VACAROLI-L Archives

Archiver > VACAROLI > 2012-03 > 1332868774


From: Anna <>
Subject: [VACAROLI] 1804 St. Margarets Processioners
Date: Tue, 27 Mar 2012 13:19:34 -0400


Copied at the Virginia State Library - reel #22415
Caroline County Virginia order Book 1804-1805, filmed by the
Genealogical Society of Utah at Caroline Court House, Bowling Green,
Virginia on November 13, 1950
Pages 397-401

March Court 1804.

The following is a List of Roads, the Surveyors thereof and the
allottment of hands to keep the same in repair in the County of
Caroline, which are ordered to be recorded. And it is further ordered
that if any of the persons mentioned in any precinct shall remove
therefrom the person residing at the place are ordered to work.

Saint Margaretts Parish

[Surveyor] William Eubank
From The fork road below Needwood to the King William line on which the
hands of William Taylor, Benjamin Kidd, Giles Raines, Matthew Toler,
Thomas Mourning, Nathaniel Mason, James Harris, Richard Broaddus, Walter
Brame, Joseph Brame and William Eubank are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] John Ship
(from) The fork above Needwood to Littlepages Bridge, on which the hands
of Charles Carters, N Wales (North Wales) plantation and Wolf Trap
ditto, John Ship, William Bowers, William Smith, William Dunn, William
Oglesby, John Brame, Barwell Roberts, Paul Woolfolk. Mary Bowers, Martha
Oliver, William Ellis & Charles Burruss are orderd to work.

[Surveyor] William Guy
(from) The Stage Road by Rawlins's the new road to Needwood on which the
hands of William Guy, Francis Corbin, William Kelly, John Clarke, John
Self, John Oliver, Christopher Smith, William Hutchenson, Mrs. Mason,
Jacob Tolley & Nathaniel Ware are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Richard Peatross
(from) The Reedy Swamp Bridge to the fork road above Needwood on which
the hands of Richard Peatross, Sarah Hundley, William Youngs estate,
Mickleborough Young, James Baber, Elizabeth Baber, Benjamin Baughan,
Thomas Peatross, Frances Wyatts estate and Joell Yarbrough are ordered
to work.

[Surveyor] Joseph Sutton
(from) The Reedy Swamp Bridge to the Billett on which the hands of
Edmund Jones, Francis Galvan, Jeremiah Rawlins, David Mason, John
Graves, Joseph Sutton, William Tate & the estate of George Guy deed are
ordered to work.

[Surveyor] James Johnston
(from) The Reedy Mill to (Boot or Book or Boel or ?) Swamp on which the
hands of Francis Corbin, Estate of William West, Edmund West, Edmund
Berkley, Nathaniel Atkinson, Estate of David Mason, Ambrose Carlton,
James Johnston, Manor Dipson, Joseph Graves, James Jones, Reuben
Johnston, Willis Mason & (blank) Garnett are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Samuel Norment
From The Reedy Mill to Burkes old Tavern, On which the hands of Samuel
Norment, Matthew Peatross, Fielding Graves, Mrs. Hurt & the estate of
William Sutton dec'd are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Richard Bridges
(from) The Stage Road by Rawlins to the fork road by the Reedy Mjll on
which the hands of Richard_Bridges, Francis Barley, John Jejarnett and
Mrs. Chevis are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] John Laughlin
(from) Burkes old Tavern to the fork Road in Chandlers lane on which the
hands of Ambrose Bullard, John W. Baylor, Samuel Colemans quarter,
Lindsey Coleman, William Carver, John Taylor's quarter and John Laughlin
are Ordered to work.

[Surveyor] James Collins
(from) John Colllins To Douge Town Bridge on which the hands of James
Collins, Estate of John Collins, Sarah Collins., Thomas Jones, Farish
Coleman, Spilsby Woolfolk, Jessee Terrell, Josiah Collins, William
Anderson & Jury Smith are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Andrew Lyon
(from) Burkes Bridge to the fork road above Andrew Lyons and from the
fork by John Turners to the fork by Kellys Shop on which the hands of
William Watkins, Thomas Burke, George Dillard & John Turner, John S.
Gatewood, Andrew Lyon, Reuben Gatewood, Thomas Braxton, James Turner,
John Barlow, David Barlow and Richard Moore are ordered to work

[Surveyor] George Guy
(from) The Stage road by Graves, to the Reedy Church on which the hands
of George Guy, the estate of John Swinton, The Estate of John George,
Thomas Richeson, Spencer Bailey, Elizabeth Southworth, Rich'd
Deavenport, Catharine Southworth and Rene P. Brown are Ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Achillis Duling
(from) The fork Road above Needwood by Thilmans Store to the Reedy
Church on which the hands of John Chiles, Dabney Chiles, Thomas Butler,
Euclid Whitlock, John Hutchison, Achillis Duling, John Butler, John
Whites quarter, Elijah White, John Thilman, William Wyatt, Charles
Carter's Meadow quarter, William Peatross, Richard Harris & Lucy
Johnston are ordered to work

[Surveyor] Daniel Turner
(from) The fork road in Dulings lane To Chesterfield on which the hands
of Daniel Turner, Archibald Dick, George Turner, Thomas Coleman, John
Flippo, Vivion Minors Estate, John Scott, Nancy Tompkins & Robert Scott
are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Littleton Goodwin
(from) From Madisons Ordinary to South River bridge on which the hands
Sarah Yates, Joseph Abbott, Larkin Robinson, Richard Harris, Littleton
Goodwin, William Jones, Ann Jones, Coleman Ross and Norborne Taliaferro
are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Daniel Coleman
(from) Mrs. Goodwins old field to the Road leading from Timberlakes
Store to Tompkins's bridge on which the hands of May Flippo, Thomas B.
Coleman, Milley Coleman and Daniel Coleman are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] William White
(from) The Spotsylvania Line to the house in which Jessee Winn formerly
lived on which the hands of Tavner Winn, Cap. William Durrett, William
Durrett Jr., John Durrett, John Harris's quarter, Mary Miller, John
Pollett, Richmond Carnall, George Durrett, William Fortson and William
White are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] George Winn
(from) The house where Jessee Winn formerly lived into the road below
Chilesburg on which the hands of Francis Tompkins, Benjamin Winn,
William Tompkins, John (Tyler or Taylor), Bennett Tompkins, James
Swinton, Elener Swann, Jessee Newton, William Wigglesworth and Fleming
Terrell are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] William Marshall
(from) A stoney hill near Standfields Bridge to Dyers old Ordinary on
which the hands of William Marshall, Jerry Yarbrough, William Coats,
Richard Wright, Willis Wright, John Wright, Thomas Carnal, Robert
Wright, Lewis Terrell, John Harris, Larkin Miller and Archiblad Dick are
ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Charles Corr
(from) Monroes Bridge to the county line by John Anderson's on which the
hands of Edmund Chapman, Caty Carter, William Chapman, Hannah Carter,
John Anderson, Charles Corr and Mary Madison are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Joseph Flippo
(from) Madisons to Tomplins bridge on which the hands of Joseph Flippo,
Richard Hawes's quarter, John White Jr., John Yates, Jno. Douglass and
Lewis Timberlake are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] George Washington
(from) The fork road below George Buckners to the road leading from
South River bridge to Maddisons on which the hands of George Buckner,
Frances Connor, Edmund Kidd and John Oliphant are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] James Willson
(from) From Tompkins Bridge to Wright's lane on which the hands of
Tarlton W. Chiles's quarter, Lewis Timberlake's quarter, Rachel Harriss,
Moses Jones, James Willson, Robert Tompkins, William Coghill, John
Jones, William Almond, William Pare, Patrick Carnall's quarter, Richard
Loury & Robert Wright are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] William Oliver Jr.
(from) Guineas Bridges to Monroe's bridge and from the fork road near
Guineas to the County line above Charles Thornton's on which the hands
in the fork of the Rivers are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] William Taliaferro (Blenheim)
(from) Downer's Bridge to the fork road near South River bridge. On
which the hands of William Taliaferro (Blenheim), Jane Taliaferro,
William Murray, Henry White, John Martins quarter, Presley Doggett,
Benjamin Peterman, Achillis Woolfolk, John G. Woolfolks quarter and
Benjamin Jacobs quarter are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Anthony Samuel
(from) South River Bridge to Martins old Shop on which the hands of
Zachariah Willson, John Martin, John Mitchell, Philip Samuel, Anthony
Samuel, Theophelus Wyatt, Thomas Hodge, Robert Brookes, Joseph Wyatt and
John Sale are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] John White
(from) The fork road near Lewis's old field to a stoney Hill near
Standfields Bridge on which the hands of John White, Thomas Hackett,
John Stevens, Pleasant Carnall, Achillis Carnall, Keziah Carnall, Austin
Lewis, Margarett Marshall and Jessee Raines are ordered to work

[Surveyor] William Johnston
(from) The fork road near Charles Corrs to the county line near Roger's
Mill on which the hands of William Johnston, Thomas Rogers and Atwell
Coghill are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Benjamin Burch
(from) The fork road above Chesterfield to Cooks ford on which the hands
of Jessee Hargrave, Lucy Hargrave, David Cobb, John Madison, William
Madison, Harry Madison, Thomas Coleman, Joseph Southworth, Lucy Harris,
Thomas Travillian, Fanny Farish, James Farish, Elizabeth Minor, Titus
Wiley, Larkin Trainham, John Flippo, Caty Terrell, Lemuel Terrell,
William Quarles, Joseph Hargrave, Samuel Terrell, Elisha Burch &
Benjamin Burch are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Lewis Cobbs
[From] Topping Castle path to Chesterfield on which the hands of Thomas
Hackett, Caty Tyler, Benjamin Johnston, Fauntley Johnston, Thompson
Mills, David Bibb and Lewis Cobbs are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] John McLaughlin
(from) The Chesterfield road near Thomas Hacketts fence To John
McLaughlins Mill on which the hands of Minor Quarles, Elizabeth Minor
and John McLaughlin are ordered to work

[Surveyor] Timothy Chandler
(from) John Collins's to George Jones's on which the hands of George
Cleere, Charles Wortham, William Chiles, John Bibb, Samuel Chiles, John
Reynolds, William Chandler, Samuel Coleman, John Coleman, Robert
Chandler, Edmund Chandler and Lewis George are ordered to work

[Surveyor] John Sutton
(from) Chesterfield to the Reedy Church on which the hands of John
Sutton, Thomas Burruss, Harry Burruss, John Young, Aaron C. White, David
Dickenson, William Anderson, John Oliver, John Brown, William Brown and
Molley Eubank are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Christopher Terrell
(from) Swinneys Sign post to James Gatewood Senr. on which the hands of
Richard K. Tyler, Frederick Fortson, Mrs. Hampton, Jacob Cheadles
plantation, Anthony New, Thomas Terrell, Timothy Terrell, Joell Terrell,
William Grymes & Christopher Terrell are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] Pleasant Cobbs
(from) The fork road leading from the Quaker Meeting house To Swinneys
sign post crossing Stoney ford to the fork at Fairfields shop on which
the hands of Robert Cobbs, Jacob Cheadle's lower plantation, Humphrey
Hill, Samuel Redd, William Redd's plantation, Erasmius and Thomas Allen,
Peter Carter & Charles Terrell are ordered to work.

[Surveyor] William Chewning
(from) The fork road at Chiles Store to Anderson's bridge on which the
hands of George Phillips, George Mason, George Luck, Daniel Johnston,
Francis Hodges, Samuel Chewning, William Chewning, Ecko Thacker,
Sackfield Thacker, Garland Andersons plantation, John Anderson & Samuel
Luck are ordered to work.


This thread: