SCGREENW-L Archives

Archiver > SCGREENW > 2010-09 > 1284910071


From: "H.C. Ouzts" <>
Subject: Re: [SCGREENW] Della Fulmer md. Coursey Franklin & William B.Bledsoe
Date: Sun, 19 Sep 2010 09:27:51 -0600
References: <79AFC052FD694F4BB1B088918DC66705@Jones>


Since the name M. S. Franklin came from me, I can tell you that the name
came to me from p. 173 of the Edgefield Cemetery Book, Vol II.

There is reportedly a gravestone there for

"C. Clifton Franklin, son of M. S. and Della Franklin, June 1, 1902, June 9,
1903"

M. S. Franklin [1880](m. Della (b. 1/29/1882 Edgefield SC, d. 5/7/1935
Edgefield SC)) Philippi Bapt Edgefield SC Della m.2. William Bush Bledsoe
Owen W. Franklin (b. 5/25/1900 Edgefield SC, d. 4/18/1927
Edgefield SC)[1920] Philippi Bapt Edgefield SC
C. Clifton Franklin (b. 6/1/1902 Edgefield SC, d. 6/9/1903
Edgefield SC) Philippi Bapt Edgefield SC
Grady Franklin (b. 1905 Edgefield SC)[1920]

The 1900 Census does "support" that Coursey Franklin is the husband of
Della, and the DC certainly appears to do so. The fact that Coursey died in
1906 is also in agreement. The DC also gives us Della's maiden name,
FULMER.

Coursey Franklin (b. 11/23/1874 Edgefield SC, d. 9/17/1906 Edgefield SC)
Philippi Bapt Edgefield SC

Della is likely the d/o, but since she was b. 1882 and married before 1900,
we do not see her with her parents in the Census reports. She is buried in
Philippi Bapt by that family and on the other side is their son "Ollie
Robert"

J. Franklin Fulmer 43749 (b. 8/18/1855 Edgefield SC, d. 11/22/1939 Edgefield
SC)[1870](m.,dv. Polly Thomas 43750 (b. 10/18/1853 Edgefield SC, d. 7/3/1902
Edgefield SC))[1900](2. Sarah E. (Sallie) Howard (b. 6/30/1860 Edgefield SC,
d. 3/12/1920 Edgefield SC)[d/o Frances (Fannie) & Anderson Howard]) Philippi
Bapt Edgefield SC Polly m.2. Booth; Sallie m.1. Milledge Satcher, 2. Wiley
Satcher

I did not have a continuing interest in the family so I did not pursue the
research beyond what was published in the Cemetery book.



----- Original Message -----
From: "Lee and Billie Jones" <>
To: "SCEDGEFIELD" <>; "SCSALUDA"
<>; "SCGREENWOOD" <>
Cc: "H.C. Ouzts" <>; "GARICHMO-L" <>;
<>
Sent: Saturday, September 18, 2010 1:18 PM
Subject: RE: Della Fulmer md. Coursey Franklin & William B. Bledsoe


>I have previously placed in my file the following information, based on
> identification in a file by HC on Della. My files are set up to show
> married names in ( ) of females.
>
> 1 Della (Franklin) (Bledsoe) Unknown b: Jan 29, 1882 d: May 07, 1935,
> Richmond Co, GA Burial: Phillipi Baptist Church, Edgefield Co, SC
> . +M. S. Franklin m: Bef. 1900
> ......... 2 Owen Franklin b: May 25, 1900 d: Apr 18, 1927 Burial: Phillipi
> Baptist Church, Edgefield Co, SC
> ......... 2 Grady Franklin b: ca 1905
> *2nd Husband of Della (Franklin) (Bledsoe) Unknown:
> . +William Bush Bledsoe b: Jan 19, 1874 in Saluda Division, Edgefield Co,
> SC
> m: ca 1909 d: Feb 21, 1946 in Providence Hospital, Columbia, Richland Co,
> SC
> Father: William Douglas Bledsoe Mother: Edney A. (Bledsoe) Hazel Burial:
> Bethlehem Methodist Church Cem., Saluda Co, SC.
>
> I was checking in the 1900 census and found:
>
> CENSUS: 1900 Edgefield Co, SC, Johnston twp, p. 320A, hh#186/186
> Cursey Franklin, head, W M Nov 1874, 25, m1 Farmer, SC SC SC
> Della Franklin,wife, W F Feb 1882, 18 md1, 1 child/1living, SC SC SC
> Aulden Franklin, son, W M April 1900, 1 mo, SC SC SC
>
> Buried at Philippi are: [spaces as set up in HC's Excel spreadsheet]
>
> Franklin, Owen W. May 25 1900 - Apr 18 1927
> Bledsoe, Della __ Franklin Jan 29 1882 - May 7 1935
>
> Franklin, Coursey Nov 23 1874 - Sep 17 1906
>
> Franklin, C. Clifton Jun 1 1902 - Jun 9 1903
>
> Where did the name M. S. Franklin come from as the husband of Della? The
> census record seems to support that Coursey Franklin is the 1st husband of
> Della and what looks like Aulden is really Owen. [And the DC of Owen
> found
> after I wrote up this information - posted further down]
>
> In the 1910 Census: Edgefield Co, SC, Johnston twp, p. 88A, hh#197/199,
> Owen
> Franklin is living with mother and stepfather:
> Wm. B. Bledsoe, head M W 31 md1, 1yr, Farmer, SC SC SC
> Della Bledsoe, wife, F W 28 md2, 1 yr, 2 children/ 2 living, SC SC SC
> Owen Franklin, step-son, M W 9 SC SC SC
> Grady Franklin, step-son, M W 6 SC SC SC
>
> William Bush Bledsoe's DC names his wife as Della Franklin:
>
> 1946 - Death Cert. # 3559, Richland Co, SC
> William Bush Bledsoe
> Male, White, widower of Mrs. Della Franklin Bledsoe, lived Saluda Co,
> worked
> in shipyard for 2 years.
> b. Jan 19, 1879, Saluda Co, SC *
> father: William Bledsoe, Saluda Co, SC*
> mother: Edna Hazel, Saluda Co, SC*
> d. Feb. 22, 1946, Providence Hospital, Columbia, Richland Co, SC
> cause: cerebral hemorrhage
> informant: H. B. Bledsoe, Saluda Co, SC
> buried: Bethlehem [Methodist Church, Saluda Co, SC]
> UT: Edwards Funeral Home, Johnston, SC
> * [Edgefield: Saluda Dist, as Saluda Co. was not formed until 1895]
>
> Della died in Richmond Co, GA, so DC is not online through SC records.
>
> So... I just found Owen's DC in NC, and it names his father as Corsey
> Franklin and gives mother's maiden name as FULMER.
>
> 1927 - Death Cert. #327, High Point, Guilford Co, NC
> Owen W. Franklin
> Male, white, married, mechanic - Furniture Plant
> b. May 25, 1900, Edgefield Co, SC
> father: Corsey Franklin, SC
> mother: Della Fulmer, SC
> d. April 18, 1927, High Point, Guilford Co, NC
> cause: Fracture bone of Skull; struck by automobile
> informant: Mrs. Addie C. Franklin, 118 Markley Ave, High Point,
> buried: Johnston, SC
> UT: David T. Yow, High Point, NC.
>
> So..... this seems to be convincing information that the 1st husband of
> Della was Coursey Franklin rather than M. S. or maybe he is M. C.
> Franklin??
>
> And if so, does anyone know the connection to the Coursey family?????
>
> My Uel/Ewell/Newell Coursey line (b. 1818, my ggg-grandfather) has a LOT
> of
> Franklins in their Coursey names - John Franklin, Franklin N., Charles
> Franklin.....the a g-granddaughter names a son James Franklin Dillard just
> to name some in my direct line.
>
> Are they all because Ben Franklin was such an important person in our
> history or is there a Franklin Family Connection? Any help here would be
> appreciated.
>
> Billie Jones
>
>



This thread: