TNHARDIN-L Archives

Archiver > TNHARDIN > 2010-08 > 1281494020


From: Linda Cox <>
Subject: [TNHARDIN] Researching Stephens/Stevens family of Decatur County, TN
Date: Tue, 10 Aug 2010 20:33:40 -0600
References: <532773.8031.qm@web111607.mail.gq1.yahoo.com>
In-Reply-To: <532773.8031.qm@web111607.mail.gq1.yahoo.com>


My relative is Amanda Clark who married James H Stephens/Stevens and this is what I could find on them. Hope someone out there has some more details on censuses, or especially connections to the Stephens ancestry:



Amanda
R. Clark (some say
Amanda C. Clark – and that the “C” may have been for Catherine – but,
the “C” possibly denotes “Clark;” also called Amanda G. Smith or Amanda K. Smith – “K” for Katherine possibly) was born September 04, 1836 in Henderson County,
Tennessee. Amanda K. Smith died November
6, 1908 in Henderson County, Tennessee and is buried near her brother John
Wesley Clark at Sardis Cemetery, Henderson County, Tennessee as Amanda K Smith.

Amanda
Clark married James H. Stephens (some say Stevens) who was born about 1820
(some say 1836) in North Carolina or Alabama (per 1850 census) and died after
1872.

Amanda
and James were married probably after 1860 and before 1869 in Decatur
County, Tennessee.



(This
was probably the second (or maybe even third) marriage
for James H. Stephens – James had presumably
married first Emily
C. Unknown, born about 1826 in Tennessee and who
died possibly after 1861 and before 1869 –
see below).



Some say that Amanda and James possibly had the 2 sons mentioned here
- but they were probably not Amanda’s,
but E. C. (Emily) Stephen’s – (see below
for complete listing James’s 7 children):

1)
James (F.) Stephens born about 1858 in Tennessee. (This may have been and probably was a son
born to the first wife of James H. Stephens - E. C. (Emily) Stephens - in the
1860 Decatur County, Tennessee Census).



2)
William Stephens born about 1860 in Tennessee.
(Perhaps this child of James H. Stephens and E. C. (Emily) Stephens – died in
childbirth or young? – not on any census).



This
author believes James had at least two to six more children with his first wife, Emily C. Stephens, who died possibly after 1861 and before 1869, perhaps in childbirth – his second wife Amanda may have had one to
three children - namely: McKinzie May
Stevens, born about 1861 and Hellen Stevens, born about 1862 – and it appears
that the next child born (shown on an 1870 census) was Elizabeth Stevens, born about
1870 (most likely to Amanda, and possibly her first (to third)
child), unless there were more unnamed children who died in childbirth
to either mother.



There is
no William - who would have been age
10 years on the 1870 census - but there was in 1860 a child – S. R. (Samuel) Stephens,
age 11 born about 1849, not on 1870 census (perhaps grown and gone by then?);
F. M. Stephens, age 3, born about 1857 (perhaps died young? – no other mention
of this child, other than on the 1860 census) – the three boys mentioned on the
1860 census are missing on the 1870 census, except for one girl: M. S. (Mary)
Stephens, born about 1855.



Nearby:

1850
Hardin County, Tennessee, District 13 Federal Census: Amanda C. Clarke, born about 1837 in Tennessee, age 13.



1850
District 2, Decatur County, Tennessee Census: Jas H Stevens, age 30, born about 1820 in Alabama; Emily C Stevens, age 23, born about 1827 in Tennessee; Samuel R
Stevens, age 1, born about 1849 in Tennessee.



Living nearby in Decatur and
possibly related, although it is hard to prove – Stephens and Stevens names
keep interchanging and cannot find ancestors:

1850
District 7, Decatur County; Tennessee Census: Elisha S Stevens, age 32, born about 1818 in Tennessee; Mary Stevens, age 22, born about 1828 in
Tennessee; William Stevens, age 4, born
about 1846 in Tennessee; James Stevens, age 1, born about 1849 in
Tennessee.



Elisha S Stevens born April 5, 1818 in Tennessee;
married Mary Bowman born September
14, 1828 in Tennessee and died November 3, 1856 in Perryville, Decatur County,
Tennessee – they married January 28, 1844, Perryville, Decatur County, Tennessee
– they had 5 sons:

1)
Joseph Stevens born March 12, 1845 and died
March 15, 1845 both in Tennessee;

2)
William E Stevens born May 3, 1846 in Tennessee and died September 8, 1870 in
Florence, Lauderdale County, Alabama (1870 Lauderdale County, Alabama Census:
Wm Stevens, age 24, born about 1846 – the
only Stevens on census in Lauderdale);

3)
James Stevens born February 18, 1849 in Tennessee;

4)
John Felix Stevens born July 7, 1851 in Perry
County, Tennessee and died January 28, 1878 – buried Houston Cemetery, McKenzie
Road, Decatur County, Tennessee -(Stephens, John Felix, Aug. 7, 1851-Jan. 28,
1878, “Father” footstone[i];

5)
Thomas Stevens born July 1, 1854 and died March 6, 1857 both in Tennessee.



Elisha
S. Stevens served two terms as postmaster in Perryville. His appointment dates
were 27 June 1854 and 3 July 1857.[ii]



Mary Bowman’s
parents may have been:
Samuel Bowman born about 1805 in Germany, died January 27, 1872 – buried Bowman
Cemetery, Decatur County, Tennessee; married Mary Ann born about 1805 and died
before 1850 – 1830 in Perry County Census; 1840 Henderson County Census Mary
Ann Bowman. They had 7 children:

Mary
(Elisha’s first wife);

Elizabeth
born about 1830 in Tennessee;

Basdel
born 1832 in Tennessee;

Pleasant
A, born about 1836;

Harriet born January 18, 1838 - she
married Elisha S. Stevens (Elisha’s second wife) May 19, 1857, in Decatur County, Tennessee;

Frances
born about 1840;

Ellen
born about 1842 – all Bowman children born in Tennessee.



There
was also in 1850 District 7, Decatur County, Tennessee: Dicy Stevens age 69, born about 1781, born North Carolina (probably Elisha’s mother and perhaps living with Elisha’s family).



According
to the 1850 census of Decatur County, placed in Parsons Public Library, are the
names and occupations of those living here then: Carpenters, Elisha Stevens, 32, Tenn.[iii]



1860
Decaturville, Decatur County, Tennessee Census: J. H. (James) Stephens, age 40, born about 1820; E. C. (Emily) Stephens, age 34, born
about 1826; S. R. (Samuel) Stephens, age 11, born about 1849; M. S. (Mary) Stephens,
age 5, born about 1855; F. M. Stephens, age 3, born about 1857 (may have died young – not on 1870 census);
J. F. (James) Stephens, age 1 year, born about 1859.



Living nearby in Decatur and possibly
related:

1860
Decaturville, Decatur County, Tennessee Census: E. S. (Elisha) Stephens, age 42, born about 1818; H. N. (Harriet Bowman) Stephens (Elisha’s second wife – sister of his first
wife, Mary Bowman), age 25, born about 1835; W. (William) Stephens, age 14,
born about 1846; J. (James) Stephens, age 11, born about 1849; J. Stephens, age
8, born about 1852; and 3 other adults: S. P. Roberts, age 22; W. W. Bussell,
age 25; S. Freedlander, age 25 years.



James H. Stephens lived in Decatur County,
Tennessee (to the right of and abutting Henderson County on maps) and it is believed that he owned a sawmill in
Swallow Bluff (in 1860), on the Tennessee River, just north of Hardin County.[iv]



Swallow
Bluff Island is located just downstream from Saltillo - Saltillo, also named as
a result of the Mexican War; and Swallow Bluff named because of the great
number of swallows hovering and frequenting the place. Swallow Bluff is about 8
miles southeast of Sardis and about 1-½ miles from Saltillo. James lived in
Swallow Bluff in 1860; James and Amanda Stephens were living in Decatur in
1870.



The 1869
property record for the Clark family showed that Amanda had married James
Stephens and it designated her location at that time as Decatur County,
Tennessee.



1870
Decatur County, Tennessee: James H. Stevens,
age 50, born about 1820; Amanda C.
Stevens, age 33, born about 1837; Mary L. T. Stevens, age 16, born about
1854; James F. Stevens, age 11, born
about 1859; McKinzie May Stevens, age 9, born about 1861; Hellen Stevens, age
8, born about 1862; Elizabeth Stevens, age 4/12, born about 1870.

(Some of these children could be Amanda’s – possibly only Elizabeth; James was obviously married previously
and had some of these children by a first wife - E. C. (Emily). It could that the last three daughters –
McKinzie May, Hellen, and Elizabeth could
have been born to Amanda and that most
probably only Elizabeth was Amanda’s daughter for sure).



The 8 Children
of James Stephens (or Stevens) and his wives should possibly read:



1)
S. R. (Samuel) Stephens born about 1849. (This may have
been and probably was a son born to the first wife of James H. Stephens - E. C.(Emily)
Stephens - on 1860 Census – he probably left home before 1870 Census – in 1870 he
would have been age 21 years).



2)
M. S.
(Mary) Stephens (also Mary L. T. Stephens) born about 1854-1855.
(This may have been
and probably was a daughter born to the first wife of James H. Stephens - E. C.
(Emily) Stephens - on 1860 and 1870 Decatur
County, Tennessee Census’ with family
– in 1870 she would have been age 15 years).



3)
F. M.
Stephens born about 1857 - in the 1860 Decatur County, Tennessee Census, but not on the 1870 census - (may have died
young). (This may have been and probably was a son born to the first
wife of James H. Stephens - E. C. (Emily) Stephens).



4)
James (F.) Stephens born about 1858-1859 in
Tennessee- (This may have been and probably was a son born to the first wife of
James H. Stephens - E. C. (Emily) Stephens - in the 1860 and 1870 Decatur
County, Tennessee Census’ – in 1870 he
would have been age 11 or 12 years).



5)
William Stephens born about 1860 in Tennessee. (Perhaps
this child of James H. Stephens and E. C. (Emily) Stephens – died in childbirth
or young? – not on any census).



6)
McKinzie May Stephens born about 1861 – (unknown if
daughter of E. C. (Emily) or Amanda) – age 9 in 1870 Census.



7)
Hellen Stephens born about 1862 – (unknown if
daughter of E. C. (Emily) or Amanda) - age 8 in 1870 Census.



8)
Elizabeth
“Bettie” Stephens born about 1870 – (most likely daughter of
Amanda). There is a Stevens,
Bettie, Jan. 20, 1870 - Aug. 28, 1872, “Dau. of J. H. & A. K. Stevens”
buried at Red House Cemetery, an old cemetery in the Bath Springs community,
Decatur County, Tennessee.[v] (The cemetery was called Akin Cemetery before it was
renamed Red House Cemetery.) Bath-Springs
is a small community located along the Tennessee River in Decatur
County, about 33 miles from Pickwick Lake.[vi]



Could be related:

In early
days, history states that the early stage coach from Clifton to Lexington made
trips in one day on dirt roads, nearing the Red House, it went past the Shannon
place just off present Highway Tenn. 114, thence in front of the Red House Hotel/stage
terminal and on by the Stevens place
and McCorkle place before ascending McCorkle Hill and on to Keeton Store at
Dunbar…[vii] The Red House Hotel, built in
the late 1700s, was a stagecoach inn at Bath Springs.[viii]



January
4, 1875, Henderson County, Tennessee Guardian Bond Record states that Amanda K. Stephens was made guardian of
W. A. McKinzie upon the death of J. N. McKinzie.[ix]



Some say that the 1900 Henderson County,
Tennessee Census shows her as Amanda C.
Smith, age 63, living alone with Lidda Crow, age 16, mulatto, near Sardis;
this suggests a second marriage, but no record has been found yet.

Amanda’s
brother, John Wesley Clark, age 52, was living also in Henderson County,
Tennessee with his family in the 1900 Henderson County, Tennessee Census.



Some say that Amanda died in 1908 based
on a headstone in the Sardis Cemetery, Henderson County, Tennessee located near
her brother, John W. Clark, which reads, “Amanda
G. Smith, 1836 – November 6, 1908.”[x]



The
Tennessee State Library and Archives death records show: Smith, Amanda K., Henderson County, 1908, Record #64366.[xi]



Some say that a 1921 court record, in
which her brother, John W. Clark, who disposed of her property, reflects her
last name as Smith.









[i]
http://www.tngenweb.org/records/decatur/cemeteries/houston2.htm





[ii]
http://www.tnyesterday.com/families/bowman.html





[iii]
http://www.tnyesterday.com/books/younger/y12.html





[iv]
http://books.google.com/books?id=WGkUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA296&lpg=PA296&dq=Stephens,+%22Swallow+Bluff%22&source=bl&ots=hFszzxrjlL&sig=bqgoQtwiUGHp0IPxj4Rf4dkxbZM&hl=en&ei=1Tl4S-eQFZL8tQPzj7nLCA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3&ved=0CAoQ6AEwAjhQ#v=onepage&q=Stephens%2C%20%22Swallow%20Bluff%22&f=false





[v]
http://www.tngenweb.org/records/decatur/cemeteries/redhouse.html





[vi]
http://www.tnyesterday.com/yesterday_decatur/redhouse/redhouse.html





[vii]
http://www.tnyesterday.com/yesterday_decatur/redhouse/redhouse.html





[viii]
http://genforum.genealogy.com/tn/decatur/messages/372.html





[ix]
http://www.tngenweb.org/records/henderson/misc/gm/gm5-04.html





[x]
Jimmy Wiggs -
http://by104w.bay104.mail.live.com/mail/ReadMessageLight.aspx?Aux=4%7c0%7c8CA24BF45921110%7c&FolderID=00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000001&InboxSortAscending=False&InboxSortBy=Date&ReadMessageId=cd7231bd-91a7-454e-bf3a-83ca4411f4ba&n=428624487





[xi]
http://www.state.tn.us/tsla/history/vital/death38.htm
Many thanks for any help,










This thread: