GLAMORGAN-L Archives

Archiver > GLAMORGAN > 2001-10 > 1004294329


From: "Martin Atkins" <>
Subject: [Glam] Tonyrefail war memorial
Date: Sun, 28 Oct 2001 18:38:49 -0000


The following is a list off names inscribed on Tonyrefail War Memorial at
Trane cemetery


Front of plinth 1914 -1918 GWELLANGAU NA CHYWILYDD


Major E. Walter Edmunds...... Welsh Regiment
Sgt David A. Jones................. Welsh Regiment
Sgt Drm Ed Geo Payne ..........Welsh Regiment
Cpl Thos W. Harris................ Welsh Regiment
Cpl Thos Morgan ..................Welsh Regiment
L/Cpl Albert W. Payne ..........Welsh Regiment
Pte Stephen D. Richards ........Welsh Regiment
Pte William Williams ..............Welsh Regiment
Pte Evan J. Griffiths ................Welsh Regiment
Pte Thomas Harris................ .Welsh Regiment
Pte John Williams................... Welsh Regiment
Pte Robert W. Price................Welsh Regiment
Pte Evan L. Morgan ...............Welsh Regiment
Pte Oakley J. Jenkins............ .Welsh Regiment
Pte Jonah Jenkins................. .Welsh Regiment
Pte Reginald Jones............... .Welsh Regiment
Pte E. Stanley Hughes.......... .Welsh Regiment
Pte David S. Evans.............. Welsh Regiment

To the everlasting memory of those who fell in the Great War


Side of plinth

Pte David J. Williams.......... Welsh Regt
Pte Thomas Burnham.......... Welsh Regt
Pte Walter J. Andrews........ Welsh Regt
Pte Thomas Everett............ Welsh Guards
Pte Cyrus James.............. Welsh Guards
Pte William N. Davies........ Welsh Guards
Pte Anthony Evans............ Welsh guards
Pte Thomas Griffiths ..........Welsh Guards
Pte Alfred J. Moody .........R.W.F
Pte Cyrus Morgan............. R.W.F
Pte Evan Meredith............. R.W.F
Pte Arthur Sheppard......... R.W.F
Pte Thomas E. German..... R.W.F
L/ Cpl Thomas Davies....... S.W.B
Pte Thomas Jones............. .S.W.B
Pte David J. Edwards....... .S.W.B
Pte Henry Bentley............. S.W.B
Pte John Thomas............... S.W.B
Pte J. Yorath Jenkins......... Shrops Regt
Pte Gomer Austin............. Shrops Regt
Pte Danton V. Jones......... D.C.L.I
Pte William P. Griffiths...... Cheshire Regt


Side of plinth

Pte David J. Williams......... Gloster Regt
Pte Charles Henshaw.......... Gloster Regt
Pte Joseph Jones................ Gloster Regt
Pte Ben Selby ....................South Lancs Regt
Pte Reginald Davies ...........East Lancs Regt
Pte Thomas E. Supple........ Worcester Regt
Pte Garfield lewis............... Black Watch
Pte Ivor Davey................... Black watch
Pte Ezekiel Styles................Argyle & Sutherland Regt
Pte Thomas J. Coleman....... R.G.A
Pte William Jennyson...........Yorkshire Regt
Pte Henry E. Price.............. Notts & Derby Regt
Pte Joseph Harding........... Wiltshire Regt
Driver Victor B. Jones ........R.F.A.
Driver Percy H. Davies........A.S.C
Engineer Oliver Herapath..... SS Upcerne
Sgt Albert Brewer Royal ......Dublin Fusiliers
Pioneer Henry A. Webb........ R.E.
Pioneer David Roberts.......... R.E.
Sapper William J. Williams.... R.E.
Sapper Henry Rogers........... R.E
2nd Air Mech Hezekiah Morgan ......R.A.F.



Rear of Plinth


L/Cpl Alfred Johnson............. Welsh Regt
Pte David Edward Pugh..........Welsh Regt
Pte William Reynolds.............Welsh Regt
Pte George Warren.............. Welsh Regt
Pte Thomas Penny................ Welsh Regt
Pte Thomas J. Hodder............ R.W.F
Sgt Henry Hoover.................. Royal Fusiliers
L/Cpl D. Stanley Sherrah........ R.E
Pte Fred Lincoln..................... R.E
Pte William Jones................... Duke of Cornwall L.I.
Pte Dennis McCarthy............. Duke of Cornwall L.I.
Pte Herbert Jenkins................ Lancashire Fusiliers
Pte Jake Brown .....................Lancashire Fusiliers
Pte Ernest Powell.................. Somerset L.I.
Pte William K. Hastle........... Grenadier Guards
Pte Thomas Stokes............... R.A.S.C.
Gunner Chas Dobbs.............. R.F.A
Air Mech Fred Hellier........... R.A.F
Gunner Idwal K. Evans.......... R.A [Killed in Northern Ireland 1973]
L/Cpl Michael Button.............Welsh Regt [ killed in Cyprus 1958]




1939 In Memory of those who fell in the 2nd World War 1945
Dros ryddid gollasant eu gwaed



Corner Plaque 2nd World War

Sgt W.O. A/C T. Gwynne Morgan.......... R.A.F
Sgt Brynley O. Davies............................. R.A.F
Sgt William A. Drew............................... R.A.F
Sgt Arfon Evans...................................... R.A.F
T/Sgt Albert C. John............................... R.A.F
Sgt A/C Richard H. Callahan................. R.A.F
Sgt A/C T. Victor Lewis........................ R.A.F
Sgt A/C Dilwyn Enoch.......................... R.A.F
L.A.C Trevor R. Manley........................ R.A.F
Sgt Obs D. Melvyn Heycock.................. R.A.F
F/Sgt Stanley Williams............................. R.A.F
W.O. Pilot Glyndwr Davies..................... R.A.F
W.O Ronald J. Andrews....................... R.A.F


Corner Plaque 2nd World War


Pte A. Ronald Jones.................... ACC
Pte Stanley H.J. Cover................ Wiltshire Regt
Pte Thomas J. Morgan R............. Warwickshire Regt
Pte Stanley Evans........................ K.R.R.
Pte W.H. [Marsden] Jones.......... R.A.M.C
Lt William J. Davies.................... S.AFR. Engineers
Sgt S. Harry Holtam....................S.M.P
L/Cpl A. Colin Thomas.............. A & S Hldrs
Cpl Richard P. Burrows.............. F & F Yeo
Gnr Glyn H. Austin..................... R.A.
Cfn Hugh Bugler........................ R.E.M.E
Stwd Kenneth Ferris................. Merchant Navy
L.A.C. Brynley Davies............... R.A.F


Corner Plaque 2nd World war


F/Sgt Dewi M. Davies.......... R.A.F
Gnr Edward Shepherd.......... R.A
Gnr Leslie Daniels................. R.A
Gnr Dewi E. Morris...............R.A
Gnr William Edmunds....... R.A
L/Bmdr Dudley D. Williams... R.A
Sgt Evan Hellings..................W. GDS
Gdsmn E.Clifford Dean......... W. GDS
L/Cpl Albert H. Lewis.......... S.W.B
L/Cpl Thomas Jeremiah........ S.W.B
Pte Albert E. Dunstan........... S.W.B
Cpl Alfred Cook.................. R.A.C
Tpr Louis Sterlini.................. R.A.C



Corner plaque 2nd World war

O.S Mervyn H. Pontin........... ..R.N
O.S William H.J. Uppington..... R.N
Stoker W. Patrich O'Grady..... R.N
Stoker Harry Gibbon................R.N
A.B Kenneth J. Price................R.N
Stwd Kenneth H. Gregory....... M.N
Stwd Sam Messer................... M.N
Cook Lionel Follett................. M.N.
Driver Ralph Evans................. RASC
Driver J. Howard James.......... RASC
Driver Clifford Harrison........... RASC
Pte Robert G. Roberts............ Welch Regt
Cpl William C. Dixon.............. Welch Regt






Side stone

L/Stoker Charles Thomas Nicholls ........R.N
Trooper R.L. McDonald 320839......... R.H



Additional stone

To commemorate those service personnel who lost their lives during hostile
action since the 2nd World
war


Sgt T. Wayne Crump........... ..............R.A
L/Cpl Jeffrey Vernon Young....... ........RH G/D
SAC Mark A. Bowen G8271431...... R.A.F

One marble flower holder with the initials T.W.M. inscribed




Martin Atkins
Llantrisant












This thread: