SCT-SHETLAND-L Archives

Archiver > SCT-SHETLAND > 2003-10 > 1067164956


From: "Janice Halcrow" <>
Subject: [SHETLAND] Shetland Times Marriages 1900
Date: Sun, 26 Oct 2003 10:43:30 -0000


Marriage Notices Shetland Times 1900
At 1 Clayton Terrace, Dennistown, Glasgow, on the 15th? December, by
the Rev. T. H. Shearer, WILLIAM B. IRVINE, to JEANNIE, youngest daughter of
the late James Russell, merchant, Ancrum. (Shetland Times 6/1/1900)
At Brough School, Whalsay, on the 28th December, by the Rev. Stables
Smith, WILLIAM CLARK, fisherman, Lunnasting, to CHRISTINA, second daughter
of Laurence Bruce, boatbuilder, Scaw, Whalsay. (Shetland Times 6/1/1900)
At Brough, Whalsay, on the 28th December, by the Rev. Stables Smith,
GEORGE WILLIAMSON, fisherman, Whalsay, to ELIZABETH, fourth daughter of
George Irvine, crofter, Brough, Whalsay. (Shetland Times 6/1/1900)
At Semblester, Sandsting, on the 11th instant, by the Rev. Thomas
Young, ROBERT ALEXANDER, son of Alexander Sutherland, road contractor,
Tresta, to GRACE ELIZA, daughter of the late Sinclair Johnson, fisherman,
Semblester, Sandsting. (Shetland Times 13/1/1900)
At 12 Mounthooly Street, Lerwick, on the 11th instant, by the Rev.
David Houston, M.A., GEORGE BURGESS SMITH, Sandwick, to AGGIE, third
daughter of the late Simon Smith, Clapwell, Cunningsburgh. (Shetland Times
13/1/1900)
At the Mason Hall, Lerwick, on the 11th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, ROBERT LEITH, seaman, Levenwick, to CATHERINE, second daughter of
Charles Manson, fisherman, Firth, Delting. (Shetland Times 13/1/1900)
At Ollaberry, on the 11th instant, by the Rev. P. H. Russell, HENRY
RATTER, seaman, to MARY NICOLSON, eldest daughter of Peter Williamson,
Kingland, Ollaberry. (Shetland Times 20/1/1900)
At Huxter, Weisdale, on the 11th instant, by the Rev. A. Bayne,
Tingwall, JAMES P. MOUAT, Commission Agent, to ANNIE, eldest daughter of
James A. Smith, Whiteness. (Shetland Times 20/1/1900)
At Lunning, Lunnasting, on the 11th instant, by the Rev. Wm. Stables
Smith, WILLIAM SPENCE, seaman, North Yell, to CHRISTINA, youngest daughter
of Thomas Robertson, mason, Lunning. (Shetland Times 20/1/1900)
At Prospect House, Hangcliff Lane, Lerwick, on the 17th instant, by
the Rev. J. M. Crawford, CHARLES WILLIAMSON, to DORA, oldest daughter of
Peter Stickle, fisherman, Ungersta, Haroldswick, Unst. (Shetland Times
20/1/1900)
In the Manse, Lerwick, on the 18th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, ROBERT COGLE BLANCHE, to MARY INKSTER, daughter of the late James
Blanche, Grobsness. (Shetland Times 20/1/1900)
At the Town Hall, Lerwick, on the 18th inst., by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, PETER JAMIESON, Sursetter, Delting, to JEMIMA ANN, only daughter
of Mr Hugh Hughson, Brindister, Aithsting. (Shetland Times 20/1/1900)
At the Mason Hall, Lerwick, on the 16th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, JAMES A. RAMSAY, Sandwick, North Yell, to SELINA HENDERSON,
Gossaburgh, East Yell. (Shetland Times 27/1/1900)
At Melby, Sandness, on the 18th instant, by the Rev. Robert Audrey,
JAMES POLE, seaman, to JEMIMA, fourth daughter of Peter Jamieson, crofter,
Millhaugh, Sandness. (Shetland Times 27/1/1900)
At 18 St Magnus Street, Lerwick, on the 18th instant, by the Rev. H.
T. Brumwell, ALEXANDER ARCUS, carpenter, to MARY, daughter of John Muir,
Lerwick. (Shetland Times 27/1/1900)
At Setter, Tingwall, on the 18th instant, by the Rev. A. Bayne, PETER
GEORGESON, seaman, to ISABELLA MARGARET, fourth daughter of Henry Irvine,
mason, Setter, Tingwall. (Shetland Times 27/1/1900)
In the Mason Hall, Lerwick, on the 18th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, ROBERT COGLE BLANCHE, to MARY INKSTER, daughter of the late James
Blanche, Grobsness. (Shetland Times 27/1/1900)
At Brough Schoolhouse, Whalsay, on the 18th instant, by the Rev.
Charles Stobie, LAURENCE JOHNSON, seaman, Scaw, to MARY, eldest daughter of
George Simpson, crofter, Challister, Whalsay. (Shetland Times 27/1/1900)
At the Parish Church Hall, Bressay, on the 18th instant, by the Rev.
Gavin Warnock, B. D., J. R. ANDERSON, grocer, Lerwick, to ROBINA JANE,
second daughter of James Nicolson, South Hoove, Bressay. (Shetland Times
27/1/1900)
At Brough School, Whalsay on the 18th instant, by the Rev. Charles
Stobie, ROBERT HOSEASON, fisherman, Otterswick, East Yell, to BETTY ANN,
daughter of John Leask, seaman, Isbister, Whalsay. (Shetland Times
27/1/1900)
At 10 Carlmoite Street, Aberdeen, on the 10th January, LESLIE
YOUNGSON, Cummerton, Pennan, to ANDRINA HENDERSON, daughter of the late
David Henderson, seaman, Mossbank. (Shetland Times 3/2/1900)
At Lebitton, Sandwick, on the 25th January, by the Rev. C. Nairne
Baldie, JOHN BAIN, Cullister, to JANET, oldest daughter of Peter Malcolmson.
(Shetland Times 3/2/1900)
At 49 Burgh Road, Lerwick, on the 25th January, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, JOSEPH GUNN, Weathersta, Delting, to MAGGIE, youngest daughter of
the late Mr Christopher Dalziel, Northmavine. (Shetland Times 3/2/1900)
At Flugarth, Lunnasting, on the 25th January, by the Rev. W. Stables
Smith, Lunna, JOHN HUGHSON, seaman, Skelberry, to JESSIE, fourth daughter of
Thomas Jamieson, fisherman, Flugarth. (Shetland Times 10/2/1900)
At Lochend House, Lerwick, on the 1st instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, CATHERINE, eldest daughter of George Fraser, Aith, Aithsting, to
HUGH HUNTER, son of the late Magnus Hunter, Aith, Aithsting. (Shetland
Times 10/2/1900)
In the Mason Hall, Lerwick, on the 8th instant, by the Rev. D.
Houston, M.A., MAGNUS JOHN SCOLLAY, seaman, Aywick, Yell, to BETSY, oldest
daughter of John D. Moar, fisherman, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 10/2/1900)
At 3 Market Street, Lerwick, on the 8th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, JOHN JOHNSTON, fisherman, Lerwick, to CHARLOTTE, second daughter
of the late George Hughson, crofter, Westsandwick, Yell. (Shetland Times
10/2/1900)
At Littlagill, Lunnasting, on the 9th January, LAURENCE JOHNSON,
fisherman, Littlagarth, Lunnasting, to ROBINA, fifth daughter of the late
Laurence Shuardson, fisherman, Lunning, Lunnasting. (Shetland Times
10/2/1900)
At Nethertown, Levenwick, on the 25th January, by the Rev. C. N.
Baldie, JAMES BAIRNSON, fisherman, Levenwick, to JANE, eldest daughter of
John Sinclair, Maywick. (Shetland Times 17/2/1900)
At Bennigarth, on 30th January, by the Rev. John Macdonald, THOMAS
GILBERT MANSON, Sandvoe, North Roe, to ANDRINA NICOLSON, daughter of the
late William Jamieson, Braebister, North Roe. (Shetland Times 17/2/1900)
At Burraland, Trondra, on the 1st instant, by the Rev. Thomas Forsyth,
PETER COUTTS, fisherman, Grinds, Trondra, to ELIZABETH, eldest daughter of
John Slatter, fisherman, Burraland. (Shetland Times 17/2/1900)
At 225 Great Northern Road, Woodside, Aberdeen, on the 1st instant, by
the Rev. John Fairlie, Established Church, JAMES COBBAN, cooper, to LAURA
ANN, eldest daughter of John Laurenson, fisherman, Burgess Street, Lerwick,
Shetland. (Shetland Times 17/2/1900)
At the Albert Hotel, Lerwick, on the 8th instant, by the Rev. D.
Houston, M.A., JOHN CHRISTIE, seaman, Fladdabister, Cunningsburgh, to JANET,
oldest daughter of Captain Manson, Greenfield, Cunningsburgh. (Shetland
Times 17/2/1900)
At Maywick, on the 8th instant, by the Rev. C. N. Baldie, JOHN T.
COLVIN, seaman, Levenwick, to MARY ELIZABETH, youngest daughter of John
Sinclair, Maywick. (Shetland Times 17/2/1900)
At Albert Hotel, Lerwick, on the 14th instant, by the Rev. D. Houston,
WILLIAM HENRY RITCH, Uyasound, Unst, to MAGGIE, daughter of Laurence
Johnson, Uyasound, Unst. (Shetland Times 17/2/1900)
At Charlotte Street, Lerwick, on the 15th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, assisted by the Rev. G. Warnock, B.D., Bressay, ARTHUR HENDERSON,
Ollaberry, to HELEN ANDERSON, eight daughter of Robert Mouat, joiner,
Nissetter, Northmavine. (Shetland Times 17/2/1900)
At No. 1023, South 15th Street, Denver, Colorada, on January 17th, by
the Rev. E. W. Simon, pastor of St Paul's Lutheran Church, ANDREW MORRISON,
to ADELINA SMITH, of Denver. (Shetland Times 24/2/1900)
At the Southness, Northmavine, on the 18th January, by the Rev. J. D.
Rodger, LAURENCE HAWICK, crofter, Brae, to MARY, second daughter of
Christopher Nicolson, fisherman, Northmavine. (Shetland Times 24/2/1900)
At 12 Mounthooly Street, Lerwick, on the 22nd instant, by the Rev. J.
M. Crawford, THOMAS LAURENSON, road foreman, Bressay, to TAMAR, second
daughter of the late Wm. Anderson, Brough, Bressay. (Shetland Times
24/2/1900)
At 9 Market Street, Lerwick, on the 22nd February, by the Rev. H. T.
Brumwell, ROBERT W. TAIT, cabinetmaker, Lerwick, to MARGARET, daughter of
the late George Bairnson. (Shetland Times 3/3/1900)
At 14 Pitt Lane, Lerwick, on the 22nd February, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, JAMES C. JAMIESON, Voesgarth, Baltasound, to HUGHINA, eldest
daughter of Robert Mackay, shepherd, late of North Garth, Gutcher, North
Yell. (Shetland Times 3/3/1900)
At Whalsay, on the 15th February, by the Rev. Charles Stobie, ALEX.
SANDISON, master fisherman, Marraster, Whalsay, to ANN, second daughter of
George Irvine, crofter, Isbister, Whalsay. (Shetland Times 10/3/1900)
At the Register Office, Liverpool, on the 28th February, DANIEL
GARSTER, to MARGARET ANN, youngest daughter of the late Thomas McCabe,
Monaghan, Ireland. (Shetland Times 10/3/1900)
At 23 Mounthooly Street, Lerwick, on the 28th February, by the Rev. H.
B. Aldridge, HENRY SINCLAIR, fisherman, Royal Hool, Dunrossness, to ANDRINA,
third daughter of James Burgess, fisherman, South Scousburgh, Dunrossness.
(Shetland Times 10/3/1900)
At 23 Mounthooly Street, Lerwick, on the 8th instant, by the Rev. H.
B. Aldridge, ANDREW W. GARRICK, fisherman, Ladydale, Dunrossness, to ANN
JANE, only daughter of Peter Sinclair, fisherman, Royal Hool, Dunrossness.
(Shetland Times 10/3/1900)
At 44 Carden Place, Aberdeen, on the 7th instant, by the Rev. W. M.
Wilson, ALEXANDER MANSON, Hirer, Lerwick, to JANET, widow of the late John
Williamson, Gutcher. (Shetland Times 17/3/1900)
At Whalsay, on the 8th instant, by the Rev. Charles Stobie, JOHN
LEASK, fisherman, Traewick, Whalsay to JEMIMA, fourth daughter of the late
William Arthur, Isbister, Whalsay. (Shetland Times 24/3/1900)
At the Rechabite Hall, Lerwick, on the 14th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, assisted by the Rev. Mr McMurray, WILLIAM HUNTER, Grocer, to INA,
eldest daughter of John Johnson, crofter, West-sandwick,Yell. (Shetland
Times 24/3/1900)
At the Mason Hall, Lerwick, on the 15th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, GEORGE LEASK, seaman, to ELIZABETH, third daughter of Alex. Leask,
Houster, Aithsting. (Shetland Times 24/3/1900)
At the Manse, Saltcoats, on the 23rd instant, by the Rev. J. R.
Spottiswood, WILLIAM JAMIESON, Lerwick, to ELIZABETH (Leebie), eldest
daughter of the late James Thomson, seaman, Lerwick. (Shetland Times
31/3/1900)
At the Manse, Lerwick, on the 27th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, M.A., GEORGE FRASER, junior, Kirkhouse, Papa Stour, to GEORGINA,
second daughter of Walter Scott, seaman, Papa Stour. (Shetland Times
31/3/1900)
At the Manse, Lerwick, on the 3th instant, by the Rev. J. M. Crawford,
DANIEL H. TULLOCH, seaman, North Yell, to GEORGINA, fourth daughter of Bruce
Sinclair, fisherman, Papa Stour. (Shetland Times 7/4/1900)
At Balbrogie, Coupar-Angus, on the 7th instant, by the Rev. Finlay
Macdonald, Coupar-Angus, assisted by the Rev. Dr Nicolson, Edinburgh, father
of the bridegroom, GILBERT C. NICOLSON, engineer R. N., to SUSAN MATHEWSON,
daughter of the late Thomas Hunter, Alderstead, Surrey. (Shetland Times
14/4/1900)
At the Maitland Hotel, Edinburgh, on the 11th instant, by the Rev. J.
B. Hastings, D. D., minister of Palmerston Place, U.P. Church, Edinburgh,
JOHN SMALL, B.L., solicitor, Lerwick, to JESSIE, second daughter of the
late, Peter Livingston, North Queensferry. (Shetland Times 14/4/1900)
At 300 South Alice Street, South Shields, on the 7th instant, by the
Rev. Robert Clark, GEORGE MOFFAT, seaman, South Shields, to JANE, daughter
of George Finnie, fisherman, Aberdeen. (Shetland Times 21/4/1900)
At 44 Carden Place, Aberdeen, on the 13th instant, by the Rev. Mr
Wilson, JAMES TAIT, seaman, Tingwall, to CHRISTINA ANDERSON, only daughter
of Henry Manson, Eastwick, Ollaberry. (Shetland Times 21/4/1900)
At St Paul's Presbyterian Church, London, on the 5th instant, by the
Rev. Dr Ross, MARY, third daughter of the late Donald McLeod, road
contractor, Dingwall, to JOHN, second son of John Byrne, Albert Hotel,
Lerwick. (Shetland Times 28/4/1900)
At Christianville, Morningside, Edinburgh, on the 20th April, by the
Rev. Robert Stewart, D.D., assisted by the Rev. Hugh Menzies, M.A., B.D.,
Kirkmahoe, Dumfriesshire, Miss SARAH L. NEIL, F.E.I.S., daughter of Samuel
Neil, F.E.I.S., to Rev. CHARLES DAVIDSON, Sullom Congregational Church,
Shetland. (Shetland Times 5/5/1900)
At Prince's Road Presbyterian Church of England, Liverpool, on the
25th April, by the Rev. J. Nicol Grieve, M.A., LAURENCE, second son of Peter
Fraser, Scarpigarth, Walls, to MARY ELIZABETH, eldest daughter of Thos.
Spence - late of Unst. (Shetland Times 5/5/1900)
At High Street, Lerwick, on the 10th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, GILBERT GRAY, seaman, Delting, to MARY BELLA, second daughter of
Anthony Campbell, shepherd, Garth, North Delting. (Shetland Times
12/5/1900)
At 150 Raeberry Street, Glasgow, on the 17th May, by the Rev. Mathew
Mair, GEORGE JAMIESON, Fetlar, to BARBARA, youngest daughter of Magnus
Hughson, Fetlar. (Shetland Times 9/6/1900)
At 12 Mansion-house Road, Edinburgh, on the 1st instant, JOHN T. LOWE,
Edinburgh, to ELIZA J., second daughter of Henry Sutherland, Girlsta,
Tingwall. (Shetland Times 9/6/1900)
At Hope Street Hall, Leith, on the 8th instant, by the Rev. F. Elton,
JAMES JAMIESON, grocer, late of Garderhouse, to AGNES McCLURE, second
daughter of Andrew Pollock, painter, Leith. (Shetland Times 16/6/1900)
At the Manse of Nesting, on the 14th instant, by the father of the
bride, JAMES JOHN SPENCE, merchant, Lerwick to HARRIET AGNES, daughter of
the Rev. Wm. Levie, minister of Nesting. (Shetland Times 16/6/1900)
At the Phoenix Hotel, Buenos Aires, on Thursday the 17th May, by the
Rev. Lachlan M'Neill, LAURENCE CHRISTIE, L.A., F.E.I.S., Principal of St.
Andrew's Academy, Buenos Aires, to ANNE HOPE GUTHRIE, eldest daughter of
Thomas Guthrie, Esq., of Florencio Varela, Buenos Aires, and granddaughter
of the late Dr Thomas Guthrie, of Edinburgh. (Shetland Times 23/6/1900)
At 30 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, on the 9th instant, JOHN MITCHELL
MONCRIEFF, to ANNIE, youngest daughter of Andrew Duncan, fisherman, 10
Chromate Lane, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 23/6/1900)
At 27 Maryfield, Abbeyhill, Edinburgh, on the 15th instant, by the
Rev. James R. Sabiston, ARTHUR ABERNETHY, photographer, Lerwick, to MARY,
youngest daughter of the late Thomas Robertson, Fetlar, Shetland. (Shetland
Times 23/6/1900)
At St Magnus Episcopal Church, Lerwick, on the 22nd instant, by the
Rev. Edward J. Hodges, B.A., Rector of St Magnus, ALEXANDER WATSON DUNLOP,
M.A., M.D., Dunrossness, fourth son of John Dunlop, M.D., Glasgow, to AGNES,
eldest daughter of Mr William Grimley, Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire.
(Shetland Times 23/6/1900)
At the Café, Shiprow, Aberdeen, on the 29th June, by the Rev. W. H.
Brodie, B.D., John Knox Parish, WILLIAM TAYLOR KEITH, platelayer, to MARIA
BRUCE, youngest daughter of the late Peter Jeromson, seaman, Lerwick.
(Shetland Times 7/7/1900)
At Regina, N.W.T., Canada, on the 18th June, ZACHARY MACAULAY
HAMILTON, editor, "Macleod Gazette", eldest son of W. C. Hamilton, late of
Baltasound, Shetland, to ALBINA, youngest daughter of Paschal Bonneau of
Willow Bunch. (Shetland Times 14/7/1900)
At Belvidere House, Kennoway, Fife, on the 11th instant, by the Rev.
George Campbell, DAVID MACKIE, Inland Revenue, Lerwick, to CATHERINE
MELDRUM, second daughter of Halkerston Normand. (Shetland Times 28/7/1900)
At the County Hotel, Edinburgh, on the 14th inst., by the Rev. H. J.
Wotherspoon, of St. Oswald's, GEORGE SUTHERLAND, Esq., headmaster of
Bishopmill School, Elgin, to ANNIE COSTAR, daughter of John Hardie, builder,
Lerwick. (Shetland Times 28/7/1900)
At 17 Nile Grove, Edinburgh, on the 17th instant, by the Rev. H. J.
Wotherspoon, M.A., of St Oswald's, WILLIAM, son of James Sutherland,
Uyeasound, to ANNIE, elder surviving daughter of the late James Davison,
West Hartlepool. (Shetland Times 28/7/1900)
At the Manse of Lybster, on the 26th instant, by the Rev. Charles
Dunn, father of the bride, DONALD R. MORRISON, Stationer, Lerwick, to MARY
STEWART, eldest daughter of Rev. Charles Dunn. (Shetland Times 28/7/1900)
At Craigielea House, Lerwick, on the 25th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, FRANCIS WILLIAM SMITH, of Edinburgh, to MARJORY MARGARET, eldest
daughter of the late John Tulloch, Burgh Road, Lerwick. (Shetland Times
28/7/1900)
At Free Church Hall, Monifieth, on 18th July, by the Rev. Crawford
Smith, M.A., South Free Church, LAURENCE A. SUTHERLAND, Vidlin, Shetland, to
MAUD, eldest daughter of Alexander Costley. (Shetland Times 4/8/1900)
At Graven, Delting, on the 26th July, by the Rev. W. Goldie Boag,
minister of Delting, assisted by the Rev. J. D. Rogers, F.C. minister, Brae,
JAMES C. GRINDLAY, Edinburgh, to LEEBIE, second daughter of the late James
Sinclair, merchant, Graven. (Shetland Times 4/8/1900)
At Mansefield House, Union Bank Lane, Lerwick, on the 2nd instant, by
the Rev. J. M. Crawford, JAMES W. KEYS, marine engineer, to JANE, youngest
daughter of the late Daniel Brown, grocer. (Shetland Times 4/8/1900)
At Holy Trinity Church, Kew, on the 6th June, by the Rev. W. G.
Hindley, JOHN W., eldest son of John Robertson, St James' Park, Hawthorn, to
MADGE, third daughter of the late J. T. Presswell, of Ararrat, and Mrs J. A.
Chamberlain, Wentworth, Glenfin Road, Kew. (Shetland Times 18/8/1900)
At the Manse, Clairmont Park, Leith, on the 20th July, by the Rev.
John Kelman, WILLIAM A. WALKER, to WILLIAMINA (Minnie), daughter of Thomas
Johnson, late of Lerwick. (Shetland Times 18/8/1900)
At 16 Gayfield Square, Edinburgh, on the 8th instant, by the Rev.
James M. Scott, M.A., assisted by the Rev. Archd. Alexander, B.D., PETER B.
CLARK, second son of John Clark, Edinburgh, to ELIZA JANE, third daughter of
William Anderson, retired lighthouse-keeper, Lerwick. (Shetland Times
18/8/1900)
At Hamister, Whalsay, on the 23rd August, ARCHIBALD MacGREGOR,
merchant, Thurso, to LILLIAS ROBERTSON or ARTHUR, Anchor Cottage, Whalsay.
(Shetland Times 1/9/1900)
At Westfield, Heroxholm, Glasgow, on the 23rd August, by the Rev. W.
E. Fletcher (Wesleyan minister), LAURENCE SINCLAIR, to SARAH JOHANNA, eldest
surviving daughter of the late William Sinclair, joiner, Lerwick. (Shetland
Times 1/9/1900)
At the Bath Hotel, Glasgow, on the 4th instant, by the Rev. Joseph
Corbett, D.D., Camphill U.P. Church, ANDREW SCOTT, Inspector, Commercial
Bank of Scotland, Limited, Edinburgh, to CHRISTINA MARY, daughter of Thomas
Johnston, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 8/9/1900)
On the 18th July, at the residence of James Anderson, Waikiwi
(brother-in-law of the bride), by the Rev. George Lindsay, JOHN BANNATYNE
STOUT, son of the late Thomas Stout, merchant, Lerwick, Shetland Islands, to
JEANNIE, second daughter of George Mackie, Stewart Island, N.Z. (Shetland
Times 22/9/1900)
At Lochside, Lerwick, on the 18th instant, by the Rev. James M.
Crawford, MARY JANE, eldest daughter of William Cutt, to EDWARD KAIGHIN, son
of Robert Kaighin, Peel, Isle of Man. (Shetland Times 22/9/1900)
On the 20th September, at Park Chapel, Crouch End, by the Rev. Alfred
Rowland, B.A., L.L.B., SAMUEL JOHNSON SANDISON, of Ernahoul, Uyasound, fifth
son of the late Alexander Sandison, J.P., of Lund, Shetland, to ANNIE, elder
daughter of Rev. W. B. Macwilliam, 2 Ridge Road, Hornsey. (Shetland Times
29/9/1900)
At Myrtleford, 45 Military-road, Newcastle, New South Wales, on the
4th September, by the Rev. D. Fraser, M.A., Captain ROBERT MANN, barque
Mennock, to ROBERTHA MARGARET, eldest daughter of Captain P. Henderson, late
of Skeld, Shetland. (Shetland Times 3/11/1900)
At 92 Commercial Street, Lerwick, on the 25th October, by the Rev. J.
M. Crawford, GILBERT ROBERTSON, seaman, Uyasound, to CATHERINE B. SMITH,
eldest daughter of Edward Smith, Westend, Unst. (Shetland Times 3/11/1900)
At Monteal, on the 29th October by the Rev. Dr Barclay, JAMES COWIE,
Esq., H.B. Coy., Nepigon, Ontario, Canada, son of the late John Cowie, M.D.,
Lerwick, to ELIZABETH ANNIE GORDON, only daughter of the late J. J. Gordon
Heddell, Lerwick. (By cable) (Shetland Times 3/11/1900)
At 6 Fox Lane, Lerwick, on the 30th October, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, ROBERT W. P. CHRISTIE, seaman, Lerwick, to HELEN, only daughter of
David Robertson, seaman, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 3/11/1900)
At 21 Viewforth, Edinburgh, on the 1st instant, by the Rev. Thomas
Porteous, B.D., of St James's Parish Church, assisted by the Rev. James
Leslie Murray, of Whitehill United Free Church, Dennistoun, Glasgow (uncle
of the bride), ANDREW NICHOLSON, to ALICE MARJORY, second daughter of John
Tait, merchant, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 10/11/1900)
At the Manse, Lerwick, on the 8th instant, by the Rev. J. M. Crawford,
GEORGE SMITH, fisherman, Channerwick, to ELIZABETH, elder daughter of James
Leask, Rumpa, Channerwick. (Shetland Times 10/11/1900)
At 10 Hill Place, Edinburgh, on the 2nd instant, by the Rev. L.
Jeffray, Free St John's, MATTHEW INKSTER, seaman, to CATHERINE, eldest
daughter of William James Mackay, Muness, Unst. (Shetland Times 17/11/1900)
At the Manse, Lerwick, on the 6th instant, by the Rev. J. M. Crawford,
ROBERT YOUNG, seaman, Lerwick, to AGNES, youngest daughter of Andrew
Tulloch, 59 Burgh Road, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 17/11/1900)
At 49 Burgh Road, Lerwick, on the 12th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, WILLIAM H. BROWN, Houll, North Roe, to CHRISTINA J. HARRISON,
Houll, North Roe. (Shetland Times 17/11/1900)
At the Masons' Hall, Lerwick, on the 22nd instant, by the Rev. J.
Willcock, M.A., B.D., JOHN TULLOCH, to MARY GRACE, eldest daughter of James
Manson, schoolhouse, Eshaness. (Shetland Times 24/11/1900)
At the Masons' Hall, Lerwick, on the 27th November, by the Rev. James
M. Crawford, minister of Lerwick, ELIZABETH HELEN JAMIESON, Gord, Sandness,
to ANDREW COUTTS, joiner, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 1/12/1900)
At 70 Commercial Street, Lerwick, on the 29th November, by the Rev. J.
M. Crawford, ARCHIBALD IRVINE, seaman, Wetherstaness, Delting, to ELIZABETH,
daughter of the late James Balfour, Houbinsetter, Delting. (Shetland Times
1/12/1900)
At the Manse, Lerwick, on the 27th November, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, JOHN MACDONALD, cooper, Peterhead, to CATHERINE MOUAT, Ogilvy's
Buildings, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 8/12/1900)
At Lunna Manse, Lunnasting, on the 29th November, by the Rev. Wm.
Stables Smith, LAURENCE HENDERSON, Skerries, to GRACE ANDERSON, Skerries.
(Shetland Times 8/12/1900)
At Vidlin, Lunnasting, on the 29th November, by the Rev. Wm. Stables
Smith, GILBERT GEORGESON McWHIRTER, to ROBINA JOHNSTON, both of the parish
of Lunnasting. (Shetland Times 8/12/1900)
At New House, Harbour Street, Lerwick, on the 29th November, by the
Rev. J. M. Crawford, HUGH SANDISON, seaman, Lerwick, to ELIZABETH, second
daughter of Charles Gray, Skellister, Nesting. (Shetland Times 8/12/1900)
At the United Free Church, West Yell, on the 29th November, by the
Rev. Wm. Irving, MAGNUS TULLOCH, shopman, Brough, Burravoe, to HELEN, second
daughter of Andrew Johnson, crofter, Cuppaster. (Shetland Times 8/12/1900)
At the Church, Cullivoe, on Thursday the 29th November, by the Rev. J.
Bicket, JOHN SPENCE, Cullivoe, to JOHANNA CATHERINE, eldest daughter of
Gilbert Henderson, Marsetter, Cullivoe, North Yell. (Shetland Times
8/12/1900)
At Benegirth, North Roe, on the 4th instant, by the Rev. John
McDonald, GILBERT HAY, Benegirth, North Roe, to JESSIE GREIG, youngest
daughter of the late Mitchell Arthur, Isbister, North Roe. (Shetland Times
15/12/1900)
In the Tron Church, Edinburgh, on the 4th instant, by the Rev.
Archibald Fleming, M. A., EMILY, youngest daughter of Mr S. T. Duncan, C.C.,
Hoswick, Sandwick, to GEORGE WALTER GOUDIE, Setter, Sandwick. (Shetland
Times 15/12/1900)
At Unst Parish Church, on the 6th inst., by the Rev. W. S. Brownlee,
B.D., minister of Unst, JOHN SPENCE, Houston, Unst, to BARBARA CHARLOTTE,
daughter of Walter Bruce, Haroldswick, Unst. (Shetland Times 15/12/1900)
At North Leith Manse, on the 7th December, by the Rev. J. H.
McCulloch, LAURENCE GOUDIE, Lerwick, to MARGARET SANDISON, eldest daughter
of late Thomas Sandison, Upper Sound, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 15/12/1900)
At 99 Henderson Row, Edinburgh, on the 14th instant, by the Rev.
George Stephen, St. Bernard's U. F. Church, THOMAS GEO. TAIT, Scalloway,
chief officer s.s. "Cairnryan", to MARY PATERSON, daughter of the late Alex.
Milne, Edinburgh. (Shetland Times 22/12/1900)
At St George's Church, Camberwell, London, on the 17th instant, by the
Rev. G. W. Appleton, ERNEST HENRY FENNEMORE, second son of Mr G. Fennemore,
Luton, Beds, to ANDRINA (Lena) MOUAT, eldest daughter of William Mouat, of
Lerwick, Shetland Isles, N.B. (Shetland Times 29/12/1900)
At Grange Parish Church, Edinburgh, on the 18th instant, by the father
of the bride, assisted by the Rev. Dr Lockhart, Colinston, ALFRED JAMES
LEASK, Life Association of Scotland, Edinburgh, to AUGUSTA CHARLOTTE,
daughter of the Rev. W. Lyon Riach, emeritus-minister of Grange. (Shetland
Times 29/12/1900)
At Vidlin, Lunnasting, on the 20th instant, by the Rev. Wm. Stables
Smith, LAURENCE ROBERTSON, ship carpenter, Lunning, Lunnasting, to NICHOLSON
JOHNSTON, Muness, Unst. (Shetland Times 29/12/1900)
At Milne's Hotel, Edinburgh, on the 20th instant, by the Rev. W. G.
Donaldson, ALEXANDER CHEYNE, formerly of Northmavine, Shetland, to GRACIE
ROBERTSON INKSTER, daughter of Samuel Inkster, North Roe, Shetland.
(Shetland Times 29/12/1900)
At Church Hall, Mid-Yell, on the 20th instant, by the Rev. John Love,
JAMES GOODLAD, carpenter, s.s. St. Ninian, to LAURA, daughter of Mr Gilbert
Williamson, North-a-Voe. (Shetland Times 29/12/1900)
At Lerwick, on the 20th instant, by the Rev. H. T. Brumwell, ROBERT L.
JAMIESON, Channerwick, to GRACE, second daughter of James Jamieson,
Channerwick. (Shetland Times 29/12/1900)
At the Queen's Hotel, Lerwick, on the 27th instant, by the Rev. J. M.
Crawford, GIDEON BLANCE, jr., shoemaker, to MARY, second daughter of Thomas
Angus, Adie's Buildings, Lerwick. (Shetland Times 29/12/1900)


This thread: