VERMONT-L Archives

Archiver > VERMONT > 2000-02 > 0949685811


From: "Pauline Manosh" <>
Subject: [VT-L] Manchester, Vermont Bennington County "Inhabitants of the Town who held the more important offices""1778"
Date: Fri, 4 Feb 2000 12:36:51 -0500


>From Hemenway's Vermont Historical Gazetteer
Manchester, Vermont Bennington County
vol. 4 PP 202
Inhabitants of the town who have held the more important offices since the
Organization of the government in 1778, with the number of elections for
each, and the last period of service.

Governor"
Richard Skinner, 3-1822

Lieut., Governor: Leonard Sargeant, 2-1847

Judge of Sup. Court,
Richard Skinner, 8--1828

Members of Congress, Richard Skinner 1-1815
Ahiman L. Miner 1--1853

Governor's Council,
Joel Pratt, 3-1823
Myron Clark 3-1830
John S. Pettebone, 2--1835

Judges of Probate,
Martin Powell 12--1793
Enoch Woodbridge 1-1786
Christopher Roberts, 6-1805
Richard Skinner, 7-1812
John S. Pettebone, 7-1835
Milo L. Bennett, 5- 1828
Leonard Sargeant, 7-1851
Myron Clark 4-1834
Loring Dean, 4-1841
A.L. Miner, 3-1848
E.B. Burton, 1-1849
H.K. Fowler, 3-1860

State's Attorney:
Jonathan Bruce 2-1785
Enoch Woodbridge, 2-1790
Richard Skinner, 13-1819
Anoson J. Sperry, 2-1814
Calvin Sheldon, 5-1830
Milo L. Bennett, 3-1833
Leonard Sargeant, 3-1836
A.L. Miner, 2-1844
E.B. Burton, 1-1852

Sheriffs:
Josiah Burton, 3-1825
Gurdin H. Smith, 4-1841
Jasper Vial, 3-1858
County Clerks:
Joel Pratt, 25-1827
Henry Robinson, 3-1831

Senators:
A.L. Miner, 1-1840
Leonard Sargeant, 2-1854
E.B. Burton, 2-1857

Assistant Judges of County Court:
Martin Powell, 1-1768
Christopher Roberts, 2-1799
Myron Clark, 3-1826
Major Hawley, 4-1848
John S. Pettebone, 1-1853
Josiah S. Thomas, 1-1857
Council of Censors:
Jonathan Brace, 1-1785
John White, 2-1799
Joel Pratt, 1-1820
Leonard Sargeant, 1-1827
Constitutiional Convention:
Gideon Ormsby, 1-1786
Martin Powell, 1-1791
Isaac Smith, 1-1793
Elijah Littlefield, 1-1814
Joseph Burr, 1-1822
Elijah Collins, 1-1828
Leonard Sargeant, 2-1850
Lyman Harrington, 1-1843

Speaker House of Representatives:
Richard Skinner 1-1818

Town Representatives:
Stephen Washburn, 1-1778
Gideon Ormsly, 17-1782
Martin Powell, 7-1794
Lewis Bebee, 1-1781
Thomas Bull, 1-1782
Timothy Bliss, 1-1763
Oliver Smith, 1-1786
Thomas Barney, 1-1788
Job Giddings, 3-1793
George Sexton, 2-1797
Jacob Odell, 1-1800
Robert Anderson, 1-1860
Nathaniel Collins, 2-1805
Andrew Richardson, 1-1806
Christopher Roberts, 1-1807
Joel Pratt, 6-1817
C. Chamberlin,1-1812?
Elijah Littlefield, 3-1819
Richard Skinner, 2-1813
Calvin Sheldon, 1-1820
Joseph Burr, 2-1821
John S. Pettebone, 7-1822
Josjah Burton, 1-1823
Jajor Hawley, 1-1826
Leonard Sargeant, 4-1841
Aaron Baker, 7-1857
Elijah Collins, 1-1834
A.L. Miner, 4-1853
Solomon Bentley, 1-1845
A.G. Clark, 1-1849
Amos S. Bowen, 3-1858
Darwin Andrews, 1-1852
Hiram S. Walker, 1-1854
E.B. Burton, 1-1855
Daniel P. Walker, 1-1856
Chauncey Green, 2-1860

Polly

This thread: