TN-NATIVEAMERICAN-L Archives

Archiver > TN-NATIVEAMERICAN > 2002-07 > 1027281714


From: "M. Fannin" <>
Subject: [TN-NATIVE AMERICAN] TENNESSEE WORLD WAR I VETERANS
Date: Mon, 22 Jul 2002 04:07:54 -0400


Last Name First Name Age or DOB Birth Place Notes Page
Nation Walter E. 1894 Knoxville, TN
42
Nelson Charles A. 19 Coal Creek, TN
42
Nelson John 1896 Anderson Co., TN
42
Nelson Wayne Washington 18
Sailor 86
Newport Clifford 25 New River, TN Dead 74
Newport John R. 22 New River, TN
42
Nine Charles Eli 21
Sailor 87
Nine Joseph Alexander 19
Sailor 87
Norman Harrison 26 Clinton, TN
43
Norman Melvin 1890 Knox Co., TN
43
O'Dell Ed O. 27 Briceville, TN
43
Ollis Gervit S. 25 Oliver Springs, TN
43
Ollis Jeffie L. 1894 Oliver Springs, TN
43
Oshell Sidney 21 Roane Co, TN
43
Osteen Albert R. 23 Andersonville, TN Wounded 68
Overton George W. S. 1894 Clinton, TN
43
Owen Sherman F. 1900 Clinton, TN
43
Parker John 21 Knoxville, TN
44
Parrott Earl C. 1896 Clinton, TN Dead 74
Parsley Edward F. 26 Morristown, TN Wounded 69
Patterson Byrd 24 Rosedale, TN
44
Patterson Fowler H. 1895 Rosedale, TN
44
Patterson Oscar 25
Sailor 87
Patterson Sawyer 1896 Anderson Co., TN Dead 75
Patterson Sooner C. 1891 Leinart, TN
44
Patterson Tommy 1897 Anderson Co., TN
44
Patterson Urban Bright 20
Sailor 87
Patterson Witt Talmage 18
Sailor 87
Patterson Z. 24 Anderson Co., TN
44
Pemberton William Clarence 1896 Clinton, TN
44
Peters Elmer 23 Edgemoor, TN
44
Peters Henry H. 27 Oliver Springs, TN
44
Peters Timothy C. 21 Clinton, TN
45
Peters Walter M. 25 Clinton, TN
45
Phillip Columbus 21 Henderson Co., TN
45
Phillip Henry E. 1889 Anderson Co., TN
45
Phillips Andrew 26 Clinton, TN
45
Phillips Fletcher 1896 Coal Creek, TN Wounded 69
Phillips Harvey 25 Stainville, TN
45
Phillips James A. 23 Roane Co., TN
45
Phillips Jessie 18 Anderson Co., TN
45
Phillips Joe 21 Clinton, TN
46
Phillips John Grating 22
Sailor 88
Phillips Lewis 18 Stainville, TN Wounded 69
Phillips Samuel 24 Anderson Co., TN
46
Picca Gerry 1897 Italy
46
Pickel Ernest 18 Oliver Springs, TN
46
Pickett Harrison 1896 Clinton, TN
46
Pickett Roy 1898 Clinton, TN Marine 80
Piles George 22 Loyston, TN
46
Pittman Harry C. 18 Monroe, TN
46
Pittman Harvie H. 18 Madisonville, TN
46
Powell George Washington 1897 Harriman, TN
47
Pratt Hamlin 17
Sailor 88
Price James H. 1887 St. Louis, MO
47
Priest Willie Clinton 1897 Cleveland, TN
47
Pritchard Clifton Hayes 21
Sailor 88
Pritchard Volina Lee

Sailor 88
Qualis Clarence Madison 18
Sailor 88
Qualls John J. 20 Briceville, TN
47
Raby Charlie Claton 1894 Concord, TN
47
Raby Elmer Burdett 1892 Knox Co., TN
47
Ranes Jno. B. 1895 Coal Creek, TN
47
Ray George 1893 Oliver Springs, TN
47
Ray Sam Tom 31 Tennessee
48
Reed George W. 23 Wheat, TN
48
Reed Jesse J. 1890 Oliver Springs, TN
48
Reed Walter Lee 1896 Roane Co., TN
48
Reedy Harrison 30 Cligboon [sic] Co., TN Wounded 69
Reeves John William 21
Sailor, Dead 88
Reynolds James H. 23 Rosedale, TN
48
Reynolds John Q. A. 33 Rosedale, TN
48
Reynolds Roscoe L. 26 Heiskell, TN
48
Richards Joseph John 25 Oliver Spgs., TN
48
Ridenour Lee 1897 Clinton, TN
49
Robbins Alvis 1887 Andersonville, TN
49
Robbins James G. 27 Anderson Co., TN
49
Robbins Phair 1891 Anderson Co., TN
49
Roberts Leonrad H. 18 Edgemoor, TN
49
Robertson William M. 38 Briceville, TN
49
Romines Ralph 21 Sevierville, TN
49
Rose Floyd 1896 Grainger Co., TN
49
Ross Fletcher H. 23 Clinton, TN
49
Ross Sam L. 1892 Clinton, TN
49
Rucker Isaac 28 Andersonville, TN
50
Russell David 25 Oliver Springs, TN
50
Russell John 24 Oliver Springs, TN
50
Rutherford Ernest 1896 Andersonville, TN
50
Sams Carl P. 1892 Clinton, TN
50
Sanders Leonard R. 22 Anderson Co., TN
50
Sands Lewis O. 23 Roane Co., TN
50
Scarborough John Edward 17
Sailor 89
Scarborough Willie 22 Anderson Co., TN
50
Seeber Thomas L. 1897 Roane Co., TN
51
Seiber Andrew 29 Oliver Springs, TN
51
Seiber Claude Houston 1896 Edgemoor, TN
51
Seiber Homer Herchill 22 Anderson Co., TN
51
Seiber James E. 21 Clinton, TN
51
Seibert Miles 1897 Clinton, TN
51
Senters Roy 18 Clinton, TN
51
Shanlever Sam K. 23 Clinton, TN
51
Sharp Charles D. 1894 Sharps Chapel, TN
52
Sharp Charley 22 Andersonville, TN
52
Sharp Earnest 18 Coal Creek, TN
52
Sharp Earnest L. 23 Andersonville, TN
52
Sharp Gibson 1896 Andersonville, TN
52
Sharp Henry Robert 17
Sailor 89
Sharp Lawrence 28 Andersonville, TN
52
Sharp Lee C. 27 Anderson Co., TN
52
Sharp Otis 25 Briceville, TN Dead 75
Sharp Richard M. 1897 Campbell Co., TN
52
Sharp William E. 21 Andersonville, TN
52
Sharp William M. 28 Andersonville, TN
53
Sharp William O. 23 Maynardville, TN
53
Sharpe Roscoe R. 25 Andersonville, TN
53
Shelton Joseph R.

Officer USA 79
Shiflett Randolph H. 1887 Clifton, TN
53
Shinliver Arthur 21 Henderson Co., TN
53
Shubert William C. 18 Edgemoor, TN Deserter 92
Sievers Eddie O. 1890 Clinton, TN
53
Simons William 1897 Grouger [sic] Co., TN
53
Singleton Arthur 1894 Claiborne Co., TN
53
Slover Horace M. 26 Anderson Co., TN
54
Slover Pleasant 1898 Coal Creek, TN Marine 80
Slover Robert 1888 Coal Creek, TN Marine 80
Smith Edgar 1889 Anderson, TN
54
Smith James H. 29 Marlow, TN
54
Smith Levi H. 34 Marlow, TN
54
Smith William D. 22 Hickory Valley, TN
54
Solomon Frank 1894 Oliver Spgs., TN
54
Spessard Ethel Daniel 1889 Clinton, TN
54
Stanley James A. 24 Heiskell, TN
54
Stansberry Luke 1898 Coal Creek, TN Marine 81
Staples Byrd 22 Clinton, TN
54
Staples John 1892 Oliver Spgs., TN
55
Stephens John Thurman 28
Sailor 89
Stiner John H. 22 Knoxville, TN
55
Stonecipher Joseph O. 21 Oliver Springs, TN
55
Stooksbury Charlie R. 21 Union Co., TN Wounded 69
Stooksbury Ernest 23 Andersonville, TN
55
Stooksbury Fred 24 Andersonville, TN
55
Stooksbury Henry 1895 Andersonville, TN
55
Stooksbury Ota Mitchell 1896 Union Co., TN
55
Stooksbury Polk 23 Andersonville, TN Wounded 70
Stooksbury Wager 26 Andersonville, TN
55
Stooksbury William M. 27 Andersonville, TN
55
Strader Charles Leon 20
Sailor 89
Strader Joseph E. 20 Clifton, TN
56
Stripling Thomas 25 Oliver Spgs., TN
56
Stripling Walter B. 19 Polk Co., AR Wounded 70
Stripling Will 27 Oliver Spgs., TN
56
Suffridge Lonie F. 1896 Lazewell, TN
56
Taylor Benjamin 24 Wheat, TN
56
Taylor Charley A. 18 Roane Co., TN Wounded 70
Taylor Dock 1898 Briceville, TN
56
Taylor James Pet 1887 Briceville, TN
56
Taylor Jerry 18 Rosedale, TN Wounded 70
Taylor John W. 23 Anderson Co., TN
56
Taylor Mit A. 1893 Briceville, TN
56
Thacker Eligah G. 1896 Oliver Spgs., TN
57
Thomas Stacy G. 23 Laurel Bloomery, TN
57
Thompson Mack 21 Harriman, TN
57
Tibbs Charles R. 19 Clinton, TN
57
Tidwell Glenn Howell 1896 Coal Creek, TN
57
Tidwell William 24 Coal Creek, TN
57
Tupper Bailey 22
Sailor 89
Tupper Bailey T. 22 Oliver Springs, TN
57
Tupper Hugh 31 Oliver Spgs., TN
57
Tuttle James 21 Coal Creek, TN
58
Vandagriff James H. 30 Heiskell, TN
58
Vandagriff John 1891 Heiskell, TN
58
Vandergriff Henry W. 21 Coal Creek, TN
58
Vann Willie 27 Oliver Spgs., TN
58
Vowel Jesse H. 21 Briceville, TN
58
Vowell Charles Oscar 1886 Coal Creek
58
Vowell Isaiah P. 25 Coal Creek
58
Vowell Thomas Sherman 19
Sailor 89
Walier Bert 1894 Lenoir City, TN Dead 75
Wallace Elbert 26 Jacksboro, TN
58
Wallace Frank W. 23 Andersonville, TN
58
Wallace Harmer Charles 1896 Clinton, TN
59
Wallace John B. 1897 Clinton, TN
59
Wallace John N. 1888 Clinton, TN
59
Wallace Sam R. 1890 Clinton, TN
59
Waller John Linton 18
Sailor 90
Walls Isaac 23 Oliver Spgs., TN
59
Ward Eli 25 Anderson Co., TN
59
Watson Hugh 22 Madisonville, TN
59
Weatherford Dona H. 24 Coal Creek, TN Wounded 70
Weaver Harrison Walter 20
Sailor 90
Webber Charles F. 29 Clinton, TN
59
Webber John G. 29 Clinton, TN Wounded 70
West George E. 18 Oliver Springs, TN Dead 75
West Richard 23 Rosedale, TN
59
West Tom R. 18 Oliver Springs, TN Dead 76
West William Rileu 1897 Scott Co., TN
59
Whitaker Henry 22 Coal Creek, TN
60
White Charley M. 22 Briceville, TN
60
White Ervin D. 1891 Briceville, TN
60
White Fred S. 23 Briceville, TN
60
White George C. 1895 Briceville, TN
60
White Henry P. 24 Clinton, TN
60
White Horace M. 1894 Clinton, TN
60
White Jasper 22 Briceville, TN
60
White Ross 1897 Anderson Co., TN
61
White Rouden 1895 Briceville, TN
61
Whitson Charles H. 1889 Coal Creek, TN
61
Whitson Frank A. 1887 Coal Creek, TN
61
Wilis Charlie 1891 Greenville, TN
61
Wilkerson George Delaney 1891 Clinton, TN
61
Williams George H. 1895 Coal Creek, TN
61
Williams Hazen 1897 Union Co., TN
61
Williams Roger Q. 22 Clinton, TN
61
Williams Walter M. 18 Clinton, TN Wounded 71
Wilson Charles Lee 29
Sailor 90
Wilson David H. 1897 Howell Co., MO Dead 76
Wilson Drewley N. 24 Jellico, TN Deserter 92
Wilson Fred 1888 Knoxville, TN Deserter 92
Wilson Glennis Ralph 1899 Coal Creek, TN
61
Wilson James Samuel 1897 Clinton, TN
62
Wilson Joseph Horace 24 Oliver Spgs., TN
62
Wilson William F. 22 Coal Creek, TN
62
Winchester Henry T. 22 Scarboro, TN
62
Wood David A., Jr. 18 Briceville, TN Wounded 71
Wood John B. 19 Clinton, TN
62
Woods William Sherman 1890 Coal Creek, TN
62
Wooten Grover C. 26 Mont Eagle, TN
62
Worthington Samuel B 23 Andersonville, TN
62
Wright Clyde Dauthis 21
Sailor 90
Wright Dennis 1894 Edgemoor, TN
63
Wright Earl Frank 1896 Oliver Spgs., TN
63
Wright Ethel 1892 Oliver Spgs., TN
63
Wright Virgle 1895 Leinarts, TN Dishon. Disch. 91
Yarnell Willard D. 1894 Heiskell, TN
63
York Robert J. 1891 Andersonville, TN
63
Young Joe S. 1896 Cardi, TN
63



This thread: