ISAACS-L Archives

Archiver > ISAACS > 2000-04 > 0955638608


From: Janice Pilkington <>
Subject: Re: [ISAACS] Isaacs in Mississippi 1800s
Date: Thu, 13 Apr 2000 08:10:08 -0700


By the way, I do have a copy of the Isaacs Clan if you want a copy of page 9, I
can scan it for you.
Janice

Larry Mobley wrote:

> Janice--
> After reviewing your response of 4/7/00 (see below) there are a couple of
> possible clues that might mean a family connection:
> (1) My Mary ISSACS who raised her granddaughter (my g-grandmother) Mary Ann
> Amelia GIBSON could possibly have been the Mary "Sarah" GLASS ISAACS you
> listed, wife of William ISAACS.
> (2) Since we don't know the name of Mary Ann's mother, age-wise it could
> have been either Marcella (if a female) or Catherine or even Minerva. We
> believe Mary Ann's mother died around 1845-1850 as she was said to have
> been raised by her grandmother Mary ISAACS after the death of her mother.
> Mary Ann was born 2/18/1845. On that date Marcella would have been 23
> years old, Catherine 21, and Minerva 17. Do you have the death dates on
> Marcella, Catherine or Minerva? If any of them died between 1845 and 1850
> that might be another clue.
> (3) We know there was a relative (we assumed a son) of Mary ISAACS named
> David Presley ISAACS, b. 1829 in TN. You listed a David ISAACS as a son of
> William and Mary ISAACS, b. 7/9/1829 (same year as my David Presley
> ISAACS). That's another possibility.
> Thanks again for your ISAACS information and I really appreciate your
> research suggestions.
> --Larry B. Mobley
>
> At 08:48 AM 04/07/2000 -0700, you wrote:
> >Larry,
> >Have you researched this family;
> >William Isaacs b LA d June 1874 d Liberty Co., TX m Mary "Sarah" Glass b
> August
> >19, 1805, child. listed as Marcella Isaacs b June 06, 1821, Catherine
> Isaacs b
> >July 10, 1823, Frederick Isaacs b July 09, 1825, Minerva Isaacs b November
> 26,
> >1827, David Isaacs b July 09, 1829, Aby Isaacs b May 10, 1831, William
> Isaacs b
> >December 03, 1836, John A. Isaacs b February 05, 1839, Alfred C. Isaacs b
> >March 23, 1841, Lucetta Isaacs b March 24, 1844, Oxavine Isaacs b August 02,
> >1846 and Elijah Isaacs b September 19, 1849. William is reportedly the s/o
> >Elijah Isaacs b February 11, 1775 twin s/o Samuel Isaacs and Mary
> >Wallace/Wallis Isaacs. From, THE ISAACKS FAMILY IN AMERICA AND TEXAS, by
> >Samuel Jackson Isaacks, June 15, 1935. Elijah Isaacks, on January 10, 1822,
> >with his family, with the exception of Samuel, and possibly the oldest
> >daughter, crossed the Sabine River, and thus established the Isaacks Clan in
> >Texas. William, with his wife and child, was probably one of the party.
> Elijah
> >& son William settled in
> >Bevil's Colony. There is a tradition among his descendants that he came to
> >Texas even before Austin came with his colonists, but with other "Sooners"
> was
> >"Drafted" by Austin to make up his three hundred.
> >Bevil's Land Grant included the area that became Jasper Co. It was here that
> >Elijah made his home. He settled on Walnut Creek about ten miles east from
> the
> >Neches River, and about five miles southwest from where the town of Jasper is
> >now located. His grant of a league of land adjoins on the west the John Bevil
> >grant. He was delegate from the Neches River District to the Convention of
> >1832, "First Convention ever held in Texas, and composed of delegates elected
> >by the people of each district."
> >Now, some of the information doesn't match up with your dates and places
> moved
> >exactly, however, we know that the family of Samuel Isaacs b 1754/9 VA s/o
> Col.
> >Elijah Isaacs moved from SC (he also lived in Franklin Co., GA, I believe
> >without looking this up) abt 1809 to Lincoln Co., TN. Then some of his
> >descendants moved on to first MS then crossed over into TX. So perhaps not
> >this William but another sibling of this family?
> >We also know that a Gibson signed the will of Col. Elijah Isaacs in 1799.
> >Will dated 4 April 1799, proven 24 June 1799 in Pendleton District., SC.
> >Witnesses to his will: Thomas Gibson, William Isaacs, Hayes Blair. Executors
> >were James Blair and Samuel Isaacks; will names children. Could be this
> >relatives of this Gibson family moved along with your Isaacs ancestor. We
> >don't know the relationship of this William Isaacs to Col. Elijah on his
> will.
> >Could be a son?
> >Other possibilities for your Isaacs is a Robert Isaacs listed on the 1790 SC
> >Census Edgefield Dist., then a Robert Isaacs listed on a 1794 Warren Co., GA
> >Tax List (Trants Dist.), 1797/8 Montgomery Co., GA a Robert Isaacs. Don't
> know
> >if this might be the same Robert Isaacs.
> >The last suggestion I have is for David Isaacs. We had associated with our
> >Watauga Co., NC line of Richard Isaacs several David Isaacs. The first
> listed
> >on some land records.
> >!1794 Wilkes Co., Tax List: Shows Elijah, Senr., with 40 acres 0 poll,
> >Elijah, Jr., 0 acres 1 poll, David Isaacks, 0 acres with 1 poll.
> >!1795 Wilkes County Tax List, Capt. Dyers Dist: Shows Elijah Isaacks, 0
> acres
> >1 poll, Richard Isaacks, 40 acres and 1 poll, Caleb Isaacks, 0 acres 1 poll,
> >David Isaacks, 40 acres and 1 poll.
> >!1796 Tax List. Capt. Whittenton's Dist: Shows David Isaacs, 100 acres
> with 1
> >poll, Richard Isaacs 0 acres with 1 poll, Elijah Isaacs 100 acres 1 poll, and
> >Caleb Isaacs 0 acres with 1 poll.
> >Don't know what happened to David. He was not listed on the 1800 Census
> so he
> >either moved away or died. On the 1790 Three Forks Baptist Church
> Minutes, we
> >also have a Maryann Isaacs as a member but here again, we have no further
> >knowledge of her.) She might be a spouse to David. Richard's first
> spouse was
> >Elenor ?
> >Caleb moved on to Campbell Co., TN. He left this area around 1809. He later
> >moved to Marion Co., IN. Caleb's wife's name was Martha Smith and don't
> >believe this would interest you.
> >I also have a David Isaacs b c 1786 probable s/o Richard Isaacs b 1765. This
> >David remained in the Watauga area until the 1830's. I believe he later
> moved
> >on to MO.
> >The middle name of your David, Presley, as being a possibility for the maiden
> >name of your Mary?
> >I hope this might be of some help to you.
> >P.S. The family of Samuel Isaacs wasn't the only Isaacs line that moved to
> >Lincoln Co., TN around the early 1800's. Reportedly, Richard Augustus Wilkes
> >Isaacs b 1774 m first Mary Stonestreet, then Mildred Walker after Mary d in
> >1816 or so, moved to Lincoln Co., TN before moving on to IL. He may have
> left
> >some descendants in the TN area or he may have had brothers that moved to TN
> >with him so don't forget this line as a possibility.
> >Janice Isaacs Pilkington
> >Larry Mobley wrote:
> >
> >> Yes, the Isaacs clan has been too quiet lately!
> >> Does anyone out there have any ISAACS ancestors who were from TN and lived
> >> in MS in the early to mid 1800s? I am still looking for information on a
> >> Mary ISAACS (her married name) who indicated she was born in TN but was
> >> living in MS around 1846-53. Don't know Mary's husband's name but we do
> >> have four children listed, all b. TN.: a female (first name unknown), a
> >> Susan ISAACS, a David Presley ISAACS, b. 1829, TN., m. 10/15/1857 in
> >> Itawamba Co., MS., to Roannah GIBSON; and a Robert C. ISAACS, b. 1831, TN.,
> >> m. Virginia WHITESIDES, b. 1837. The unknown female was my g-g-grandmother
> >> who m. James GIBSON and died soon after giving birth in 1845-46 to my
> >> g-grandmother Mary Ann Amelia GIBSON who was subsequently raised by her
> >> grandmother, Mary ISAACS. Would appreciate any help on this ISAACS family.
> >> --Larry B. Mobley
> >> Researching my MOBLEY, WHITE, APPLETON(?), GIBSON, ISAAC(S), BLAYLOCK,
> >> HICKS & WEATHERFORD family lines.
> >
> >
> >
> >

This thread: