MDSTMARY-L Archives

Archiver > MDSTMARY > 2010-07 > 1279742778


From: Thomas Jennings <>
Subject: Re: [MDSTMARY] William Greenwell d. 30 Oct 1801
Date: Wed, 21 Jul 2010 16:06:18 -0400
References: <914359.14812.qm@web50102.mail.re2.yahoo.com><005001cb215a$2692cfc0$73b86f40$@net><AANLkTimAXogEydNCr3HBKzYhJCaZi408VmjQ2VKTzupC@mail.gmail.com><BAD5DC12F8F14067899169E745958BA6@yourd0f670b45a><AANLkTinamExy_mmgFkX438wzW3ZdBl0is60RF8p5xzXU@mail.gmail.com><000001cb2351$675e5670$361b0350$@net><AANLkTin5oX4-J5WZNH_fg5KYcVKbuXYO6NJcrIZc7vxH@mail.gmail.com><005701cb28fb$1ae48f80$50adae80$@net>
In-Reply-To: <005701cb28fb$1ae48f80$50adae80$@net>


Hi,

Could this be Ann Maria Dorsey?

1855-12-15; Paper: Sun
On the 15th instant, by Rev. Wesley Brown, James Carr to Miss Ann Maria
Dorsey, all of this city.


1860: District 3,Dunkirk, Calvert, Maryland
James Carr 39 carpenter
Ann Carr 25
James Carr 15
Virgil Carr 13
John Carr 2
Ann Carr 3/12

Appears this was James' 2nd marriage.

Tom


On Wed, Jul 21, 2010 at 1:35 PM, Linda Reno <> wrote:

> Randy,
>
> Thanks for the deed references. Very helpful. There were obviously two
> daughters. It's repeated several times in the deed from William H. Dorsey
> and his wife, Rose Anna to them. My guess would be that Ann Mary died
> after
> that time and before 1850. I had Ann Maria, but had placed her with the
> wrong family. In 1880, she was living in the home of Frederick Pilkerton
> and his wife, Sarah Ann Peacock. She was listed as a cousin and I jumped
> to
> the conclusion that she was the daughter of John T. Dorsey who married
> Matilda Peacock, June 26, 1830. She was a cousin but via Sarah Marthena
> Greenwell (dau. of Wilfred), wife of Philip Peacock (parents of Matilda
> Peacock). Right church, wrong pew.
>
> William Henry Dorsey was married three times. He m. second, Ann Maria
> Burroughs, widow of Ignatius Drury and third, Georgeanna Greenfield who m.
> second, Anselm Nelson Dyer.
>
> 1849-05-21; Paper: The Sun. On the 7th instant by Rev. Mr. Clark, William
> H. Dorsey to Mrs. Ann M. Drury, both of St. Mary's Co. (St. Mary's papers
> please copy). (Courtesy, Tom Jennings).
>
> 1850, 16th Ward, Baltimore:
> William H. Dorsey, 40, shoemaker
> Ann M. Dorsey, 29
> Ann M. Dorsey, 14
> Ellen A. Dorsey, 6
> Ann M. E. V. Dorsey, 2 mos. (b. June or July--LDR)
> William J. Drury, 5
>
> No idea where Ann Maria was in 1860 or 1870--couldn't find her.
>
> Descendants of William Henry Dorsey
>
>
> Generation No. 1
>
> 1. WILLIAM HENRY1 DORSEY was born 16 Oct 1808 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and
> died 1871 in St. Mary's Co., MD. He married (1) ROSE ANN GREENWELL 27 Oct
> 1832 in St. Mary's Co., MD, daughter of WILFRED GREENWELL and SARAH. She
> was born Bet. 1808 - 1810 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and died Bet. 1844 - 1849
> in St. Mary's Co., MD. He married (2) ANN MARIA BURROUGHS 07 May 1849 in
> Baltimore, MD, daughter of JOHN BURROUGHS and RUTH MILLS. She was born
> 1820
> in St. Mary's Co., MD, and died May 1870 in St. Mary's Co., MD. He married
> (3) GEORGEANNA GREENFIELD 15 Feb 1871 in St. Mary's Co., MD, daughter of
> JOHN GREENFIELD and TERESA GATTON. She was born 1853 in St. Mary's Co.,
> MD,
> and died Aft. 1877.
>
> Children of WILLIAM DORSEY and ROSE GREENWELL are:
> i. ANN MARIA2 DORSEY, b. 1836, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. Aft.
> 1880, St. Mary's Co., MD.
> ii. ANN MARY DORSEY, b. Bet. 1837 - 1842, St. Mary's Co., MD; d.
> Bet. 1842 - 1850.
> iii. ELLEN AMANDA DORSEY, b. Mar 1844, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. 20
> Apr 1917, Mt. Hope Retreat, Baltimore, MD; m. THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW ABELL, 10
> Jun 1867, St. John's RCC, Hollywood, St. Mary's Co., MD; b. 1832, St.
> Mary's
> Co., MD; d. 18 Nov 1894, St. Mary's Co., MD.
>
>
> Children of WILLIAM DORSEY and ANN BURROUGHS are:
> iv. ANN MARY E.2 DORSEY, b. Apr 1852, St. Mary's Co., MD; d.
> Aft. 1905; m. JOSEPH URIAH RALEY, 26 Oct 1868, St. Mary's Co., MD; b. 12
> Dec
> 1845, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. 22 Mar 1905, Medley's Neck, St. Mary's Co.,
> MD.
> v. WILLIAM GEORGE OLIVER DORSEY, b. 10 Jan 1853, St. Mary's
> Co., MD; d. Aft. 1860.
> vi. JOSEPH DORSEY, b. 1862, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. Aft. 1870.
> vii. ROSA DORSEY, b. 1865, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. Aft. 1870.
>
>
> Child of WILLIAM DORSEY and GEORGEANNA GREENFIELD is:
> viii. PETER2 DORSEY, b. 1872, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. Aft. 1880.
>
> Linda Reno
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: [mailto:]
> On Behalf Of C Greenwell
> Sent: Wednesday, July 21, 2010 12:28 PM
> To:
> Subject: Re: [MDSTMARY] William Greenwell d. 30 Oct 1801
>
> Hi Linda,
>
> In the deed, JH12-414, April 1842, William Henry Dorsey and his wife
> Rose Ann give Farthings Adventure to their 2 daughters. This property
> was initially deeded to Thomas Greenwell then to Wilfred Greenwell and
> after the death of Sarah, the wife of Wilfred, to William H. Dorsey
> and Rose Ann Greenwell, his wife. So, I am sure this deed does in fact
> pertain to Rose Ann, the dau. of Wilfred and Sarah.
>
> In any case, the deed says that the land is being given to Ann Maria
> and Ann Mary Dorsey, daughters of William Henry Dorsey and Rose Ann
> his wife. Since William and Rose were married in 1832 and the deed is
> dated 1842, would these 2 not be but 10 years old. Or do I have their
> marriage date wrong? or perhaps one/both of them was married before?
> or maybe I have the wrong William Henry?
>
> Additionally, in the deed JAC2-267, dated 13 May 1867, Ann Maria
> Dorsey sells the same land to William H. Dorsey for $300. I believe
> that this is her father but not sure because I have another William H.
> Dorsey floating arround in my data.
>
> And Finally, in the deed JAC5-287, 5 August 1871, William Henry Dorsey
> and Georgina, his wife, sell the same land to Albert Edelen.
>
> I have Ann Mary Dorsey born in 1836. I have not documented her. I do
> not have any info on Ann Maria other than the deeds. In fact I have
> wondered if the 2 gals aren't really the same person.
>
> So, you may wish to add these 2 ladies to your database as daugthers
> of WIlliam Henry and Rose Ann. I have copies of all of these deeds as
> PDF files if you would like to review them.
>
> Do you know who Georgina, William Henry Dorsey's 2nd wife is mentioned
> in the deeds?
>
> Thanks
> Randy
>
> On Wed, Jul 14, 2010 at 8:38 AM, Linda Reno <> wrote:
> > I have a few differences.
> >
> > I have Wilfred Greenwell, son of Thomas of Charles, not of Philip.
> >
> > Will of Charles Greenwell, Sr., SMC, 3/19/1760- 3/24/1760. Sons: Charles
> > and Thomas, "Farthing's Adventure". Son: James, my dwelling plantation,
> 40
> > ac. and my pt. of "Locust Thicket"; bed and furniture, etc. Son:
> Ignatius,
> > bed and furniture. Son: Thomas, gun and pot. Grandchildren: Mary Davis
> and
> > Joseph Davis, 10 shillings each. My three last sons: Ignatius, Thomas
> and
> > James, the remaining pt. of my estate. Exec: Son, James. Wit: Robert
> > Wimsatt, Rodolph Greenwell, Monica Greenwell. (Maryland Calendar of
> Wills).
> >
> > Will of Thomas Greenwell, SMC, 11/23/1808-1/15/1810. Daughter: Lucy
> > Greenwell, a bed and furniture she lies on and one large pine chest.
> Son:
> > Wilfred Greenwell, the land where I now live called "Farthing's
> Adventure"
> > and the rest of my personal estate. Exec: Son, Wilfred. Wit: John
> Gerard
> > Wimsatt, William Williams, Andrew Greenwell. (St. Mary's County,
> Maryland
> > Wills, 1803-1820 by Linda Reno and Joann Humphries).
> >
> > Wilfred Greenwell married Sarah ____ before 1797 and was deceased prior
> to
> > 1820. Neither he nor Sarah are listed as head of household in 1820, but
> by
> > then Samuel was of age. (See census data below which I believe refers to
> > this family). I have no idea when William Wilfred Greenwell was born, so
> he
> > could either be the boy under 10 or the one aged 10-16--I arbitrarily
> placed
> > him as an older boy. I have no record of him after his mother's will.
> >
> > Sarah died in 1831. As you'll note, there was another child not named by
> > Mr. Fenwick--Pius Greenwell. 1820, 3rd Dist, Samuel Greenwell: 1M -10;
> 1M
> > 10-16 (Wm. Wilfred); 1M 16-26 (Pius); 1M 16-26 (Samuel); 1F -10 (Sarah);
> 1F
> > 10-16 (Rose); 1F 16-26; 1F over 45 (Sarah); 0 slaves.
> >
> > Will of Sarah Greenwell, 9/8/1825-9/7/1830. Oldest son: Samuel
> Greenwell,
> > $10 to be paid out of my undivided 1/3 pt. of my husband, Wilfred
> > Greenwell's estate. Rest of my estate to my 3 youngest children,
> Roseanna
> > Greenwell, Sarah Marthena Greenwell, and William Wilfred Greenwell. To:
> > Priest at Newtown, money from sale of mare colt. Exec: Son, Samuel.
> Wit:
> > Jo. Davis, Thomas I. Greenwell, Ignatius Abell. 9/7/1830. Pius
> Greenwell,
> > son of Sarah Greenwell, made no objection to the probate of her will.
> (St.
> > Mary's County, Maryland Wills, 1821-1835 by Linda Reno).
> >
> > In addition, it wasn't Wilfred William Greenwell who married Mary Teresa
> > Ford. She married William H. Greenwell, son of Henry Greenwell, Jr. and
> > Anastasia S. H. Greenwell (her maiden name).
> >
> > Linda Reno
> >
> > Descendants of Wilfred Greenwell
> >
> >
> > Generation No. 1
> >
> > 1. WILFRED5 GREENWELL (THOMAS4, CHARLES3, JAMES2, JOHN1) was born Bef.
> > 1766 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and died Bef. 1820 in St. Mary's Co., MD. He
> > married SARAH Bef. 1796 in St. Mary's Co., MD. She was born Bef. 1776 in
> > St. Mary's Co., MD, and died 1831 in St. Mary's Co., MD.
> >
> > Children of WILFRED GREENWELL and SARAH are:
> > 2. i. SAMUEL6 GREENWELL, b. 1797, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. 21 Sep
> > 1834, St. Mary's Co., MD.
> > 3. ii. PIUS GREENWELL, b. 1804, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. 28 Jan
> 1839,
> > St. Mary's Co., MD.
> > 4. iii. ROSE ANN GREENWELL, b. Bet. 1808 - 1810, St. Mary's Co.,
> MD;
> > d. Bet. 1844 - 1849, St. Mary's Co., MD.
> > 5. iv. SARAH MARTHENA "SALLY" GREENWELL, b. 1810, St. Mary's
> Co.,
> > MD; d. 23 Oct 1888, St. Mary's Co., MD.
> > v. WILLIAM WILFRED GREENWELL, b. Bef. 1811, St. Mary's Co.,
> MD;
> > d. Aft. 1825.
> >
> >
> > Generation No. 2
> >
> > 2. SAMUEL6 GREENWELL (WILFRED5, THOMAS4, CHARLES3, JAMES2, JOHN1) was
> born
> > 1797 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and died 21 Sep 1834 in St. Mary's Co., MD.
> He
> > married SARAH DORSEY 23 Jul 1832 in St. Mary's Co., MD, daughter of
> WILLIAM
> > DORSEY and MARY NEWTON. She was born 1804 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and
> died
> > Feb 1870 in St. Mary's Co., MD.
> >
> > Child of SAMUEL GREENWELL and SARAH DORSEY is:
> > i. MARY E.7 GREENWELL, b. 1834, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. Aft.
> > 1850.
> >
> >
> > 3. PIUS6 GREENWELL (WILFRED5, THOMAS4, CHARLES3, JAMES2, JOHN1) was born
> > 1804 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and died 28 Jan 1839 in St. Mary's Co., MD.
> He
> > married ANN MARY WIMSATT 11 May 1836 in St. Mary's Co., MD, daughter of
> JOHN
> > WIMSATT and ELIZABETH WILLIAMS. She was born 1808 in St. Mary's Co., MD,
> > and died 09 Apr 1888 in St. Mary's Co., MD.
> >
> > Children of PIUS GREENWELL and ANN WIMSATT are:
> > i. WILLIAM F.7 GREENWELL, b. 1836, St. Mary's Co., MD; d.
> Aft.
> > 1850.
> > ii. JOHN G. GREENWELL, b. 1838, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. Bet.
> 1879
> > - 1880, St. Mary's Co., MD; m. MARY ELLEN SPALDING, 04 Apr 1878, St.
> > Aloysius RCC, Leonardtown, St. Mary's Co., MD; b. Jan 1860, St. Mary's
> Co.,
> > MD; d. Aft. 1920, St. Mary's Co., MD.
> >
> >
> > 4. ROSE ANN6 GREENWELL (WILFRED5, THOMAS4, CHARLES3, JAMES2, JOHN1) was
> > born Bet. 1808 - 1810 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and died Bet. 1844 - 1849 in
> > St. Mary's Co., MD. She married WILLIAM HENRY DORSEY 27 Oct 1832 in St.
> > Mary's Co., MD. He was born 16 Oct 1808 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and died
> > 1871 in St. Mary's Co., MD.
> >
> > Child of ROSE GREENWELL and WILLIAM DORSEY is:
> > i. ELLEN AMANDA7 DORSEY, b. Mar 1844, St. Mary's Co., MD; d.
> > Aft. 1910; m. THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW ABELL, 10 Jun 1867, St. John's RCC,
> > Hollywood, St. Mary's Co., MD; b. 1832, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. 18 Nov
> 1894,
> > St. Mary's Co., MD.
> >
> >
> > 5. SARAH MARTHENA "SALLY"6 GREENWELL (WILFRED5, THOMAS4, CHARLES3,
> JAMES2,
> > JOHN1) was born 1810 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and died 23 Oct 1888 in St.
> > Mary's Co., MD. She married (1) PHILIP PEACOCK 24 Dec 1832 in St. Mary's
> > Co., MD, son of PAUL PEACOCK and DOROTHY MAGILL. He was born Bet. 1807 -
> > 1810 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and died Bet. 1838 - 1840 in St. Mary's Co.,
> MD.
> > She married (2) EDWARD (EDWIN) CLARKE 18 Aug 1846 in St. Mary's Co., MD.
> He
> > was born May 1796 in St. Mary's Co., MD, and died 09 Aug 1853 in
> > Leonardtown, St. Mary's Co., MD.
> >
> > Children of SARAH GREENWELL and PHILIP PEACOCK are:
> > i. MARTHA ANN7 PEACOCK, b. Nov 1831, St. Mary's Co., MD; d.
> 22
> > Sep 1915, St. Mary's Co., MD; m. IGNATIUS "NACE" BOHANON, 25 Nov 1856,
> St.
> > Mary's Co., MD; b. 1834, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. 05 May 1897, St. Inigoes,
> > St. Mary's Co., MD.
> > ii. SARAH "SALLY" ANN PEACOCK, b. 1838, St. Mary's Co., MD; d.
> > Aft. 1880; m. FREDERICK PILKERTON, 01 Mar 1859, St. Mary's Co., MD; b.
> 1836,
> > St. Mary's Co., MD; d. Aft. 1880.
> > iii. MARY JANE PEACOCK, b. Feb 1838, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. 27
> > Jun 1880, St. Mary's Co., MD; m. WILLIAM HILARY BROWN, 26 Dec 1855, St.
> > Mary's Co., MD; b. Apr 1830, St. Mary's Co., MD; d. 13 Apr 1906,
> > Leonardtown, St. Mary's Co., MD.
> >
> >
> > Children of SARAH GREENWELL and EDWARD CLARKE are:
> > iv. JAMES EDWARD (EDWIN)7 CLARKE, b. 1848, St. Mary's Co., MD;
> > d. 19 Jan 1884, St. Mary's Co., MD.
> > v. GEORGEANNA "NANNIE" CLARKE, b. Jan 1849, St. Mary's Co.,
> MD;
> > d. Bet. 1900 - 1909, St. Mary's Co., MD; m. JAMES EDWIN F. JOY, 11 Jan
> 1883,
> > St. Aloysius RCC, Leonardtown, St. Mary's Co., MD; b. 11 Jan 1858, St.
> > Mary's Co., MD; d. 28 Jul 1930, St. Mary's Co., MD.
> > vi. BENJAMIN (BENEDICT) H. CLARKE, b. Dec 1850, St. Mary's
> Co.,
> > MD; d. 18 Jan 1906, St. Mary's Co., MD; m. CAROLINE A. "CARRIE"
> WILKINSON,
> > 08 Feb 1882, St. John's RCC, Hollywood, St. Mary's Co., MD; b. Mar 1862,
> St.
> > Mary's Co., MD; d. 08 Sep 1913, St. Mary's Hospital, Leonardtown, St.
> Mary's
> > Co., MD.
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: [mailto:
> ]
> > On Behalf Of Thomas Jennings
> > Sent: Tuesday, July 13, 2010 12:16 PM
> > To:
> > Subject: Re: [MDSTMARY] William Greenwell d. 30 Oct 1801
> >
> > Good morning list,
> >
> > I have lots of references but always as Wilfred.
> >
> > ST. MARY'S COUNTY COURT,(Equity Papers)Dates: 1817 Accession No.:
> 19,731-14
> > ,MSA No.: C 1591-14 ,Location: 1/57/9/40 JH1 pp 128-131 (My abstract)
> > 17: John Aud , Exec. of John Aud vs. Joshua Watts. Estate of John Raley
> > 8/9/1815--John Aud filed a bill of complaint that as security for John
> Raley
> > who is now dec'd has been compelled to pay large sums of money which
> debts
> > he now sets forth. and the alleged insolvency of John Raley arose from
> Raley
> > having conveyed to Joshua Watts certain land which were his property by
> > deed.
> > Exhibit: Lists of debts incurred:
> > Henry Forrest $68.72 Interest from 12/12/1806
> > Rosanna Abell, Adm. of Joseph Abell $80.41 Interest from 12/16/1811
> > Clement Parsons & wife $345 Interest from 11/26/1806
> > *Wilfred Greenwell, Adm $166.37 Interest from 11/20/1806
> > *
> > Charlie Fenwick says Wilfred, son of Thomas of Philip, wed Sarah 1812
> died
> > 1830-1836 and they had Samuel who wed Sarah Dorsey,, Roseanna wed Wm. H.
> > Dorsey,, Sarah Matthena who wed Philip Peacock and William Wilfred who
> wed
> > Mary Teresa Ford 2/1857.
> >
> > Distributions of Raphael Greenwell 6/11/1786 by Elizabeth Fenwick, exec.
> > wife receives 1/3, and part negroe Abraham "bequest to child when she
> was
> > big with at dec'd death who is since dead" & 3 sons including
> > *Wilfred,*Henry & Cornelius.
> >
> > Distributions of Raphael Greenwell 2/1/1786 names wife & 3 sons including
> > Wilfred, Henry & Cornelius.
> > Balance & Distributions of Raphael Greenwell, dec'd by Elizabeth Fenwick,
> > extx 6/11/1793
> > widow 1/3 plus part negro Abraham who was bequest to child she was big
> with
> > who is since dead.
> > residue 3 sons: Cornelius, Wilfred, Henry Greenwell
> >
> > Distributions of Joseph Bennet 9/25/1817 names dau. as Mary Bean.
> > 1805 Distribution by Wilfred, adm. of Cornelius Greenwell's estate
> > Adm. Accts 7/1806
> >
> > NAME: Thomas Greenwell LIBER: JJ #3 FOLIO: 216
> > DATE OF WILL: 11/23/1808 DATE OF PROBATE: 1/15/1810
> > Daughter: Lucy Greenwell, a bed and furniture she lies on and one large
> > pine chest.
> > Son: Wilfred Greenwell, the land where I now live called "Farthing's
> > Adventure" and the rest of my personal estate.
> > EXECUTOR(S): Son, Wilfred Greenwell
> > WITNESSES: John Gerard Wimsatt, William Williams, Andrew Greenwell
> > ********
> >
> > Tom Jennings
> >
> > On Tue, Jul 13, 2010 at 11:38 AM, David Lee
> > <>wrote:
> >
> >> Catholic Families Of Southern Maryland has in Baptism's of St. Francis
> >> Xavier has
> >> 16 Feb 1777 Wilford Greenwell of Rodulphus and Cloe
> >> ( all trees I found had Raphael but this is written record)
> >> Sponsors Joseph and Dorothy Stone
> >> ( in 1800 census SMC same page as Wilfred is Joseph Stone, Sr. over 46
> >> years)
> >>
> >> 1800 census St. Mary's Co., MD
> >> Wilfred Greenwell with
> >> Males Females
> >> 2 under 10 2 under 10
> >> 1 26-45 1 26-45
> >>
> >> Next door is Elizabeth Greenwell with
> >> Females 1 11-15, 1 16-25, 2 26-45, 1 over 46
> >>
> >> Wilford Greenwell married Mary Bennett 25 Jan 1806.
> >>
> >> 1810 Census St. Mary's Co., MD
> >> Wilford Greenwell with
> >> Males Females
> >> 1 under 10 3 under 10( these 4 Mary Bennett's?)
> >> 1 10-15 1 10-15
> >> 1 16-25 1 16-25
> >> 1 over 45 1 26-44 ( Mary Bennett?)
> >>
> >> On this same page is
> >> William Greenwell with 16 in household
> >> Athanatius Greenwell with 10 in household
> >> Justinian Greenwell with 7 in household
> >>
> >> I found a lot of different data in family trees & some submitted papers
> > but
> >> above is all I found documented for Wilfred/Wilford in MD.There are more
> > in
> >> KY.
> >>
> >> Dave
> >> ----- Original Message -----
> >> From: "C Greenwell" <>
> >> To: <>
> >> Sent: Monday, July 12, 2010 1:15 PM
> >> Subject: Re: [MDSTMARY] William Greenwell d. 30 Oct 1801
> >>
> >>
> >> Hi Linda,
> >>
> >> This is interesting.....If his name is really Wifred, which you make a
> >> good case for, then I wonder if his name would have been William
> >> Wifred Greenwell.
> >>
> >> I am researching Wilfred Greenwell, s/o Thomas and have found a number
> >> of instances where he was referred to as both Wifred and William in
> >> the same document. Additionally, he had a son named William Wilfred.
> >> I have been looking for Wilfred's grave site to see what the headstone
> >> says and have not had much luck yet. One of my last remaining Aunts
> >> told me that there is a family burial site somewhere off of Brown road
> >> close to St. Johns road where he may be buried.
> >>
> >> Randy
> >>
> >> On Sun, Jul 11, 2010 at 8:35 PM, Linda Reno <>
> wrote:
> >> > >From the book:
> >> >
> >> > "Fresh Pond Neck" is near Scotland P. O., St. Inigoes district, St.
> >> Mary's
> >> > county, Md., and about four miles from Miller's wharf. It is on the
> left
> >> > hand side of the road leading from the Pine to Point Lookout. Here the
> >> > following are found:
> >> >
> >> > In memory of Joseph Bennett who departed this life Aug 19th 1815, Aged
> > 62
> >> > years.
> >> > In memory of Susanna Bennett, who departed this life Feb 28 1806 aged
> 49
> >> > years.
> >> > To the memory of William Bennett, died May 10th 1816 aged 38 years.
> >> > To the memory of Ann Smith, who departed this life Jan 22nd 1814 in
> the
> >> 36
> >> > year of her age.
> >> > In memory of Susanna Crane, wife of George Crane, who died Jan 18th
> 1839
> >> > aged 30 years.
> >> > In memory of Susan J. Crane, wife of George Crane, who departed this
> > life
> >> > Aug 22nd 1811, aged 36 years.
> >> > In memory of Jane R. Artis, who died February 9th 1856 aged 19 years.
> >> > In memory of Samuel Bean, who departed this life Jan 24th 1831 aged 42
> >> > years.
> >> > In memory of Mary Bean, born November 25 1788, died Nov 19th 1855.
> >> > In memory of William Greenwell died Octo 30th 1801.
> >> > (Historic graves of Maryland and the District of Columbia by Helen
> >> > Ridgley,
> >> > 1908).
> >> >
> >> > Everybody in this cemetery is connected to the Bennett family.
> >> >
> >> > I have no idea of what kind of shape the stones were in when they were
> >> > read
> >> > in 1908 or earlier, but I think William Greenwell is actually Wilfred
> >> > Greenwell who died October 30, 1810. The book on burials by the
> >> Historical
> >> > Society gives his name as Wilfred and also the date of death as
> October
> >> > 30,
> >> > 1810--buried at Fresh Pond Neck.
> >> >
> >> > Wilfred Greenwell, son of Raphael Greenwell and his first wife, Chloe
> >> > Tarlton, was born in 1777. He married Mary Bennett, daughter of Joseph
> >> > Bennett and Susanna Jones whose stones are listed above, January 29,
> >> 1806.
> >> > He acquired part of Fresh Pond Neck in 1806 from his father-in-law.
> Deed
> >> > to
> >> > Wilfred Greenwell from Joseph Bennett for "Fresh Pond Neck", 3/4/1806.
> >> > (St.
> >> > Mary's County Deeds). After the death of Wilfred Greenwell, Mary
> Bennett
> >> > m.
> >> > second, Samuel Bean, May 18, 1813. They're also buried in the same
> >> > cemetery.
> >> >
> >> > Linda Reno
> >> >
> >> > -----Original Message-----
> >> > From: [mailto:
> >> ]
> >> > On Behalf Of K Woodring
> >> > Sent: Monday, July 05, 2010 4:53 PM
> >> > To:
> >> > Subject: [MDSTMARY] William Greenwell d. 30 Oct 1801
> >> >
> >> > List-
> >> > Cleaning up my dangling people...
> >> >
> >> > Who is the William Greenwell buried in "Fresh Pond Neck" cemetery
> >> Scotland
> >> > PO, St. Ingoes, MD according the Ridgely's Historic Graves of MD p.43.
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> > < , |/
> >> > < ' /|
> >> >
> >> > Kat Woodring
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> > -------------------------------
> >> > To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> >> > with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> >> > quotes
> >> > in the subject and the body of the message
> >> >
> >> >
> >> >
> >> > -------------------------------
> >> > To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> >> > with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> >> > quotes in the subject and the body of the message
> >> >
> >>
> >>
> >> -------------------------------
> >> To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> >> with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> >> quotes
> >> in the subject and the body of the message
> >>
> >>
> >> -------------------------------
> >> To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> >> with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> >> quotes in the subject and the body of the message
> >>
> >
> > -------------------------------
> > To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> > with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> quotes
> > in the subject and the body of the message
> >
> >
> > -------------------------------
> > To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> quotes
> in the subject and the body of the message
> >
>
>
> -------------------------------
> To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> quotes
> in the subject and the body of the message
>
>
>
> -------------------------------
> To unsubscribe from the list, please send an email to
> with the word 'unsubscribe' without the
> quotes in the subject and the body of the message
>


This thread: