WHEELER-L Archives

Archiver > WHEELER > 1999-01 > 0917227465


From: susan wheeler <>
Subject: Re: [WHEELER-L] Wheeler Family
Date: Sun, 24 Jan 1999 20:24:25 -0500


Do you have any Wheelers in Oneida County, NY? I am looking for Francis
(Frank) Aaron Wheeler born abt. 1885. He had five or six sisters, Gladys,
Margaret, Alice. I am desperately seeking information. Thanks, Susan

At 10:43 PM 1/15/99 -0600, you wrote:
>Dwayne,
>Here is a Word file I have put together on my Wheeler line. If this does
>not answer your question I have a 4 Vol. set by Raymond David Wheeler on
>the Wheeler genealogy. I have not checked your dates but a work in 1914
>did have several errors with the Wheelers in the UK. If you want get back
>to me and we can look closer at your specific questions.
>
>WHEELER FAMILY GENEALOGY
>for
>Jan Gunderson
>
>
>Henry Wheeler b. abt 1416 and d. abt 1470, these being estimates. He may
>have m. in 1441 the daughter of John and Joan Robyn to whose land he was
>admitted at Cranfield, Bedfordshire.
>children: John b. abt 1449, d. 1500 in Marston Maretaine, Bedfordshire,
>m. abt 1474 to an unknown wife.
> Richard b. abt 1452.
>+ Thomas b. abt 1465.
>
>Thomas Wheeler b. abt 1465 and d. 1546 in parish of Wing, Bucksfordshire.
>He m. abt 1490 to Joan ____. There is not way of knowing if this Thomas is
>connected to the Wheelers of Cranfield; however, some of the later Wheelers
>living at Burkott in the parish of Wing, Bucks, were indeed relatives.
>children: Thomas b. abt 1491, prob d. bef 1555, may have m. abt 1520 to
>Ellen ____.
> Edward b. abt 1493.
> William b. abt 1495, d. 1557 at Wooton, Bedfordshire, m. abt 1525 to
>Joan__.
> Alice b. abt 1500.
>+ Henry b. abt 1503.
> John b. abt 1505 at Wings, Bucksfordshire, d. there May 1546, m.
>Isabel ____.
> Richard b. abt 1507, d. a widower in 1557 at Biddenham, Bedfordshire.
>
>Henry Wheeler b. abt 1503 Cranfield, Bedfordshire, d. between 27 May 1556
>and 17 Mar 1557
>m1. abt 1525, unknown.
>children: Thomas b. abt 1526.
> William b. abt 1528, d. 1570, m. Agnes (Dudley?).
> Anne b. abt 1530, d. after 1566, m. abt 1549 Edward Baker.
>+ John b. abt 1533.
> Joan b. abt 1537, d. 1617, m. abt. 1566 William Baker.
> Agnes b. abt 1539, d. ?, m1. ____ Johnson, m2. abt 1563 to William
>Johnson.
>m2. abt 1540, Isabel Allen.
>
>John Wheeler b. abt 1533, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, d. by 16 Apr 1567.
>m. abt 1558, Alice (Sayre?) b. abt 1538
>+children: Thomas b. abt 1560
> John b. abt 1563, d. 1643, m. abt 1596 Elizabeth _____
>
>Thomas Wheeler, the elder b. abt 1560, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, d. 1634,
>burie Cranfield 11 Feb 1634/5
>m1. abt 1590, unknown, d. bef 1600
>+children: Thomas b. abt 1588, d. 1654
> John b. abt 1590, d. 1660, m1 17 Jul 1615 Joan Smith(?), m2. abt 1624
>____ Stone.
> Priscilla b. abt 1593, d. 1627, m. 17 Jun 1612 Steven Cocks.
> Ann b. abt 1595, d. 1627, m. 5 May 1613 Robert Halsey.
> Deborah d. abt 1598, d 1600.
>m2. abt 1599, Rebecca
> Elizabeth b. 1602, d. by 1655, m. 14 Nov 1622 Allen Breed.
> Timothy b. 1604, d. 30 Jul 1687, m1. 30 Apr 1632 Susanna Knight, m2.
>abt 1639 Jane ___, m3 abt 1655 Mary Brooks.
> Susanna b. 1607, b. 24 Mar 1648, m. 20 Jan 1633 Obadiah Wheeler.
> Joseph b. 1609, d. aft 1681, m1. Elizabeth ____, m2. Sara (Goldstone)
> Merriam, m3,. Frances (Watson) (Wheeler) (Cooke) Greene, widow of
>Isaac Wheeler.
> Abiah b. 1612, d. 1637.
> Mary b. 1615, d. 1636, m. 16 Oct 1634 John Billington.
> Ephraim b. 1618, d. 1670, m1. abt 1641 Ann Turney.
> Thomas b. 1621, d. 10 Dec 1676, m. abt 1644 Ruth Wood.
>
>* The above information was referenced from Wheeler Family Genealogy, The
>Ancestral Wheeler Family of Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England, Whose
>Descendants Settled in Colonial New England: by Raymond David Wheeler.
>Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 94-78109.
>
>Thomas Wheeler Sr. b. abt 1588, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, d.1654 at
>Fairfield, CT.
>m. 5 May 1613 Anne Halsey b. 1591, d. 1659.
>children: Ann b. 1613, d. 1615.
> Alice b. 1616, d. abt 1640.
> Ann (Hanna) b. 1617, d. after 1659, m1. abt 1639 James Bennet, m2.
>Joseph Middlebrow.
> Thomas (Sgt.) b. 1620, d. 24 Dec 1704, m1. abt 1648 Sarah Merriam,
>m2. 23 Jul 1677 Sarah (Beers) Stearns.
> Elizabeth b. 1622.
>+ John b. 1624, d. 1690, m1. abt 1660 Judith Turney, m2. by 1673
>Elizabeth Rowland.
> Sarah b. 1628, d. by 1659, m abt 1650 Thomas Sherwood.
> Sussana b. 1630, d. 1632.
>
>John Wheeler b. 1624, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, d. 1690 at Fairfield, CT.
>m1. abt 1660 Judith Turnery
>children: Judith b. abt 1661 d. by 1706, m. Joshua Knowles.
> John (Lieut) b. abt 1664, d. 17 Nov 1754, m1. 22 Mar 1692 Abigail
>Burr, m2. 17 Oct 1712 Lydia Porter.
> Elizabeth b. abt 1667, d. abt 1706, m1. 13 Jun 1692 Daniel Comstock,
>m2. Sgt. Samuel Welles.
> Thomas b. abt 1669.
> Mary b. abt 1671, d. abt 1710, m. abt 1710 John Beardsley.
> Rebecca b. abt 1672, d. between 1708 and 1713, m1. abt 1693 Isaac
>Wheeler, m2. abt 1699 Nathaniel Porter.
>m2. by 1673 Elizabeth Rowland.
>+ Joseph b. abt 1674, d. 13 Jul 1759 at Greenfield, CT.
> Hanna b. abt 1676, m1. Sgt. Samuel Wheeler, m2. 24 Aug 1708 Dr. John
> Wheeler.
> Abigail b. abt 1680, d. 1706.
> Obadiah b. abt 1682, d. between 1696-1698.
> Ann b. abt 1684, d. before 1712, m. after 1706 Lemuel Sherwood.
> Jonathan b. abt 1687, d. 20 Feb 1772, m. Abigail Wheeler.
> David b. abt 1689, d. 1775, m1. 28 Mar 1716 Esther Nichols, m2. Martha
>__.
>
>Joseph Wheeler b. abt 1674, Fairfield, CT, d. 13 Jul 1759 Greenfield, CT.
>m. 7 Dec 1705 Deborah Nichols.
>children: Joseph b. 16 Nov 1706, m. 10 Sep 1729.
> Thomas b. 16 Jul 1708, d. 22 Feb 1796, m1. Mary Sandford, m2. Sarah
> (Buckley) Perry.
> Esther b. 31 Aug 1710, d. Apr 1732.
> Catherine b. 25 mar 1712, m. Sep 1733 Jonathan Osborn.
>+ Ephraim b. 25 Mar 1716, d. 9 Jan 1806, m. Martha Bulkey.
> Seth b. 26 mar 1721, d. 11 Aug 1751, m. 27 Oct 1746 Ruth Knapp.
>
>Ephraim Wheeler b. 25 Mar 1716, Fairfield, CT., d. 1806 Redding, CT.
>m. Martha Bulkeley, d. 1812.
>children: Enos b. 1739.
> Calvin b. 17 Jan 1742.
> Mabel b. 1744.
> Daniel b. 1745.
> Martha b. 1748, d. 1804.
>+ Ephraim b. 25 Mar 1750.
> Seth b. abt 1755.
> Hanna b. 12 Nov 1758.
> Grace b. 12 Jun 1763.
>
>* The above section was referenced from The Wheeler genealogy, The Wheeler
>Family of Cranfield, Bedfordshire, Settlers of Colonial England, Vol. 1,
>The Descendants of Thomas Wheeler of Bourne End, Cranfield, Bedfordshire by
>Raymond David Wheeler. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 93-78402.
>
>Ephraim Wheeler b. 25 Mar 1750.
>m. Jemima Reed.
>+children: John Reed b. 29 Aug 1773, m. 27 Jun 1793 Jerusha Bristol.
>
>John Reed Wheeler b. 29 Aug 1773, d. 1841.
>m. 27 Jun 1793 Jerusha Bristol, b. 1776, d. 1837.
>+children: Roswell B. b. 15 Apr 1794.
> Joseph Bristol b. 28 Aug 1795.
> Ephraim.
> Isaac.
> John W. (? possible died as infant).
> John W. b. 1806.
> William.
> Abigail.
> Elias Bristol b. 20 May 1817.
> Ann, m. Henry Ames.
>
>Roswell B. Wheeler b. 15 Apr 1794.
>m. Lucinda Botsford.
>+children: John Fletcher b. 1 Jul 1818.
>
>John Fletcher Wheeler b. 1 Jul 1818 Seneca Falls, NY, d. 1878.
>m. 1 May 1844 Orpha A. Andrews, b. 1822, d. 1899.
>children: George Harvey b. 22 Apr 1845.
>+ Jerusha Alice b. 31 Jan 1847, d. 4 Sep 1922.
> Amanda b. 21 Jul 1849, m1. 30 Oct 1867 Wellington F. Bassett, m2. 1870
> R.I. Weaver.
> Mary Lucinda b. 10 Feb 1851, d. 13 Nov 1868.
> Luzetta O. b. 15 Oct 1865, d. 23 Jun 1877
> Luman Oscar b. 15 Oct 1854.
> Edmund Roswell b. 6 Jan 1863, d. 22 Mar 1863.
>
>Jerusha Alice Wheeler b. 31 Jan 1847 Seneca Falls, NY, d. 4 Sep 1922
>Elmwood, WI.
>m. 30 Jul 1863 John Shaw, b. 1840, d. 1904 near International Falls, MN.
>children: Eva Isola b. 20 Apr 1865 Rubicon, WI, d. 28 Mar 1947 Sparta,
>WI, m. Charles Ducklow.
> Ida Elmira b. 11 Sep 1866 Rubicon, WI, d. 13 Nov 1954 River Falls, WI,
>m. 1 Jan 1894 James Meeham.
>+ Mary b. 15 Sept 1869 Rubican, WI, d. 9 Feb 1960 Mondovi, WI, m. 30
>Oct 1889 Samuel Moats.
> Alice Adeal b. 3 Jan 1868 Rubicon, WI, d. 11 Dec 1958 Elmwood, WI, m.
>25 Nov 1890 William H. Smith.
> Emma Irene b. 26 Aug 1873 Rock Elm, WI, d. 24 Jul 1951 Elmwood, WI, m.
> 26 Jun 1901 Arthur H. Kelly.
> Bertha H. b. 20 Mar 1882 Rock Elm, WI, d. 23 Nov 1953 Cut Bank, MT, m.
> 25 Jun 1913 John S, Henry.
>
>* Final section referenced from Wheeler Family History by, Albert Wheeler
>Jr., 1914.
>
>Thomas Wheeler Sr. with his wife Anne Halsey and their children came to
>America in 1638 settling in Concord, MA. During 1638-39 about 100 Wheelers
>came to America from the Cranfield, Bedfordshire area. Thomas Sr. and a
>number of other families moved to Fairfield, CT about 1644. It has been
>said the early date and the number of Wheelers coming to America could make
>this one of the largest families in America. Many of the Wheelers became
>prominent members of New England owning sizable amounts of land and being
>in leadership and government positions.
>
>Raymond David Wheeler has been referenced extensively here. M. Wheeler
>Molyneaux is another excellent sources I have referenced. Both of their
>works were published in the 1990s and I feel both are very accurate. Some
>of the references came from Alfred Wheeler Jr's. work published in 1914.
>It is said his work has some major errors for the generations in England
>but it is also said his work on the family in America is very good
>
>I have been fortunate to have exchanged Wheeler family history information
>with a number of people researching this family. I would appreciate any
>additional information on the family with particular interest in:
>
>· Information on the Wheeler ancestors in England.
>· Information tracing the family from Connecticut to New York.
>· Any corrections or additions that can be made to my information.
>· Correspond with other people doing Wheeler research with emphasis on my
>family line.
>
>This has been a rather long submission. I hope you have found it of
>interest and we would have something to share.
>
>Surname list: GUNDERSON, MAHLUM, SPANGBERG, MOATS, SHAW, REED, WHEELER,
>HALSEY.
>Jan Gunderson
>River Falls, WI
>
>
>
>At 07:32 PM 1/15/99 -0800, you wrote:
>> I have a Wheeler line in my family tree. Following is a listing of
>>the line as I have it. The line is in Massachusetts and then into
>>England. I have copied it from a variety of 2nd and 3rd hand sources.
>>So I have no good original references. Can someone tell me where to
>>get an official or reliable set of information on this line? I know
>>what I have has errors for Thomas (1697 and 1723). So I am particularly
>>interested in references anyone can provide there.
>>
>>Obadiah Wheeler [1510]
>>JohnWheeler [1535]
>>Thomas Wheeler [1563]
>>Thomas Wheeler [1620]
>>Deliverance wheeler [1663]
>>Thomas Wheeler [1697]
>>Thomas Wheeler [1723]
>>Mary Wheeler - Isaac Gates
>>
>>Thanks for any suggestions.
>>
>>Dwayne R. Awerkamp
>>
>>
>>==== WHEELER Mailing List ====
>>List problems? Contact Wheeler listowner at
>>
>>
>>
>
>
>==== WHEELER Mailing List ====
>Anyone know where the name originated?
>
>
>

This thread: