Archiver > ENG-YKS-DEWSBURY > 2002-03 > 1015256546

From: "qandrewloughran" <>
Subject: Re: [Dewsbury] GLEDHILL again
Date: Mon, 4 Mar 2002 15:43:50 -0000
References: <003401c10c88$5fc64740$dd7e8ec6@SatimaFlavellNeist> <004701c1c390$a4df7760$0922e150@kilburna>

The Gledhill connection goes back to Henry de GLEDEHILL who was born in
Barkisland around 1250
"In the Wakefield Manor Rolls we find Henry de Gledehill and Peter de
Barkisland mentioned together in the year 1308, and it is quite within the
bounds of probability that these two are the father-in-law and son-in-law in
question, and further it helps us to rely a little more on the pedigree "

Andrew in Sheffield

----- Original Message -----
From: "Stephen Kilburn" <>
To: <>
Sent: Monday, March 04, 2002 8:59 AM
Subject: [Dewsbury] GLEDHILL again

> Hi List
> Whilst researching Gledhill/Kilburn connections I came across this mail.
> After a quick check of some early WRY PR's and searching the spellings:
> GLEDYLLE I can reveal the following:
> They were in:
> Mirfield from 1566; Halifax from 1576; Doncaster from 1584; Rothwell from
1594; Heptonstall from 1605; Thornhill from 1633 and
> Birstal from 1673. There are none recorded in Dewsbury in PR's going up to
> regards
> Stephen
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Satima Flavell Neist" <>
> To: <>
> Sent: Saturday, July 14, 2001 4:46 PM
> Hi Llew, John and Margaret and all you other GLEDHILL researchers,
> I re-checked my records last night in an effort to see if I'd missed
> anything about those early GLEDHILL families of Dewsbury, and now I
> why I gave up on them!:-(
> The first bap is a William, s/o Thomas, bap 18 May 1747. I have claimed
> as my 4g gf, since there are four baps to a William between 1770 and 1786,
> including my 3ggf, Thomas, in 1783.
> However, from 1761 onwards, there were baptisms to other fathers,
> John, Joseph, Joshua, Jeremiah and James. (If they were brothers, their
> parents must have had a thing about the letter J!) There were also more
> baps to a Thomas, but the gap in years makes me think it wasn't the same
> Thomas as sired my William in 1747. The first bap after my putative 4ggf
> was Mary, born out of wedlock to Sarah GLEDHILL in 1761.
> So, possibly, we have a family that included all seven of those people,
> might have moved to All Saints parish sometime before 1747.
> There were, of course, GLEDHILL families all over the area for several
> centuries before that, but a check of the IGI doesn't reveal any one
> with all those names. However, Halifax or Hartshead look promising as
> possible origin for our Dewsbury GLEDHILLs. I wonder if anyone with
> to the PRs from those places might like to check them out in order to try
> and take the line back further?
> Meantime, if anyone would like anything checked in the Dewsbury PRs,
> let me know. My fiche are reasonably complete up to 1812. I would
> appreciate it if you find possible dates from the IGI before requesting a
> look up for further info.
> Cheers,
> Satima
> Satima Flavell Neist in Perth, Western Australia
> ______________________________
> ==============================
> To join Ancestry.com and access our 1.2 billion online genealogy records,
go to:
> http://www.ancestry.com/rd/redir.asp?targetid=571&sourceid=1237

This thread: