TEDFORD-L Archives

Archiver > TEDFORD > 2001-07 > 0995234298

From: Richard Heyduck <>
Subject: Re: [TEDFORD] Re: Children of Capt. John Tedford/Mary Paxton
Date: Sun, 15 Jul 2001 16:58:18 -0500
References: <MFMBM008MVwVn20lbhs00008df6@mfmbm008.myfamilycorp.local> <001001c10d66$1bec97c0$155c56d1@test>

Is anything else known about that Sarah Tedford that would preclude her being
the one who married William Doty abt. 1813 and dying in Jackson Co. IL in 1747?


Richard Heyduck

Charles Tedford wrote:

> Capt. John's brother, Robert, who was married to Nancy Dickson had 5
> children to grow to maturity. Sarah, James, Robert, Peggy, and Alexander.
> He was born about 1760. 10 years after Capt. John, and died in 1832. Your
> Sarah born in 1793 could have been Robert's daughter(you do the math) and
> she would have been Sam Houston's 2nd cousin twice removed. John had enough
> children that he wouldn't likely be leaving anything to his brother's
> children. This is my first guess, without searching too far. Does any of
> this fit in with your other info? If Robert is your ancestor (or John, or
> George for that matter) they are all buried in the same small cemetary in
> Maryville. As they were all veterans of the Rev. War, we have recently
> secured headstones from the V.A. for their unmarked graves and placed them
> in the cemetary. We plan to have a dedication ceremony within the next
> year, and hope to see many descendants of these brave patriots. Jerry
> Tedford
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: <>
> To: <>
> Sent: Saturday, July 14, 2001 11:13 PM
> Subject: [TEDFORD] Re: Children of Capt. John Tedford/Mary Paxton
> >
> > John Tedford's will lists the following children: William, Joseph, George,
> Paxton, Robert, Thomas, Alexander, John, James, Betsy, Sally & Polly.
> >
> > My ancestor William Doty married a Sarah Tedford about 1813 in TN. He was
> born in Rockbridge Co. VA in 1787 and moved to TN after serving in the War
> of 1812. Soon after his marriage he moved on to Jackson Co. IL.
> >
> > Family tradition maintains that this Sarah Tedford was born 15 Aug 1793.
> The only place I've been able to fit her is as the "Sally" listed in John
> Tedford's will. I have found no other data on that daughter Sally, and
> apparently she was still living when John wrote his will. Family tradition
> was that Sam Houston was a cousin (not the most common claim for a family in
> Illinois) which would be true if this was the case.
> >
> > The problem with this is the traditional date for Mary Paxton's death is
> 1789, and traditionally John didn't remarry until a few years after Sarah
> was born. I don't know how certain it is that Mary did die in that year.
> >
> > Any opinions?
> >
> > Richard Heyduck
> >
> >
> > ==============================
> > Shop Ancestry - Everything you need to Discover, Preserve & Celebrate
> > your heritage!
> > http://shop.myfamily.com/ancestrycatalog
> >
> ==============================
> Visit Ancestry's Library - The best collection of family history
> learning and how-to articles on the Internet.
> http://www.ancestry.com/learn/library

This thread: