QUAKER-ROOTS-L Archives

Archiver > QUAKER-ROOTS > 1999-12 > 0944506080


From: "Hill, Thomas C." <>
Subject: RE: [Q-R] Friend Cemeteries in Miami Cty
Date: Mon, 6 Dec 1999 13:48:00 -0500


I do not know if you mean West Branch MM or Union (later Ludlow Falls) MM; I
assume you do not mean the later Laura MM [Conservative] or the West Milton
MM in town. West Branch has a graveyard at the original location. As I
recall, the Union MM burying ground was just a little north of the church
and on the east side of State Highway 48. Hinshaw lists deaths in these
meetings, and the Indiana YM archives at Earlham have some detail on the
deaths and burials. The burial books often note whether the interment was
at the MM burying ground or elsewhere.
----------
From: Hope Chamberlain
To: Hill; QUAKER-ROOTS
Subject: [Q-R] Friend Cemeteries in Miami, OH
Date: Monday, December 06, 1999 12:37PM

Can anyone on the list tell me the location of the Friends' cemetery in
Union Township, Miami County, OH; and, how I would go about finding out if
one of my Quaker ancestors are buried there?

Hope
_________________
From
QUAKER MEETINGS IN SOUTHWEST OHIO

64. MEETING: Ludlow Falls Monthly
("Ludlow Creek" until 1810/08/11)
("Union" 1810/08/11-1921/01/21)
LOCATION: 2500 S.R. 48
Ludlow Falls 45339
Union Twp., Sec. 5, Twp. 6, Rge. 5E
Miami Cty.
SUPERIOR MEETINGS: Miami M.M. until 1806/12
West Branch M.M. 1807/01/17-1812/12/12
Miami Q.M. 1809/05/13-1812/05/09
West Branch Q.M. 1812/06/13-1969/06/30
Dayton Region after 1969/07/01
Indiana Y.M.
ESTABLISHED: Indulged 1806/10/09
Worship & Preparative 1810/08/11
Monthly 1812/12/12
LAID DOWN: Worship 1971
Monthly 1972/05/02 (attached to West Milton)
RECORDS KEPT: Earlham College

114. MEETING: West Branch Preparative and Monthly
LOCATION: Frederick-Garland Rd. at Mote Rd.
Union Twp., Sec. 32, Twp. 6, Rge. 5E
Miami Cty.
SUPERIOR MEETINGS: Miami M.M. until 1806/12/01
Redstone Q.M. until 1809/03/06
Miami Q.M. 1809/05/13-1812/05/09
West Branch Q.M. after 1812/06/13
Indiana Y.M.
ESTABLISHED: Voluntary 1803
Indulged 1805/05/09
Worship, Preparative & Monthly 1806/12/01
LAID DOWN: Before 1903
(Monthly continued at Center)
RECORDS KEPT: Earlham College

>From MONTHLY MEETINGS IN NORTH AMERICA: A QUAKER INDEX, FOURTH EDITION,
REVISED (with corrections through March 27, 1998) Copyright 1998, and
minor additions and format changes for the electronic version:

Monthly Meeting Name : CENTER FRIENDS CHURCH
Other Name(s) : WEST BRANCH, FORMALLY
State or Province : OHIO County: MIAMI
Location : WEST MILTON 45383, 8550 W. SR 571, AT MARKLEY RD.
Latest Yearly Meeting : INDIANA (FUM)
Other Affiliations : REDSTONE Q.M. UNTIL 1809/03/06
: MIAMI Q.M. 1809/05/13-1812/05/09
: WEST BRANCH Q.M. AFTER 1812/06/13
: BALTIMORE Y.M. UNTIL 1812
: OHIO Y.M. 1813-1820
: DAYTON R.M. 1967/07/01-1987/06/06
Date Granted : 1806/12/01
Date of First Meeting : 1807/01/17
Current Status : ACTIVE
Where Records Kept : EARLHAM COLLEGE mf LDS 413893, 1533692-93, -695.
IND. H.S. F499
Comments : WEST BRANCH PM 1806/12/01G-1903BEF. CENTER W. 1864, PM 1866.
"WEST BRANCH MONTHLY" CONTINUED ONLY HERE AFTER 1927/05/21. SEE HINSHAW,
ENCYCL. OF AMER. QUAKER GENEAL., Vol V, pp. 723-775.

Monthly Meeting Name : LUDLOW FALLS
Other Name(s) : UNION UNTIL 1921/01/07
State or Province : OHIO County: MIAMI
Location : LUDLOW FALLS 45339, 2500 S.R. 48, UNION TWP.
Latest Yearly Meeting : INDIANA (FUM)
Other Affiliations : WEST BRANCH Q.M. UNTIL 1969/06/30
: OHIO Y.M. 1813-1820
: DAYTON R.M. AFTER 1969/07/01
Date Granted : 1812/12/12
Date of First Meeting : 1813/01/02
Date Laid Down : 1972/05/02
Date of Last Meeting : 1972/05/02
Where Records Kept : EARLHAM mf LDS 413894-96, 1532222, -3448-49, -3687.
IND. H.S. F449
Records Known Extant : IYM ARCHIVES: MIN 1813-1972, WOMEN MIN 1813-1879,
BIRTHS & DEATHS, MARRIAGES 1822-1870, MEMB, MISS SOC 1940-1951, M&C, LADIES
AID 1938-1944, 1899-1920, TREAS 1901-1931, S.S. 1906-1965 [MOST]
Comments : LUDLOW CREEK INDULGED 1806/10/09. UNION PM 1810/09 FROM WEST
BRANCH MM. PMs: LICK BRANCH 1836/05/21-1921/01/15. SEE HINSHAW, ENCYCL. OF
AMER. QUAKER GENEAL., Vol V, pp. 795-822d.

Monthly Meeting Name : WEST BRANCH
State or Province : OHIO County: MIAMI
Location : WEST MILTON 45383, UNION TWP., S.R. 571
Latest Yearly Meeting : INDIANA (FUM)
Other Affiliations : REDSTONE Q.M. UNTIL 1809/03/06
: MIAMI Q.M. 1809/05/13-1812/05/09
: WEST BRANCH Q.M. AFTER 1812/06/13
: BALTIMORE Y.M. UNTIL 1812
: OHIO Y.M. 1813-1820
Date Granted : 1806/12/01
Date of First Meeting : 1807/01/17
Date Laid Down : NAME GONE
Where Records Kept : EARLHAM mf LDS 413893, 1533692-93. IND. H.S. F499
Records Known Extant : IYM ARCHIVES: MIN 1807-1906, 1904-1913 (+ MEMB),
WOMEN MIN 1807-1861, 1863-1883, MARRIAGES 1807-1874, BIRTHS & DEATHS
1807-1847
Comments : MEETING CONTINUES AS CENTER FRIENDS CHURCH. PM
1807/01/15-1897BEF FROM MIAMI MM. PMs: CENTER AFTER 1866. CHAMBERSBURG
1883/12/18-1894/02/17. UNION 1810/08/11-1812/12/20. WEST MILTON
1883/05/15-1927/05/02. SEE HINSHAW, ENCYCL. OF AMER. QUAKER GENEAL., Vol V,
pp. 723-775.

This thread: