GEN-MEDIEVAL-L Archives

Archiver > GEN-MEDIEVAL > 2002-07 > 1026704335


From: "Leo van de Pas" <>
Subject: Re: Did a Gordon mother and her Ogilvy daughter marry the same man?
Date: Mon, 15 Jul 2002 13:41:56 +1000
References: <00e801c22bad$e411bee0$8385fea9@old> <006001c22bb0$79c04f40$0500000a@Marlyn>


Then he was only about nine years old? when marrying a woman so much older?
Surely, then there must be something wrong with the details in regards to
Elizabeth, his wife and first cousin to his great-grandfather?
Leo


----- Original Message -----
From: gymhunk <>
To: Leo van de Pas <>; <>
Sent: Monday, July 15, 2002 1:34 PM
Subject: Re: Did a Gordon mother and her Ogilvy daughter marry the same man?


> Scots Peerage, Vol. IV, p. 536 states that John Gordon, son of George, 4th
> Earl of Huntly and his wife Elizabeth Keith DID marry "shortly after July
> 1554, Elizabeth, natural daughter of Adam Gordon, Dean of Caithness, son
of
> Alexander, 1st Earl of Huntly and widow of Alexander Ogilvy of Desford
(who
> had conveyed all his estates to him.)"
>
> That is confirmed on p. 525 of the same volume.
>
> Article under Ogilvy, Earl of Findlater agrees with this (same volume, p.
> 18-20.).
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Leo van de Pas" <>
> To: <>
> Sent: Sunday, July 14, 2002 8:14 PM
> Subject: Did a Gordon mother and her Ogilvy daughter marry the same man?
>
>
> > Burke's Peerage, 1938, page 2203, shows how Alexander Ogilvy of Deskford
> married (1) Janet Abernethy (the one I could not find before) and (2)
> Elizabeth Gordon, illegitimate daughter of Adam Gordon, Dean of Caithness
> and a younger son of Alexander, 1st Earl of Huntly.
> >
> > Elizabeth, as widow of Alexander Ogilvy, married John Gordon of Ogilvy,
> son of George Earl of Huntly. There is no indication of which
> > Earl (2nd or 4th). If he is the son of the 2nd Earl, this would make
them
> first cousins. If it is the 4th Earl, then she would be a first cousin
three
> (!!) times removed of her second husband. BP 1938, page 2203, shows that
> this John Gordon was excecuted 31 October 1562.
> >
> > Burke's Peerage, 1938, page 1360, does not give the 2nd Earl a son
called
> John. By the 4th Earl is recorded a 3rd son, Sir John, taken with his
father
> at Corrichie (in 1562) and executed. This tells that Elizabeth Gordon was
a
> first cousin three times removed to her second husband.
> >
> > The question arises, how much older was she? Her grandfather, Alexander
> 1st Earl of Huntly, died in 1470, he had married his second wife before
1440
> and Adam, Elizabeth's father, was a third son.
> > If we assume Adam was born in 1450, or later, and fathered Elizabeth
> somewhere between 1480 and 1500, then Elizabeth would have been, at least
> around 45 years older than her second husband who, in Wood's Peerage of
> Scotland page 581, is described as an infant in 1545.
> >
> > Wood's Peerage of Scotland, page 581, creates another problem.
> >
> > Alexander Ogilvy and his second wife, "may" have had a daughter
Margaret,
> and she married Sir John Gordon (now second instead of third) son of
George
> 4th Earl of Huntly. However, it tells quite clearly
> > "The existence of this Margaret is, however, extremely doubtful; she is
> not mentioned in the charters of Deskford and Findlater."
> >
> > I have guessed that Elizabeth Gordon was born, roughly, between 1480 and
> 1500, and that her second husband was an infant in 1545.
> > This second husband was executed 31 October 1562, this means he was only
> 17 years or perhaps 18 or 19 years old when he was executed and married to
> a, at least, 45 year older woman. Altogether there must be something wrong
> with these details. Can anyone enlighten us?
> > Many thanks.
> > Leo van de Pas
> > Canberra, Australia
> >
> >
> >
> >
>
>
>



This thread: