SOUTH-AFRICA-IMMIGRANTS-BRITISH-L Archives

Archiver > SOUTH-AFRICA-IMMIGRANTS-BRITISH > 2002-07 > 1026710350


From: "Ellen Stanton" <>
Subject: Shipping Lists - South Africa Magazine April 10, 1909
Date: Mon, 15 Jul 2002 00:23:05 -0500


This is a transcription of the Shipping List from South Africa magazine,
dated April 10, 1909

LISTS OF PASSENGERS

ARRIVALS

Per the R.M. S. Walmer Castle, which arrived at Southampton last Saturday:

Mr. J. E. Adamson
Mrs. Adamson
Mrs. C. Bone
Miss Branson
Mr. R. R. Brydone
Miss A. Breary
Brig., Gen. Carter, C. B.
Mrs. Clayton
Mrs. L. G. Cloete
Mrs. Conder
Miss Conder
Sir Alfred Cooper
Mr. F. Cooper
Mrs. M. Davis
The Masters Davis
The Marquis D'Hautpoul
Mrs. E. Digby
Mr. E. E. Dunfee
Mr. C. H. Durham
Mr. L. Enselme
Mr. Gwynne Evans
Mr. Wm. Feetham
Miss T. Filtness
Captain Flint
Mrs. Gillespie
Captain G. H. Gordon
Mr. G. Graham
Mr. R. H. Henderson
Mr. W. J. Higgs
Mr. S. S. Hough
Mrs. Hough
The Hon. Sir J. Liege Hulett, M. L. A.
Lady Hulett
Lieut. J. Kennedy
Mr. A. O. Kufal
Mrs. H. T. L. Leefe
Miss Leefe
Master Leefe
Mr. A. Lewis
Miss Lindsay
Lord Lovat
Mr. L. Ludlow
Mr. P. Morris
Mrs. J. Niven
Mr. C. L. Oakes
Mrs. H. A. Page
Mr. G. Partrick
Mrs. Pethybridge
Miss Pethybridge
Mr. W. B. Precious
Mr. J. Ramsay
Mr. R. B. Rintoul
Mr. Rosettenstein
Mr. S. M. Slater
Mrs. Slater
Mrs. Smith
Major R. L. Stable
Mrs. Stable
Captain Stirling
Hon. E. E. Strutt
Mr. G. M. Strutt
Mr. J. B. Taylor
Mr. G. H. Taylor
Mr. H. K. Taylor
Mr. C. H. Thrupp
Sir John O. S. Thursby, D. L., J. P.
Lady Thursby
Miss Thursby
Mr. A. S. Tolson
Mr. R. E. Waddell
Mr. C. R. S. Walker
Mrs. Walker
Mr. E. Whiteaway
Mr. J. Whiteaway
Mr. Aberdeen
Mr. Alpheus Williams
Mrs. Williams
The Masters Williams
Mr. J. J. Adams
Mr. Arkell
Mrs. Arkell
Mr. L. H. Beattie
Miss F. Berg
Mr. R. Blackwell
Mrs. G. Blades
Mr. S. D. Bloch
Mr. W. B. Brayshay
Captain B. Daitz
Mrs. Daitz
Miss Daitz
Mrs. F. A. Dau
Miss Dau
Mr. C. W. Davies
Mrs. Davies
Miss Davies
The Masters Davies
Mr. Davis
Mr. W. Dodd
Mrs. S. B. Donaldson
Mr. R. B. Dimmock
Sister Edith
Mr. E. Evans
Mrs. W. B. Fletcher
Miss Fletcher
Master Fletcher
Mr. E. G. French
Mr. R. G. Gibson
Miss Godwin
Mrs. Griffin
Miss Griffin
Mrs. Hunter
Miss Hunter
Miss E. S. Hollenbach
Mrs. J. Holgate
Miss Holgate
Mr. W. Hosking
Mrs. Hosking
Mr. A. S. Jacobs
Mr. C. R. Johns
Mr. H. J. Kessel
Mr. T. Kirkness
Mr. W. E. Lello
Mr. L. Levin
The Misses Levin
The Masters Levin
Mr. Lunt
Mr. D. T. Marcuson
Nurse Mason
Mr. J. Nibloe
Lieut. A. J. Lanyon Penne
Mr. W. A. S. Ray
Mr. Ross
Mr. J. H. Rowntree
Mr. Russell
Miss Russell
Mr. J. Ryan
Mrs. Ryan
Miss E. Ryan
Miss M. Ryan
The Masters Ryan (3)
Mr. J. Shtein
Mr. Bruce Smith
Mrs. Thomas
Master Thomas
Mrs. W. B. Thompson
Master Thompson
Mr. G. Thomaselli
Mrs. Venning
Mr. L. K. Walker
Mr. J. Wevell
Mrs. Wevell
Master Wevell

Per the s.s. Gascon, which arrived at Southampton on Wednesday:

Mrs. Alexander
Mr. Atkinson
Mr. J. Edmestone Barnes
Rev Z. J. de Beer
Mr. C. F. M. Campbell
Mrs. E. Doveton
Rev. W. M. Drake
Miss D. Greathead
Mr. A. Henderson
Mrs. Henderson
Mr. J. Hoffmann
Sir Edward B. James
Lady James
Miss James
Mrs. S. Maynard
Miss Maynard
Master Maynard
Mrs. Morrison
Miss Morrison
Mrs. R. G. Mullins
Miss R. Mullins
Miss E. Mullins
Master R. Mullins
Master G. Mullins
Miss C. Rees
Mr. Ritchie-Thomson
Mr. Salmon
Mrs. Salmon
Miss Salmon
Mr. M. Simpson
Lieut. Charles Wilson
Mr. H. T. Bisseker
Mr. E. R. Cooper
Mrs. Cooper
Mr. H. Dyer
Mr. E. G. French
Mr. B. G. Godlonton
Mr. G. Hardaker
Mrs. Hardaker
Mr. Hawkins
Mrs. Hawkins
Miss Hawkins
Mr. A. Hendley
Mr. T. F. Hobson
Mrs. V. C. Jacquit
Mr. H. E. Jarvis
Mr. John Lobbai
Miss Morrice
Mrs. Muir
Master Muir
Mrs. D. A. Oliphant
Mrs. Oliphant
Mrs. W. H. Richardson
Mr. Neville Shute
Mr. Thomas H. Sutton
Miss N. F. Templeman
Mrs. J. Tomlinson
Miss Tomlinson
Master Tomlinson

Per teh s.s. Commonwealth, which arrived from South Africa and Australia on
Monday:

Mr. A. H. Ackermann
Mrs. Ackermann
Engineer Commander C. Broadbent, R. N.
Mrs. Broadbent
Commander H. E. Browne, R. N.
Mrs. Dight
Miss Dight
Dr. A. Ewbank
Mr. W. C. Fricker
Mrs. Fricker
Miss P. Fricker
Miss M. Fricker
Master W. Fricker
Master G. Fricker
Master A. Fricker
Mr. Chas. Gordon
Miss K. L. Kallward
Miss I. Herberden
Mr. H. A. Herbert
Mrs. Herbert
Miss N. G. Herbert
Miss G. H. Herbert
Master H. A. Herbert
Master C. E. M. Herbert
Leiut. B. L. Hewitt, R. N.
Mr. J. Hickling
Mrs. Hickling
Chief Gunner M. Hine, R. N.
Mrs. M. Hine
Mr. T. Holt Laerd
Mr. T. S. Leake
Mrs. Leake
Mrs. J. H. L. Manesty
Miss J. Manesty
Captain G. F. L. Money
Mrs. Money
Miss L. Mulder
Mr. H. W. Payne
Mrs. Payne
Mr. G. Shanks
Mr. R. G. Shepstone
Mrs. Shepstone
Mrs. F. Shiel
Miss D. H. Vickers
Mr. C. E. Vickers
Miss G. Walker
Artificer Engineer W. White, R. N.

DEPARTURES

Per the R. M. S. Norman, leaving Southampton today:

MADEIRA

Mr. Browning
Mr. G. Wallace Carter
Mrs. Carter
Miss Elliott
Mr. A. J. C. Farie
Miss G. Hansen
Mr. Mansfield Hunter
Mrs. Hunter
Mr. M. F. Kindersley
Mr. G. McGrath
Mr. M. McGrath
Lady Mellwraith
Mr. W. J. Mitchell
Mr. R. Mortimer
Miss A. Panley
Miss G. Paul
Mr. Knowle Perkin
Sir Richard D. Powell, Bart.
Miss G. Birt
Mr. W. J. Bishop
Mrs. Bishop
Miss Chapman
Mr. Hamburg
Miss F. Hanbury

MADEIRA TO CAPE TOWN

Mr. F. Carvalho
Mr. G. Continho
Mr. V. da Recha, P. R. N.

CAPE TOWN

Lieut J. J. Dobie
Miss Antonia Dolores
Mrs. P. A. Fleming
Miss Fleming
Master Fleming
Mr. H. B. Fletcher
Mr. J. H. Forbes
Mrs. Forbes
Miss Forbes
Mr. Boyd Wells
Mr. H. D. Wise
Mr. E. Wolfes
Miss Aimer
Mr. Alrick
Miss C. Clements
Miss K. Curtis
Miss M. Field
Miss F. M. Gardiner
Mr. J. E. Green
Mr. D. Owen Jacobsen
Mr. W. Linder
Miss Doris Ray
Master K. Ray
Mrs. Robertson
Master Robertson
Mr. J. M. Ruthven
Miss Vandour
Mr. J. Gouldie
Mr. Griffin
Miss Heaysman
Mr. R. H. Montgomery
Mrs. Morley
Mr. D. D. C. Murray
Mrs. Murray
Mr. L. R. Tibbit

ALGOA BAY

Miss G. Horrell

NATAL

Mr. Barnes
Miss E. Cawley
Miss Nettleton
Mr. J. M. Constable
Mr. A. Fox

CHINDE

Mr. A. Wilkie

Per the s.s. Goth, leaving Southampton to:

TENERIFFE

Mr. J. H. Howard
Mrs. Howard
Mr. Battye
Mrs. J. Miller
Miss Miller
Mr. G. W. Foulsham

CAPE TOWN

Mr. A. H. Bowker
Miss I. M. King
Mrs. Moore
Mr. Geoffrey Allsop
Mr. W. Ashley
Mrs. Ashley (Miss Nellie Cozens)
Miss N. Barnard
Mr. Blake
Mr. G. Buckland
Mr. A. H. Burgon
Mr. J. Cannot
Miss S. Cazalla
Mr. A. S. Colam
Mr. Crawford
Mr. D. Davis
Mrs. Davis (Miss E. Cross)
Miss M. Davis
Miss F. Dibley
Miss K. Dighton
Mr. M. Florence
Miss E. Garrick
Mr. Goss
Miss Doris Greville
Miss Alma Griffiths
Mr. E. Hurman
Miss F. Imeson
Mr. G. Langford Kirby
Mrs. Kirby
Mr. E. W. Laceby
Mr. Lashbrooke
Miss Edith Lee
Miss M. Lee
Mr. Leon
Miss Maudie Marsland
Miss K. Mercer
Miss M. Philp
Mr. M. Raymond
Miss Daisy Revett
Mr. R. Rutter
Mrs. Simpson
Miss Simpson
Master Simpson
Miss F. Spurgeon
Mr. Switz
Mrs. Switz (Miss Maud Hodson)
Miss M. Tuke
Jr. J. R. Val
Miss S. Yolands

NATAL

Mr. R. W. Heaton
Mr. R. Ruston
Mrs. Ruston
Mr. E. A. Pope
Mrs. J. Yule
Master Yule

DELAGOA BAY

Mr. J. M. L. Fulford

BEIRA

Mr. Brimley Withey

MAURITIUS

Rev S. A. D'Avray
Mrs. D'Avray
Master D'Avray
Lieut. G. R. Hopkins
Lieut. W. Milne
Mr. A. C. Rohde
Major W. D. Sanderson

PROVISIONAL BOOKINGS

Per the R. M. S. Walmer Castle, leaving Southampton next Saturday:

Mrs. Alfred Barlow
Mr. Van den Berg
Mrs. Van den Berg
Mr. Charles Bidwell
Mrs. Bidwell
Dr. L. Brannfels
Mr. Bruce
Miss Chandler
Mrs. Chapman
Mr. Duncan
Miss Duncan
Dr. D. C. Endt
Mr. Fraser
Mrs. Fraser
Mr. G. Griesbach
Mr. Hamer
Mr. A. Hesse
Professor Klingenberg
Mr. N. J. Krauss
Mrs. Krauss
Miss Krauss
Mrs. L. Leitch
Dr. H. Lotz
Mr. Alfred Markus
Mr. B. Seton
Mr. P. Shaw
Mrs. Stubbs
Miss Stubbs
Mr. D. M. Whyte
Mrs. Dove Wilson
Mr. F. V. Worthington

Per the s.s. Galician, leaving Southampton next Saturday:

Mrs. Drew
Mrs. H. K. Jackson
Miss Lambton
Mrs. Mansel
Gunner J. W. Powell, R. N.

Per the R. M. S. Kinfauns Castle, leaving Southampton on the 24th inst.,:

Mr. E. Greenacre
Mr. J. Grenfell
Mr. Schulsinger
Mr. L. Wertheim
Mr. D. Zinger

Per the s.s. Dunluce Castle, leaving Southampton on the 24th inst.:

Nurse M. Best
Miss I. Carroll
Mrs. V. M. J. Dutton
Miss L. Edwards
Mr. Hemans
Mr. A. J. Humby
Mrs. Humby
Miss Kantor
Major Lawson
Mr. K. Murray MacGregor
Mrs. MacGregor
Major T. O. Marden
Mrs. Marden
Miss O. Mawer
Mr. H. Peycke
Mrs. Peycke
Mrs. A. E. Preson
Dr. Reid
Mrs. Reid
Mrs. F. E. Roberts
Mrs. Russell
Mr. G. R. Sherwell
Miss J. Taggart
Mr. H. Whiteside
Mrs. Whiteside
Miss Whitley
Mrs. Willson

Per the R. M. S. Saxon, leaving Southampton on the 1st prox.:

Mr. J. B. Berry
Mr. A. W. Buller
Mr. G. S. Corstorphine
Mrs. Corstorphine
Mrs. W. Elliott
Miss A. Gilbert
Mr. W. Macfarlane
Mr. H. Malcomess
Mr. H. Marnham
Mrs. H. Pauling
Mr. W. F. Pepper
Miss Pepper
Earl of Tankerville
Countess of Tankerville

Per the s.s. Gascon, leaving Southampton on the 1st prox.:

Dr. M. Hannon
Mrs. E. Hermann
Major A. Lawson

Regards,

Ellen Stanton
Email:




_________________________________________________________________
Send and receive Hotmail on your mobile device: http://mobile.msn.com


This thread: