NIR-ARMAGH-L Archives

Archiver > NIR-ARMAGH > 2002-08 > 1029843880


From: Alison Causton <>
Subject: [ARMAGH] SLATER's Directory - Portadown (1881) - Part III
Date: Tue, 20 Aug 2002 07:44:40 -0400


** PLEASE NOTE: This transcription is intended SOLELY for the
non-commercial use of family history research. **

** IF you re-post any or all of this information, subject to the
non-commercial clause above, PLEASE CITE the bibliographical reference below
first, followed by a citation of the transcriber: Alison Causton,
Kingsville, Ontario, Canada.

===============================================================
From: SLATER'S Royal National Commercial Directory of Ireland, including,
in addition to the Trades Lists, Alphabetical Directories of Dublin,
Belfast, Cork, and Limerick, to which are added Classified Directories of
the Following Important Towns: Bristol, Glasgow, and Liverpool [pub. in
Manchester, 1881].

Part III:

...
LINEN MANUFACTURERS.
(See also Linen Merchants.)
Acheson J. & J. & Co. Bannview
Weaving Factory
Bessbrook Spinning Co. Limited,
Bridge st. ; & at Bessbrook
Castle Island Linen Co. Castle Island
Factory ; & at Belfast
Cowdy Anthony & Sons, Thomas st
Gribbin Edward & Sons, Market st ;
& at Belfast
Harden Acheson, Limited, Meadow
lane ; & at Belfast
Lutton A. J. & Son, Edenderry ; &
at Belfast
Moneypenny & Watson, Cornascrebe
Montgomery John, Derryvore
Reid Robert & Son, Tarson Hall
Robb Hamilton, Edenderry
Sefton J. R. & Co. Edenderry ; and at
Belfast
Sinton Thomas, Thomas st ; and at
Laurel Vale and Tanderagee
Turtle W. J. Bridge st
Watson, Armstrong & Co. Edenderry
Factory ; and at Belfast

LINEN MERCHANTS.
Cowdy Anthony & Sons, Thomas st
M¹Cammon J. & J. M. West st. &
Alma terrace

MANURE MERCHANTS.
See Seed and Manure Merchants.

MILLERS.
Best Thomas Castle st
Robinson William, Drumnakelly
White Thomas H. & Co. Castle st

MILLINERS & DRESSMAKERS.
Aikin James, High st
Allen Mary, West st
Burnett & Corbett, High st. & West st
Cassells Eliza, West st
Crozier Isabella, Church st
Dickson Wm. Market st
Downing Annie, Bridge st
Fearon Catherine, Market st
Forde James, West st
Harpur & Co. High st
Jamieson Margaret, Edenderry
Johnston Charlotte, High st
Kelly Elizabeth, Carleton st
Lamb Sarah, Bridge st
M¹Mullin John, Market st
Magill Elizabeth, Carleton st
Moneypenny Sarah, Church st
Paul William & Son, High st
Qua Matilda, Woodhouse st
Richardson Brothers, Market st
Shillington Averell & Son, High st
Sinnamon Wm. Henry, West st
Wartley Elizabeth, Woodhouse st

NAIL MAKERS.
Kennedy John, Obins st
M¹Gerrity Hugh, John st

NEWSPAPER.
Portadown and Lurgan News
(Saturday), Thomas st‹S. Farrell,
printer & publisher

OIL, PAINT & COLOUR
MERCHANTS.
Acheson John & Joseph, Market st
Davidson John, Woodhouse st
Peel Josiah, Market st
Shillington Thomas A. & Son, Castle st
Wallace Hugh, Woodhouse st

PAINTERS, PAPERHANGERS &
GLAZIERS.
Brady George, Church st
M¹Cullough Joseph, Bridge st
M¹Gee James, West st
Saunderson Robert, West st
Wright Joseph, Woodhouse st. and
Edenderry
Wright Thomas, Woodhouse st

PAWNBROKERS.
Alexander John, Woodhouse st
Hunter William, Bridge st
Moore George, Woodhouse st
Orr William, Church st

PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS.
Bredon Alexander M. M.D. Millicent
terrace
Dougan George, M.D. High st
Heron Samuel, M.D. Church st
M¹Loughlin Patrick, Church st
Stanley Henry, M.D. Annagh ter
Stewart William, M.D. Millicent terrace

PLUMBERS & GASFITTERS.
Cochrane William, Thomas st
M¹Coo Michael, Woodhouse st

PRINTERS‹LETTERPRESS.
Farrell S. Thomas st
Lutton William, Edenderry
Reid William, William st

PROVISION MERCHANTS AND
DEALERS.
Acheson John & Joseph, Market st
Fulton John & Sons (& curers),
Church st
Garmany Hugh, Woodhouse st
M¹Clelland Joseph & Co. High st
Shemeld Albert & Co. (& curers),
Market st. & West st
Thornton Arthur, Thomas st

REED MAKERS.
Boyd William, David st
Conlon John, West st
Hunter Henry, Bridge st
M¹Cann Bernard, Corcrain
M¹Kinley Robert, Edenderry
Neal Robert, Edenderry
Neal William & Joseph, Edenderry

ROPE AND TWINE MAKERS.
Irwin Hugh, Castle st
Logan Henry, Edenderry

SADDLERS & HARNESS MAKERS.
Bell John, Market st
Dickson William, Market st
Farris Joseph, Woodhouse st
Mullyn Robert, Woodhouse st

SEED & MANURE MERCHANTS.
Acheson John & Joseph (seed),
Market st
Best Thomas (grass seed), Castle st
Davidson John, Woodhouse st
Greer James William, Carleton st
Grew James & Co. (seed), Edenderry
Grew M. High st
Hunt Mary Jane (seed), High st
Peel Josiah, Market st
Robb Benjamin (seed), Thomas st
Thornton Arthur, Thomas st
Thornton David, High st

SEWING MACHINE AGENTS.
Burnett & Corbett (for Bradbury¹s),
High st. & West st
Paul William & Son (for Singer¹s ;
Wheeler & Wilson¹s ; & the
³Wanzer²), High st
Richardson Brothers, Market st
Shillington Averell & Son (for Howe¹s),
High st

SOLICITORS.
Atkinson E. D. & Son (Edward D.
Atkinson, coroner for Lurgan district ;
William Henry Atkinson, commis-
sioner for taking acknowledgments
of deeds by married women), Thomas
st. Portadown ; & at Tanderagee, &
13 Lower Mount at Dublin
Carleton & Atkinson, Church st
Coates J. Dunville, Church st. & at
Belfast
Harris Henry James, Church st

SPIRIT AND PORTER DEALERS.
Aldred Levi, Woodhouse st
Brankin John, Obins st
Byrne Charles, Market st
Cummings John, High st
Dickson Henry, Woodhouse st
Fergus Jane, High st
Garmany Hugh, Woodhouse st
Greer Joseph, Market st
Grew M. High st. & Thomas st
Hall William, High st
Hendron James, Woodhouse st
Holmes Mary Ann, High st
Kelly Margaret, Woodhouse st
Lumley William Henry, Refreshment
rooms, Railway station
Lutton Joshua, Market st
M¹Cammon J. M. & J. West st
M¹Cann George, Woodhouse st
M¹Clatchy Amelia, Edenderry
M¹Connell William, Market st
M¹Conville Henry, West st
M¹Conville John, West st
M¹Corry Hugh, Market st
Montgomery James, Market st
Morgan Mary, West st
Mulligan Timothy, High st
O¹Hanlon Felix, High st
Ripley Mary, Clounagh
Thompson James, Obins st
Thornton Arthur, High st
Wilson Richard, Edenderry
Woodhouse William, Woodhouse st

TAILORS AND DRAPERS.
Boyd David, Edenderry
Burnett & Corbett, High st. & West st
Hosey John, Woodhouse st
Irwin Thomas, Mary st
Magennis John, Woodhouse st
Morrison Robert, Carleton st
Paul William & Son (& outfitters),
High st
Shillington Averell & Son, High st
Sinnamon William Henry, West st

TALLOW CHANDLERS.
Richardson Brothers, High st
Totton John, Edgarstown

TEMPLE & SHUTTLE MAKERS.
Cooper Robert, Edenderry
Darragh Robert, Thomas st
Megarry Thomas, John st
Nelson Charles, John st

TIMBER & SLATE MERCHANTS.
Bright Bros. (& saw mill), Edenderry
Shillington Thomas A. & Son (& saw,
&c. Mills), Castle st

TOY & FANCY GOODS DEALERS.
Farrell S. Thomas st
Livingston John G. Bridge st
Lutton William, Edenderry
Wallace Hugh, Woodhouse st

WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS.
Carrick Samuel, West st
Gray David, West st
Wallace Hugh (& jeweller), Woodhouse st

WHEELWRIGHTS AND CART
MAKERS.
Atkinson John, Mary st
Hyde James, Cornaleck
Locke William John, Woodhouse st

WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS.
Gilbey W. & A. West st‹J. M. & J.
M¹Cammon, agents
Grew M. Thomas st. & High st
Hall William, High st
Thornton Arthur, High st

WOOD TURNERS.
Barris Isaac, Edenderry
Cooper Robert, Edenderry

WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
See Linen & Woollen Drapers, also
Tailors and Drapers.

YARN MERCHANTS.
See Linen and Cotton Yarn Merchants.

MISCELLANEOUS.
Alexander John, relieving officer,
Woodhouse st
Bright Bros. engineers, ironfounders &
agricultural implement makers,
Edenderry
Eccles John, clerk of the petty sessions,
Carleton st
Glasgow Rev. James, D.D. professor of
Oriental languages, St. Amand pl
Irwin Wilson, lighter owner, & carrier
by water to Newry, Edenderry
Jones William, sub-inspector of police,
Church st
Livingston Henry, registry office for
servants, Bridge st
Locke William John, agricultural
implement maker, Woodhouse st
M¹Cachey Joseph, hide & skin dealer,
Obins st
M¹Clatchey Robert, town clerk &
surveyor, Woodhouse st
M¹Conachie Margaret, baby linen ware-
house, Bridge st
M¹Court Patrick, poulterer, Obins st
M¹Culla George, temperance hotel,
William st
Major John, inland revenue officer,
Church st
Park Nursery Co. nurserymen,
Garvaghy rd‹William J. Guy,
proprietor
Patterson John & Co. photographers,
naturalists & picture framers,
Woodhouse st
Portadown Discount Co. Limited,
Meadow ln‹Jas. Boyle, secretary
Shillington Thomas A. & Son, boat
builders & salt merchants, Castle st
Stewart Wm. M.D. registrar of births,
deaths & marriages, Thomas st
Tate John, lighter owner, Castle st
Thornton Arthur, cane merchant,
Thomas st

PUBLIC BUILDINGS, OFFICES, &c.
----------------------------------------------
PLACES OF WORSHIP
AND THEIR MINISTERS.
PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCHES :--
St. Mark¹s, Church st‹Rev. Augustine
Fitzgerald, A.M. incumbent ;
Rev. E. W. Hobson, A.B. curate
Drumcree‹Rev. ----- Twibble, A.B.
rector ; Rev. W.J.F. Whelan, B.A. curate
Seagoe‹Rev. Abraham Dawson, A.M.
rector ; George Lodge, A.B. curate
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES :--
Armagh rd‹Rev. Saml. Andrews, M.A.
Bridge st. Edenderry‹Rev. Leonard
D. Elliott, M.A. & Rev. Robert
Vint, B.A.
West st (United)‹Rev. John L. Murray
METHODIST (Primitive) CHAPEL, Mary
st‹Rev. Powles Carrick
METHODIST CHAPELS, West st. &
Edenderry
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHES :--
St. Patrick¹s, William st‹Rev. Lawrence
Byrne, administrator ; Rev. John
O¹Donnell, C.C.
Drumcree & Edenderry

TOWN COMMISSIONERS.
Office, Town Hall, High Street
Chairman‹Wm. John Paul, Esq.
Town Clerk and Surveyor‹Robert
M¹Clatchey
Town Constable and Sub-Sanitary
Officer‹Henry Grimason

PORTADOWN YOUNG MEN¹S
ASSOCIATION,
Town Hall.
President‹Mr. Charles Johnston
Treasurer‹James M¹Kell
Honorary Secretaries‹Messrs. R. M.
Lindsay & H. Robb, jun.
-----

Constabulary Station, Woodhouse st‹
William Jones, sub-inspector ; Wm.
Porter, head constable
Constabulary Station, Edenderry‹
Patrick Hogan, constable
Coroner¹s Office, High st‹Dawson
Stewart, keeper
Dispensary, Thomas st‹Wm. Stewart,
M.D. surgeon
Fever Hospital, Armagh rd
Meat, Butter & Egg Market, William st
--Edward Dougan, weigh master
Observatory, Duneglish‹Rev. Thos.
Buchanan, astronomer
Orange Hall, Carleton st
Petty Sessions Office, Church st‹John
Eccles, clerk
Portadown Gaslight Co.‹Gas Works,
Edenderry‹George Kinkead, sec ;
William Tait, manager
Public Library & Reading Room, Bridge
st‹George Kinkead, Esq. president ;
Charles Johnston, Esq. vice-president;
Mr. A. Shillington, jun. treasurer;
Mr. James M¹Kell, secretary; William
Hunter, librarian
Public Weighing Machine, William st
--Edward Dougan, weigh master
Stamp Office, High st‹Averell
Shillington & Son, sub-distributors
Town Hall, High st

CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY,
ON THE GREAT NORTHERN AND ULSTER
LINES.
Station, EDENDERRY‹Thos. Johnston,
station master; goods station,
Woodhouse st‹John Hobson, agent
Omnibuses from the Queen¹s & Imperial
Hotels attend the arrival and departure
of all trains
===========================================================



This thread: