GEN-NYS-L Archives

Archiver > GEN-NYS > 2002-01 > 1011705868


From: "Honor Conklin" <>
Subject: Re: LYON GARDINER (1764-1858)
Date: Tue, 22 Jan 2002 08:24:28 -0500


The correct spelling of the name of Lt. Lion Gardiner's wife should be Marrichgen Dircksdr. Duyrcant. She was the daughter of
Dirk/Dirc/Derike Willemsz. Duyrcant/Deurcant and Haesgen/Hachin Bastiaensdr. Willem was her grandfather, she was not the SON of Willem. I have read, but not verified, that a brother of Marrichgen went by the surname Williamsz. but this would not be how the name would be assigned in The Netherlands.

Honor

>>> <> 01/21/02 10:59AM >>>
I am trying to refine some information on LYON GARDINER (1764-1858) m. 1st
Mary Sanford (1764-1815); m. 2nd c. 1816 Sarah Hodge (1789-1869).

There are several Lion Gardiners in the family from the same locality, so, it
is necessary to provide some background material to narrow down the research:

LYON GARDINER, the sixth generation, is
the son of JEREMIAH (1727/28-1815) m. 1st Mary Parsons (1727-1771);
m. 2nd Jemima Howell
the s/o LION III (1692-1784) m. Hannah Merry (c. 1700-1774),
the s/o LION II (1665-1723) m. Desire Havens (1668-1733),
the s/o DAVID (1636-1689) m. Mary Mascal-Herringman (1638-1727)
the s/o LIEUT. LION GARIDNER m. Mary Wilemson Duercant

Lyon (6th generation) resided (1) first in East Hampton, Suffolk Co., N.Y.
11937; (2) Amenia, Dutchess Co., N.Y. 12501 until c. 1815; (3) Columbia
Center, Herkimer Co., N.Y. 13357; (4) Wayne, Schuyler Co., N.Y. 14893; (5)
and, is buried in Tyone (Wayne area) New York. His occupation is listed as a
Tailor.

Question #1: Where is Strieben, N.Y., ie, his birth location (according to
John Lion Gardiner, Gardiners of Gardiner's Island, Published in 1927 by
Jonathan T. Gardiner, page 83)? Suggestion #1: Steuben County mis-spelled,
however, he never came to that area until after 1815. Suggestion #2: John
Lion Gardiner made a mistake and should have put "of Steuben County, N.Y."
which would have been true at the time of his book publication in 1927.

Question #2: What years did he live in Columbia Center, Herkimer Co., N.Y.?

Question #3: Is this the same Lion Gardiner who was a witness at Southold in
1789 for Timothy Wells? A Luther Gardiner is also listed as a witness!?!?!

Question #4: Does anyone know what Amenia (Dutchess Co., N.Y.) cemetery his
first wife is buried in? Note: According to Curtiss Crane Gardiner in Lion
Gardiner, and His Descendants (page 138), in 1815, "while living in Amenia,
Dutchess Co., N.Y., his first wife, Mary, and his children: Samuel, Sanford,
Abraham, Clarissa, and Harriett all died of camp fever that his son,
Jeremiah, brought home unknowingly from the military."

Question #5: Did he personally use the "i" in Gardiner? He does not have the
"i" in Gardiner on his gravestone in Tyrone (nor does his son Alfred),
however, all his descendants do. Is this possibly the cemetery caretakers
error?

Thank you for any help that you may be able to provide,

REV. DAVID L. GARDINER
E-mail:
Gardiner Website: www.LionGardiner.com



==== GEN-NYS Mailing List ====
Have you seen the GEN-NYS-L mailing list archives?
http://archiver.rootsweb.com/GEN-NYS-L/



This thread: