ISAACS-L Archives

Archiver > ISAACS > 2000-04 > 0955243503


From: "Dr Haydon" <>
Subject: Re: [ISAACS] Isaacs in Mississippi 1800s
Date: Sat, 8 Apr 2000 20:25:03 -0500


Richard Augustus Wilkes Isaacs b. May 15,1774 in Prince George Co. MD died
Sept. 29,1845 in Gillespie, Macoupin Co.Illinois. I have been tracing his
son ,Joseph Childress Isaacs (b.1824-Lebanon ,Tenn) to t he present.
----- Original Message -----
From: "Janice Pilkington" <>
To: <>
Sent: Friday, April 07, 2000 10:48 AM
Subject: Re: [ISAACS] Isaacs in Mississippi 1800s


> Larry,
> Have you researched this family;
> William Isaacs b LA d June 1874 d Liberty Co., TX m Mary "Sarah" Glass b
August
> 19, 1805, child. listed as Marcella Isaacs b June 06, 1821, Catherine
Isaacs b
> July 10, 1823, Frederick Isaacs b July 09, 1825, Minerva Isaacs b November
26,
> 1827, David Isaacs b July 09, 1829, Aby Isaacs b May 10, 1831, William
Isaacs b
> December 03, 1836, John A. Isaacs b February 05, 1839, Alfred C. Isaacs b
> March 23, 1841, Lucetta Isaacs b March 24, 1844, Oxavine Isaacs b August
02,
> 1846 and Elijah Isaacs b September 19, 1849. William is reportedly the
s/o
> Elijah Isaacs b February 11, 1775 twin s/o Samuel Isaacs and Mary
> Wallace/Wallis Isaacs. From, THE ISAACKS FAMILY IN AMERICA AND TEXAS, by
> Samuel Jackson Isaacks, June 15, 1935. Elijah Isaacks, on January 10,
1822,
> with his family, with the exception of Samuel, and possibly the oldest
> daughter, crossed the Sabine River, and thus established the Isaacks Clan
in
> Texas. William, with his wife and child, was probably one of the party.
Elijah
> & son William settled in
> Bevil's Colony. There is a tradition among his descendants that he came to
> Texas even before Austin came with his colonists, but with other "Sooners"
was
> "Drafted" by Austin to make up his three hundred.
> Bevil's Land Grant included the area that became Jasper Co. It was here
that
> Elijah made his home. He settled on Walnut Creek about ten miles east from
the
> Neches River, and about five miles southwest from where the town of Jasper
is
> now located. His grant of a league of land adjoins on the west the John
Bevil
> grant. He was delegate from the Neches River District to the Convention
of
> 1832, "First Convention ever held in Texas, and composed of delegates
elected
> by the people of each district."
> Now, some of the information doesn't match up with your dates and places
moved
> exactly, however, we know that the family of Samuel Isaacs b 1754/9 VA s/o
Col.
> Elijah Isaacs moved from SC (he also lived in Franklin Co., GA, I believe
> without looking this up) abt 1809 to Lincoln Co., TN. Then some of his
> descendants moved on to first MS then crossed over into TX. So perhaps
not
> this William but another sibling of this family?
> We also know that a Gibson signed the will of Col. Elijah Isaacs in 1799.
> Will dated 4 April 1799, proven 24 June 1799 in Pendleton District., SC.
> Witnesses to his will: Thomas Gibson, William Isaacs, Hayes Blair.
Executors
> were James Blair and Samuel Isaacks; will names children. Could be this
> relatives of this Gibson family moved along with your Isaacs ancestor. We
> don't know the relationship of this William Isaacs to Col. Elijah on his
will.
> Could be a son?
> Other possibilities for your Isaacs is a Robert Isaacs listed on the 1790
SC
> Census Edgefield Dist., then a Robert Isaacs listed on a 1794 Warren Co.,
GA
> Tax List (Trants Dist.), 1797/8 Montgomery Co., GA a Robert Isaacs. Don't
know
> if this might be the same Robert Isaacs.
> The last suggestion I have is for David Isaacs. We had associated with
our
> Watauga Co., NC line of Richard Isaacs several David Isaacs. The first
listed
> on some land records.
> !1794 Wilkes Co., Tax List: Shows Elijah, Senr., with 40 acres 0 poll,
> Elijah, Jr., 0 acres 1 poll, David Isaacks, 0 acres with 1 poll.
> !1795 Wilkes County Tax List, Capt. Dyers Dist: Shows Elijah Isaacks, 0
acres
> 1 poll, Richard Isaacks, 40 acres and 1 poll, Caleb Isaacks, 0 acres 1
poll,
> David Isaacks, 40 acres and 1 poll.
> !1796 Tax List. Capt. Whittenton's Dist: Shows David Isaacs, 100 acres
with 1
> poll, Richard Isaacs 0 acres with 1 poll, Elijah Isaacs 100 acres 1 poll,
and
> Caleb Isaacs 0 acres with 1 poll.
> Don't know what happened to David. He was not listed on the 1800 Census
so he
> either moved away or died. On the 1790 Three Forks Baptist Church
Minutes, we
> also have a Maryann Isaacs as a member but here again, we have no further
> knowledge of her.) She might be a spouse to David. Richard's first
spouse was
> Elenor ?
> Caleb moved on to Campbell Co., TN. He left this area around 1809. He
later
> moved to Marion Co., IN. Caleb's wife's name was Martha Smith and don't
> believe this would interest you.
> I also have a David Isaacs b c 1786 probable s/o Richard Isaacs b 1765.
This
> David remained in the Watauga area until the 1830's. I believe he later
moved
> on to MO.
> The middle name of your David, Presley, as being a possibility for the
maiden
> name of your Mary?
> I hope this might be of some help to you.
> P.S. The family of Samuel Isaacs wasn't the only Isaacs line that moved
to
> Lincoln Co., TN around the early 1800's. Reportedly, Richard Augustus
Wilkes
> Isaacs b 1774 m first Mary Stonestreet, then Mildred Walker after Mary d
in
> 1816 or so, moved to Lincoln Co., TN before moving on to IL. He may have
left
> some descendants in the TN area or he may have had brothers that moved to
TN
> with him so don't forget this line as a possibility.
> Janice Isaacs Pilkington
> Larry Mobley wrote:
>
> > Yes, the Isaacs clan has been too quiet lately!
> > Does anyone out there have any ISAACS ancestors who were from TN and
lived
> > in MS in the early to mid 1800s? I am still looking for information on
a
> > Mary ISAACS (her married name) who indicated she was born in TN but was
> > living in MS around 1846-53. Don't know Mary's husband's name but we do
> > have four children listed, all b. TN.: a female (first name unknown), a
> > Susan ISAACS, a David Presley ISAACS, b. 1829, TN., m. 10/15/1857 in
> > Itawamba Co., MS., to Roannah GIBSON; and a Robert C. ISAACS, b. 1831,
TN.,
> > m. Virginia WHITESIDES, b. 1837. The unknown female was my
g-g-grandmother
> > who m. James GIBSON and died soon after giving birth in 1845-46 to my
> > g-grandmother Mary Ann Amelia GIBSON who was subsequently raised by her
> > grandmother, Mary ISAACS. Would appreciate any help on this ISAACS
family.
> > --Larry B. Mobley
> > Researching my MOBLEY, WHITE, APPLETON(?), GIBSON, ISAAC(S), BLAYLOCK,
> > HICKS & WEATHERFORD family lines.
>
>

This thread: