HEARD-L Archives

Archiver > HEARD > 2006-02 > 1138840216


From:
Subject: Re: [HEARD] Questions about Nail and Earl of Tyrone
Date: Wed, 1 Feb 2006 19:30:16 EST


Here's the article I wrote about the above subjects, which appears in my
Heard Family History as Appendix Record 2. This explains how the erroneous
stories got started in our Heard family. I hope this comes through the e-mail
correctly and answers some questions.
--Joyce Poole--

A HEARD FAMILY RECORD-BASED HISTORY

Appendix Record 2

THE HEARD ASSOCIATION AND JULIUS WHITING LILLY

by Joyce Perkerson Poole
10 July 2004

Descendants of the family of 15- Stephen Heard are quite likely
to read an old tale that we descend from John Heard of Keighley, West Riding,
in the county of York, England, who had come to Eglish in County Tyrone,
Ireland. You might see some reports that John Heard was an “Earl of Tyrone.” This
information is incorrect, but people like the idea of titled ancestors, so it
may live on forever. I was interested to learn how the stories developed, and
had a good opportunity for study while I was one of the advisors for Elsie
Zarnowitz’ Heard Journal magazine. Many of the subscribers all over the country
sent in material which they discovered in libraries, including a bulletin for
“The Heard Association” and typescript booklets produced by Julius W. Lilly.


The Heard Association came into being about 1906 for genealogical
purposes. The printed announcement of the Association was issued by the
Secretary and Historian, J. W. Lilly in New York City. He appears to have been
the major promoter of the organization, as he was the party to whom fees and
donations were to be sent. Mr. Lilly would do the genealogical research for a
fee, and would undertake to learn what he could about the Heard family. Mr.
Lilly’s wife, Maude Blake Dyer Lilly, was the Treasurer of the Heard Association,
and she had Heard ancestry. The announcement shows that her lineage was from
170- William Heard and Catherine Bird, but they were mistaken about William’s
father, who they believed was 45- Thomas Heard. Actually, William’s father
was 47- George Heard, brother of 45- Thomas. A copy of the Heard Association
bulletin is attached.

The President of the Association was Major John W. Heard, I, who
was born on 27 Mar 1806 and died on 4 Feb 1922, a descendant of 50- Jesse
Heard. Vice Presidents were Hon. Robert M. Heard, Elberton, GA; Bryan Heard,
Esq., Houston, TX; and William C. Heard, Danville, GA. Robert M. Heard was a son
of 214- Thomas Jefferson Heard, who was born in 1801 and died in 1876. Bryan
Heard was a son of 634- Dr. Falkner Heard, who was born in 1828 and died in
1900. William C. Heard was born on 17 Oct 1888 and was living in 1971. William
C. was a grandson of 970- Obediah Heard.

Members were asked to pay dues of $2.00 per year to defray
expenses of the research and reporting, and all were to send in any information they
had on the Heard family history to Mr. Lilly.

The researchers of the Heard Association would have started with
the earliest records that were available, which were family histories written
by 632- Eliza Jane Heard Wootten (1825-1893) and her brother 634- Dr. Falkner
Heard, mentioned above. Mrs. Wootten’s history is included in this book, as
Appendix Record 3. Dr. Falkner Heard wrote a letter dated 25 Mar 1900 about
the origins of the Heard family to Silas Wright Heard, who was a son of 348-
Charles Harvey Heard. Dr. Heard’s letter is included as Appendix Record 4. They
both wrote that the family came from Co. Tyrone, IRE, to America around 1720,
but gave no name for the immigrant ancestor. Mrs. Wootten said he was an “
Irish earl,” which was probably garbled memory of long-ago history of Northern
Ireland, maybe concerning the O’Neills. Mrs. Wootten and Dr. Heard also
commented on a very old record of this family reported to have contained information
back to 1420. We know from The Heard Association that this "lost or mislaid"
record was being sought by 1906. The printed announcement about this
organization from Julius Lilly, Genealogist, appears to have been deposited in the
Library of Congress, and the cataloguing showed that it was accessioned in 1909.
In the announcement, Lilly stated that he had been collecting Heard data for
three years and that the old family record dating from 1420 had disappeared.
This shows the Association began around 1906, the old record lost before that
date.
Appendix Record 2, continued

A letter dated 1909 to Julius Lilly of New York City indicated
that members of the family were writing to him about genealogy. I have copies
of a letter by #363 George Heard[1] of the Little Brittain, Lancaster Co., PA
family to J. W. Lilly in New York on 20 Feb 1909. I also have a copy of a
letter Julius W. Lilly wrote to #363 George Heard in Pittsburg, PA, dated 18 May
1910. Mr. Lilly issued a number of titled typescripts. One is entitled The
Foundation of a Genealogy of the Southern Heard Family by Julius Whiting Lilly
and the cover was dated Nov. 1920. This issue was obtained from the Library
of Congress by John H. Burger, Heard Journal adviser. Another issue was
entitled A Record of SOME of the DESCENDANTS of JOHN HEARD, From Ireland to
Charleston, SC In 1720 by Julius W. Lilly 1924. This issue was provided by Mrs. Clara
Hunt Miller. It was dated 1924 but contains information on someone who died
in 1939; so it appears he used different pages of typed material assembled as
the need arose for inquirers. Pages 5 and 6 of the Foundations issue and
pages 1 through 3 of the Descendants of John Heard issue demonstrate his
methodology.

His data appears to have come partly from members of this family,
but information was obtained from other sources. Lilly made it appear that a
descendant of the Little Britain, PA family (see Appendix Record 24) said the
Heards in the south were closely related to them, although the descendant had
not said that. This is shown in the Descendants of John Heard issue on page
5. I have a copy of the 24 Mar 1887 letter by #114 Rev. Stephen Heard of the
Little Britain family to his nephew #363 George Heard, which stated that the
ancestor of the Little Britain, PA family died in County Londonderry, Ireland
before his sons and widow came to PA. This letter was printed in Heard
Journal,Vol. 8, pages 179-182, with a correction in Vol. 11-12, page 332.

Mr. Lilly must have learned about 1924 that one John Heard
married Esther LaPierre at St. Phillips Parish, SC, in 1722, and incorrectly assumed
this was the immigrant ancestor of the Heard family he was seeking. This
erroneous statement is made on page 6 of the Foundation issue and on pages 1-3 of
the Descendants of John Heard issue.

Lilly's genealogical compilations for Heards must have been
widely circulated among this family for they appear to be the source of these and
other misinterpretations which were often repeated in later publications. One
of the erroneous statements made about our Heard progenitor was that he was
John Heard from Keighley, West Riding, in the county of York, England, who had
come to the town of Eglish in Ireland. This came from misinterpreting what
Lilly wrote in his 1920 typescript, when he reported that some unidentified Heard
family had been given estates in Eglish (or Aiglish) in Co. Tyrone, Ireland.
He followed with, "This is the county from whence came John Heard to
Virginia, in 1720, settling at first in Hanover County," when actually the family only
knew that they came to America from Tyrone Co., IRE and they did not know the
immigrant’s name. The idea of settlement in Hanover Co. may have originated
in the 45- Thomas Heard family, as he had lived in Hanover Co. but much later,
around 1767.

Also in his 1920 issue (pages 4 and 5), Lilly listed a number of
Heards in different counties from the “1873 Great Survey in England.” This
1873 survey included John M. Heard with land both at Keighley, West Riding,
County of York, and at Eglish, IRE. In the later booklet (1924, page 1), Lilly
said of the Great Survey in 1873, he found "many Heards' owners of Land. [In]
"West Riding-County York, these- John M-at Keighley and Eglish, Co. Tyrone
Ireland from whence came John Heard in 1720 to America."



Appendix Record 2, continued

Lilly thus made it appear that he had found the link from England
to the Heards of Co. Tyrone, Ireland. The name John had come from the 1719
immigrant in Charleston, SC; and York, England was derived from one John M.
Heard in York, England who also owned land in Eglish of Ireland in 1873. Another
booklet produced by Lilly was entitled A Genealogy of The Heard Family of New
Jersey 1710-1922 by Julius Whiting Lilly, Los Angeles, California. Page 2
stated that the ancestor of the Southern Heards came from York Co. in 1720.
This issue is contained in special collections at the Los Angeles Public Library,
and an excerpt was obtained by Mrs. Jill Sutherland.

Others were misled to believe that the 1720 immigrant's family
had come from Keighley, West Riding, York Co., England to Eglish of Ireland, for
the statement is repeated in many later publications and compilations. We
cannot tell from Lilly's writing or from other sources seen whether Eglish (or
Aiglish) of Co. Tyrone was of specific research interest to him prior to this
finding about it. Some of the publications which contain Mr. Lilly’s mistake
are:

History of Heard County, GA 1830-1990, Heard County Historical
Society 1991, p278
Cook, Heard, and Allied Lines by Tressie Cook, 1978, pp91-93;
Heard Journal Vol. 1, #2, p27-30B, Part 1, Part II in Vol. 1, #3,
pp49-51 by Col. John
Wilkinson Heard II.
Hearst's Sunday American, Atlanta, GA 26 Apr 1931, Part 1 of a
2-Part article on Heard
family by Guy E. Wood
The Official History of Elbert County 1790-1935 by John H.
McIntosh, with Supplement
1935-1939 by Stephen Heard Chapter, DAR, pp444-457.
The Abridged Compendium of American Genealogy by Fred. A. Virkus,
Vol. 2, p323.

Here we see what damage can be done by well-meaning people, when
they make claims of ancestry without checking to be sure their information
came from authentic sources, and fail to cite those sources. Many Heards lived
in Yorkshire and in other locations in England, but nothing found so far
suggests any relationship to the Sadsbury-Albemarle Heards. The link to County
Tyrone, Northern Ireland cannot even be established, much less the ancestry back
to England. Edgar Duer Whitley personally researched records for Heards in
Devonshire and Lancashire, England, and could find no connection to the Little
Britain or Sadsbury, Lancaster Co., PA Heard families from Northern Ireland.

The Heard Association was interested in heraldry, as well. The
Heard coat of arms pictured in Heard Journal Vol. 1, #2, page 30A, also found
in other sources, resembles that of a Heard family of Wiltshire, England. John
Heard of this Wiltshire family migrated to Bandon, Co. Cork, Ireland and died
there in 1619. Information about him was found by Mrs. Dorothy Murphy in A
Pedigree of the Family of Heard, Chiefly of the County Cork, by Gilbert King
1891 & 1892, pages 3-18. Descendants of this line include Sir Isaac Heard of
England, 1730-1822, who was granted his own coat of arms in 1762. The arms of
this Wiltshire [-to Cork-to London] family had the motto "Toujour Fidele" and
no crescents, while the one presented as an American Heard coat has motto
"Audior" and 3 crescents. It is possible that someone in the past created an
American Heard coat of arms using the Wiltshire family's as a basis. A number of
years ago, American arms could be designed by their owner and registered in the
American College of Arms. The only requirement was that they be legitimate
(i.e., not an appropriation of some other family's coat of arms without proper
pedigree.) The origin of the "Audior" coat of arms is not yet known. A
source for this information is L. G. Pine, International Heraldry, chapter on
American Heraldry, pages 134, 135, 140. The American arms institution changed
about 1965 from American College of Arms to the American College of Heraldry,
located at Drawer CG, University, AL 35486.




[1] See Little Britain Family chart in Records Appendix 24


This thread: