NIR-DOWN-L Archives

Archiver > NIR-DOWN > 2006-01 > 1136240365


From: brian magaoidh <>
Subject: Ulster Defence Union 1893. Part 6. Tyrone.
Date: Mon, 2 Jan 2006 14:19:25 -0800 (PST)


Below are more members or the Ulster Defence Union ( Belfast Weekly News 21 Oct 1893)

COUNTY TYRONE:

NORTH TYRONE:
John Herdman, J.P., Carricklee, Strabane.
Robert Dawson, Strabane.
R.S. Smyth, J.P., Bowling Green, Strabane.
W.C. M’Deviette, Strabane.
E.T. Herdman, D.L. Sion House, Strabane.
Archibald Duncan, Eden, Plumbridge, Newtownstewart.
Thomas Miller, Brook House, Newtownstewart.
Matthew Neilson, Carnkenny, Newtownstewart.
Henry Danton, Raspberry Hill, Dunnamanagh.
W.J . Aiken, Benowan, Dunnamanagh.
R.J. Craig, J.P., Binaley, Dunnamangh.
Victor Love, Foyleside, Bready, Strabane.
W. King-Edwards, Deitan’s (?) House, Castlederg.
R. H. Moore, Drumclamph, Castlederg.
Rev. James M’Cay, The Manse, Castlederg.
Rev. W. Vernon, Lisnaloon House, Castlederg.
George M’Farland, Creevy Lower, Castlederg.
William Johnston, Killeen, Drumquin.

SOUTH TYRONE:
James Brown, J.P. Ivy Bank, Donaghmore.
Colonel George H. Burgess, D.L., Pakenane, Castlecaulfield.
Major W Browne, Killymaddy, Evans, Castlecaulfield.
David Acheson, Castlecaulfield, House, Castlecaulfield.
Anketall Moutray, D.L., Favour Royal, Aughnacloy.
J.S. Gervan, J.P., Ballygawley.
Rev. Thomas Adderley, M.A, Killeshill Rectory, Ballygawley
George Mills, Carntall, Clogher.
Rev. W. H. Bailey, The Manse, Clogher.
Rowland J. Betty, J.P., Aughnacloy.
John Mulligan, Drummond, Aughnacloy.
Thomas Armstrong, Mullahorn, Aughnacloy.
Averill Lloyd, J.P., Benburb, Moy.
Galbraith Wylie, Drumay, Moy.
H. de F. Montgomery, D.L., Blessingbourne, Fivemiletown.
W. Bryan, Sungs, Clogher.
Alexander Sproule, J.P., Denamona, Fintona.
John W. Moore, J.P., Fintona.
Major H.G.S. Alexander , J.P., Caledon.
Rev. Daniel Manderson, The Manse, Minterburn, Caledon.

EAST TYRONE:

Thomas A. M’Reynolds, Kingsmills, Ardtrea.
W.J. Thompson, Coagh.
James M’Keown, Mullaghtuony, Moy.
T. L. Corbett, Red House, Palace Road, Streathem Hill, London, S.W.
J.B. Gunning Moore, D.L., Loymount, Cookstown.
Hugh Adair, J.P., Glenavon, Cookstown.
W.J. Venables, Gortalowry House, Cookstown.
Colonel J.C. Lowry, V.L., Rockdale, Dungannon.
W.R. Crawford, The Priory, Tullyhogue, Dungannon.
Thomas H. Aiken, J.P., Church Street, Dungannon.
Henry Newall, Market Square, Dungannon.
Robert Stevenson, J.P., Northland Row, Dungannon.
James M’Farlane, Doons, Cookstown.
Robert M’Gahey, Tattykeel, Cookstown.
Henry Atkinson, Brookfield, Dungannon.
J.C. Warmington, Kinnego, Moy.
Rev. Simeon Gaudeon, Ballynakelly, Coalisland.
Robert Daniel, Derryvale, Dungannon.
Major R.T.G. Lowry, Pomeroy House, Pomeroy.
Rev. R. Evans, Pomeroy.
H.W. Chambre, J.P., Stewartstown.
W. M’Gahey, Stewartstown.

MID-TYRONE:

Sir. J.M. Stewart, Bart., Carrickmore House, Carrickmore.
R.S. Hamilton, J.P., Lakemount, Dromore.
F.A. Guy, J.P., Drumlisk, Dromore.
Robert Harvey, J.P., Omagh.
Charles Scott, J.P, Omagh.
Rev. W.H.Scott, M.A., Clanabogan, Omagh.
E.C. Thompson, M.B., Omagh.
John Young, Blacksessiagh, Omagh.
Matthew Gay, Clanabogan, Omagh.
Rev. Thomas W. Junk, Sixmilecross.
Rev. R.S.G. Hamilton, M.A., Sixmilecross.
J.B. Alexander, J.P., Shanemullagh, Trillick.
Charles Mullin, Omagh.


---------------------------------
Yahoo! Photos
Ring in the New Year with Photo Calendars. Add photos, events, holidays, whatever.


This thread: