GEN-MEDIEVAL-L Archives

Archiver > GEN-MEDIEVAL > 2005-08 > 1123653454


From: "John Higgins" <>
Subject: Fw: Bohun of Midhurst [was: Genealogics update - James of Bohun / Joan of Braose had a child 1304]
Date: Tue, 9 Aug 2005 22:57:34 -0700


Will Johnson kindly advised that I inadvertently omitted a generation below.
The correct sequence should be:

Sir Humphrey Bohun (1418-1468); m. Margaret Estfield
John Bohun (d. 1492); m. Anne Arderne
Mary Bohun; m. (his 1st) Sir David Owen

Apologies for any confusion that this caused.....

----- Original Message -----
From: "John Higgins" <>
To: <>
Sent: Tuesday, August 09, 2005 10:29 PM
Subject: Re: Bohun of Midhurst [was: Genealogics update - James of Bohun /
Joan of Braose had a child 1304]


> There is a very extensive article on the Bohuns of Midhurst by the noted
> genealogist G. W. Watson in "The Genealogist [new series]" vol. 28 in two
> parts, pp. 1-16 and 114-123 with a few addenda at 173-4. It cites
numerous
> primary sources and includes a pedigree chart which helps to clarify
things.
>
> Several generations of the family are also covered in the recently
published
> Magna Carta Ancestry.
>
> In summary, the generations that lead to the wife of Sir David Owen are as
> follows, from this article:
>
> James de Bohun (d. 1306); m. (her 1st) Joan de Braose [or Brewse]
> Sir John de Bohun (1301-1367); m. (2) Cicely Filliol (d. 1381)
> Sir John Bohun (1362/3-1432/3); m. (1) Alice NN
> Sir Humphrey Bohun (1418-1468); m. Margaret Estfield
> Mary Bohun; m. (his 1st) Sir David Owen
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: <>
> To: <>
> Sent: Monday, August 08, 2005 11:04 PM
> Subject: Re: Genealogics update - James of Bohun / Joan of Braose had a
> child 1304
>
>
> > In a message dated 8/8/05 10:15:19 PM Pacific Daylight Time,
> > writes:
> >
> > << Have I missed something? I only have this new son, no wife for him
as
> yet
> > or children.
> > Can you help?
> > Leo >>
> >
> > You should have another message where I identified that
> > 1) John of Bohun, was son of James of Bohun and Joan of Braose, and (1)
> died
> > 1367/8.
> > 2) (1)'s wife Cecily was married before 1351, and she died 13 Aug 1381
> > 3) In (2')s IPM it names her "s and heir" John of Bohun and he was to be
> > seized of the property immediately so evidently was already in his
> majority.
> >
> > However, the lands of Easebourne and Midhurt descendend in this same
> family
> > all the way through to Mary of Bohun wife to David Owen who we've spoken
> of
> > recently.
> >
> > This is the method by which David Owen was in control of Essebourne when
> he
> > made his 1529/30 will. Or at least it's the method presumed by the
> extractor
> > of the records of the Bohuns of Midhurst in the A2A catalogue.
> >
> > However there seems to be a gap between John of Bohun, Mary's father who
> was
> > certainly born before 1455 and John of Bohun, son of John and Cecily
(she
> d
> > 1381).
> >
> > I don't think these two John's are the same person, but possibly the
later
> > one is the grandson of the earlier one. I just haven't been able to
> connect
> > them with primary documents yet. It's barely possible they were the
same
> person,
> > we just have bad dates for Mary and her father John at present.
> >
> > For some reason, I have Mary's paternal grandfather as Humphrey of Bohun
> who
> > d bef 1468. I did not back this up with a document, so I'm not sure
where
> I
> > got it. Sometimes I make sketchy notes and then go back and fill them
in,
> but
> > this family is particularly annoying because there are a few stray
> documents
> > that do not seem to be about *them* at all mixed into their records.
> >
> > Will Johnson
> >
>


This thread: