NFLD-LAB-L Archives

Archiver > NFLD-LAB > 2001-07 > 0995481423


From: Chris Shelley <>
Subject: [NFLD-LAB] Newspaper Lookups and R.A.G. - Y of E for 1919 - NECROLOGY (Death s): July - Dec
Date: Wed, 18 Jul 2001 11:37:03 -0700


To the List,
The Year of Events for 1919 were transcribed with the help of John
Baird.

Reprinted courtesy of Robinson-Blackmore Printing and Publishing

From the St. John's Daily News

NECROLOGY (Cont.)

JULY

July 1.
James EVANS, J.P., Adams's Cove, 80.

Mrs. James THOMPSON, ??

Mrs. Catherine SHORTALL, 72.

Mrs. Sarah TARGETT, (Holyrood)

James BRANSFIELD, Carbonear, 91.

July 3.
Solomon ROBERTS, J. P., Change Island, 61.

July 4.
Eli JANES, 74.

July 5.
James SKEFFINGTON, 19.

July 6.
Miss Elizabeth FLYNN, 18.

July 8.
Edward O'BRIEN, 72.

Mrs. Charles CROCKER, Harbour Grace, 36.

July 9.
Mrs. Richard BRETT, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 95.

July 10.
Andrew McDONALD, Kilbride, 90.

William BENNETT, Bell Island.

July11.
George BADCOCK, Shearstown, 88.

July 12.
Mrs. John SQUIRES, 24.

July 13.
Very Rev. Dean DOUTNEY, at Renews, 74.

July 16.
Mrs. Margaret KEEFE, Bristol's Hope, 90.

July 17.
Thomas WALLACE, 28.

July 18.
Mrs. Edward SAUNDERS, Cape Cove, near Tilting.

July 20.
Miss Mary Alice RAFTUS.

Mrs. John COLLIER, Lord's Cove.

July 21.
John CONNORS, 70.

Mrs. Annie FLETT, 74.

John E. WALKER, Harbour Grace, 68.

July 22.
Bernard PARSONS, J.P., Harbour Grace, 73.

John BOURIDGE, 38.

Mrs. A. W. CAMERON (nee HIERLIHY), at Athol, Mass.

July 25.
William Anthony BENNETT, 73.

Mrs. Thomas BULLEY.

July 26.
James MILLER, Topsail

Edward STEVENSON, 27.

July 27.
Mrs. Caroline PYNN, Carbonear, 93.

Mrs. Julia NOFTALL, 75.

July 29.
Ralph McL. BISHOP, 33.

James MILLER, Topsail, 61

July 30.
Michael J. DONNELLY.

July 31.
George GEARY, Ferryland.


AUGUST

Aug. 1.
Mrs. John RYAN.

AUG. 2.
William SCANLAN, 17.

Aug. 3.
Mrs. Ellen S. SINNOTT, 85.

Aug. 4.
William PRICE, Petty Harbour, 47.

Aug. 5.
Mrs. James GRIEVE, Grennock.

Aug. 8.
John ASH, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 80.

Aug. 9.
Abram TAYLOR, 75.

Mrs. John WALSH, 29.

Mrs. John BELLOWS, 48.

Aug. 11.
John LaCOUR, Harbour Main, 59.

Aug. 13.
Capt. John G. SNOW, 66.

Mrs. Mary Ann BUSH, 67.

Aug. 15.
Mrs. Nicholas SHANNAHAN, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 80.

Aug. 18.
John O'NEIL, Bay de Verde, 77.

Mrs. Benjamin TAYLOR, 64.

Aug. 20.
Mrs. John CURTIS, Trepassey.

Mrs. William GORMAN.

Aug. 21.
Mrs. William S. LOCKYER, Trinity, 55.

Joseph LeGROW, 57,

Aug. 22.
Miss Kittie LAHEY, Harbour Grace, 84.

Aug. 23.
Mrs. J. T. LAWTON, Wabana

Mrs. W. A. ELLIS.

Martin RYAN, 57.

Aug. 25.
Mrs. Caroline BUTT, 80.

Aug. 26.
Rev. E. Pollett WARD, 41.

Mrs. George PENNEY, Ramea.

Aug. 27.
Andrew GRAY, formerly of Twillingate, 80.

Mrs. Edmund TUFF.

George REID, Lock's Cove, Hare Bay, 70.

Aug. 28.
Mrs. Stephen WHELAN, 68.

Aug. 29.
Abraham BURT, North Battery, 41.

Aug. 30.
Timothy TEEN, 65.

Aug. 31.
Edward LANNON, Placentia, 81.

Miss Esther CRUMMEY, 21.


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 2.
Michael RICHARDS, Topsail.

Harold HUSSEY, 19.

Sept. 4.
William L. HADDON, Heart's Content, 65.

Mrs. Ann BOWER.

Sept. 6.
Mrs. James WALSH, Ferryland.

Mrs. Norah McGRATH, 87.

Edgar Norman BELBIN, 22.

Sept. 7.
Patrick E. WOODFORD, Harbour Main, 58.

Mrs. Agnes RICE, 65.

James F. GOODLAND, 50.

Sept. 8.
Mrs. Charles BUTT, Bay Roberts, 30.

Sept. 10.
Mrs. George PYE, Battle Harbour, 57.

Sept. 11.
Mrs. Jane SHEPPARD, Harbour Grace, 77.

John KANE.

Sept. 12.
Miss Katherine LAHEY, Harbour Grace, 84.

Patrick ALCOCK, Harbour Grace, 65.

Thomas P. SULLIVAN, St. Leonard's.

Mrs. Mary O'NEIL, Harbour Grace, 88.

Sept. 13.
Dr. DUNN, Broad Cove, Bay de Verde.

George DANIELS, 18.

Sept. 14.
Michael O'BRIEN, 24.

Mrs. John SULLIVAN, Harbour Grace, 67.

Sept. 18.
Mrs. Henry BROWN, Harbour Grace, 78.

Sept. 20.
Mrs. Leah GILLINGHAM, 64.

Sept. 21.
Mrs. Sarah R. WATERMAN, Fogo, at Beverley, Mass.

Sept. 22.
Mrs. Mary Ann BUTLER, Port de Grave.

Mrs. Julia SPARKES, Harbour Grace, 60.

Sept. 23.
Mrs. Andrew C. BLACKWOOD.

Miss Katherine Marion STRANG.

Alfonso LEARING, 16.

Sept. 24.
Charles Victor LEWIS, ex - R.N.R., 22.

G. H. FURNEAUX, New Perlican.

Sept. 28.
Mrs. Catherine MORRISSEY, 82.

Lieut. Commander Nicholas FOGARTY, of U.S. Navy at Colorado.


OCTOBER

Oct. 1.
Philip MAHONEY, Holyrood, 89.

Ablert SPHIRE, 24.

Oct. 2.
Antonio NARDINI, Main River.

Thomas CONWAY

Oct. 4.
Patrick BYRNE, 75

Oct. 5.
Patrick DELANEY, 72.

Duncan HOWELL, Carbonear, 40.

Oct. 6.
Mrs. Julia Anne CLARE, Harbour Grace, 78.

Oct. 7.
Mrs. Susannah HOPKINS, Heart's Content, 76.

Mrs. John STAPLETON, Harbour Grace, 63.

Oct. 8.
William EARLE, Portugal Cove, 77.

William G. WITHYCOMBE, 79.

Oct. 9.
Peter HIGGINS, formerly of Harbour Grace, at Boston.

Oct. 10.
Thomas F. VAVASOUR, G.P.O.

Mrs. Flora E. BUTT, 58.

Oct. 12.
Mrs. James KIRBY.

Oct. 13.
Miss Margaret WALSH, 92.

Oct. 14.
Robert E. HOWELL, Carbonear, 69.

Alfred HULL, Twillingate, 22.

Oct. 16.
Mrs. Nathaniel NOSEWORTHY, Pouch Cove, 73.

Mrs. Elizabeth HARVEY, Bell Island.

Oct. 19.
Mrs. Pearce GARLAND, 70.

James ANDREWS, 74.

Mrs. Thomas DWYER, Torbay.

Oct. 20.
James BRANSFIELD, Carbonear, 93.

Oct. 21.
Agnes WALKER, Benton.

Oct. 22.
Mrs. William CAMPBELL, 66.

Mrs. Mary RYAN, 45.

Oct. 23.
Mrs. Kenneth COFFIN, King's Cove, at Trinity.

Capt. Frank O'LEARY.

Mrs. Margaret WALSH, 64.

Oct. 24.
Jack WALSH, Aguathuna, 18.

Martin McALLISTER, at New York, 38.

Edward LARKIN

Mrs. Bridget JACKMAN.

Oct. 25.
Mrs. E. J. RYAN, Trinity.

Mrs. Frank BRADY.

Oct. 27.
Miss Bessie MITCHELL at Chicago

Oct. 28.
Andrew RUTHERFORD, Harbour Grace, 92.

Oct. 29.
Joseph UDELL, Carbonear, 79.

Mrs. HEDGES, Carbonear.

Oct. 31.
Joseph COOK, 84.


NOVEMBER

Nov. 1.
Joseph Baine OSMOND, Moreton's Harbour, at Montreal, 62.

Mrs. Louisa ERNEST, at Freshwater, 65.

James FLETCHER, at Chicago, 75.

Nov. 2.
Robert PICCO, Portugal Cove, 55.

Nov. 3.
Mrs. E. J. WHITTY, 35.

Nov. 4.
Richard BYRNE, 81.

Nov. 6.
Frank BRANSFIELD, Crocker's Cove, 80.

Nov. 7.
Mrs. Margaret DRYSDALE, Carbonear, 84.

Michael FAHEY, Western Bay, 77.

Mrs. Mary Ann KELLY, 60.

Nov. 8.
Laurence HAYDEN, 65.

Mrs. Edward RUSSELL, 74

Nov. 9.
Patrick J. MYLER, 53.

Nov. 10.
William P. RYAN, Salvage.

Capt. James WELLS, Bristol's Hope, at Boston, 62.

Nov. 12.
Benjamin RIDEOUT, Long Pond, 64.

R. SMITH, Bishop's Cove, 46.

Nov. 14.
John RYAN, Spaniard's Bay, 75.

Mrs. Garrett SEVIOUR,

Mrs. Ellen Mary LARKIN, 46.

Mrs. Elizabeth SCANLAN, Harbour Grace, 64.

Nov. 17.
Mrs. Louisa HALL, 82.

Nov. 18.
Capt. William YETMAN, Harbour Grace, 61.

Mrs. Peter KEARNEY, 70.

Nov. 19.
Mrs. Ann NORTHCOTT, Riverhead, Harbour Grace, 75.

MICHAEL O'TOOLE, 78.

Rita CONNORS, 12.

Nov. 20.
Mrs. (Rev) W. T. D. DUNN, Grand Falls.

Nov. 21.
John GRIFFIN, Ferndale, N.E. Arm, Placentia.

Nov. 23.
William O'DRISCOLL, Mobile

George BARTLETT, 99.

Mrs. Elizabeth Urquhart HENDERSON, 73.

John P. MAHAR, Harbour Grace, 77.

Nov. 24.
William H. DAVIDSON.

NOV. 25.
Patrick MURPHY, former Road Inspector, 76.

Benjamin W. MOORES, New Bay, 60.

NOV. 26.
Mrs. George TUCKER, Spaniard's Bay , 74.

Nov. 30.
Miss. Mary Dolorosa RYAN, Placentia, 20.


DECEMBER

Dec. 2.
Cornelius O'DRISCOLL, Clarenville.

Mrs. William HAMPTON.

Dec. 3.
Mrs. Austin SHEPPARD, Fort Amherst.

Dec. 4.
Mrs. W. J. S. DONNELLY.

Ex. Pte. Denis MEALYEY.

Dec. 5.
James MAHAR, Light Keeper, Harbour Grace, 65.

Mrs. Susannah WELLS, Bristol's Hope, 82.

Mrs. Elizabeth BRYANT, 48.

Dec. 6.
Reginald M. THOMAS, 26.

Leonard PARSONS, South Side, Harbour Grace, 33.

Dec. 7.
Mrs. E. L. WADDEN, 36.

Joseph MENCHENTON

Dec. 8
John STEPHENS, the Goulds, at Bareneed.

Mrs. Annie DUFFY.

Dec. 9.
Miss Ellen SPARROW, Burin, 69.

John RYAN, Harbour Grace, 60.

Dec. 10.
Mrs. James EARLES

John ARNOLD, 44.

Dec. 12.
James FOLEY, 56.

Dec. 14.
Moses O'NEIL, Freshwater Valley, 70.

William AINSWORTH, 82.

Little daughter of H. E. PYNN, aged 5 ½ years, dies on incoming express.

Robert SNOW, Harbour Grace, 59.

Dec. 15.
William POWELL, Burnt Head, Carbonear.

Dec. 17.
John BUTT, Freshwater, B.D.V., 65.

Frank MORIARITY, Harbour Grace, 42.

Mrs. Bride BOUDRIGE, 37.

Mrs. Lawrence CUNNINGHAM.

Dec. 18.
Mrs. Mary MURRAY at Cupids, 79.

Dec. 19.
Mrs. Charlotte MERCER, Bay Roberts, 87.

Patrick O'DONOVAN, 62.

Thomas MURPHY, at Maceio.

Dec. 20.
Mrs. Mary PARRETT, 88.

Mrs. Mary DALEY, 84.

Patrick TARRANT, 74.

Dec. 21.
John Edgar Pickavant PETERS, 81.

Michael CONNORS, 54.

Mrs. John J. O'BRIEN.

Dec. 22.
Thomas KELLY, Cooper.

Dec. 23.
Henry PARSONS, 88.

Mrs. D. P. REDMOND.

Dec. 25.
Cyril Kitchener CHAPMAN, 20.

Dec. 26.
William NORMAN, 70.

Dec. 27.
Mrs. Rebecca ELMS, 75.

John HALLEY, 21.

Dec. 28.
Mrs. Mary A. JACKMAN.

We hope this helps someone,
Chris and John


This thread: