RAYSOR-L Archives

Archiver > RAYSOR > 2002-02 > 1013014409


From: "Beverly Mott Alstrom" <>
Subject: [RAYSOR-L] Joseph H. Stokes b. 1826-28
Date: Wed, 6 Feb 2002 11:55:26 -0500
References: <200202050808.g1588PQ10376@lists5.rootsweb.com> <5.0.2.1.1.20020205225404.00a0eec0@mail.infoave.net>


Joseph Kinsey Stokes did have a son named Joseph H. Stokes, b. ca 1826, but
it was by his first wife, a Miss Binnicker/Binnacker. The information below
comes from "Henry Stokes of Colleton County, South Carolina - His Ancestry
and Descendants" The Stokes, Risher, Byrd, Hunter and Allied Families of
the South Carolina Low Country published by Joseph Jackson Stokes, M.D. in
1992 and reprinted in 1996.

Joseph H. Stokes was the only child of Joseph Kinsey Stokes and his first
wife, Miss Binnicker. He was born about 1828. He married Anna Rebecca
Bowen Hodges who was born in 1828, in Hodges, in present Greenwood County,
South Carolina. Anna Hodges was the daughter of George Washington Hodges
and Rebecca Douglass; George Washington Hodges was the son of John Hodges
and Frances Anderson. (Hodges information from "Greenwood County Sketches:
Old Roads and Early Families" by Margaret Watson, Attic Press, Greenwood,
South Carolina, 1982)

Anna Hodges Stokes died in 1858. The date of death of Joseph H. Stokes and
the place of burial of Joseph and Anna are not known. Joseph and Anna
Stokes had:
1. Laura Josephine Stokes, married George Thomas Reid of Chappelles, South
Carolina; they had four children. No other information available.

I don't know anything at all about Joseph Kinsey Stokes' first wife, Miss
Binnicker, but it is an old SC Low Country Surname. Some Binnicker
researchers may be able to help you determine who she was, or at least
narrow it for you.

I have more information on Joseph Kinsey Stokes' family thanks to the
wonderful documentation provided by several generations of Stokes
researchers. For more in-depth Stokes family information, you will find the
following invaluable:
1. The above described manuscript by Dr. Joseph Jackson Stokes.
2. "The Book of Stokes 1201-1903" by John Lemacks Stokes, Enquirer Print,
Yorkville, South Carolina, 1903.
3. "Stokes - 1,000 years" by William E. D. Stokes, Jr. published by the
author, Lenox, Massachusetts, 1958.

Some are difficult to find, but hopefully all are held in Charleston Special
Collections library. I was lucky enough to inherit them from my mother.

A summary of your Stokes heritage:
Joseph Kinsey Stokes died in the 1850's, his burial place is unknown. One
account of his death states that he was killed by robbers and his body
thrown into the Edisto River and was never recovered. The death date of his
second wife, Ann Raysor Stokes is not known. In some genealogies, her death
date is mistakenly taken from the death date of Ann Risher Stokes. Joseph
Kinsey Stokes had three full siblings; John, Henry Jr., and Anthony.
Anthony died before maturity. He also had a half-sister, Mary Stokes and
half brother Williams Stokes. His surviving siblings all married and had
families. Joseph Kinsey Stokes parents were Henry Stokes and his 3rd wife,
Mary Kinsey. He was born on the Henry Stokes Plantation in Warren Township,
Colleton District, which can be found on the 1825 Mills' Atlas map 2.25
miles east of the Barnwell District/Colleton District borderline. Henry
Stokes b. 1755 in Wilkes County, NC, died in Colleton District between 1811,
the year he married his fourth wife, Mary Cannon, and the date the 1820
federal census was taken. Henry came to Colleton in the early 1790's.
Henry's first wife was Mary Williams of Wilkes County, NC. Their two
children born in NC were Mary Stokes b. 1786 and Williams Stokes b. 1788.
Henry married again before leaving NC but the name of his 2nd wife isn't
known. Henry and his younger brother Peter b. 1774 came to Colleton County
together. Henry's plantation "At one time, some 18,000 acres which he
supposedly walked off in order to stake his claim to this property" William
Stokes Connor, a stokes descendent quoted in "Cemeteries of Upper Colleton
County, South Carolina". The property extended across Colleton and into
Barnwell District according to a Court of Equity Record in Barnwell dated
Oct. 15 1852, the division of the estate of George W. Rizer and his widow
Sarah Stokes Rizer, and his only child, William C. Rizer, included:
"Deceased owned 2014 acres of land in said district..." "Petitioner asks
that said estate be petitioned between her and infant son, William Rizer."
The second paragraph in the petition made it clear that the plantation was
"the lands of Mrs. Stokes estate on which Dr. Peter Stokes was the Admr."
Mrs. Stokes was great-great-grandmother, Ann Risher Stokes, Williams' widow
and Sarah Stokes Rizer's mother. In Colleton County, Henry and Peter's
plantations were in the Edisto community, the Green Pond section, Warren
Township. In Orange District, later Barnwell District, now Bamberg County,
Henry's plantation was in Fishpond township; Fishpond included Hunter's
Chapel community.

As for Mary Kinsey, nothing is known of her ancestry. She is not mentioned
in a detailed genealogy of the Kinsey (Kunzi, Kuenze, Kuntzli) family by
Irma Garris Weeks and Elizabeth Idella Goodwin. Natives of Germany, the
family escaped to Switzerland and then to England before coming to the
American colonies. The Kinsey genealogy (p. 59) states that on August 31,
1819, the State of SC granted 330 acres of land in St. George's Parish to
Williams Stokes - mistakenly listed as William - and Jesse Kinsey, but there
is no mention of a relationship between Jesse Kinsey and Mary Kinsey Stokes,
Williams Stokes' step-mother. The plantation was largely a timber operation
with some of the clear land planted for food, fiber for clothing and for
fodder. Canals, some still visible on Spell land, were dug across the
plantation to the Edisto River and the logs floated to the river and then to
coastal towns, and for many years thereafter, the occupation of Henry's sons
and grandsons was listed in federal censuses as lumber-getter, gatherer or
cutter. Henry's children were educated by tutors, some of whom lived with
the family and are said to be buried in unmarked graves in the Henry Stokes
Family Cemetery. Protestant since the Reformation, the Stokeses in the
colonies of VA and Carolinas were Anglicans until the introduction of
Methodism into the colonies. Henry and his family were devout Christians
who worshipped at the nearby Green Pond Chapel and Camp Ground, and after
1808, at the Green Pond Methodist Episcopal Church. Henry was a captain
in the county militia.

Henry Stokes was the son of William Stokes, the first child of David Stokes
and Sarah Montfort Stokes, born on Oct. 10, 1735 in Lunenburg County, VA.
Died about 1796 in Wilkes County, NC. He served in a Lunenburg County
militia unit as a lieutenant in the French and Indian War, 1756-1763, and
was a private in the American Revolutionary War as noted in the NC Rev. War
records for Wilkes County. According to family tradition, William was
married several times but the name of none of his wives is known; he also
had a large number of children but the names of only three are known: Henry
Stokes; Henry's half-brother, Peter Stokes; and Thomas Stokes.

David Stokes, the son of John Stokes, was born in Charles City County, VA on
Oct. 23 1707, died on Sep 12, 1794. He was a planter, a magistrate, 1739 to
1743, Charles City County; Justice of the Lunenburg County Court at its
founding and for several years thereafter; Vestryman and church warden for
35 years at the Old Reedy Creek Church, Cumberland Parish, and a colonel in
the Lunenburg County Militia. David married Sarah Montfort, b. near Old
Point Comfort, VA on Feb. 3 1717, died on Apr. 9 1800. She was the daughter
of Colonel Thomas Montfort.

John Stokes, the son of William Stokes, obtained a patent for 476 acres of
land in Charles City County in April 17001. The name of his wife is not
known.

William Stokes was the second son of Christopher Stokes III, was born about
1619; he inherited all of his father's land. William married a Miss Young.

Christopher Stokes III, the son of Christopher Stokes II and Alice Parker,
was in Virginia by 1622.

Christopher Stokes II, son of Christopher Stokes I, lord of Stanhawes Court
married first to Alice Parker, daughter of John Parker of Barnwood
Gloucestershire; married, second to Barbara Snell. Died in 1665.

Christopher Stokes I, lord of the manor of Stanhawes Court, Gloucestershire,
England, son of John Stokys (Stokes), lord of Stokes Haule of Seend, the son
of John Stokes (who built the chapel at Seend, died 1498), married Marjery
Nicholas, daughter of John Nicholas, of Rundwaie, Wiltshire, near Calne,
England. He died about 1566, married to Anne Leicester, of Christian
Malford, Wiltshire.

The above ancient Stokes information is in synopsis here, it is discussed in
detail in "The Book of Stokes".

I hope this helped you some!

-Bev Alstrom








----- Original Message -----
From: "MaryClyde" <>
To: <>
Sent: Tuesday, February 05, 2002 11:00 PM
Subject: [RAYSOR-L] Ann Rasor


> I've been told that Ann RAYSOR b 1805 d 1860, was married to Joseph Kinsey
STOKES b abt. 1798 d 1855, and that they had a son, my grandfather, Joseph
H. STOKES b 1826 d 1853. Does anybody on this list know if this is true?
Do you have Joseph H. STOKES in your file? If Ann and Joseph K. are his
parents, I'd certainly like to know something about them. Can you help?
Thank you in advance...
> Mary
>
> At 07:35 PM 02/05/2002 -0600, wrote:
> >Searching for my GGGgrandfather's name and vitals.
> >I know my GGGgrandfather Henry Harrison Rasor, was born 4/9/1822 in Ky,
and
> >his father was reported in the 1900 census to have come from Germany, his
> >mother from Va. Henry was first recorded in Williamsport, Maury Co, Tn
in
> >1840's and married to Mary Catherine Forgey, in Aug 1847. They moved to
> >Texas in 1877 eventually into Bastrop Co, where she died, and he moved
on
> >to Hico, Hamilton Co, Texas where he died and is buried.
> >I suspect Henry's father name was spelled differently or was in Tn a very
> >short time, as I can find no records of a Rasor with a son his age and
named
> >Henry.
> >
> >Any info or ideas where I may look further would be appreciated from
anyone.
> >Semper Fi,
> >Rick Rasor
> >Maj, USMC, Ret
> >Researching Rasor, Forgey, Walker, London, Vanscoy, Stevens, Dyas, Duram,
> >and wife's Conwell, Hulslander, and Walker
> >
> >
> >==== RAYSOR Mailing List ====
> >Know any other Raysor researchers? Spread the word!
> >New Web Page for Raysor researchers!
> >http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~raysor/
> >
> >==============================
> >To join Ancestry.com and access our 1.2 billion online genealogy records,
go to:
> >http://www.ancestry.com/rd/redir.asp?targetid=571&sourceid=1237
>
>
> ==== RAYSOR Mailing List ====
> Know any other Raysor researchers? Spread the word!
>
> ==============================
> To join Ancestry.com and access our 1.2 billion online genealogy records,
go to:
> http://www.ancestry.com/rd/redir.asp?targetid=571&sourceid=1237
>
>


This thread: