ella Hogue
Maggie H. Jones
Katie McClelland
Maud Nichols
Kate E. Ray
Nellie Schutt
May Snee
Hattie R. Stokes
Sarah West
John A. Clark
Christian J. Gockeler
Carroll L. Hurdle
J. E. Lewis
Harry C. Pringle
J. E. Watkins
Samuel Williamson
Frank Woodward

Second Division: Blake Building School, A. M. GODING, Teacher:
Bertha Arth
Lizzie Gaspari
Nellie Cowles
Susie Dutton

Second Division: Seaton School, Ellen F. GOODWIN, Teacher:
Mary C. Bresnahan
Mamie V. Cutler
Mary M. Denham
Emily J. Farnum
Susie J. Fillmore
Helen E. Gordon
Hannah M. Johnson
Stella N. Jones
Florence V. Montrop
Florence E. Plant
Myra E. Spilman
Edith M. Johnson
Maud M. Stickell
Blanch A. Tomlinson
Grace P. White
Jeanette L. White
Bertha Wolf

Second Division: Henry School, M. STEELE, Teacher:
Fairfax Bayard
F. Albert Nordeman
L. Halsey Reichelderfer
C. John Roelker
H. Schuyler Shephard
G. Milburn Whitney
J. Washington Williams
Bessie Bresford
Harriet I. Eskew
Sophie F. Fritsch
Mabel E. Gamble
Fannie C. Glasgon
Frances M. Glennan
Bertie C. Howser
Isabella Kearney
Anita L. Latch
May P. Pomeroy
Edith L. Price
Bessie L. Reichineker
Hattie C. Reichineker
Anna Roelker
Sallie Shreve
Bessie B. Stanley
Ella Sullivan
Gertie Tuelon
Blanche Tuley
Mary T. Wagner
Bessie B. Williamson
Elizabeth Winter
Nannie Withers
Minnie O. Rankin
Adella E. Mathewson

Second Division: Phelps Building School, E. F. STRONG, Teacher:
Harry Alburger
Frank Barry
Webb Brelsford
Louis Darrell
Harold Boyle
Frank Durfour
Samuel Foster
Prescott Galley
Will Kemball
Walker McBeth
Arthur Rogers
Robert Test
Nathan Thomas
Neill Towner
Edwin Tracy

Second Division, School 7, Miss KING, Teacher:
Irene Banes
Anna H. Barnum
Elizabeth Bellit
Mary C. Burlingham
Grace L. DeLand
Lida H. Dorean
Eliza T. Dunn
Bertha E. Enderle (Euderle?)
Alice B. Gannette
Mary H. Henderson
Anna M. Martin
Mary E. Minor
Elsie V. Moore
Lilian C. Paine
Fannie B. Slater
Bessie M. Smith
Emma B. Spict (Spiet/Spiot?)
Mabel F. Towner
Lizzie M. Warman

Third Division, Peabody School, John T. FREEMAN, Teacher:
T. Archibald Alton
Joseph B. Allen
Harry R. Andrews
W. Earnest Arnold
Harrison S. Bishop
James P. Briggs
William C. Cole
A. Edwin Gibbons
Ward B. Harrington
Howard T. Heird
Charles L. Lanham
William L. Lanning
Clarence Livingood
Lucian B. Martin
Homer Medford
Charles S. Peters
William A. Quinn
Frank B. Sayre
Paul A. Simpson
H. Otto Sommer
Harry Wilburg
George L. Wood

Third Division, Wallach School, J. J. CHICKERING, Teacher:
William Atkins
Allen D. Albert, Jr.
Walter E. Allen
Charles A. Bliss
Harry T. Bright
Irwin C. Buckingham
Charles McC. Emmons
John T. Loaur
John M. Miller
William K. Nottingham
Harris W. Slater
Burton Smith
Robert Edward Smith
John A. Sutherland
Edmund A. Varcla (Varcia/Varela?)
Leopold M. Von Schilling
Clarence E. Yount

Third Division, Maury School, Mary E. KELLY, Teacher:
Earl Ambrose
David Carr
Gilbert Dawson
Virgil Hillyer
Henry Jueneman
David Lattimore
Charles Reagan
Etta Austin
Lida Billups
Lottie Blandford
Minnie Cooley
Julia Fernald
Jennie Lynch
Nellie Sisson
Abbie Sisson

Third Division, Towers School, N. M. MACK, Teacher:
Blanche G. Adams
Maggie L. Baden
Parthenia Brummett
Florence M. Blaine
Rosa (Rose?) C. Casper
Jennie Chandler
Minnie M. Dushane
Annie Dunn
Lulu H. Diver
Lucy A. Grant
Emma Gatchell (Gatebell?)
Hattie E. Harlan
Emma Hodges
Josephine Kubel
Sarah V. Lockwood
May McCauley
Anna E. Ockert
Nellie E. Pumphrey
Ruth E. Rucker
Nellie E. Scott
Clara G. Smith
Susie M. Swingle
Mary E. Shields
Georgia Sheffield
Eleanor W. Simonds
Edna Taylor
Maud E. Turner

Fourth Division: Jefferson School, Annie VAN HORN, Teacher:
Harriet E. Boswell
Mary E. Brady
Mary E. Baum
Emma G. Crook
Margaret M. Carraher
Annie M. Campbell
Jane Desmond
Annie DeVote
Mary C. Espey
Lillie F. Flannery
Regina Fowler
Laura E. Glenn
Blanche M. Hipkins
Sarah C. Hickey
Katie Hammett
Annie L. Irvine
Carrie M. Johnson
Edith F. Larcombe
Mary S. Lopphard (Lepphard?)
Martha Marders
Jessie McKenzie
Emily I. Phillips
Florentine Plugge
Rosebud Rabbit
Mary E. Rose
Mary L. Smith
Sarah V. Wheeler
Ella M. Wheeler
Lucy L. Young

Fourth Division: Bradley School, Mary E. MARTIN, Teacher:
Charles Duley
Emmitt M. Carter
Frederick Hellyar
Percival Strang
Ellen M. Ackerman
Jennie Brewer
Maude B. Billingsley
Mattie T. Codrick
Maude R. Durfee
Sarah E. D. Grummond
Mary Espey
Ella Espey
Edith Hofman
Jessie L. (I.?) Price
Mamie C. Schnebele
Agnes Turner

Sixth Division: Mott School, H. R. PETERS, Teacher:
Mary F. Alexander
Martha Carter
Frances E. Waters

Sixth Division: Tennallytown School, J. W. CHAPPELL, Teacher:
Clarence E. Earnest
Charles J. Solyom
Mary F. Gallaghan
Mary C. Chappell

Sixth Division: Hillsdale School (Colored), F. J. SMITH, Teacher:
Cyrus S. Shippen
Caroline Beverly
Alberta E. Hall
Mary Hite
Georgianna Lear

Sixth Division: Mount Pleasant School, Annie E. LOOMIS, Teacher:
Almon C. Kellogg
Everard W. Snow
Grayson L. Thornton
Robert H. Young
Jane D. Andrews
Grace Goodman
Mary A. Husted
May Jameson
Annie E. Riggles (Higgles?)
Katherine W. Saxton
Annie M. Yeabower

Sumner Colored School, E. W. Brown, Teacher:
Mary Anderson
Eleanora Barnes
Adelaid Beckwith
Mary Brown
Ella Bruce
Mary Burrell
Emma Burwell
Anna Bush
Arminta Campbell
Annie Frazler (Frazier?)
Harriet Geary
Leberta Gray
Winnifred Hansbrough
Susie Johnson
Teresa Marshall
Jessie Mason
Lillie Mason
Mary Price
Chalney (Chainey?) Scott
Geneva Shorter
Alice Simmons
Marguerita Taylor
Laura Terrell
Mary Williamson
Maggie Younger
Robert Brown
Joseph Cook
Henry Freeman
Robert Lacy
William Nixon
Harry Storum
Wellington Taylor

Stevens Colored School, R. T. MOSS, Teacher:
Ella Butler
Dena (Dana?) Butler
Katie Brown
Selina Coquire
Tinsie Ennis
Emma Ferguson
Mary Ferguson
Glovenia Gant
Bessie Hudnell
Harriet Johnson
Alice Jackson
Louise Johnson
Mary McFarland
Mary Naylor
Lillie Sabbs
Georgia Stewart
Martha Taylor
Anna Tubman
Mary Williams
Abraham Hayes
Joseph Hawkins
William Lee
William Naylor
William Parker
Albert Ridgley
George Taucil (Tancil?)
William Wayman
James Wanzer

Garnet Colored School, J. H. N. WARING, Teacher
Julia Banion
Beatrice Johnson
Lula Peters
Leonora C. Randolph
Mary F. Thurston
Ionia Whipper
Harry Cardoza
Alexander Coleman
George W. Johnson
Oscar L. McElroy
J. Gran (Grant?) Wimberly

J. F. Cook Colored School, M. P. SHADD, Teacher
Grace Addison
Minnie Crutchfield
Louisa Coleman
Carrie Dabney
Hattie Franey
Georgia Griffin
Lottie James
Nannie Jones
Katie Lucas
Addie Moore
Anne Quander
Maggie Wilson
Harriet West
Oliver Arnold
Samuel Brown
George Brown
Eugene Gregory
Thomas Palmer
Harry Williams

Banneker Colored School, E. F. MERRITT, Teacher:
Alice Carroll
Estelle Dickson
Estelle I. Hawkins
Willetta Jackson
Eleanor N. Lewis
Gertrude Merritt
Juliet D. Thomas

Lincoln Colored School, J. C. NALLE, Teacher
Julia Boone
Ella Carter
Mary Cissell
Carrie Edwards
Emma Edelin
Rosa Jackson
Martha Johnson
Minnie Kirkland
Maud Moss
Irene Parker
Lottie Piper
Eleanor Robinson
Katie Underhill
Bertha Wright
Robert Grimshaw

Randall Colored School, M. E. TUCKER, Teacher:
Ella Evans
Sarah Hunter
Annie Hudnell
Minnie Lucas
Martha Manning
Georgiana Savoy
Lizzie Tyler
Martha Taylor
William Butcher
Thomas Delaney
Arthur Matthews
George Ricks



~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
DC-Old-News

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
NewspaperAbstracts.com - Finding our ancestors in the news! TM
http://www.NewspaperAbstracts.com



This thread: