STUART-L Archives

Archiver > STUART > 2007-07 > 1183430360


From:
Subject: [STUART] More History... Alan Fitz Flaald,Dapifer Dolensis (Stewart of Dol, Brittany)... and beyond
Date: Mon, 2 Jul 2007 22:39:20 -0400 (EDT)


Interesting site. http://www.artema.com.au/Boyd/ancient_antecedents/originof.htm

However, the opening statement is in error, based upon recognized protocols --- only the current Royal Family would properly wear the Royal Stewart Tartan.

Also, the genative Gaelic for Bute is Bhoid. I have been assured by a Gaelic Scholar that Bod is not the origin for the surname Boyd. It refers more to the item that the shape of the Island resembles.

Yours Aye,

Lauren
Lauren M. Boyd, FSA Scot
President
House of Boyd Society, Inc.
http://www.clanboyd.org
...................................................................................................
http://www.artema.com.au/Boyd/ancient_antecedents/originof.htm

The Boyds for eight centuries have counted as Cadets of the Royal House of Stewart of Scotland and are entitled to wear the Royal Stewart Tartan.

Gaelic Name: Buidhe
Lands: Bute
Origin of Name: Gaelic:Buidhe (Fair)

The origin of the name is considered by some to be Scottish Gaelic. The name may derive from 'buidhe' meaning 'fair' or 'yellow'. It may also refer to Bute, the island next in size to Arran, that is called 'Bod'' in Gaelic, the genitive case of which is 'Boid.'

Modern genealogists disagree with the Scottish Origin of the Boyds and claim that they were originally Norman, a branch of the famous chivalrous family of Bayard.

Robert Boyd

Robert Boyd was said to be the first of the Boyds. He took on the surname of Boyd which became a surname to all of his descendants.

Robert's Grandfather was said to be Alan Fitz Flaald, Dapifer Dolensis (Stewart of Dol, Brittany) who went to the Holy Land with Godfrey deRouillon in the first crusade of 1097. He died in 1153 leaving three sons:

Walter - who succeeded him
Adam - who is designed Filius Alani in the Charters of COLDINGHAM, MELROSE AND COLDSTREAM
Simon - who is in Charters designed Brother to Walter Dapifer (dapifer literally translated means "bearer of meat" otherwise translated as "steward")
Simon was the father of Robert - designed in the Register of PAISLEY; NEPOS Alani DAPIFERI

Robert's uncle was Walter Stewart, the youngest son of Alan Fitzflaald, went to Scotland where he received land in Renfrew, including Paisley, and the hereditary dignity of High Steward or Seneschal of Scotland, from David I of Scotland. This dignity is what the surname Stewart, (modified by some branches to "Steuart", or to French form "Stuart") took origin from in the reign of Malcolm IV (1153-1165). The title of Steward of Scotland was bestowed on Walter FitzAlan by David (1124-1153); under whose reign and the reigns of his brothers Edgar and Alexander before him, the Anglo-Norman feudal system and culture became more established in Scotland. Malcolm confirmed the honour bestowed by David and made the office of Steward of Scotland hereditary in Walter's family. Walter founded the Abbey of Paisley for monks of the Cluniac order in 1160; and he defeated Somerled of the Isles in 1164. Walter married Eschina de Londonius, widow of Robert de Croc and probably daughter of Thoma!
s de Londonius.

Robert's cousin was Alan ( son of Walter), who as a Commander under Richard the Lionheart on the Third Crusade in 1191, He sailed with that monarch from England and arrived in time to take part in the conquest of Cypress. He was a patron of the Knights Templar, adding considerably to their strength and possessions in Scotland both before and after his return from the Crusade. He appears to have married Eva, daughter of Swain (or Swan) son of Thor, Lord of Tippermuir (Perthshire) and of Tranent (East Lothian), but this identification of his wife has been disputed by some genealogists. He succeeded his father in 1177 and died in 1204, having been Second Hereditary Great Stewart of Scotland for 27 years. He was in turn succeeded by his younger son, Walter Stewart, 3rd High Steward of Scotland, his elder boy, David, having predeceased him, and was designed in Charters, SENESCALLUS and DAPIFER Scotine.

I include a link here to an excerpt from J. H. Round here discussing this section of the Stewart/Boyd genealogy. He thinks that Simon may have been either a stepson of Alan or an illegitimate son and gives Alan's three sons as William, Walter and Jordan.



The Stewarts

There are two theories as to the ancestry of the Stewarts. One is Scottish and the other Breton/Norman.

The Scottish Version is recounted below:

"FROM THE STORY OF THE STEWARTS
by The Stewart Society
PRINTED FOR THE STEWART SOCIETY
EDINBURGH:
GEORGE STEWART & CO.
1901

Of the origin of this race, destined to give so many warriors, statesmen, and Kings to Scotland, and whose descendants are yet to be traced not only in the noblest families in this country and on the Continent, but in practically every reigning house in Europe, various accounts have been given, and over it much disputation has taken place.

For all practical purposes however, these accounts may be resolved into two, the old and the new---the former assigning to the Stewarts a native Scottish origin, and the latter a Norman or Breton one.

The ancient traditions of Scotland and all the older Scots historians confer on this family a purely native or Scottish origin, tracing their descent from Banquo, Shakespeare's "Thane of Lochaber," and through him from the ancient Kings of Scotland.

According to these accounts, Banquo, Thane of Lochaber, was the son of Ferquhard, Thane of Lochaber, who, again, was the son of Kenneth III, King of Scots. Banquo flourished in the reign of King Duncan, and along with his sovereign was murdered by Macbeth in 1043, leaving an only son, Fleance, who, to escape a like fate, fled to the Court of Llewellin ap Griffith, Prince of Wales, only, however, to meet at other hands the doom he had sought to shun at home. He is said to have fallen a victim within a few years of his arrival 1045 or 1047 to the jealousy of some of the Welsh lords whose ill-will he had incurred by his success in the favours of the Princess Nesta, the daughter of the Welsh Prince.

Walter, the son of Fleance by this lady, spent his youth at his grandfather's court, but, as he grew up, the animosity which had taken the father's life extended to the son, and Walter in his turn had also to seek safety in a foreign land. Travelling first to the Court of Edward the Confessor, and next to that of Alan "the Red," Earl of Brittany, he ultimately attached himself to that Prince, to whom his mother Nesta is said to have been distantly related. There, following the example of his father, he won the favour of his protector's daughter, whom he married, and by whom he had a son, Alan. Walter thereafter accompanied his father-in-law, the Earl of Brittany, to the invasion of England, but having for some reason incurred the displeasure of the Conqueror, he retired into Scotland, where he was received with favour by King Malcolm, who made him his Steward or Cup-bearer.

Walter is said to have died in 1093, and to have been succeeded by his son Alan, who, according to the same traditions, accompanied Godfrey de Bouillon to the Holy War, and was present at the capture of Jerusalem in 1099. Returning to Scotland in the reign of King Edgar, he was made Lord High Stewart, and dying in 1153, was succeeded by his son Walter, the first ancestor of the Stewarts who passes out of the region of tradition or hypothesis into the realm of sober and authentic History."

The ancestry through the Kings of Scotland if this story is true

Banquo was also claimed to be the tenth generation in descent from Cork, King of Munster.

______________________________________________________

Modern genealogists disagree with the Scottish Origin of the Stewarts and claim that they were originally a French family, Counts of Dol in Brittany, and the Boyds were also Norman, a branch of the famous chivalrous family of Bayard.

The Counts of Dol and Dinan


The "Seneschals of Dol" are stated by the author of "The Norman People" to have been descended from the old Armorican Counts of Dol and Dinan, a race whose origin is lost in the mists of antiquity. They are generally believed to have been the descendants and representatives of the ancient patriarchal rulers of Armorica in the time of Julius Caesar. Their principality embraced a tract of over 5000 square miles of country running from St. Malo on the coast, to the central hills of Brittany---and that numerous barons were dependent on them.

According to the Breton/Norman version, his paternal great-grandfather was Hamo, Count of Dol & Viscount of De Dinan of Bretagne circa 980.



Combourg Castle
Ancestral Home of the Counts of Dol
Dol, Brittany, France

Here is the family tree in brief:


The Counts of Dol & De Dinan (de Dinant) of Bretagne (Brittany)
Ancestors of the Stewarts, Boyds & Fitzallens

Frogerins (Frogerious) Count of Dol, circa 570 A.D.
||?
Count Loiescan, Frogerins successor
||?
Rivallon (Rywallon) Count of Dol, circa 710 A.D.
Called 'Tyrannus' which may mean he was not Count of Dol by hereditary
||?
Salomon "Protector" and Count of Dol circa 810 A.D.
||?
Rivallon, Alan, Guigan } all three witnessed a charter by Salomon, King of Bretagne in circa 868 A.D.
||?
Alan Count of Dol circa 919 A.D.
||?
Salonionas (Soloniouse) Count of Dol circa 930 A.D.
||?
Ewarin Count of Dol circa 950 A.D.(wife was an heiress De Dinan)
Till Ewarin we only have the Counts of Dinan without knowing whether there is any genetic link,
afterwards the genetic link becomes recorded.
||
Three Sons of Ewarin

Alan Count of Dol
Alan & Gotselein De Dinan witnessed a charter of BERTHA, mother of Duke Conan II
circa 980 A.D. Viscount of De Dinan. Alan succeeded his father as Count of Dol and was in turn succeeded by his brother Hamo I
Gotselein de Dinan
Hamo Count of Dol &Viscount of De Dinan circa 980 succeeding his brother
Six Sons of Hamo

Hamo II
(they were ancestors of the Viscounts of Dinan and the Barons De Dinant of England by writ 1294 A.D.)
Juahoen (Junkeneus) Archbishop of Dol circa 1000 A.D.
Rivallon Seneschal of Dol
Gotselein De Dinan (Gosclein)
Salomon (Lord of Guarplic) ancestor of the Breton family of Du Guesclein
Guienoc
Ancestors of Dinan Archbishop, Ancestor of Lord of Garplic & the Barons De of Dol
c 1000 the later counts Dinan of England A.D. of Dol.
||
Three Sons of Guienoc
At this point the ancestry of the Boyds moves away from the main line of the Counts of Dol and the Viscounts of Dinan and we follow through with the decendants of Hamo's sixth son Guienoc.
Alan Seneschal of Dol in 1079 A.D.
Rivallon
Flaad (Flahald, Flaud, Fleda/das, Flathald, Flaald or Falud)
Son of Flaad

Alan Fitz-Flaad
Baron of Oswaldestre (now Oswestry) in Salop (now Shropshire), and Mileham, England and was one of the Army of William, Duke of Normandy when he invaded and conquered England in 1066.
Ancestors of the Boyds, Earls of Kilmarnock, Scotland:
The Stewarts, Kings and Queens of Scotland, England and Ireland:
The Fitz Allans, Earls of Arundel in England.

He was Sherriff of Shropshire and married Margaret, daughter of Fergus, Earl of Galloway.

(Alternatively, other histories show he married Avelina de Hesdin daughter of Arnulf de Hesding in Picardy, descended from the counts of Hesdin in Flanders. Walter, his elder son, must have gone back to Hesding, where he eventually inherited the “comté”; Avelina succeeded to her father’s English possessions; she became the wife of Alan Fitz Flaald and, by him, ancestress of the Scottish Stewart kings.

Beryl PLATTS, “Origins of Heraldry”, 1980; “Scottish Hazard” Vol,I, 1985,
Vol.II, 1990, Procter Press, London.
J.Arnold FLEMING, “Flemish Influence in Britain”, 1930, Jackson, Wylie &
Co, Glasgow)

Four of the Five Sons of Alan

William Fitz-Alan
Ancestor of the earls of Arundel.
Walter Fitz-Alan
Ancestor of Royal Stewarts Scotland.
Simon Fitz-Alan
Ancestor of the Boyds

Adam Fitz-Alan
The alternative genealogy given by J. H. Round that does not include Simon as a son of Alan:

ALAIN, son of ---. A noble in Brittany. Hereditary Seneschal of Dol. 1045. m ---. The name of Alain's wife is not known. Alain & his wife had three children:

a) ALAIN (-[1097]). Hereditary Seneschal of Dol. "Alain steward of Dol" was present at the capture of Nikaia in 1097 (Orderic Vitalis, Vol. V, Book IX, p. 59, the editor in footnote 2 stating, incorrectly it would seem, that he was the great nephew rather than nephew of Hugh Earl of Chester). He died on the First Crusade.

b) FLAAD (-[1106]). Seneschal of Dol. Lived on the Welsh border from [1101]. m ---. The name of Flaad's wife is not known. Flaad & his wife had one child:

ALAN FitzFlaad (-before 1114). He was recruited by Henry I King of England early in his reign ( Domesday Descendants, p. 886). He established a religious community in 1110, possibly on the site of the later Abbey of Haughmond in Shropshire later founded by his son William FitzAlan ( Domesday Descendants, p. 121). m as her first husband, AVELINE de Hesdin, daughter of ARNOULD de Hesdin [en Picardie] & his wife Emmeline --- (-after 1126). She married secondly Robert FitzWalter of Caen ( Domesday Descendants, p. 515).. Alan & his wife had three children:

a) WALTER FitzAlan (-1177). 1st High Steward of Scotland.

- HIGH STEWARDS of SCOTLAND.

b) WILLIAM FitzAlan (-1160).

- EARLS of ARUNDEL.

c) JORDAN . Hereditary Steward of Dol. m MARIE, daughter of ---. Jordan & his wife had two children:

(1) JORDAN .

(2) ALAN . Hereditary Steward of Dol. m JOAN, daughter of ---. Alan & his wife had three children:

a. JORDAN .

b. OLIVE . Heiress of Tuxford, Nottinghamshire. m firstly ROBERT de St John Seigneur de Saint Jean-le-Thomas. m secondly ([1200]) ROGER de Montbegon,.

c. ALICE . Heiress of lands in Brittany. m GUILLAUME Epine,. Hereditary Steward of Dol.

c) RIVALLON . Monk at St Florent, Saumur.




This thread: