DONEGALEIRE-L Archives

Archiver > DONEGALEIRE > 2004-10 > 1097444170


From: Michael Ó Nuadháin<>
Subject: Re: [DONEGALEIRE] Byrnes of Gweedore / Dohertys of Clonmany
Date: Sun, 10 Oct 2004 22:36:29 +0100
References: <200409090811.i898Brf0000483@mail.rootsweb.com> <00f901c4ab09$48f9c3c0$bc0e9fd9@oemcomputer> <4164854B.1060105@eircom.net> <3.0.5.32.20041008215234.00d60760@hardynet.com>
In-Reply-To: <3.0.5.32.20041008215234.00d60760@hardynet.com>


barry armstrong wrote:

>I would be interested in learning where your Doherty/Byrne's emigrated to
>in USA.
>My grandmother(b.1873) was born in Ardara area( Carn/Derryness/Beagh) and
>emigrated first to Phila. then to Hazleton/ Wilkes Barre PA area. There
>were Byrne relatives in all of these areas, most notably Cornelius (Con)
>Byrne ( b.1835) a prominent business man in Hazleton.I seem to recall
>Doherty's in Haz./WB area too.
>Con Byrne was one of 12 children born to William and Mary(McHugh or McCue)
>
>
>
Hi Meg,

I'm afraid I only heard second hand from my grandfather that the two
Dohertys married Byrnes from Gweedore. I'm afraid I have no further
information on the Byrnes, as none of them would have been any relation
of mine (their descendents would be through the Dohertys). All the
information I have is on the family group sheet below (child no. 6 & 9).
The Dohertys had a sister who went to New London, CT, and cousins who
went to Boston, MA, so I would hazard a guess that they stayed in New
England. All these people would have emigrated in the 1900/1910s.

Michael

--
Family Group Record for Cornelius Doherty

================================================================================
Husband: Cornelius Doherty
================================================================================
AKA: Con Doherty
Born: Abt 1851 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened:
Died: - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Buried:
Father: Neal Doherty ( - )
Mother:
Married: 5 Apr 1893 Place: St. Mary's Church,
Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
================================================================================
Wife: Susan Doherty
================================================================================
AKA:
Born: 1868 - Magheramore, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened: 14 Aug 1868 - St. Mary's Church, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Died: - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Buried:
Father: Michael Doherty ( -Bef 1901)
Mother: Frances McEleney (Abt 1839- )
================================================================================
Children
================================================================================
1 F Mary Doherty
Born: 1894 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened: 29 Jan 1894 - St. Mary's Church, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Died: - Derry, Co. Derry.
Buried:
Spouse: Never Married
Marr. Date:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 F Susan Doherty
Born: 1896 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened: 26 Feb 1896 - St. Mary's Church, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Died: 19 May 1978 - Cloontagh, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Buried:
Spouse: Daniel McGonigle (1891-1969)
Marr. Date: 1 Feb 1923 - St. Mary's Church, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Spouse:
Marr. Date:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 M Patrick Doherty
Born: 1897 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened: 25 Mar 1897 - St. Mary's Church, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Died:
Buried:
Spouse: Never Married
Marr. Date:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 F Alice Doherty
Born: 1898 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened: 1 Jul 1898 - St. Mary's Church, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Died: After 1920 - New London, Fairfield, CT, USA.
Buried:
Spouse: Never Married
Marr. Date:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 M Neil Doherty
Born: 1900 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened: 11 May 1900 - St. Mary's Church, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Died:
Buried:
Spouse: Ellen Doherty ( - )
Marr. Date:
Spouse:
Marr. Date:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 M Michael Doherty
Born: 1901 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened: 11 Aug 1901
Died: - USA.
Buried:
Spouse: Bridget Byrne ( - )
Marr. Date: USA.
Spouse:
Marr. Date:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 M John J. Doherty
Born: 1903 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened: 4 Apr 1903
Died: Bef 2 Apr 1911 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Buried:
Spouse: Never Married
Marr. Date:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 F Frances Doherty
Born: 1907 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened: 29 Oct 1907 - St. Mary's Church, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Died: 7 Oct 1982 - Ballygorman, Malin Head, Co. Donegal.
Buried:
Spouse: Patrick Glackin (1904-1984)
Marr. Date: 29 Oct 1934 - St. Mary's Church, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Spouse:
Marr. Date:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 F Ellen Doherty
Born: 1909 - Giblin, Rasheeny, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Christened: 22 May 1909 - St. Mary's Church, Clonmany, Co. Donegal.
Died: - USA.
Buried:
Spouse: James Byrne ( - )
Marr. Date: USA.
Spouse:
Marr. Date:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


This thread: