ENG-BLACK-COUNTRY-L Archives

Archiver > ENG-BLACK-COUNTRY > 2002-04 > 1018775674


From: "Roger Boswell" <>
Subject: [B.C.] Kingswinford, Staffs
Date: Sun, 14 Apr 2002 10:06:58 -0700


MARRIAGES

1838 Thomas Sheldon F B Puddler Common Side John Sheldon Labourer

16 Dec Mary Ann Rowley M S Common Side James Rowley Collier

Witnesses Thomas Llewellyn, Anne Sheldon

1839 John Guttery F B Moulder Brettle Lane George Guttery Cooper

13 Nov Fanny Barker F S Brettle Lane Richard Barker Forgeman

Witnesses James Guttery, Eliza Barker

1841 Henry Barker F B Labourer Kingswinford John Barker Labourer

28 Feb Mary Edwards F S Kingswinford John Edwards Gardener

Witnesses George Hill, Ann Merideth

1841 John Price F B Labourer High Oak William Price (Dec) Labourer

8 Mar Anne Rowley F W High Oak John Potter Wheelwright

Witnesses John Osbourne, Mar Ann Webb

1841 Joseph Bayliss F B Labourer Kingswinford John Bayliss Labourer

17 May Sarah Evans F S Servant Kingswinford George Evans Waterman

Witnesses Edward Bayliss, Anne Farmer

1841 Samuel Nicklin F B Cordwainer Shavers End Solomon Nicklin Glass Blower

30 May Mary Beddard F S Shavers End Joshua Beddard Mine Burner

Witnesses John Nicklin, Susannah Cox

1841 Humphrey Dallow F B Bricklayer Kingswinford Richard Dallow Bricklayer

31 May Anne Rowley F W Shavers End Thomas Smith (Dec) Labourer

Witnesses Jerimiah Chamley, Anne Charles

1842 Thomas Hipwood F B Boat Builder Amblecote Dead

24 Oct Betsey Bridgewater F W Amblecote Dead

Witnesses Thomas Ross, Mary Anne Rose

1842 James Nicklin F W Nailer Tipton William Nicklin Miner

7 Nov Sarah Whitehouse F S Nailer Shavers End Joseph Whitehouse Nailer

Witnesses Joseph Whitehouse, Susan Ellcock

1842 George Whick F W Miner Dudley Dec

25 Dec Elizabeth Whorton F W Nailer Dudley Dec

Witnesses John Waleson, Mary Malpas

1844 James Jones F B Blacksmith Brockmore William Jones (Dec) Blacksmith

29 Sep Mary Bridgewater F S Rowley Daniel Bridgewater Publican

Witnesses John Jones, Sarah Bridgewater



BAPTISMS

!832 13 May Isaac Rolands John Jane Pensnet Miner

1834 9 Feb William Barker Thomas Hannah Kiddy Weaver

1834 1 Jun Selina Barker Zachariah Hannah Common Side Miner

1835 15 Feb Martha Weston Henry Jane Pensnet Maldster

1835 15 Mar Emma Pearce John Anna Common Side Labourer

1835 15 Nov Elizabeth Worton Samuel Mary Ann Common Side Miner

1835 29 Nov Ebenezer Worton Thomas Elizabeth Shutt End Collier

1835 13 Dec George Worton George Anne Shutt End Labourer

1836 27 Feb Joshua Worton Joseph Sarah Nailer's Row Labourer 9 Feb

1836 28 Feb Matilda Rowley John Deberah Common Side Carpenter

1836 29 May Catherine Barker Zachariah Hannah Common Side Miner

1836 5 Jun Samuel Rolands Edward Anne Pensnet Furnace keeper

1836 3 Jul Edward Capewell Thomas Martha Shutt End Furnaceman

1836 16 Oct William Capewell James Phillis Lower Gornal Stock Taker

1837 19 Mar Sarah Pearce John Hannah Common Side Labourer

1837 14 May Selina Worton Thomas Elizab Shutt End Collier

1837 18 Oct Harriet Worton James Harriet Kingswinford Labourer 11 Oct

1838 28 Apr Esther Worton Jonah Anne Shutt End Labourer 17 Apr

1838 9 Sep Thomas Capewell Thomas Martha Wall Heath Furnaceman 18 Aug

1838 23 Dec Edward Barker Zachariah Hannah Common Side Collier 20 Nov

1839 20 Mar Sarah Rowley Samuel. Sarah Common Side Labourer 12 Mar

1839 19 May Samuel Worton Thomas Elizab Shutt End Collier 20 Apr

1839 23 Jun Rachael Worton Thomas Anne Janey Green Engineer 19 May

1839 23 Jun Thomas Pearce John Hannah Common Side Labourer 31 May

1840 2 Aug Eliza Rolands James Eliza Kingswinford Joiner 12 Jul

1840 2 Aug James Rolands James Eliza Kingswinford Joiner 8 May 1837

1840 23 Aug Edward Worton John Anne Common Side Labourer 7 Aug

1840 27 Sep Zillah Rowlands Ellis Mary Ann Oak Farm Works Engineer 5 Sep

1840 27 Dec Anne Elizabeth Worton Samuel. Mary Nailers Row Engineer 5 Nov

1840 28 Dec George Rowley Samuel Sarah Common Side Furnaceman 19 Dec

1841 17 Jan James Capewell Thomas Martha Wall Heath Labourer 8 Dec 1840

1841 21 Feb George Worton James Harriet Kingswinford Labourer 19 Feb

1841 11 May Samuel Worton Samuel Mary Common Side Miner 18 Apr

1841 23 May Susan Worton Thomas Anne Pensnet Engineer 13 May

1841 30 May William Barker Zachariah Hannah Common Side Miner 3 May

1842 16 Jan Elizabeth Worton Jonah Anne Common Side Labourer 19 Dec 1841

1843 9 Apr Sarah Worton Thomas Elizab Shutt End Collier

1843 16 Apr Martha Capewell Thomas Martha Wall Heath Labourer

1843 30 Apr Esther Wharton John Susan 1 Apr

1843 9 Jul Alfred Thomas Worton Thomas Anne Common Side Engineer 16 Jun

1845 27 Apr William Henry Capewell Adam Elizabeth Bells Mill Labourer

1845 9 Sep William Henry Capewell Thomas Ann Buck Pool Boatman 27 Aug

1845 13 Capewell Thomas Margaret Wall Heath Labourer 14 Mar

1845 25 May Anna Pierce John Eliza The Oak Miner 27 Apr

1846 18 Jan John Weston John Caroline Towns End Puddler 23 Dec 45

1847 16 Jun James Capewell John Ann Watery Lane Miner

1847 25 Jul Nicholas Hughes Rowley John Debarah Common Side Carpenter

1848 26 Mar Thomas Weston John Caroline Towns End Provisions Dealer

1848 25 Jun Thomas Henry Capewell Ann Maria Bells Mill Ilegitimate

1848 20 Aug Mary Ann Capewell John Ann Quarry Bank Miner

1848 24 Sep Sarah Ann Elizabeth Capewell William Matilda Brettle Lane Miner

1848 3 Dec Joseph Weston Joseph Jane Pensnet Collier 14 Nov

1849 19 Feb Susannah Capewell James Maria Watery Bricklayer

1849 23 Dec Joseph Capewell William Eliza Wordsley Carter

1850 15 Sep Fanny Hodgkiss Weston John Caroline Towns End Tea Dealer

1851 19 Jan John Capewell William Matilda Brettle Lane Miner

1851 19 Oct Lucy Law Richard Elizabeth Common Side Carpenter

1851 23 Nov Mary Anne Capewell William Eliza Wordsley Carter

1852 11 Apr Ester Jane Rowley John Debarah Common Side Carpenter

1853 6 Feb James Pearce John Eliza The Oak Miner

1853 15 Feb Caroline Weston John Caroline Towns End Grocer

1853 1 May James Pierce James Hannah Kingswinford Collier

1854 Edward Henry Green Edward Maria Coven Brook Boatman

1854 25 Mar Mary Leech Benjamin Lucy Wordsley Boatman

1855 4 Mar Martha Jone Weston Enoch Margaret K Labourer

1855 8 May Thomanna Wharton Edward Mary Dawley Brook Shingler

1855 2 Sep Letitia Worton Edward Sarah Shavers End Eng

1856 9 Mar Elizabeth Weston Joseph Mary Ann Brierley Hill Inn Keeper

1856 23 Nov George Henry Capewell William Eliza Wordsley Carter

1856 23 Nov Lucy Capewell William Eliza Wordsley Carter

1857 5 May Sarah Pierce John Elizabeth Wallheath Miner

1857 5 Oct Edward Thomas Weston Thomas Emma Dawley Brook Labourer

1858 5 Sep Edward Worton John Harriet Common Side Labourer

1860 22 Jan William Capewell William Eliza Wordsley Carter

1860 30 Apr Susannah Pearce William Ann Maidens Bridge Labourer

1860 7 Oct Elizabeth Emma Houghton George Sarah Towns End Labourer 14 Sep

1860 3 Dec Emma Worton George Ann Portway Eng

1861 22 Feb Thomas Capewell Thomas Maria Buck Pool Boatman

1861 20 Oct Thomas Capewell Thomas Maria Buck Pool Boatman

1862 4 May Selina Leech Benjamin Lucy Buck Pool Boatman

1862 7 Dec Emma Capewell William Eliza Wordsley Labourer

1862 28 Dec John William Weston Abraham Emma Hanley Glass Worker

1862 28 Dec Julia William Weston Joseph Arthur Elizabeth Labourer

1863 25 Jul Joseph Capewell Thomas Mary Buck Pool Boatman

1864 26 Jun James Capewell Thomas Maria Moor Lane Boatman

1864 18 Sep Joseph Leech Benjamin Lucy Moor Lane Boatman



This thread: