IRL-WICKLOW-L Archives

Archiver > IRL-WICKLOW > 2008-10 > 1224306050


From: "Cara_Links" <>
Subject: [IRL-WICKLOW] BRAY + 2
Date: Sat, 18 Oct 2008 16:00:50 +1100


BRAY 1910
A
Albert Avenue
NAME OF PERSON OCCUPATION-OR- HOME -OR BUSINESS NAME

EXTRA'S
Mr Barlow Veterinary Surgeon Marlboro House
M Traynor & Sons Livery Stables
Martin Doyle Car Owner
Mrs Birney Confectioner

ALBERT WALK
1 David Donnely Hairdresser,tobacconist, newsagent
2 Wallace Bros Ltd Coal Importers
2 Dargle Laundry Office
3 Mrs E Lynch Confectioner
5 Valentine Russell Allen Watchmaker, jeweler, optician
6 James Carberry Fruiterer
John Plunkett Builder
Mrs Rennix Elgin Lodge
John Murphy Railway Guard
Thomas Forde Locomotive Foreman
George Archer Chief permanent way inspector
Richard Roberts Station master

ADELAIDE ROAD ( Waverley Terrace)
1 Mrs M Hamilton
2 Mrs Carleton
3 Mrs Woodhouse
4 Mrs Dorothea Braithaite
Samuel Hughes J .P. Rosslea
William Nagle Commercial Traveler Ferguslea

CASSANDRA VILLAS
1 Mrs F Rudge

WESTVIEW TERRACE
1 Miss Allen Apartments
2 Miss Isabella Parkinson
2 Miss Goodhall
3 Patrick Henry Clerk to the Petty Sessions
4 Michael Traynor Cardriver and Apartments
5 James Hennessy Pensioner , apartments
6 Mrs M J Dennehy
7 John Ryan Carter and Apartments
8 Thomas Power Engine driver, apartments

BALLYMAN ROAD
Philip S Barrington Farmer
Edmund D'Olier Knocklinn

BOGHALL ROAD
Walter Kernick Journalist Rockview
James McCormick Errisford
Misses McCormick Errisford
Miss Orme Gortnamona
Miss E Sloane Boghall Cottage
Rev Dean Tottenahm Belcourt

BRENNAN'S PARADE
1 William Rooney Grocer
2 Mrs Elizabeth Archer Apartments
3 Francis O'Toole Railway Guard and Apartments
4 Mrs Hannah O'Brien Apts
5 James Doyle Apts
6 Mrs Mary O'Callaghan Apts
7 Patrick Sheahan Apts
8 Mrs Devitt Apts
9 William McGarry Apts
11 John Murphy Apts
12 John Redmond Apts
13 Martin Doyle Car Proprietor
14 Frederick Notley Plumber and gas fitter
15 Mrs Mary Byrne Apts
16 Miss Field post office, stationery and apts.

BRIGHTON TERRACE ( New)
1 Catterson Smith
2 Vacant
3 Mrs Eastwood
4 Mrs Brown

BRIGHTON TERRACE ( Old)
1 Rev Edmond J Armstrong
2 vacant
3 vacant
4 Miss Banks
Technical School T J Keane Secretary

CHURCH TERRACE
1 Thomas Clarke Market Gardener
2 Patrick O'Mara Painter
3 Mrs Ellen Hayden Apts
4 Mrs C McLoughlin Apts
5 Miss Rose Molloy Apts
John D'Arcy & Sons Brewerey Stores John Kelly

Manager
John Keely
William Skelton Bank Porter
Michael White Car Owner

DOCK TERRACE
1 Richard Kenna Harbour Saloon
2 Richard Kenna Harbour Saloon
3 Richard Kenna Harbour Saloon
4 Patrick Hoey
5 John Byrne
6 Dora Hyland
7 James Burke
8 James Lalwlor
9 Patrick Fortune
10 Mrs Ellen Fagan
11 Joseph Fagan
12 George Hyland
13 John Bowden
14 William Bernes
15 Christopher Keenan
16 William Naylor
17 Mrs Mary Hughes
18 Thomas Mooney
19 Mrs Mary Lawlor
20 James Moore Gas Manager
George Morgan &sons Timber Merchants

DUNCAIRN AVENUE ( South Side)
1 John Murnane Engine Driver
2 Thomas Barnett Gardener
3 Vacant
4 John J Doyle Gardener
5 Naim Corn
6 Mrs D Franklin Nurse

ST AIDAN'S TERRACE
1 Richard Cuthbert Car Inspector
2 John Furlong Gardener
3 James Larkin Engin Driver
4 William Moore Railways Porter
5 Laurence Keenan Car Driver
6 Mrs Teresa Lynch Apartments
7 Thomas Mooney Apartments
8 John Carroll Builder and Contractor

DUNCAIRN AVENUE ( North Side)
Michael Traynor John Traynor U.D.C. &P.L.G Hugo House

ELM GROVE TERRACE
1 Robert Fennell R.I. Constabulary
2 Joseph Sullivan Apartments
3 Mrs Mooney Apartments
4 George McDonald Apartments
5 Mrs Quaile Apartments
6 Mrs Browne Apartments
30 Mrs Margaret Lane
31 Mr Lanstein
31 William Breen Insurance agent & Apartments
33 Vacant
34 Mrs Julia Coghlan Apartments
35 Mrs Mary Kelly Apartments
36 Mrs Cunningham Apartments
37 Mrs Scraggs Private Apartments
37 Thomas Scraggs Harbour Master

EGLINTON ROAD
1 The Misses McCabe Dressmaker and Apartments
2 Thomas Nolan P. L.L.D.
3 Mrs Margaret Byrne Apartments
4 Vacant
5 Mrs Louisa Murphy Apartments
6 Mrs Mary H Bourke Apartments
7 Mrs Annie Rother Apartments
8 Alexander Doran Retired chemist
9 Mrs Austina P Elmitt
10 Vacant
11 Vacant
Methodist manse Rev J.O. Price
William Hilton Principal St Andrew;s School

FLORENCE ROAD ( North side)
FLORENCE TERRACE
1 Bernard G Shaw e D.I., R.I.C.
2 Vacant
3 The Misses Pim
4 Vacant
5 Vacant
6 Robert Warren Crown solicitor for Wicklow
8 Vacant
9 Miss Collins
10 Mrs Kate Levey
11 Mrs Anna Jane Tegart
12 Mrs Seymour
13 Mrs S E Lochrane

FLORENCE VILLE
1 John Flanagan Auctioneer and coal agent
2 Mrs Jane Fanning Apartments
3 James Boyes Cooper Accountant
4 Miss Maria Walsh Dressmaker
Bruce Killick Photographer and picture framer
Miss Agnes Murphy Fruiterer
Miss Agnes Sharpe News agent
Isaac Mackey Chemist

FLORENCE TERRACE ( South Side)
Mrs Nash St Angelo's
Mrs Mary Gregan Restaurant
James Robinson Arno
1 John J O'Shea Insurance Agent
3 George H Kerse
4 Thomas P Hayes
5 John Bloomer
6 Vacant
7 Samuel C Kirkam
8 James McSeveney P.O. Clerke
9 John J McKenna Engine driver and Apartments
10 John O'Brien
James Robinson Bootmaker
Mrs Dalton Fruiterer

FORTVIEW TERRACE ( Novara Road)
1 Mrs Ffrench-Lloyd
Major O.L. Ffrench-Lloyd J.P.
2 Walter Boyd Ravenna

GALTRIM ROAD
1 Hugh Greenborne Mornington
2 Albert E Dobbs
3 John Charles Wilmot Civil Engineer
4 John Murphy Solicitor
5 Charles H N Sutter Civil Engineer
6 Otwell Campbell
7 Harry J Baynton Rosalea

HERBERT ROAD(South Side)
1 Mrs Kathleen Raverty
2 Miss Teresa Moran
3 Robert Mosely Contactor and Builder
4 James S Wolfe Motor Mechanic

HERBERT ROAD ( North Side)
1 Robert BAndrews
2 Vacant
Col Thomas H E Acton Knockeader
Mrs Dorcas Bruse Crowbank
George H Burnett St Georges Catholic Pesbytery
Rev Joseph Kelly C.C all attached to St Georges
Rev John McGuirk C.C all attached to St Georges
Rev F E O'Loughlin C.C all attached to St Georges
Thomas Campbell Eden View
Patrick Dempsey Dispensary
Mrs Herbert Glenn Mount Herbert
Robert Heatley Contractor -St Paul's
Arthur Mackey Clonmore
Herbert Malley Solicitor -Chetwynd
William Millar Kilarney Wood
Hon Mrs Millar Kilarney Wood
Mrs Montgomery Coleberg
James Moore Principal St Pauls School
Peter Murray Rosebank
Mrs Murray Profesional nurse
Vacant Pembroke Vale
Joseph W Reigh J.P.-Glencoe
George A Stanley Woodville
James S Wolfe Clara Cottage

KILBRIDE
The Misses Barnwell Kilbride Cottage
Mrs Rosanna Byrne Kilbride Cottage
Mrs Emily Ellis
Sarah Fitzsimons Ballywaltrim
John Leared Sunnyside
Mis Manly Kilbride Villa
Mrs Joseph Robinson Massey Cottage
Mrs Grace Rose Ballywaltrim

KILLMACANOGUE
William Buckey Hillside
Mrs Edwar Byrne
Denis Doyle Road Contractor
Denis Doyle Carpenter
Sir Robert Hodson Bart Holybrook House
The Ladies Howard Wingfield
Frances B Jameson Glencormac
Thomas Kavangh Jnr
Mrs O'Rourke National School Teacher
William Pluck SugarLoaf Tavern
The Misses Powell Kilmurray Grove
Richard Arnold Sub Postmaster
William Toomey B.J. -Sub sheriff
Mrs Woods

KILLARNEY ROAD( Kilmanton Place)
2 Thomas Desaix Butcher
3 Alfred N Simpson Car Driver
4 James Colvin Carpenter
5 Edward Byrne Foreman
6 Patrick Toole Car Driver
7 Miss Elizabeth Toole Dressmaker
8 James Doyle Butcher
9 Thomas Gaskin Carpenter
10 Mrs Murphy Apartments

PEMBROKE COTTAGES
2 John John (Sic)Walker Pensioner
3 John B Tough Foreman
4 John Richardson painter and decorator
5 James Hendy Guard
6 Miss Sarah Whelan Laundress
7 Mrs Ellen Whelan Dressmaker
Col. Lowry Acton Killarnery Hill
William Barnwell Car-owner
Col. D .f. Bigger Killarney House
Thomas J Casey Glen -Lucan
Lady Donnely Ardara
Commander B Deane St George -R.N, Beechurst
Sir Rowland Fanning Roslyn
Mrs Flude Bray Cottage
Vacant Glencourt
James Huggett Braemar
Vacant Kingscourt
Peter Ledwidge Garlfield House
Mr Le Fanu Abington
Mrs Mcrea Ardcaoin
Charles F McRea Ardcaoin
Rowland Grehan
Mrs W Oswald Rathclaren
Thomas Eyre Powell Bellevue
Rev Georg D Scott M.A.-Rathlin

KING EDWARD ROAD
Wentworth Allen Ardsoluis
Aneas W Clarke Montore
John H Elvery Inniskeel
William Hall Builder
Rev R Willoughby Lefroy Cambrae
Charles W McDonough Ennismore
Mrs S Pentony Kylemore
Richard Pim Glendair

LORETTO AVENUE
Miss Annie M Box Dunalan Villa
Miss and Captain Robertson Montevido House
J Ramadge Newgrange Lodge
Mrs French Lloyd Fortview
Major O.L. F Lloyd Fortview
Walter Boyd Ravenna
Mrs Kehoe Clanaboy
Mrs Mary Barrow Marrimount

MAIN STREET PGE 58-9
1 Leverett & Fry Grocers and Wine Merchants
2 James Cleary 2-3 Main Street
3 James Cleary
4 Frederick Jacob Ironmonger and Cycle agent
5 Taylor Bros Butchers
6 M & K McDonnell Tobacconists
7 Miller & Co. Drapers and Coal Merchants
8 James Weir & Co. Grocers and Wine Merchants
9 Mrs Ellen Scott Stationer, newsagent and fancy goods
10 Mrs Brigid Dunne Grocers and Wine Merchants
11 Fred Reilly Ironmonger
12 William Reilly Vitner
15 Miller & Wilde Painters and Decorators
15 George Wilde Stationer-Tobacconist
16 Thomas Allen Baker and Confectioner
17 Alexander Findlater & Co.Ltd. Grocers and Wine Merchants
18 Richard J Bolger Grocers and Wine Merchants
19 Vacant
20 David H Donnelly Hairdresser
21 Willim Burke Vitner and grocer
22 Mrs Mary Cullen Grocer
23 Griffin & Son Ironmonger
25 C W McDonogh Draper
26 C W McDonogh Draper
27 C W McDonogh Draper
28 Peter Cunningham Grocer
29 John Lawlor Outfitter
30 Miss Ann Clifton Tobacconists
31 F J Dornin Hairdresser
32 R E Ryan Hardware Merchant
33 John Stuart The Supply Store
34 The Misses M & J Martin Stationers & Sub-Post Office
35 Mrs Christina Hefferon Confectioner and Restaurant
36 Finnerty's Photographic Studio
36a Catherine Pluck Drapre
36b Christopher Murray Pawnbroker
37 Henry Corcoran Whitesmith
37a Mrs Bryan
38 John Connor Bootmaker
39 Michael Connor Bootmaker
40 Charles Carton Cardriver
41 Terence Byrne Labourer
42 Mrs Stalter
43 Mrs Margaret Maxwell
44 Slattery & Co Tailors
Archdeacon Gorman St Croni's
45 George Pierce vitner and grocer
46 Mrs Mary Keenan vitner and grocer
47 Vacant
48 Matthew O'Bynre Victualler
49 Miss Maria Flanagan Draper
50 Patrick F Shannon vitner and grocer
51 Bartholomew David Gardener
52 John Tough Timekeeper
52a Patrick Fitzsimmons Master Carter
53 Joseph Furlong Farrier
53a Garrett Fortune Dairyman
54 Mrs Catherine Byrne
54a Patrcik Donergan Grocer and Vitner
55 Patrick Doyle Carpenter
56 William Long Car Proprietor
56a Mrs L Long Dressmaker
56a Mrs Reilly
57 Denis Hanlon Labourer
57a Miss Lizzie Kelly
58 Peter Ledwidge Car Proprietor
60 Cassell Bros Grocers and Vitners
61 John Neill Dairyman
62 John Neill Dairyman
62 Daniel Harman Labourer
63 William Doyle Coachman
64 Mrs Mary Byrne Dressmaker
65 James Carroll
66 Mrs Jane Ledwidge Car Proprietor
68 George Balckburn Saddler
69 James Malone Labourer
70 Mrs Cannon
71 Mrs usher
72 Mrs Byrne
73 Daniel Morrison Hairdresser
74 Robert Doyle Bootmaker
74 Mrs Ledwidge
79 John Ryan Grocer and Vitner
80 William Earls Painter.
81 Bray Art Furniture Industry
84 Alexander MCDonnell Plumber
85 Matthew McCabe Fishmonger-Poulter and game dealer
86 Vacant
87 Vacant
88 William Waldron Bootmaker
89 Mrs M Devitt Farrier
90 Mrs Catherine Smth Butchers
90 W H Mcfarland Grocer and Provision merchnat _ Pembroke

House
91 Griffin & Son Hardware-Stationery -Glass and China

Warehouse
92 James Vance Chemist
93 Bergin & O'Brien Grocers and Spirit merchants
94 Bergin & O'Brien Grocers and Spirit merchants
95 Bray & District Co-operative Stores Grocers
96 A R Johnson Stationer and newsagent and Tobacconist
97 Malachi Mackey Spirit Merchant and Pork Butcher
98 Malachi Mackey Spirit Merchant and Pork Butcher
99 Mrs jane Nolan Confectioner and Restaurant
100 Miss O'Reully General Drapers
101 James Carberry Fruiterer and poulterer etc.
102 James Carberry Fruiterer and poulterer etc.
103 Geroge W Tyson Veterinary Surgeon
104 Samuel Gibson Cabinet Maker
105 Robert B Andrews Outfitter
106 Robert B Andrews Outfitter
107 Robert B Andrews Outfitter
108 Robert B Andrews Outfitter
109 Robert B Andrews Outfitter
110 Raverty's Medical Hall
111 A Newsome Hibernian Bank Manager
112 William Poter Carriage builder, motor and cycle engineer
113 Brays Mens Institute
114 Hugh Thomas O'Carroll Clothier, boot factor, outfitter

and pawn-broker
115 Thomas Harrison Photographer
115a Frank Oram Watchmaker
116 George Reilly

MARTELLO TERRACE
1 Vacant
2 Vacant
3 Henry Kelly
4 Vacant
5 Mrs M Moloney
6 Mrs A Long
7 Vacant
8 Vacant
W & L Crowe-Proprietor Bray Baths

MEATH PLACE
1 Laurence Dowling Engine Driver
Mrs Barry
John Wheeler Engine Driver
Mrs Brigid Field
Mrs Corn Fruiterer
Daniel Doyle Gardener
Mrs Kenny

MEATH ROAD

1` Miss M J Trafalgar Hunter Private Hotel
2` Miss M J Trafalgar Hunter Private Hotel
3 Miss Isabella De Souza Apartments
4 Mrs R Lucas Apartments
George McDonald Chief Clerk -Dublin and South Easter

Railway, Fortlands
Michael McCarthy Apartments and Boat Owner-St John's
James Devitt Apartments-St Mary's
Mrs Elizabeth Kavanagh Apartments - Henryville
Mr Martin Railway Engineer -Rockmount
Joseph Kenna Glentayner
Mrs Fanny Thompson St Elizabeth's Villa
Mrs E Norris-Bolton Osmond Villa
Madam Bowes Bowes Villa
Mrs K Conry Meath House
James O'Dea M.A. Retired professor -Erinsville
Vacant Victoria Terrace
Richard Henry Pope Retired Surgeon -Glenard

SLOAN TERRACE
Mr Alec Sloan Apartments
Mrs John Sloan Apartments

BELGRAVE VILLAS
1 Miss Sophia Perrin Teacher of Languages
Miss Margaret Cvourtney Boarding house-Springmount
Miss Elizabeth Balance Apartments
Miss Annetta Bouvier Boarding house-Ardee
Miss E Fitzhenry Wilton
Richard Bookey .M.A. Proprietor of Arvon School
Miss Louise Brady Oakland
Samuel John Norman House
Misses M & L Haughton Killisk House
Convalescent Home and Private Hospital
William Pepper Belvidere
George A Wade Lonsdale
Mrs Elizabeth Brady Clonallan

MILWARD TERRACE
2 R T Alevinge Retired naval Officer
3 Vacant
4 Vacant
5 John Mangan
6 Mrs S Ryan
7 Mrs B H Hamilton
8 Edward Knox Land Agent
Mrs Walker King Watergate
Mrs Harriett Parker Glenhazel

RICHMOND TERRACE
1 Jeremiah Horgan
2 Miss Meakam Apartments
3 The Misses Bolton
4 Patrick O'Flanagan
Miss Margaret martin St Anne's
Peter Rochford Gardener-Apartments-St Joacham's

CLAREMONT TERRACE
1 Miss Kate Nolan Apartments
2 Mrs Louise Bermingham
3 William John McKeeman
4 Miss Jane Thompson Boarding House
5 Frank Eldrige Commercial Traveller
Miss Julia Healy View House
John Lawler Secretary -Suburban Club
Joseph Dempsey Car proprietor-Elton

ALBERT TERRACE
1 Mrs Smith
2 Frederick Hancock Clerk
3 Miss Jane Barnwell

MILL LANE
Christopher Coates Electricity Works
WT Gishford Brewery House
Thomas Moore Electricity Works
James & pim & Co. Watkins Brewery House

NEWTOWN VEVAY
James Barwell Car Owner
Stephen Donohoe Dairy
Denis Doyle Coachman
Mrs Mary Doyle Laundress- De Lorme Cottage
John Forde Dairyman
James W Lee Water Inspector -Albert Cottage
Victor C Le Fanu Agent -Earl of Meath Estate
Mrs Kate Loughlin Dairy
Simon Moran Mason
Dennis Quinn Dairyman -Red House
Thomas Short Labourer
Mars Anne Walsh Apartments
James Whiston Mason

OLDCOURT TERRACE
1 James Cohlan Retired Butcher
2 Mrs Supple
3 Daniel J Doyle Clerk
4 Mrs B F Moore

LAUDERDALE TERRACE
1 Peter Mahon Car Owner
2 J Connolly Gardener
3 Daniel Nolan Coachman
4 Vacant
5 Michael Murphy Car-driver
6 John Caffrey Retired R.I.C.
7 Mrs E Byrne
8 Mrs Lacy
9 Mrs Ellen McAdam Apartments
10 John McNamara Gardener
11 Mrs Esther Kelly Apartments
12 Mrs M A Broderick Tailoress

MAYFIELD TERRACE
1 Edward E Horne Musician
2 Miss Ellen Dempsey Apartments

SUGARLOAF TERRACE
1 Michael Kelly
2 Miss Hope
3 Miss Mary H Young
4 Cecil F Ruxton

BRAY HEAD TERRACE
1 Michael McNulty Agent for Lord Meath
2 Wm J. M . Sowter Electrical Engineer
3 Frederick H Clarke Clerk of Leopardstown Racecourse

NEW CHURCH ROAD
Charles W Scott Lansdowne Engineer
Miss Albana Scott Pembroke Lodge
Ven. Archdeacon Scott. D.D. Vicarage
Hon Judge Wright Ryecroft
Mrs Lecky Carrickbrae

NEWCOURT STRAND
John Archer Seaman
Bethells Hotels Ltd Bray Head Hotel
Mrs E A Clarke Dunluce
Mrs M A Coleman St Mary's Cottage apartments
William Coleman Mona Cottage
Miss M A Cox Belmont Cottage
Miss Alice Cranley Esplanade Villa-Apartments
John Cranly Apartments
Miss Esther Dillon Marine Cottage -Apartmenst
Mrs E Gainsford Daisybank
W Gilligan Strandville Cottage
James Harte Apartments
Robert Humphries Apartments
Miss Annie Hurst Strand Hotel
Mrs Lacy Tea Rooms
Miss Mary MacVeigh Merville
Miss Maxwell Northcote Boarding House
Mrs H Mulligan Iona Cottage-Apartments
Miss Esther Murray Alma Cottage Apartments
Miss Murray Inkerman Villa -Apartments
John MCDonnell Killiney View Apartments
Miss Mary A McGarry Apartments
Miss Mary Pluck Bray Head Cottage -Apartments
Patrick Salmon Fisherman
Miss Annie Stirling Marine Cottage -Apartmenst

FONTENOY TERRACE
6 Miss Butler

NOVARA AVENUE( South Side)
T Cunningham Caretaker of Parochial Hall

ALEXANDER TERRACE
1 Miss Mary Kelly Apartments
2 Miss Hester Jane Cullen Apartments
3 John J Greenan Clerk
4 Mrs Bridget Byrne Apartments
5 Michael O'Meara
6 Vacant
7 Vacant
8 John McIntyre Apartments
9 Miss L Johnston Smyth
10 Miss Elizabeth Dudgeon
11 Patrick MacDonnell Town Clerk -Beechfield
George Morgan Lisnabin
Frederick Jacobi Laxton
Francis Cowley Maryville
Vacant Kinvara
Joseph E Darlington Lace Manufacturer -Hopeville
Morgan C Jameson Pen-y-bryn
Vacant Clencairn
Mrs Ferguson Atlanta

NOVAR AVENUE( North Side)
James Walker Shoemaker

CARLTON TERRACE
1 Henry J Kavanagh Apartments
2 Miss Turpin
3 Mrs Jane S Waller
4 Mrs Sarah Smith Apartments
5 Mrs Charlotte Stuart Apartments
6 Mrs Alice M Browne
7 Vacant
8 James F Carroll Novara House
Mrs M O'Farrell Sidmonton Cottage

NOVARA TERRACE
1 William Collier
2 Mrs Gertrude Egerton Jones
3 Mrs Madden
4 Charles Hornsby
5 Thomas G Marnan B.L.
6 Thomas Beaty
7 Vivian Lowry

PUTLAND ROAD
James Chasty Station Officer -Coast Guard Sation
Bartholomew Nailor Boat Builder
Thoms Picton Bradshaw Borcette
Mrs Mary A McKenziw Melrose
Mrs Hannah Gillman Luna Lodge
Walter Ernest Good Aurora Cottage
Miss Margaret Field Dressmaker and apartments

SYDENHAM VILLAS
1 Colonel Charles S Cahill
2 Miss Purdon Apartments
3 Randall Albert Howe
4 Vacant
5 Mrs Shannon
6 Vacant
7 Mrs Cauldwell
8 Mrs Isabella Murdoch
9 Mrs Lucy Long
10 Vacant

QUINSBOROUGH ROAD
Frank Bethel Internation Hotel-Bethel Hotels Lts

-Manainging Director

PRINCE OF WALES' TERRACE
1 Daniel J Roantree M.M. B.CH., b.a.o., r.m.i. Surgeon
2 George Taylor M.B Surgeon
3 M J Hannmore Solicitor and Land agent
4 Frederick Charles Hanson L.R.C.P. Surgeon
5 Michael Gree Solicitor
6 J N Mostyn Land Commision
7 Vacant
8 Thomas White
9 Mrs Henrietta Brew
10 Miss Grace Scovelll
11 Mrs Elizabeth Carnegie
12 County Club

GOLDSMITH TERRACE
1 Richard A Austin Family and Dispensing Chemist
2 Edward Lee & Co. Ltd Cash Drapers -Telephone 2 Y
3 Miss Louisa Leney
4 Vacant
5 Herbert S Killingly
6 Mrs Alice Miller Imperial Hotel
7 Griffin & Son Hardware and General Merchants
8 Thomas Herbert Daniel Watchmaker and Jeweler
9 Miss Annie Kelly Tobacconist
10 Edward L Luggar Staitioner and Newsagent
11 John Maher
12 Miss Helen Jeffcoat
Ceci Brew M.D. Physician and surgeon
Pierce Nagel Creagh L.R.C.P.

QUINSBOROUGH ROAD
Frank Bethel Internation Hotel-Bethel Hotels Lts

-Manainging Director

QUINSBOROUGH ROAD ( Contd)
1 Leverett & Fry Grocers and spirit merchants
2 D H Doyel Victualler and at Tilley;s Town Shankill
3 John Ryan Grocers and spirit merchants and Canton Tea

House
4 Mrs Julia Lyons General Draper
5 Mrs Howard Baker Confectioner and restaurant.
6 J J Bradley Manager Lipton, Ltd. Grocer & Provision

merchants
7 Philip Reilly Wine and spirit merchant
8 The Misses Turner General drapes and Milliners
9 Harry Taylor Family butcher
10 Miss J Byrne Bookseller and stationer
11 Boland Lts. Baker and Confectioners
12 J E McCormick Coal and Lime Merchants
Rev H P Glenn Presbyterian Church and Manse

QUINSBOROUGH ROAD ( Contd from Main Street.)
1 Arthur Odell Royal Hotel and Skating Rink
2
WESTBOURNE TERRACE
Patrick Doyle Car Proprietor

ATHOL TERRACE
P J Byrne & Sons Auctioneer and House agent
John T Coffey Fishmonger and Poulterer
3 Northern Banking Co Ltd J T Purdon Manager
J T Purdon Bank Manager House
4 Alexander Fraser & Co. Builders and Contractors

Builders and Contractors
Hugh Wilson Carpenter
William Wilson Carpenter
5 A M McMahon General Drapers
6 A M McMahon General Drapers
7 Thomas O'Reilly & Co Grocers and wine merchants
Mrs Kennedy Bray Post office mistress
Dublin Laundry Co . Ltd
Bray Co-Operative and Home Industries Lts Myles Byrne

Manager
Edwin Scott Boot and shoe warehouse
A H Gethings Art Needlework-Stationery etc.
Colonel J K Galtrim Millner
Society of Friends Edward Giles Caretaker and

carpenter
Miss Studley Gymnasium 24 Upper Mount Street Dublin
Plymouth Brethren Meeting House

DUNCAIRN TERRACE
1 Lieut-Col Day
2 Francis F P Taaffe
3 Colonel Edward Quin
4 Robert Greene Solicitor
5 The Misses Manning
6 Mrs E Fowler
7 Denis Fitzgerald
8 Mrs Harvey
9 Mrs A M Patrickson
10 Edward P Watson Steamship owner

RAVENSWELL ROAD
Golf Links George Price Secretary
Richard Larkin Professional
Thomas Shakespeare Water Bailiff

ROYAL MARINE TERRACE
1 Thomas O'Reilly
2 Mrs Gunning
3 Thomas F Allen
4 Mrs Margaret McKenna
5 Sir Benjamin Whitney

SHANKHILL VIEW ( Seapoint Road)
1 Joseph Kenny Clerk
2 Miss Lizzie Kelly
3 Laurence Graydon Labourer
Col J K Milner Galtrim House
Andrew Lowry Labourer
National Telephone Exchange
Miss Walker
Thomas Byrne North View -Labourer and Apartments
George McGarry Mason
Wallace Bros Coal Merchants
George Foster Printing works-Bray Printing Co

SEAPOINT VILLAS
1 Mrs Catherine Walton Apartments
2 Mrs Bridget Doyle Apartments
3 Mrs Anne Byrne Apartments
4 Mrs Elizabeth Lynch Apartments
5 Patrick Donohoe
6 Christoper Everard Apartments
7 Mrs Mary A Goggins
Dublin & Alliance Consumers Gas Co. Gas Works
Mrs Louisa M Mack Apartments
Mrs Elizabeth Summers Apartments
Laurence Graydon
Patrick Doyle Stables -car proprietor
Mrs Lucy Doyle The Orchard -Market Gardener
Matthew Nolan Labourer
Mrs E Holton
Mrs Susan Coghlan Apartments
Thomas Collier Coal stores
Taylor & Evans Victuallers
Patrick Robinson Apartments and Gardener
Mrs Frances Walsh Apartments
Thoms Roberts Apartments
George Henry Apartments

SEYMOUR ROAD
1 Mrs Catherine Ryan Apartments
2 Miss E Pickering Apartments
3 Owen Foley Apartments

SEAPOINT TERRACE
1 Mrs A Byrne Apartments
2 Vacant
3 Vacant
4 James Sweeney Mason
5 John Cordner Scripture Reader
6 Miss Louisa Little

EAGLE TERRACE ( Sidmonton Avenue)
1 Mullen Bros Grocers and spirit Merchants - Eagle House
2 Miss Brady Apartments
Aloysius Brady Electrical Engineer

WARBURTON VILLAS
1 Mrs A Fitzgerald Confectioner
2 Mrs Owens Apartments
Paul P Mulcahy Apartments
A H E Triscott
John Byrne Shoemaker - Novar Cottage

JONES TERRACE
1 Thomas Sherry Labourer
2 John Farrelly Labourer
3 John Boyd Labourer
4 Charles Reilly Labourer
5 John Hinch Porter
6 Vacant
7 Mrs Jane Cullen
8 John Roche Labourer
9 Charles Shaw Foreman

MEATH COTTAGES
1 Mrs Conry Meath House
2 Vacant
3 Mrs E J Dowling

RYAN'S TERRACE
1 Mrs Beakey Apartments
2 Mrs E Farrell Apartments
Samuel Browne The Lawn

SIDMONTON ROAD
Francis W Rogers Ashbury
James Rooney Lordello
Mis Mary L Acton Ellerslie House
Haslan Scott Shanagoolan
Vacant Glanmire
Wm S Dacus Rahara
Henry Thompson Floraville
Mrs Elizabeth Evans Norwood
Mrs Margaret Bewley Donore
Mrs Dacre Barrett-Lennard Seaview
Ives
Mrs E O'Donoghue Remo
Mrs Crofton Dalmore
Richard H Bookey Shool-Head View
Mr King Engineer -Cliftonville

ELLERSLEI VILLAS
1 Gracie Archibald
2 Luttrell
3 Miss Catherine Darby
4 Mrs Mary T Smyth

LORETTO VILLAS
1 Mrs Hall
2 Vacant
3 Mrs McDonald

LORETTO PLACE
1 George H Van Maanen
2 James Johsnton Overseer
3 Frideswide Rowlan Apartments
4 Vacant
5 Miss Hyndman
6 Robert Ferguson Apartments
7 Vacant
8 Mrs Casey dairy
9 Jerjemiah Keleher Apartments
10 John Hayes Apartments
11 Michael Doyle Apartments and Carpenter

LORETTO COTTAGE
1 Patrick Burke Clerk
2 J Megson Superintendent Telegraph

SIDMONTON SQUARE
7 Thomas Scott Newlands
6 Mrs Alice Gahan
5 Miss Gore
4 John W Hearn -Bagge M.A., B.I.
3 Mrs M E Kennedy Postmistress
2 Col W H Garde
1 Mr Montgomery
Miss Mary Burgess Herbert Villa
Timothy J Keane Ismay

SIDMONTON PLACE ( Kingsmill Square)
1 Miss Caroline Reilly( Principal) -Miss A Williams

French Scholl for Ladies
2 Mrs Janet Hamilton
Vivian Brew-Mulhallen Sidmonton Lodge

SOMERSET AVENUE
Miss Hurford Seafield House
Mrs Robinson Seafield Cottage
William McLellan Sub-sanitary Officer -Grosvenor

STRAND
Frank Bethel -Managing Director Marine Station Hotel-Bethel

Hote Co.,

STRAND ROAD
MARINE TERRACE
1 The Misses Golding
2 The Misses Doyles
3 The Misses McCArthy
4 Vacant
5 Michael Dillon
6 Mrs Ormsby
7 Miss Raverty
8 Mrs Fitzpatrick

FITZWILLIAM TERRACE
1 Albert E Flynn
2 Edward J Finnerton C.E.
3 Vacant
4 Mrs Brady
7 Mrs Breslin
8 Miss Stevenson
9 Miss Keating
10 Vacant

CLADDAGH TERRACE
Miss Murphy
James Archer Maryville

OCEAN VILLA
1 Miss Ledwidge
2 Mrs Kenny Tearoom
3 Mrs Kenny Tearoom

MARLBOROUGH TERRACE
1 R H Davis J.P.
2 Mrs Kenny
3 Joseph Rice Journalist

BRENNAN'S TERRACE
1 Mrs Stoney
2 Puller Phibbs Engineer
3 Wm. Randall R.I.C. Office Dublin
4 Miss Kelly Apartments
5 Henry Dowman-Darby
6 Mrs Hanbury Apartments
7 Mrs Nicholson
8 Vacant
9 Richard Thomas Painter and Apartments
10 Herbert Hutchinson Schoolmaster
11 Miss Braddell Apartments
12 Mrs Haslam Apartments
Mrs Bryan Holyrood Hotel -Postmistress

WAVE CREST TERRACE
1 Mrs A Harper Boarding Houses
2 Mrs A Allen Apartments and Boardin

RATH-NA SEER
Miss Bolton
Albert Bolton LL.D
George H Bolton
Denne R Bolton Tullyra
Mrs O'neill

TROS-yr-AFON
1 Mrs Stephenson
2 Mrs O'Meara
3 Mrs Morgan
4 Mrs Holmes

MONTOBELLO TERRACE
1 Mrs Richard Madden
2 F Whitsitt
3 Mrs Thompson -Proprietress Leaverge Boarding House
4 Miss Mooney
4 Miss Healy -Proprietress Eagle Hotel

ESPLANADE TERRACE
1 Henry Edward Cusack Civil Engineer
2 Colonel P.F.Robertson
2 Captain J R W Robertson
2 Brinsley Sheridan Robertson
2 The Misses Robertson
4 Vacant
5 Mrs Robisnon Bella Vista
6 Miss Rox Beachview
7 Richard Grant Pilkington Solicitor and land

agent-Dunallan
7 George Kirwan Pilkington Dunallan
Frederick Barrett Marrimount
Mrs Cranly Rose Cottage
Miss Moran Clareville
Mrs Lacy -Proprietress Lacy's Hotel
Miss Marion Mills -Proprietress Esplanade Hotel
Mrs Leeson Waterside

MOUNT NORRIS VILLAS
1 Mrs Killingly
2 Miss White
3 Vacant
4 Mrs Campbell
Miss Hurst -Proprietress Victoria Hotel
Miss McVeag Merville
Mrs Clarke Dunluce
Miss Maxwell Boarding house-Northcote
Mrs Harney St Kevin's
Miss Cranley Espalande Villa
Mrs McKenzie Tower Cottage
James Hart Tara Cottage
B Naylor Boat builder
William Naylor Fisherman
Miss Murray Tara Cottage
Miss Naylor
John Mulligan Killiney View
H Mulligan Iona Cottage
Thomas Gainsfort Daisy Bank
Wm. Gilligan Strand Villa
Miss Mary Pluck Bray Head Cottage
Miss Dillon Marine Cottage
Mrs Lacy Tea rooms
Frank Bethel- Managing Director Bray Head Hotel- Bethel

Hotels Ltd.

FONTENOY TERRACE
3 Vacant
4 Vacant
5 Miss Butler
5 Miss Butler
Colonel Gibson
James Humphreys Boat House Cottage
W E Good Aurora Lodge
Miss Murray Inkerman Villa
James Murray Car Owner -Seaside Cottage
Barthlomew Naylor Boat Builder -Newcourt Lodge
Patrick O'Brien Gateman-Bray Head Cottage

VALLEY OF DIAMONDS ( Dargle Road)
Mrs Bruce Crow Bank
Mrs Heffernan Valetta
Mrs W Hopkins Lanalee

VEVAY ROAD
Hugh Bird Laurel Lodge -Gardener
William Bird Woodbine Cottage -Gardener
William Bradshaw Dentis -Erin Cottage
Mrs B Dempsey Dairy and Car Owner
Mrs Susan Dewaine Belmont House
Patrick Donergan Grocer and Spirit Merchant
Daniel Doyle Carpenter
Garrett Fortune Dairyman
Gilbert Hodson Ardbrae
William Lacy Berry Cottage - Gardener
Joseph Lecky Carrigbrae
William Long Farmer
Mrs O'Neill -Superioress Loretto Convent
Lieut Percy Maclean Oldcourt
Torrens McCullagh Rockbrae
Hugh E NB Nassey Newcourt
Albert R M Meldon Vevay House
Wilfred Mumby Claragh
Michael O'Toole Myrtle Cottage -Coachman
George D Price Secretary of the Golf Club-Park-na-Silla
Thomas Whiston Painter

WINDGATES
Colonel C D'Oyley Battley Belvedere Hall
Miss Hudson Templecarrig
Mrs J B Massey Redford
William Massey Redford
The Right Hon Earl of Kilruddery
Robert Kelly Teacher -National School
Thomas Whitton Farmer

WYNDHAM PARK
1 James M Magee J.P. -Solicitor
2 Henry P Boland
3 Charles O Dunlop
4 Mrs Raynor
5 Edward Gannon
6 Hugh S Davidson Electrical Engineer
7 Mrs A E Valentine
8 Alexander Fraser Builder




This thread: