IRELAND-CEMETERIES-L Archives

Archiver > IRELAND-CEMETERIES > 2000-10 > 0971825658


From: "sharon davison" <>
Subject: [IRL~CEMS] Fw: gravestone inscriptions - Magee,Moorehead,Cleland,Armstrong,Walker,Irvine,Gilmor,Taylor,Walker,Kerr,Ward,Harrison,McKee,Johnston,McBroom,McKee
Date: Wed, 18 Oct 2000 00:34:18 +0100



----- Original Message -----
From: <>
To: "NIR- DOWN-L @ROOTSWEB.COM" <>
Cc: <>
Sent: Thursday, September 07, 2000 5:13 PM
Subject: gravestone inscriptions -
Magee,Moorehead,Cleland,Armstrong,Walker,Irvine,Gilmor,Taylor,Walker,Kerr,Wa
rd,Harrison,McKee,Johnston,McBroom,McKee


> More inscriptions.
>
> GREY ABBEY GRAVEYARD
> MAGEE
> Erected by William Magee of Ballyboley in memory of his wife and two of
his
> sons
> Henry Magee
> died 16 May 1822 aged 15
> his son Edward
> died 4 May 1850 aged 33
> his wife Mary
> died 20 Dec 1851 aged 69
>
> MOORHEAD
> James Moorhead(sic)
> died 27 Jan 1729/30
>
> MOOREHEAD(In Cleland Grave)
> Jane CLELAND alias Moorehead
> died 1 May 1850 aged 21
>
> ARMSTRONG
> Erected by David Armstrong in memory of his father the late Alexander A.
of
> Ballyboley
> died 26 Oct 1851 aged 78
> also his sister Eliza
> died 9 Dec 1865 aged 23
>
> GIBSON
> Martha Gibson wife to Andrew G.
> died 28 Oct 1772 aged 47
> also Martha Gibson junr., aged 2y
>
> GIBSON
> Susanna Gibson alias GILMORE
> wife to James G. of Greyabbey
> died 24 Oct 1845 aged 35
> also 3 of his children who died young
> also the James G
> died 16 Jan 1878 aged 72
> also his wife Margaret G
> died 9 Feb 1882 aged 74
> also his grandson Francis G
> died 24 Dec 1883 aged 1yr
> his g-daughter Eliza G
> died 26 May 1901 aged 2y
> also his ggg-daughter Alice TAYLOR
> died at Myra Castle, Downpatrick
> 24 Nov 1913 aged 7
> Inscribe by William Gibson in memory
> of his wife Eliza G
> died 4 Feb 1922 aged 62
> also the above William G
> died 1 May 1931 aged 81
>
> GIBSON( In Gilmore grave )
> Eliza Gilmor alias Gibson
> died 19 Oct 1846 aged 62
>
> IRVINE
> Erected by John I. of Ballyboghillbow in memory of his father John I
> died 7 Sep 1812 aged 52
> also his mother Elizabeth I. alias WALKER
> died 10 Apr 1843 aged 50
> also his daughter Mary I
> died 15 Mar 1870 aged 15
> Inscribed by Ellen Irvine in memory of her husband John Irvine died 10 Sep
> 1880 aged 34
> also the above Ellen I
> died 25 Jul 1911 aged 58
>
> IRVINE ( In Lowry Grave )
> Mary A, Lowry alias IRVINE
> died 29 Sep 1885 aged 60
>
> KIRCUBBIN PRESBYTERIAN GRAVEYARD
> COOKE ( In Bailie grave )
> Ann Bailie alias Cooke
> died 3 April 1864 aged 48
>
> GIBSON
> Robert G, late of Kircubbin
> died 2 Aug 1814 aged 57
> Mary Gibson
> died 18 Nov 1810 aged 27
>
> GIBSON
> Erected by Alexander G. of Kircubbin in memory of his son Alexander
> died 27 June 1841 aged 1y
> also the above name Alexander
> died 26 Mar 1848 aged 46
> his d-in-law Sarah Gibson alias KERR
> died 6 Jan 1868 aged 25
> also Lettitia G, wife of Robert Hibson
> died 9 Sep 1875 aged 34
> his wife Mary G. alias WARD
> died 8 Jan 1877 aged 78
> his wife Elizabeth
> died 13 Dec 1904 aged 62
> the above Robert
> died 25 May 1906 aged 73
>
> GIBSON
> Erected by Andrew H of Inneshargie in memory of his wife Elizabeth G.
alias
> HARRISON
> died 30 May 1839 aged 41
> also his daughter who died young.
>
> GIBSON
> Erected by James G. Ballygarvin in memory of his wife Jane G
> died 26 Feb 1879 aged 72
> his g-son James McKEE
> died 14 July 1887 aged 1y and 11m
> also the above James G
> died 28 Jun 1895 aged 96
> his son William
> died 23 Aug 1852 aged 17
> his daughter Margaret A. G
> died 6 May 1852 aged 8
> his son Andrew M. G
> died 23 Nov 1851 aged 2y
> his son Alexander G
> died 7 Nov 1931 aged 89
>
> IRVIN/IRVINE
> Erected by Matthew Irvin of Rureagh in memory of his daughter Ann JOHNSTON
> died 24 Nov 1842 aged 20
> his son Thomas
> died 4 Feb 1854 aged 22
> also the above Mathew
> died 3 Sep 1865 aged 67
> his son James B. Irvin
> died 2 Oct 1871 aged 32
> his wife Mary
> died 3 Apr 1881 aged 84
> his son John
> died 1 Jan 1883 aged 58
> his daughter Eliza
> died 19 Jul 1906
>
> IRVIN
> Erected by William Irvin of Rureagh in memory of his father James
> died 4 Jun 1843 aged 59
> also his brothers and sister
> William
> died 17 Nov 1816 aged 4y
> Thomas who died a child
> also Susanna
> died 8 May 1842 aged 28
>
> IRVIN
> Erected by William Irvin, Rureagh in memory of his children viz.
> Susanna
> died 13 Mar 1847 aged 18
> Jane
> died 17 Sep 1847 aged 27
> Robert
> died 12 July 1853 aged 27
> also 2 children who died young
> also his son John
> died 10 June 1858 aged 28
> also the above named William
> died 14 Mar 1865 aged 74
> his daughter Ann McBROOM
> died 29 Feb 1868 aged 30
> his wife Jane Irvin alias McKEE
> died 8 Sep 1869 aged 81
>
> END
>
>


This thread: