SOUTH-AFRICA-IMMIGRANTS-BRITISH-L Archives

Archiver > SOUTH-AFRICA-IMMIGRANTS-BRITISH > 2002-11 > 1037068621


From: "Ellen Stanton" <>
Subject: [ZA-IB] Methodist Parish Records: Pilgrim's Rest #2
Date: Mon, 11 Nov 2002 20:37:01 -0600


Greetings to All,

This is installment #2 of the Methodist Parish Records for Pilgrim's Rest, Transvaal, South Africa. Dates follow American convention of MMDDYY. Some of the handwriting was very difficult to decipher, so entries with a ? denote my best guess.

Microfilm# 1560871
Methodist Parish Records
Pilgrim's Rest Christenings: 1895-1928
Item 6

Entry #61
Child: Edith Frances Anna COGILL
Parents: Charles Julian Leversage and Martha Lawrence
Born: 9/22/1906
Baptized: 7/27/1909

Entry #62
Child: Olga Viviene COGILL
Parents: Charles Julian Leversage and Martha Lawrence
Born: 10/24/1908
Baptized: 7/27/1909

Entry #63
Child: Roelof DE BOER
Parents: Roelof Klass and Tabitha Caroline
Born: 9/30/1909
Baptized: 1/2/1910

Entry #64
Child: William BATES
Parents: Edwin and Carolina Petronella
Born: 6/3/1909
Baptized: 4/18/1910

Entry #65
Child: Albert Samuel PIENAAR
Parents: Johannes Frederick and Emma Julia
Born: 8/19/1908
Baptized: 4/24/1910

Entry #66
Child: Ronald Clifford MARSH
Parents: William and Maria
Born: 1/14/1910
Baptized: 5/1/1910

Entry #67
Child: Margaret Hunter Leitch MARTIN
Parents: Joseph Leitch and Margaret Jack
Born: 2/14/1910
Baptized: 5/2/1910

Entry #68
Child: Dirkje Wilhelminia AUSTIN
Parents: David William and Dirkje Wilhelminia
Born: 3/19/1910
Baptized: 5/8/1910

Entry #69
Child: Gillford Vincent GARDNER
Parents: Valentine Orion James and Fredericka Augusta
Born: 4/18/1910
Baptized: 5/15/1910

Entry #70
Child: Hugh Colin McNee SIM
Parents: Hugh and Margaret McNee
Born: 4/18/1910
Baptized: 5/22/1910

Entry #71
Child: Esther Sophia Johanna VAN DER WESTHEZEN
Parents: John Johannes Petrus and Martha Magdalena
Born: 7/18/1906
Baptized: 6/4/1910

Entry #72
Child: Martha Magdalena VAN DER WESTHEZEN
Parents: John Johannes Petrus and Martha Magdalena
Born: 10/6/1908
Baptized: 6/4/1910

Entry #73
Child: Cornelia Maria Paulina SWARTZ
Parents: Nicolas Gerthardus and Cornelia Maria
Born: 4/5/1910
Baptized: 6/5/1910

Entry #74
Child: Dirkje Wilhelmina MACDONALD
Parents: Benjamin and Annie Elizabeth
Born: 6/8/1910
Baptized: 7/10/1910

Entry #75
Child: Sarita Ellen Malvina WHITE
Parents: Harry Walks and Mary Ellen
Born: 6/20/1910
Baptized: 7/17/1910

Entry #76
Child: Arthur Henry DU PREEZ
Parents: Henry and Jacoba Barendina
Born: 12/8/1908
Baptized: 7/24/1910

Entry #77
Child: Stephanas Johannes DE BEER
Parents: No Entry
Born: 6/20/1908
Baptized: 10/9/1910

Entry #78
Child: Stanley SNELL
Parents: Frederick Charles and Sarah Suzan
Born: 9/4/1910
Baptized: 12/6/1910

Entry #79
Child: Robert SUTHERLAND
Parents: Robert and Ann
Born: 10/1/1910
Baptized: 12/7/1910

Entry #80
Child: Carolina Edith BATES
Parents: Edwin and Carolina Petronella
Born: 8/24/1910
Baptized: 1/1/1911

Entry #81
Child: Frederick Edward BAINTON
Parents: Frederick James and Sophia Petronella Augusta
Born: 6/22/1910
Baptized: 1/8/1911

Entry #82
Child: Magdalena Petronella STEVENS
Parents: John Wesley and Magdalena Petronella
Born: 3/20/1910
Baptized: 2/12/1911

Entry #83
Child: Wallace Ronald CRUICKSHANK
Parents: Robert Wallace and Amy
Born: 1/24/1911
Baptized: 2/12/1911

Entry #84
Child: Hilda Grace GLENN
Parents: John and Caroline
Born: 1/6/1911
Baptized: 2/17/1911

Entry #85
Child: William Robert VERMEULEN
Parents: Christian Johannes and Gabreet? Elizabeth
Born: 2/16/1911
Baptized: 3/2/1911

Entry #86
Child: Johanna Charlotte FARRELL
Parents: John and Cornelia Johanna Petronella
Born: 2/9/1911
Baptized: 3/26/1911

Entry #87
Child: Kathrine Freda THOMPSON
Parents: George Percy and Freda
Born: 7/30/1908
Baptized: 4/2/1911

Entry #88
Child: Lionel Redvers THOMPSON
Parents: George Percy and Freda
Born: 9/9/1909
Baptized: 4/2/1911

Entry #89
Child: Phillipus Jeremiahus COETSER
Parents: Phillipus Jeremiahus and Maria Sussanah
Born: 12/10/1910
Baptized: 5/28/1911

Entry #90
Child: May Irene LAKIE
Parents: William and Ethel May
Born: 5/1/1911
Baptized: 7/2/1911

Entry #91
Child: Phyllis Grace GILLETT
Parents: Arthur Robert Victor and Jessie
Born: 1/18/1911
Baptized: 8/28/1911

Entry #92
Child: William LAVENDER
Parents: William and Gertrude Susannah
Born: 8/9/1911
Baptized: 9/10/1911

Entry #93
Child: Amy Maria AUSTIN
Parents: David William and Dirkje Wilhelmina
Born: 7/9/1911
Baptized: 9/17/1911

Entry #94
Child: Jan Carel Christoffel STOLTZ
Parents: Gabriel Petrus and Anna Fransina
Born: 12/5/1910
Baptized: 9/24/1911

Entry #95
Child: Gabriel Petrus STOLTZ
Parents: Christian Joseph and Heiland Magdalena
Born: 5/5/1911
Baptized: 9/24/1911

Entry #96
Child: Johannes Roedolf FAASEN
Parents: Pieter Andries Johannes and Maria Sophia
Born: 4/14/1911
Baptized: 9/24/1911

Entry #97
Child: Francis Crallan SCHRODER
Parents: Johannes Rudolph and Susannah Margareta
Born: 8/20/1911
Baptized: 10/1/1911

Entry #98
Child: Janet Miller MARTIN
Parents: Joseph Leitch and Margaret Jack
Born: 8/24/1911
Baptized: 10/1/1911

Entry #99
Child: Corneles Johannes BRITZ
Parents: William J. and Kittie H.
Born: 5/18/1911
Baptized: 11/16/1911

Entry #100
Child: Ethel Charlotte BROWNE
Parents: Henry Frank and Johanna Adriana
Born: 6/18/1911
Baptized: 11/26/1911

Entry #101
Child: John Wesley Frost STEVENS
Parents: Joseph Benjamin and Mary Nash
Born: 8/24/1911
Baptized: 11/30/1911

Entry #102
Child: William Peter MEYER
Parents: Jacobus Johannes and Christina Adriana
Born: 9/15/1911
Baptized: 12/14/1911

Entry #103
Child: Catherine Cecil STRINGER
Parents: William Francis and Hendrenia Hilda Cecil
Born: 1/18/1910
Baptized: 12/20/1911

Entry #104
Child: Thomas Francis Fallon STRINGER
Parents: William Francis and Hendrenia Hilda Cecil
Born: "About six months"
Baptized: 12/20/1911

Entry #105
Child: Elizabeth Loureth COOK
Parents: Ernest Davis and Elizabeth Loureth
Born: 10/10/1911
Baptized: 12/21/1911

Entry #106
Child: Arthur Charles GOOD
Parents: Robert John and Bessie Ethel Maxwell
Born: 4/27/1911
Baptized: 12/31/1911
Note: R. J. GOOD was a Wesleyan Minister

Entry #107
Child: Edwin August GARDNER
Parents: Valentine Orion James and Fredericka Augusta
Born: 12/21/1911
Baptized: 2/18/1912

Entry #108
Child: Gerbrecht Elizabeth MARKUS
Parents: Jeremiah Albert and Isabella Maria
Born: 12/16/1911
Baptized: 2/18/1912

Entry #109
Child: Carl KRANHOLD
Parents: Carl Max and Emma
Born: 1/16/1912
Baptized: 3/10/1912

Entry #110
Child: Rachel Leah KOK
Parents: Jacobus Edward and Isabella Hermina
Born: 3/7/1912
Baptized: 3/18/1912

Entry #111
Child: Mavis? Gwenneth KUITER
Parents: Kirk? And Alice Mary
Born: 3/16/1912
Baptized: 4/illegible/1912

Entry #112
Child: Wilhelm Petrus MAER
Parents: Johannes Hendrick and Johanna Petronella Magdalena
Born: 12/3/1911
Baptized: 5/17/1912

Entry #113
Child: Jack Haines MEYER
Parents: Charles Edward and Lilian Mary
Born: 4/24/1912
Baptized: 5/26/1912

Entry #114
Child: Beatrice SNELL
Parents: Frederick Charles and Sarah Suzan
Born: 4/3/1912
Baptized: 6/14/1912

Entry #115
Child: William Rook IRVING
Parents: William Rook and Maria Gertrude
Born: 8/20/1910
Baptized: 8/27/1912

Entry #116
Child: Suzan Eileen IRVING
Parents: William Rook and Maria Gertrude
Born: 2/1/1912
Baptized: 8/27/1912

Entry #117
Child: Joyce Jane? WATSON
Parents: James Douglas and Alice Maud
Born: 4/27/1909
Baptized: 9/25/1912

Entry #118
Child: Wallis? Desmond Illegible
Parents: Thomas and Sarah Priscilla
Born: 8/9/1912
Baptized: 9/27/1912

Entry #119
Child: William Alexander AUSTIN
Parents: David William and Dirkje Wilhelmina
Born: 9/10/1912
Baptized: 10/20/1912

Entry #120
Child: Hendrikje Tabitha DE BOER
Parents: Roelof Klass and Tabitha Caroline
Born: 8/18/1912
Baptized: 11/3/1912

That's all for this installment. Will start with Entry #121 on Installment #3.

Regards,
Ellen Stanton
Email:






This thread: