INDIA-L Archives

Archiver > INDIA > 2004-12 > 1103484909


From: "Annabelle Sutton" <>
Subject: Fort St.George Ordinance Dept.East India Register 1810
Date: Sun, 19 Dec 2004 19:35:09 -0000


Name.Date of Appt.& Where.

Commissaries.

Sir John Sinclair
........
Presidency

Benjamin Bishop
28th Jan.1800
Arsenal

John C.Franke
10th Jan.1804
Trichinopoly

Alurell Gibson
21st.Sept.1804
Masulipatam

John Taynton
19th Sept.1806
The Mount

James Limond
19th Sept.1806
Cannanore

James D.Brown
26th Sept.1806
Seringapatam

Robert Taylor
4th Apr.1807
Gooty

Pat Geo.Blair
30th June.1807
Subs.Force Hydrabad

John Best
14 Dec.1808
........

Dep. Conductors.

John Stephens
10th Jan.1804
Chittledroog

Mathew Dunn
21st.Sept.1804
Vizagapatam

W.W.Stanhope
22nd July 1806
Vellore

Abel Pen
24th Oct.1807
Bellary

Conductors.

Chas.F.Pollock
11 June 1793
Sankerrydroog

Thos.Bliss
1 Aug.1800
Tanjore

Abraham Ross
13th Aug.1800
Ryacottah

William Mills
2 Sept.1800
Seringapatam

Peter Higham
31st Oct.1800
Hydrabad

William Evatt
31st Oct.1800
Nundydroog

Robert Mitchell
20th Jan.1801
Seringapatam

J.H.Fredericks
25th July 1801
Arsenal

J.F.Zscherpel
20th Dec.1802
Arsenal

Wm.Gould
2nd Sept.1803
Ganjam

Wm.Bredin
2nd Sept.1803
Dindigul

Wm.Jackson
2nd Sept.1803
Bellary

Thos.Wilson
7th Feb.1804
Subs.Force Hydrabad

Arthur King
17th Feb.1804
St.Thomas's Mount

Glead.O'Connell
4th Sept 1804
Subs.Force Hydrabad

Thomas Mathew
25th Jan.1805
Arsenal

Thomas Lionel
12th Mar.1805
Palamcottah

David Hooker
14th May 1805
Arsenal

James Carter
14th June 1805
Arsenal

Henry Luttell
25th Oct.1805
Trichinopoly

Wm.Mason
25th Oct.1805
Vellore

Thomas Clarke
26th Nov.1805
Arsenal

William Rogers
15th Apr.1806
On furlough

Ch.E.Houghton
6th May 1806
Arsenal

Peter Brady
10th July 1806
Arsenal

William Scott
16th Jan.1807
......

James Hayden
16th Jan.1807
Bangalore

Wm.Roby Lomas
10th Feb.1807
Seringapatam

William Rouse
24th Feb.1807
Harkhanna Establish.

Robert Walbank
3rd June 1807
Paulghautcherry

John Victory
3rd June 1807
Chittledroog

Robert Holgate
4th Aug.1807
Trichinopoly

John Heal
18th Dec.1807
Gunpowder Manuf.

George Franklin
18th Dec.1807
Masulipatam

John Green
22nd Dec.1807
Adj.Gen.Dept.

Edward Stokes
1st Nov.1808
Qr.Mas.Gen.Dept.

Leon Vanderholt
21st Jan.1809
Gooty

William Gore
21st Jan.1809
Hullial

James Thacker
21st Jan.1809
Gunpowder Manuf.

.....Payne
6th Mar,1809
Oadagherry,Travencore

Invalid Conductors.

Wm.D.Donald
11th Jan.1788
...........

Stephen Newberry
21st Apr.1797
Masulipatam

Thomas T.Broome
22nd Jan.1799
Fort St.George

Henry Rogers
............
..........

Wm.Mackay
9th July 1800
...........

Daniel Burby
21st Apr.1801
..........

Jos.Thompson
21st Apr.1801
..........

James Coupland
17th Feb.1804
............

James Pearson
12th Mar.1805
Nagapatam

Peter Wells
10th Feb.1807
Fort St.George

Francis Lloyd
26th Sept.1782
Cuddalore

Pensioned Conductors.

John Bass
............
Madras

Happy hunting,
Annabelle.




This thread: