GEN-MEDIEVAL-L Archives

Archiver > GEN-MEDIEVAL > 2007-12 > 1196656094


From:
Subject: Re: Clovis to Christopher Branch?
Date: Sun, 2 Dec 2007 20:28:14 -0800 (PST)
References: <cc18a23f-d8b8-43e9-8944-b46f1e00480c@j44g2000hsj.googlegroups.com><f00c9420-af8d-4fd1-92c4-c9e416279179@r60g2000hsc.googlegroups.com>


On Dec 2, 4:01 pm, "" <>
wrote:
> On Dec 2, 4:51 pm, gro <> wrote:
>
> > Dear friends,
>
> > I came across this descent from Clovis and the Merovingians to
> > Jamestowne, Virginia, colonist Christopher Branch. How sound is it?
> > Thanks.
>
> > "Christopher Branch born at: ----- on: ca. 1602 died at: Henrico Co.,
> > VA on: will dated 20 June 1678-probated 20 Feb. 1681/82 married on:
> > 2 Sept. 1619 to: Mary Addie, dau. of Francis Addie of Darton, Yorks
> > born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: ante 1630 married
> > at: St. Peter's , Westcheap, London
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Cabell, op.cit., pp.25-27, 30-31; Adventurers, op. cit., v. 1 pp.
> > 366-367..
>
> > The said: Christopher Branch was the child of:
>
> > Lionel Branch born at: bapt. St. Helen's Church, Abingdon, Berks on:
> > 18 Aug. 1566 died at: prob. London on: ca. 1605 married on: 8 July
> > 1596 to: Valentia Sparke born at: ----- on: -----
>
> > died at: ----- on: ----- married at: St. Martin's Ludgate,London
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Cabell, James Branch "Branch of Abington." Richmond, VA, William Ellis
> > Jones' Sons, 1911. pp. 71-73,91-92; Adventuers, op. cit., v. 1 p.366.
>
> > The said: Lionel Branch was the child of:
>
> > William Branch of Abington, Berks born at: ----- on: post 1524 died
> > at: ----- on: will proved 24 Apr. 1602, bur.St. Helen's Church,
> > Abington, Berks married on: ----- to: Katherine Jennings born at:
> > ----- on: ----- died at: bur. St. Helen's, Abingdon, Berks on: 25
> > Aug. 1597 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Cabell, op. cit., pp. 49,52-53, 113
>
> > The said: Katherine Jennings was the child of:
>
> > Thomas Jennings of Abingdon, Berks born at: ----- on: ca. 1516
>
> > died at: prob. Abingdon, Berks on: betw. 8 Apr. and 6 May 1561
> > married on: ----- to: Alice Bright born at: ----- on: -----
> > died at: ----- on: before 1561 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Cabell, op. cit., pp. 52-53, 1113, 115
>
> > The said: Thomas Jennings was the child of:
>
> > William Jennings of Abington, Berks born at: ----- on: -----
>
> > died at: ----- on: ----- married on: ----- to: Jone Bostock,
> > sister of Ralph Bostock of Abington, Berks born at: ----- on: ca.
> > 1500 died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Cabell, op. cit., pp. 112-113
>
> > The said: Jone Bostock was the child of:
>
> > George Bostock of Childs Arcoll, Ches. born at: ----- on: ca. 1480
>
> > died at: ----- on: ----- married on: ----- to: Jone Horne of
> > Childs Arcoll, Ches born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on:
> > ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Cabell, op. cit., p. 112; "Visitation of Cheshire 1580" (Harleian
> > Soc. Pub. London, 1882. v. 18 p. 32)
>
> > The said: George Bostock was the child of:
>
> > Hugh Bostock born at: ----- on: ca. 1455 died at: ----- on: -----
> > married on: ----- to: Jone (Jane) Delheath dau. & Coheir of John
> > Delheath of Churton Heath, Ches. born at: ----- on: ----- died
> > at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Cabell, op. cit., p. 112; Visit, op. cit., p. 31
>
> > The said: Hugh Bostock was the child of:
>
> > Nicholas Bostock of Mobberley, Ches. born at: ----- on: ca. 1435
>
> > died at: ----- on: ----- married on: ----- to: Katherine Mobberley,
> > dau. & coheir of Sir William Mobberley of Mobberley born at: -----
> > on: ----- died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s] Cabell, IBID, Visit, op. cit., pp. 28, 31; "Burke's Landed
> > Gentry.."18th ed. London, Burke's Peerage, 1965. v. 1 p. 82 ; Omerod,
> > George "The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester..."
> > London, George Routledge and Sons, 1882. v. 3 p. 259.
>
> > The said: Nicholas Bostock was the child of:
>
> > Sir Adam Bostock of Bostock, Ches. born at: prob. Bostock, Ches. on:
> > 22 Feb. 1412/13 died at: ----- on: 30 Apr. 1475 married on: -----
>
> > to: Elizabeth Venables, dau. of Sir Richard Venables, Baron of
> > Kinderton, Ches. born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on:
> > ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Burke. IBID; Omerod, IBID.
>
> > The said: Sir Adam Bostock was the child of:
>
> > Sir Ralph Bostock of Bostock, Ches. born at: ----- on: 1392
>
> > died at: ----- on: 1418/19 married on: ----- to: Isabel Lawton,
> > dau. of William Lawton of Wigland, Ches born at: ----- on: -----
> > died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Burke, IBID ; Omerod, IBID
>
> > The said: Sir Ralph Bostock was the child of:
>
> > Adam Bostock of Bostock, Ches. born at: ----- on: 18 Aug. 1363 died
> > at: ----- on: ----- married on: ----- to: Jonet (Janet) Bradshaw,
> > dau. of Sir Henry Bradshaw of Bradshaw, Lancs born at: ----- on:
> > ----- died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Burke, op. cit., pp.81-82 ; Omerod, IBID.
>
> > The said: Adam Bostock was the child of:
>
> > Sir Adam Bostock of Bostock, Ches. born at: ----- on: living 1344 died
> > at: ----- on: 1373/74 married on: ----- to: Margaret de
> > Wettenhall born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: -----
> > married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Burke, op. cit., p.81 ; Omerod, op. cit., v. 2, p. 195, v. 3 p. 259.
>
> > The said: Margaret de Wettenhall was the child of:
>
> > Sir John de Wettenhall of Acton, Ches. born at: ----- on: -----
>
> > died at: ----- on: ----- married on: ----- to: Agnes Arderne born
> > at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Omerod, op. cit., v. 2 pp. 85, 195.
>
> > The said: Agnes Arderne was the child of:
>
> > Sir John Arderne of Aldford, Ches. born at: ----- on: 1266
>
> > died at: ----- on: ca. 1308 married on: bef. 1299 to: Margaret ap
> > Griffin born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: -----
> > married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Omerod, op. cit., v. 2 pp. 77, 85.
>
> > The said: Margaret ap Griffin was the child of:
>
> > Griffin ap Madoc, Lord of Brimfield, Prince of Powys Vadog born at:
> > ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: ----- married on: ----- to:
> > Emma de Audley, widow of Henry Tuschet (Tuchet, Touchet), in 1241/42
> > born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: ----- married at:
> > -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Omerod, IBID ; Delafield, John Ross "Delafield:The Family History."
> > NY, The Author, 1945. v. 2 p. 594.
>
> > The said: Emma de Audley was the child of:
>
> > Henry de Audley (Alditelegh, Aldlegh) born at: ----- on: ca. 1175 died
> > at: ----- on: bef. Nov.1246 married on: 1217 to: Bertrade de
> > Mainwaring born at: ----- on: -----
>
> > died at: ----- on: living 1249 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Delafield, op. cit., v. 2 pp. 592-594, 597; Ormerod, op. cit., v. I
> > p. 122.
>
> > The said: Bertrade de Mainwaring was the child of:
>
> > Sir Ralph de Mainwaring, Seneschal(Justice) of Chester, temp. Henry
> > II, Richard I born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: -----
> > married on: ----- to: Amicia of Chester born at: ----- on: -----
> > died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Delafield, op. cit., v. 2 pp. 595-597; Omerod, op. cit., v. 1 pp.
> > 28-32, 121-122.
>
> > The said: Amicia of Chester was the child of:
>
> > Hugh "Kevelioc", Earl of Chester born at: ----- on: 1147
>
> > died at: Leeke, Staffs on: 1181 married on: -----
>
> > to: ----- born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: -----
> > married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Delafield, op. cit., v. 2 p. 597 ; "Ancestral Roots." 7th ed.
> > Baltimore, GPC, 1992. p. 114; Omerod,IBID.
>
> > The said: Hugh of Chester was the child of:
>
> > Ranulph de Gernon, Earl of Chester born at: ----- on: -----
>
> > died at: bur. St. Warburg's , Chester on: 116 Dec. 1153 married on:
> > ca. 1141 to: Maud de Caen( of Gloucester) born at: ----- on:
> > ----- died at: ----- on: 29 July 1189 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > AR, op. cit., p. 207
>
> > The said: Maud de Caen was the child of:
>
> > Robert de Caen, Earl of Gloucester born at: ----- on: -----
>
> > died at: Bristol on: 31 Oct. 1147 married on: ----- to: Maud, dau
> > of Robert Fitz Hamon born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on:
> > ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > AR, op. cit., pp. 112,114
>
> > The said: Robert de Caen was the child of:
>
> > Henry I, King of England born at: Selby, Yorks on: 1068/70
>
> > died at: Angers on: 1 Dec. 1135, bur at Reading Cathedral, Berks
> > married on: ----- to: unknown mistress born at: ----- on: -----
> > died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > AR, op. cit., pp. 108,112 ; Stuart, Roderick W. "Royalty For
> > Commoners" 4th ed. Baltimore, GPC, 2002. p. 50
>
> > The said: Henry I was the child of:
>
> > William I "The Conqueror", Duke of Normandy, King of Englamd born at:
> > Falaise, Normandy on: ca. 1028 died at: Rouen on: 9 Sept. 1087, bur
> > at Caen married on: ca. 1051/53 to: Matilda of Flanders born at:
> > ----- on: ca. 1032 died at: Caen on: 3 Nov. 1083 married at: EU
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > AR, op. cit., pp. 108,142; Stuart, op. cit., pp. 50, 76
>
> > The said: Matilda of Flanders was the child of:
>
> > Baldwin V de Lille, Count of Flanders born at: ----- on: ca. 1012/13
> > died at: Lille on: 1 Sept. 1067 married on: 1028
>
> > to: Adele of France born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on:
> > 8 Jan. 1078/79 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > AR, op. cit., p. 142 ; Stuart, op. cit., pp. 75-76.
>
> > The said: Baldwin V was the child of:
>
> > Baldwin IV, Count of Flanders born at: ----- on: -----
>
> > died at: ----- on: 30 May 1035 married on: ca. 1012
>
> > to: Otgiva of Luxembourg born at: ----- on: ca. 995
>
> > died at: ----- on: 21 Feb. 1030 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > AR, IBID; Stuart, op. cit., pp. 76, 190.
>
> > The said: Baldwin IV was the child of:
>
> > Arnold II "The Young", Count of Flanders born at: ----- on: 961/62
> > died at: ----- on: 30 March 987, bur at Ghent married on: ca. 968
> > to: Susanna (Rosella) ,Priness of Italy, heiress of Montreuil-sur-
> > Mer. She married secondly Robert II, King of France born at: -----
> > on: ca. 950 died at: ----- on: 7 Feb/ 13 DEc. 1003, bur at Ghent
> > married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > AR, op. cit., pp.128, 142; Stuart, op. cit, pp. 76, 181 ; Rosch,
> > Siegfried "Caroli Magni Progenies" Neustadt, Degener, 1977. p. 167,
> > 170.
>
> > The said: Arnold II was the child of:
>
> > Baldwin III, Count of Flanders born at: ----- on: ca. 940 died at: St.
> > Bertin on: 1 Jan. 1961/62 married on: 961 to: Matilda of Saxony.
> > She married secondly, ca. 963 Godfrey of Verdun born at: -----
> > on: ----- died at: ----- on: 25 May 1008 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit, p. 59, 76; Rosch, op. cit., pp. 138, 170.
>
> > The said: Baldwin III was the child of:
>
> > Arnold I "The Old", Count of Flanders born at: ----- on: 885/890 died
> > at: ----- on: 27 March 964 married on: (2) 934 to:
> > Adela(Adelaide) of Vermandois born at: ----- on: ca. 910/15 died
> > at: Bruges on: 958/960 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit., pp.93, 76 ;Rosch, op. cit., pp. 117, 124, 138.
>
> > The said: Arnold I was the child of:
>
> > Baldwin II, Count of Flanders born at: ----- on: ca. 863/865
>
> > died at: ----- on: 918 married on: 884 to: Aelfthryth of Wessex,
> > dau. of Alfred "The Great", King of England born at: ----- on: ca.
> > 877 died at: ----- on: 7 June 929 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s] Stuart, op. cit., p. 76,128 ; Rosch, op. cit., pp. 99, 117.
>
> > The said: Baldwin II was the child of:
>
> > Baldwin I "Bras de Fer", Count of Flanders born at: ----- on: -----
> > died at: Arras on: 879 married on: 862, as her third husband
>
> > to: Judith of France, widow of Aethelwulf , King of Wessex, &
> > Aethelbald, King of Wessex born at: ----- on: ca. 844
>
> > died at: ----- on: after 870 married at: Auxerre
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit., pp. 83, 99 ; Rosch, op. cit., pp. 82-83,99
>
> > The said: Judith of France was the child of:
>
> > Charles II "The Bald", King of France born at: Frankfurt-am-Main on:
> > 13 June 823 died at: Brides-les-Bains, Savoy on: 6 Oct. 877, bur at
> > St. Denis married on: (1) 13 Dec. 842 to: Ermentrude of Orleans
> > born at: ----- on: 27 Sept. ca. 830 died at: ----- on: 6 Oct.
> > 869, bur. at St. Denis married at: Queercy-sur-Oise
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Rosch, op. cit., pp. 69, 82-83
>
> > The said: Charles II was the child of:
>
> > Louis I "The Fat", King of France born at: Herbst-in-Chasseneuil,
> > Gironde on: after 16 Apr. 778 died at: Rheininsel-bei-Ingelheim on:
> > 20 June 840 married on: (2) Feb. 819 to: Judith of Bavaria born
> > at: ----- on: ca. 805 died at: Tours on: 19 Apr. 843 married at:
> > -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Rosch, op. cit., pp. 63,68-69
>
> > The said: Louis I was the child of:
>
> > Charlemagne, King of France, Holy Roman Emperor born at: Ingelheim on:
> > 2 Apr. 742 died at: Aix-la-Chapelle on: 28 Jan. 813/14 married on:
> > 771 bef. 30 Apr. to: Hildegarde of Swabia born at: ----- on: 758
> > died at: ----- on: 30 Apr. 783, bur. at Metz married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Rosch, op. cit., pp. 48-64
>
> > The said: Charlemagne (Charles I) Emperor was the child of:
>
> > Bertha "Broadfoot" of Laon, Aisne, France born at: on: c. 720 died
> > at: on: 12 July 783 married on: c. 740 to: Pippin III "The
> > Short" Mayor of the Palace of Austrasia, Kng of the Franks born at:
> > Austrasia on: 715 died at: St. Denis, France on: 24 Sept 768
> > married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, Roderick W."Royalty for Commoners" Fourth Edition, p. 95,
> > Line 171-42, p. 116, 214-42
>
> > The said: Bertha "Broadfoot" of Laon, Aisne, France was the child of:
>
> > Caribert (Cambert, Charibert), Count of Laon? born at: ----- on: liv
> > 720-747 died at: ----- on: ----- married on: ----- to: Bertrada
> > born at: ----- on: -----died at: ----- on: ----- married at:
> > -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit, p. 116, Line 214-43
>
> > The said: Caribert (Cambert, Charibert), Count of Laon----- was the
> > child of:
>
> > Bertrada, a Merovingian princess, founded the abbey of Prun 720 born
> > at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: ----- married on: ----- to:
> > Martin of Laon, son of Anguise, Mayor of the Palace born at: -----
> > on: -----died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s] Stuart, op. cit., p. 116, Line 214-44
>
> > The said: Bertrada, a Merovingian princess, founded the abbey of
> > Prun720 was the child of:
>
> > Theoderic(Theuderic)349,362, etc. III, King of Burgundy, 670 and the
> > Franks, 690/691 born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: -----
> > married on: ----- to: Chrodochild, Queen Regent, 690/691 born at:
> > ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit., p. 116, Line 214-45; Wood, Ian. "The Merovingian
> > Kingdoms, 450-751." Harlow, Eng., Longman,Pearson Education, 1994. pp.
> > 349,356, 362, etc.
>
> > The said: Theoderic III, King of Burgundy, 670 and the Franks, 690/691
> > was the child of:
>
> > Clovis II , King of Neustria and Burgundy639-656/57 born at: ----- on:
> > c. 634 died at: ----- on: Oct or Nov 657 married on: c. 649 to:
> > Balthilde, Queen of Neustria and Burgundy born at: Anglia (sold into
> > slavery in the French royal court on: c. 627 died at: ----- on: 30
> > Jan 680 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Wood, op. cit., pp. 349, 352,357, etc. ;http://pascale.olivaux.free.fr/Histoire/Pages/merovingien.htm;http://...
>
> > The said: Clovis II , King of Neustria and Burgundy----- was the child
> > of:
>
> > Dagobert I, King of Austrasia, 622-628; King of Franks 628-638 born
> > at: ----- on: 602 died at: ----- on: 639 married on: ----- to: (2)
> > Nantechild, a Saxon, Queen Mother, 639 born at: ----- on: -----
> > died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit., p. 162, Line 303 (47); Wood, op. cit., pp. 156, 349,
> > 357, 360
>
> > The said: Dagobert I, King of Austrasia, 622-628; King of Franks
> > 628-638 was the child of:
>
> > Clothaire(Chlothar) II, King of Neustria 584; King of Franks 613-628
> > born at: ----- on: 584 died at: ----- on: 629 married on: ----- to:
> > Haldetrude/ Berthertrude born at: ----- on: ----- died at: -----
> > on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit, p. 162, Line 303 (48); Wood, op. cit., pp. 348,355
>
> > The said: Clothaire(Chlothar) II, King of Neustria 584; King of Franks
> > 613-628 was the child of:
>
> > Chilperic I, King of Neustria 539-584 born at: ----- on: ----- died
> > at: ----- on: 584 married on: ----- to: (2) or (3) Fredegunde
> > ("One of the most bloodthirsty women in history") born at: -----
> > on: 543 died at: ----- on: 596/7 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit., p. 162, Line 303 (49); Wood, op. cit, pp.345, 348,
> > 354,358,etc.
>
> > The said: Chilperic I, King of Neustria 539-584 was the child of:
>
> > Clothaire( Chlothar) I , King of Soissons 511; King of Orleans 524;
> > King of Frnace 558-561 born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on:
> > 561 married on: ----- to: (4) Aregund born at: ----- on: -----
> > died at: ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit., p. 162, Line 303 (50); Wood, op. cit., pp.
> > 344,351,355, etc.
>
> > The said: Clothaire(Chlothar) I, King of Soissons 511; King of Orleans
> > 524; King of Frnace 558-561 was the child of:
>
> > Clovis I "the Great", King of Salic Franks, 481-511; King of France
> > born at: ----- on: 466 died at: Paris on: 27 Nov 511 married on:
> > 492 to: St. Saint Saint Clothilda (Chlothild) of Burgundy, dau. of
> > Chilperic II, King of Burgundy, Queen of the Franks, 492/3-544 born
> > at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: 544 married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit., p. 162, Line 303(51), p. 188 Line 349 (51); Wood,
> > op. cit., pp.41-54,344,356,-357.
>
> > The said: Clovis I, "the Great", King of Salic Franks, 481-511; King
> > of France was the child of:
>
> > Childeric I, King of Franks 458-481 born at: ----- on: c. 436 died at:
> > ----- on: 481 married on: ----- to: Basina, former wife of
> > Bisinus, King of of Thuringia born at: ----- on: ----- died at:
> > ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit., p. 162 , Line 303 (52); Wood, op. cit., pp.38-41
>
> > The said: Childeric I, King of Franks 458-481 was the child of:
>
> > Mérovée (Merovech), governed the Salic Franks 448-457 (defeated Attila
> > "the Hun"451 born at: ----- on: ----- died at: ----- on: -----
> > married on: ----- to: ----- born at: ----- on: ----- died at:
> > ----- on: ----- married at: -----
>
> > Proof [s]
>
> > Stuart, op. cit, p.162, Line 303 (53); Wood, op. cit, pp.
> > 36-38,40,111."
>
> See Leo van de Pas athttp://www.genealogics.org for this line.
>
> There are a number of issues even at the beginning, confusion in the
> Arderne generations, however with some corrections there does appear
> to be adescent from Henry I.
>
> The Merovingian connection is, of course, quite speculative. Stuart's
> Royalty for Comoners is not a reliable source.
>
> You will find many relevant discussions in the archives.
>
> Doug Smith

I find the use of the term "proofs" interesting. Citing a source,
particularly a secondary (or tertiary) source , is far from "proof".
That's aside from whatever genealogical & historical problems might be
in the line - which I would not be qualified to judge.



This thread: