GEN-MEDIEVAL-L Archives

Archiver > GEN-MEDIEVAL > 2007-02 > 1172378026


From: "D. Spencer Hines" <>
Subject: Re: Spencer of Cople, Beds
Date: Sun, 25 Feb 2007 04:33:46 -0000
References: <mailman.3856.1172322567.30800.gen-medieval@rootsweb.com><1172371252.610485.4780@q2g2000cwa.googlegroups.com><Hr7Eh.67$O56.330@eagle.america.net><1172376267.341740.162470@q2g2000cwa.googlegroups.com>


Thank you.

It's not that uncommon a name, I suppose.

After all there were many "dispensers" on various estates.

DSH

"wjhonson" <> wrote in message
news:...

> On Feb 24, 7:32 pm, "D. Spencer Hines" <>
> wrote:

>> How does this Spencer of Cople line relate to Diana's Spencers -- if at
>> all?
>>
>> DSH
>>
>> "wjhonson" <> wrote in message
>>
>> news:...
>>
>>
>>
>> > On Feb 24, 5:08 am, wrote:
>> >> For Will Johnson
>> >> Dear Will,
>> >> You might like to have the references to some Spencer of Cople
>> >> Wills:-
>> >> Nicholas (1644) PROB11/192
>> >> William (16 ) PROB11/383
>> >> Nicholas (1688) PROB 11/454
>>
>> >> If you do a google search on spencer + nominy, you will find a deal of
>> >> information about this family's activity in Virginia,, where Nicholas
>> >> Spencer was
>> >> Secretary of the colony and owned an enormous estate at Nominy.
>> >> Best regards
>> >> MM
>>
>> > Thanks for this. As I posted on the page for Nicholas (d 1644)
>> >http://countyhistorian.com/cecilweb/index.php/Nicholas_Spencer_II_of_...
>> > I think BHO is wrong about saying that William who was seized of
>> > Rowlands in 1691 was "son and heir" of *this* Nicholas. I believe
>> > rather that that William who was seized in 1691 was son and heir of
>> > the Nicholas who d 1688 as your above will.
>>
>> > I'm a little annoyed that the William who was married to Katherine
>> > Wentworth (who d.s.p.) doesn't seem to appear in the register at
>> > Cople. He should (I believe) be the eldest son and thus heir to
>> > Nicholas d 1644. This William then at his *own* death would pass
>> > Rowlands to his *brother* Nicholas who d 1688 per your above will, who
>> > himself had at least two sons, William the eldest (seized in 1691) and
>> > Nicholas the second son.- Hide quoted text -
>>
>> - Show quoted text -
>
> This line I've been looking at, should go like
> Robert Spencer, Esq of Cople, Bedfordshire
> b abt 1533 died 1620 buried at Cople
> married Rose Cokayne of Cokayne Hatley
>
> Robert was the son of
> Thomas Spencer of Cople, Bedfordshire died 1547
> by his wife Anne Bulkeley of Burgate, Southampton
>
> Thomas was the son of
> John Spencer of Cople, Bedfordshire
> living and an adult by 1531 when he made a settlement of the manor of
> Rowlands
>
> John was the son of Robert Spencer, holding land in Cople "a few years
> earlier" (as "A History of the County of Bedford")
>
> See http://countyhistorian.com/cecilweb/index.php/Thomas_Spencer_of_Cople
>
> On the other hand, for the paternal ancestry of Princess Diana during
> this period I show
>
> Robert Spencer (1570-1627), 1st Baron /Spencer/ of Wormleighton
> son of
> John /Spencer/ of Wormleighton (d 1599)
> son of
> John /Spencer/ , Knt of Wormleighton (d 1586)
> son of
> William /Spencer/ (d 1532)
> son of
> John /Spencer/ of Snitterfield and Wormleighton (d 1522)
> son of
> William /Spencer/ and Elizabeth /Empson/ (died ???)
> son of
> Henry /Spencer/ of Badby (d 1477/8)
>
> So it doesn't look like there's an obvious connection here.
>
> Will Johnson



This thread: