KYBATH-L Archives

Archiver > KYBATH > 2003-10 > 1066429505


From: "Darrell Warner" <>
Subject: [KYBATH] Fw: Rev War vets in Kentucky part 1
Date: Fri, 17 Oct 2003 17:30:45 -0500


----- Original Message -----
From:
To:
Sent: Friday, October 17, 2003 2:26 AM
Subject: Re: Rev War vets in Kentucky


Excerpt from “History of Kentucky” by Judge Lewis Collins, Vol. 1

Revolutionary War Soldiers -- Those living in KY, including those who moved there after
the war, as of 1840. As Judge Lewis Collins said, “It is evident from their age, (some)
were too young to be in the Revolutionary war, except as drummers or wagon-boys; while
a few others were probably in the Indian Wars soon after the Revolution.” Some names
are of their widows who are receiving pensions. There were also veterans who refused a
pension.

Adair County:
Henry Armstrong 85
Flisha (or Elisha) Bailey 75
Thomas Cochran 77
Alexander Elliott 75
Samuel Ellis 79
John Hamilton 83
Zach. Holliday 78
William Hurtt 82
James Irvin 85
William James 82
John Montgomery 78
William Mosby 85
Solomon Royce 76
William Wornack 76
Thomas White 77
Philip Winfrey 76

Allen County:
John Brooks 86
John Durham 88
Christopher Haines 80
Michael Hatter 81
George T. Hector 89
James McElroy 80
Stephen Merritt 78
Daniel Pitchford 79
George Stovall 79
Dorcas Alexander 74
Nancy Gatewood 74
Elizabeth Wright 81

Anderson County:
Reuben Boston 75
George Jordan 87
Roadham Petty 89
James Robertson 86
Benjamin Warford 89
Jane Hawkins 77
Ann Hill 75

Barren County:
Callam Bailey 92
Richard Bailey 78
William Bell 89
William Carson 80
Philip Carter 74
John Cole 88
John Cosby 99
John Duff 80
Thomas Goodman 77
Ambrose Huffman 86
Absalom Hughes 86
Jonathan Hunt 80
R’dham Lawrence 78
John Renfro 80
Philemon Sanders 78
Frederick Smith 86
John Watson 77
Liddy Harris 78
Margaret Higdon 74
Sarah Key 78

Bath County:
Moses Botts 94
William Boyd 74
Josiah Collins 83
Gordon Griffin 86
William Kearns 84
Andrew Linam 81
James McElhany 80
Michael Moores 84
Holman Rice 82
John Sims 79
Richard Thomas 81

Boone County:
Joseph Barlow 80
William Brady 81
Jacob Brenno 86
Peter Brumback 87
John H. Craig 77
Daniel Goff 80
Richard Hubbell 74
Cave Johnson 79
A. Ross 77
Hugh Steers 81
John Tomlinson 81
George Vest 80
Jerusha Alexander 86
Elizabeth Allen 65
Jane Bridges 74

Bourbon County:
Archibald Bell 84
William B. Branham 77
John Brest, Sr. 81
George Bryan 82
Isaac Clinkinbeard 81
James Davis 79
John Debruler 92
Nathaniel Harris 81
Andrew Hawes 94
Thomas Hays 80
John Hinkson 69
Joseph Jackson 85
Edward McConnell 68
Wm. Scott, Sr. 67
Abner Shropshire 76
Michael Smith 88
Joseph L. Stevens 76
Henry Towles 54
Henry Wiggington 84
Henry Wilson 84
Phoebe Prichard 78

Bracken County:
James Arbuckle 80
John Hamilton 76
John King 78
Wm. King, Sr. 80
William Sargent 81
Barth’mew Taylor 80
John J. Thomas 82

Breathitt County:
Jesse Bowling 82
Drury Bush 82
Roger Turner 83

Breckenridge County:
James Bramlette 78
John Goattey 88
George Pullen 81
George Seaton 86
James Wells 77
Susanna Sharp 71

Bullitt County:
Lawrence Bishop 79
John Buzan 84
Jacob Hubbs 78
John Humphrey 77
Joseph Lloyd 79
Reuben Northern 81
Larkin Pilkenton 70
Isaac Skinner 83
John Stringer 85

Butler County:
Willliam Beasley 78
John Clark 103
Matt. Kuykendall 82
Jesse Scofield 83
Mark Whitaker 92
Abner Wornack 76

Caldwell County:
William Asher 79
Thomas Beck 75
Wm. Blackburn 82
John Blick 77
Reuben Bowers 74
Wil--- Ford 77
Michael Freeman 76
Solomon Freer 76
Major Groom 75
John Hart 88
Judith Freeman 80

Calloway County:
Joseph Dunn 89
Nathan Frizell 82
Charles Galloway 83
Nicholas Henson 81
Kimbrough Oglivie 78
Rolling Stone 75
Peter Waterfield 80
William Wilkins 81

Campbell County:
Wm. DeCourcey 85
Joseph Dickens 75
Thos. Harris, Sr. 93
Nicholas Long 85
Jacob Mefford 77
Edward Morin 96
Wm. Orcutt, Sr. 81
Henry Smith 90
Benjamin Sutton 85
Samuel Todd 83

Carroll County:
James Coghill 82
John Deen, Sr. 84
David Driskill 79
Amos V. Matthews 79
Robert Scott 77
John Short 78

Carter County:
William Bates 77

Casey County:
James Carson 70
Jacob Coffman 84
John Royalty 70
Wm. Sutherland 95
Elizabeth Haifley 83

Christian County:
John Cain 77
Jonathan Clark 81
William Gray 86
Isaac Palmer 93
James Sullenger 77
Charles Thomas 76
Thomas Woolsey 79

Clark County:
Smallwood Acton 82
John Arnold 86
Lincefield Burbridge 80
James Bush 83
Vachel Faudre 79
Reuben Franklin 85
Thomas Lowry 79
Richard Oliver 97

Clay County:
David Burge, Sr. 80
William Burns 87
John Chandler 75
John Garland 102

Clinton County:
Nicodemus Barnes 80
John Davis 83
John Miller 78
Richard Wade 88
James Woody 79
Charles Worsham 88
Frances Pierce 81

Cumberland County:
Elijah Bledsoe 68
Thomas Brothers 62
Thomas Cash, Sr. 65
Abrah Esters 68
John Gibson 95
Martin Grider 88
John Hurtt 71
Joseph Jewell 88
George King 90
Solomon Prewet, Sr. 96
Josh Self 78
James Sewel 85
Samuel Smith 98

Daviess County:
Benjamin Field 84
Charles Hansford 80
James Jones 79
Benjamin Taylor 84

Estill County:
William Harris 72
Wm. Johnson, Sr. 81
Andrew Leckey 78
Ambrose Powell 79
Joseph Proctor 86
John Stufflebean 101
Mary Eastes 81
Martha Elkins 74
Susan Horn 77
Barbara Meadowes 91
Barbara Noland 80
Elizabeth Ward 107
Susan Winkler 81
Phebe Witt 82

Fayette County:
Thomas Clark 85
Daniel Cowgill 85
Abraham Ferguson 79
John Fowler 85
Fielding Jeter 81
Lyttleton Jeter 86
John Graves, Sr. 83
Randall Haley 84
James Lafon 78
James McDowell 84
Joseph Mosby 84
John Peck 70
Cornelius Sullivan 84
Sarah Bowman 84
Francis Epperson 90
Francis Falconer 79
Elizabeth Scruggs 74

Fleming County:
Samuel Blackburn 80
Moses Clark 76
Zacheus Cord 64
Jesse Davis 76
William Davis 83
Hugh Drennon 80
Daniel Terhune 81
John Frazier 78
Joseph Goddard 79
Alex. Humphreys 86
Peter Mauzy 80
Patrick McCann 80
John McKee 88
John Page 78
William Proctor 82
Burtis Ringo 78
Redman Smith 80
Elizabeth Madden 87

Floyd County:
Thos. C. Brown 80
Anthony Hall 78
Mexico Pitts 75
John Proter 74
Cudbth Stone, Sr. 80
Reuben Thacker 65
Benedict Watkins 84
Philip Williams 87
Patsey Harris 85
Rebecca Henrel 90
Amy Justice 80
Sally Moore 80
Elizabeth Preston 85

Franklin County:
James Biscoe 80
John Crutcher 78
Silas Douthard 76
Robert Hedges 80
John McDonald 75
Virgil Poe 83
George Swingle 83
Charles Tyler 78
Frances Brown 85
Mrs. Etherton 90
Mrs. Polly Reading 78

Gallatin County:
John Birks 67
James Furnish 74
Charles Goins 71
Jere’h Haydon, Sr. 78
Abijah North 80
William Thompson 77
Mary Slaughter 89

Garrard County:
Robert Brank 79
John Buford 73
Goldsb’ry Childers 85
John Crutchfield 87
Averriler Edgington 75
John Floyd 82
William Haggard 84
David Kennedy 70
Timothy Logan 84
Thos. Ramsey, Sr. 85
Jesse Robards 80
Naaman Roberts 75
Michael Salter 82
John Slavin 83
John Walden 78
Thaddeus Warmoth, Sr. 79
Arabia Brown 86
Sarah Bryant 70
Leanna Pollard 77
Jane Poore 72
Jane Rasson 65
Mary Sutton 68

Grant County:
Aaron Adams 71
Stephen Barker 81
Joshua Jones 79
John Jump, Sr. 96
John Lawless 89
John Linn 79
Daniel Seward 79
James Theobald 81

Graves County:
John Brimage 85
Daniel Fox 75
Joshua Gamblin 75
Charles Gilbert 84
Joseph Glover 80
Willis Odem 85
John Stafford 74
Wm. Thompson 80

Grayson County:
William Decer 90
Edward DeHaven 84
Isaac Goar 80
Simon Pryor 80
John Row 98
Henry Skaggs 80
Isaac Vanmetre 85

Greene County:
Adrew Barnett 81
James Bibb 87
Andrew Chaudoin 78
James Cowherd 85
John Dinkin 81
Thomas Gaines 81
John Greenwell 80
Sherrod Griffin 81
Jeremiah Ingram 81
Joshua Lee 83
Moses Mears 80
Thomas Parsons 92
Richard Purcell 99
James Sherrill 81
Thomas Smith 77
Peter D’Espagne 75
William Sturman 85
John Thurman 73
Daniel Tribble 80
Mary Wright 75


This thread: