GEN-MEDIEVAL-L Archives

Archiver > GEN-MEDIEVAL > 2006-02 > 1140891218


From: "Douglas Richardson" <>
Subject: Re: Small RPA / MCA addition: Identity of the father of Robert-A Nelson (Nelson to New England line)
Date: 25 Feb 2006 10:13:38 -0800
References: <1140635390.356670.275090@z14g2000cwz.googlegroups.com> <1140641755.071236.214800@g43g2000cwa.googlegroups.com> <1140713928.461638.209570@i39g2000cwa.googlegroups.com> <1140720400.557850.259420@i40g2000cwc.googlegroups.com> <1140729167.390551.127910@e56g2000cwe.googlegroups.com> <1140732809.396388.140300@t39g2000cwt.googlegroups.com> <1140806270.036244.47480@p10g2000cwp.googlegroups.com> <1140809467.229701.156980@z34g2000cwc.googlegroups.com> <1140812122.481425.167160@i39g2000cwa.googlegroups.com>
In-Reply-To: <1140812122.481425.167160@i39g2000cwa.googlegroups.com>


Dear John ~

The will of Robert Nelson which you mentioned is indeed recorded in
Prerogative Court of Canterburty (PCC), 8 Cambell, and can be viewed on
FHL Microfilm 92152. The will is dated 14 Dec. 1641, and was proved 31
Jan. 1641/2 by the testator's widow, Hellen Nelson. In the will, the
testator identifies himself as Robert Nelson, of Barnard's Inn, London,
gentleman. He requests burial in the parish church of St. Dunstan's in
the West. He names his wife, Hellen, his sole executrix, and refers to
his eldest son, Robert. No other relatives are mentioned.

An internet website
(http://ghotes.net/WILKINS1/jarvis/elizabethrobins.htm) states that the
above Robert Nelson was buried at St. Dunstan's in the West 21 December
1641. This date is probably correct, but needs verification with the
original parish records.

Robert Nelson and his wife, Helen, are believed to have had at least
two sons, Robert Nelson, Esq. (died 1698), of Gray's Inn (father of the
immigrant, John Nelson) and Provost (or Provis) Nelson, who immigrated
to Accomack County, Virginia. Interestingly, I find that Boyd's
Marriage Index shows the marriage of Robert Nelson and Ellen Provost in
1609 in the parish of St. Peter Westcheap, London [Reference: Percival
Boyd, Boyd's Marriage Index, London, 33: 199 (Brides); 36: 149
(Grooms)]. Again, this date is probably correct, but needs
verification with the original parish records.

In the next generation, you mentioned finding the baptisms of three
Nelson children in the International Genealogical Index at St.
Martin-in-the-Field, Westminster, Middlesex. The original parish
registers on FHL Microfilms 560369 & 560370 show the following entries:

Edmund, son of Robert & Mary Nelson, baptized 28 October 1649.
Robert, son of Robert Nelson, Esq. & Mary, baptized 21 Dec. 1651.
Henry, son of Robert Nelson, Esq., baptized 1 August 1656.

Inasmuch as Robert Nelson is twice styled "Esquire" in these records, I
think we can safely assume that he is the same person as Robert Nelson,
Esquire (died 1698), of Gray's Inn who was the father of the immigrant,
John Nelson, of Boston, Massachusetts.

Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah

Website: www.royalancestry.net


John Brandon wrote:
> I suppose the will of RobertB Nelson could be checked (PCC 8 Campbell;
> proved 31 Jan. 1642).


This thread: