ORKLAMAT-L Archives

Archiver > ORKLAMAT > 2003-12 > 1070669005


From: "Billie C. & Anita J. Reynolds" <>
Subject: [Klamath,Or] Siskiyou County., California - Yreka (P3-3)
Date: Fri, 5 Dec 2003 16:03:25 -0800


Siskiyou County., California
1885 County Directory

Riley, Francis - groceries, provisions, liquors, cigars, lumber
Ringe, Frederick - harnessmaker, saddler
Ringe, Henry - harnessmaker
Rixen, Andrew - brickmaker
Roberts, Frank N. - proprietor Baldwin Saloon
Roberts, Joseph H. - filemaker
Robertson, Henry D. - physican & surgeon
Robertson, Wm. M. - horsetrainer
Rodgers, George - editor Yreka Weekly Union
Rodrigues, Jacinto - shoemaker
Roestel, Herrmann - barber
Roestel, Max - barber
Rogers, Frank - laborer
Rogler, Fernando - proprietor City Drug Store
Rohrer, John B. & Co. - proprietors Franco-American Hotel
Rohrer, John B. - John B. Rohrer & Co., farmer 1118 acres
Root, Joshua D. - farmer
Rose, John - miner
Rose, Joseph - miner
Rose, Manuel - miner
Roth, Charles - laborer
Roundy, John G. - teamster
Rozario, Garcia J. - saloon keeper
Russell, James B. - dealer in marble monuments, etc.
Russell, Thomas - blacksmith
Sanderson, Albert E. - laborer
Sanderson, Thomas B. - farmer
Sargent, Samuel T. - farmer
Sawtelle, Thomas - baker
Scheld, Henry - proprietor Yreka Water Works
Scheld, Herman W. - wagonmaker, carriagemaker
Scheld, Louis P. - miner
Scheld, Walter - blacksmith
Schelle, Konrad - sheepraiser 160 acres
Schlagel, Nicholas - laborer
Schlicht, Charles - miller, farmer 650 acres
Scheitler, Jacob - laborer
Schmidt, Nicolaus - farmer
Schnabel, John - carpenter
Schnackenberg, Claus - stockraiser
Schock, Christian - drayman
Schofield, Edward H. - clerk
Schonbachlor, Francis B. - laborer
Schulmier, Caroline Mrs. - variety store
Schulmier, Henry - farmer 160 acres
Schultz, A. - farmer
Schultz, Henry - tinner
Schultz, Louis - farmer
Schwatka, A. E. - miner
Schwatka, Harry E. - teamster
Scofield, Edward H. - City Recorder
Scott, John W. - laborer
Semons, John - miner
Sevirno, Joseph - miner
Shearer, Edwin - Judge Superior Court
Shearrie, Robert - laborer
Shearer, William B. - salesman
Sheppard, Irwin - farmer
Short, Marshall - farmer, fruitraiser 320 acres
Show, Lung - Chinese merchant
Silva, Antonio - miner
Silva, John - farmer
Silver, Jasper - stockraiser
Silver, Joseph - stockraiser
Silver, Manuel - miner
Silveria, Antonio M. - laborer
Simmons, George - capitalist, farmer
Simmons, John - laborer
Siskiyou Agricultural Park - A. G. W. Davis secretary
Siskiyou County Bank - J. Churchill president, Frederick E. Wadsworth
cashier
Skeen, Elizabeth - widow
Skeen, George E. - farmer
Skeen, Joseph Y. - farmer
Skeen, Hiram D. - laborer
Skeen, Norris F. - farmer
Skinner, Henry C. - machinist Yreka Foundry
Skinner, James H. - machinist
Skinner, James T. - manager Yreka Foundry
Sleeper, Menasseh - bookkeeper
Slonacker, Francis - teamster
Smith, Albert N. - teamster
Smith, Amaziah - carpenter
Smith, Benjamin F. - Coroner & Public Administrator
Smith, Clarence - school teacher
Smith, Jacob - miner
Smith, Orville A. - stockraiser
Soares, Antonio - farmer
Solus, Joseph - farmer
Spengler, Charles - miner
Spengler, Frederick - miner
Steele, L. E. Mrs. - widow
Stephenson, Othaniel - miner
Stewart, Benjamin - sheepherder
Stewart, Charles C. - miner
Stewart, Frederick - sign painter
Stimmel, H. E. - merchant
Stinier, Leopold - merchant tailor
Stinnel, Herman E. - stoves, tin & hardware
Stockslager, F. - plasterer
Stone, W. S. - capitalist
Stornatore, Issac - farmer
Strickland, Eliza Miss - dressmaker
Strickland, P. G. Mrs. - dressmaker
St.Lawrence Episcopal Church - Rev. J. W. Lynde pastor
St.Peter & St.Paul Catholic Church - Rev. Leonard Haupts pastor
Sullivan, George J. - miner
Sullivan, Thomas J. - miner
Sutherland, James - horsetrainer
Sutton, George W. - miner
Swan, Levy - Swan & Le May
Swan & Le May - general wagonmakers, blacksmiths
Taylor, Harvey B. - farmer
Teineira, Manuel - miner
Thomas, Joseph - boardinghouse keeper
Thomas, Joseph A. - laborer
Thomas, William M. - Attorney at law
Thompson, William - saloon
Tibbitts, Randolph - miner
Tout, John - mason
Truax, Andrew Y. - farmer 160 acres
True, John - teamster with Vance & Walbridge
Truitt, Henry - hotelkeeper
Turner, William W. - stockherder
Tyran, Ephraim G. - miner
Urlings, John - brewer
Urlings, Mary Miss - school teacher
U. S. Bakery & Billiard Saloon - Adam Iffland proprietor
Vance, James - Vance & Walbridge
Vance & Walbridge - gen mdse
Viera, Manuel - farmer
Viven, James H. - bartender
Voss, Charles - dealer fine confictionery, proprietor Voss' Billiard
Parlors.
VonPage, Charles - physican
Voss, Charles E. F. L. - saloon
Wadsworth, E. & H. - capitalists
Wadsworth, Frederick E. - cashier Siskiyou County Bank, agent Wells,
Fargo
& Co.
Walbridge, John M. - Vance & Walbridge, 340 acres
Walker, William B. - teamster
Walters, G. G. Rev. - pastor Methodist Episcopal Church
Walters, John - woodman
Walton, Benson - miner
Warren, Hudson B. - Attorney at law, notary public
Warren, H. B. Mrs. - Warren & Young
Warren, Levi R. - gardener
Warren & Young - fashionable dressmakers
Washburn, James - bartender
Washburn, James M. - teamster
Watson, William E. - watchmaker
Webb, C. C.
Webb, John S. - laborer
Weller, George - laborer
Wells, A. F. Mrs. - widow
Wetzel, Alois - gen mdse, clothing, boots & shoes
Wetzel, Edward - clerk
Wetzel, Jacob P. - shoemaker
Wetzel, Mary Miss - teacher music, painting and drawing
Wetzel, Sigmund - pioneer bootmaker, miner, boots & shoes made to order
Wheatley, Jennie Miss - milliner
Wheeler, Edward - proprietor Franco Oyster Saloon
Wheeler, James - proprietor Franco Saloon
White, S. Jr. - miner
Williams, Frank - farmer
Williams, George - bootblack
Williams, James - laborer
Williams, Samuel H. - miner
Willis, Calvin - woodman
Willis, George W. - laborer
Willis, Henry C. - teamster
Willis, Julian - laborer
Willis, Thomas - farmer
Willis, William P. - miner
Winkle, Isaac W. - laborer
Winkle, J. A. - woodman
Winkler, A. - merchant
Witherill, Andrew - teamster
Witherill, George S. - bartender
Witherill, Oscar D. - miner
Wood, Frank - farmer
Wonn, Henry - laborer
Wood, Jerry, Mrs. - widow
Woods, Ella Miss - compositor Yreka Semi-Weekly Journal
Wortman, Louis - carpenter
Young, Ida Miss - Warren & Young
Young, Nick - laborer
Young, Robert F. - proprietor Baldwin Livery & Feed Stables
Young, Robert F. Jr. - drayman
Young, Theobald - confectionery, saloon
Young, William - bartender
Yreka Brewery Saloon - E. W. Goldthwaite proprietor, fine wines,
liquors
& cigars
Yreka Foundry - Huseman & Julien proprietors
Yreka Gas Co. - Louis Autenreith superintendent
Yreka Photograph Gallery - Jacob Hansen proprietor
Yreka Semi-Weekly Journal - Robert Nixon publisher and editor
Yreka Stables - Gilbert E. Jones proprietor
Yreka Weekly Union - George Rodgers publisher and editor
Zehnder, Antone - saddler
Zollekoffer, Frank - miner


+ + + + + +
We would like to wish you and yours
the very best during this Holiday Season.
~~~~~~
Billie C. Reynolds
Anita "Jean" Waters-Reynolds
(Family Genealogy)
http://www.rh2o.com
(Modoc County Genealogy)
http://www.rh2o.com/modoc/
---
Our outgoing mail is checked by Norton AntiVirus.




This thread: